Chester County, Pennsylvania Basics:




Population: 506,190
Area: 751 square miles
County seat: West Chester
Area code(s) in use: 610
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 92.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 48.3%
Median household income: $86,184
Persons in poverty: 6.5%
Home ownership rate: 76.4%
Mean travel time to work: 27.5 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Berks Cecil (MD) Delaware Lancaster Montgomery New Castle (DE) Philadelphia

Find in Pennsylvania

Map of the Chester County area


Our detail map of Chester County shows the Chester County, Pennsylvania boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Chester County, Pennsylvania

Airports show all on map

Beiler Airport, Benson Heliport, Bentley Airport, Bob Shannon Memorial Field, Brandywine Airport, Caln Township Heliport, Chester County G O Carlson Airport, Crouse Heliport, E L Gruber Airport, Edgemont US Army Reserve Center Airport, Emery Field, Exton Airport, Fetters Construction Airport, Gingrich Airport, Ginns Airport, Harris Airport, Harris Airport, Hobson Airport, Kelton Airport, Kolb Airport, Lamberson Airport, Lance Airport, Lynch's Landing Airport, Lynchs Landing Strip, Main Line Airport, New Garden Airport, New London Airport, Oxford Airport (historical), Paoli Memorial Hospital Heliport, Peco Berwyn Heliport, Stoltzfus Airport (historical), The New Garden Flying Field, Whittle Airport, Whittle Airport

Basins show all on map

Chester Valley, Hester Valley

Bridges show all on map

Bartrams Covered Bridge, Kennedy Covered Bridge, Knox-Valley Forge Dam Covered Bridge, Rapps Dam Covered Bridge, Sheeders Covered Bridge, Speakman Number 1 Covered Bridge, Speakman Number 2 Covered Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Ada Georges Hall, American Christmas Museum, American Helicopter Museum, Amos Hall, Atglen Fire Company, Avondale Fire Company, Baily Hall, Berwyn Fire Company, Birmingham Township Police Department, Black Horse Tavern, Brandywine Facility, Burleigh Hall, Caln Township Building, Caln Township Police Station, Cannon House, Cathcart Home, Charlestown Township Building, Chester County Development Council, Chester County District Justice Court, Chester County Education Service Center, Chester County Historical Society, Chester County Prison, Chester Springs Library, Coatesville Area Board of Education Building, Coatesville City Hall, Coatesville Department of Veterans Affairs Fire Department, Coatesville Fire Department / Washington Hose Company, Coatesville Fire Department / West End Fire Company, Coatesville Library, Coatesville Police Station, Cochranville Fire Company, Cope Annex, Coppin Hall, Cornog Station, Devault Maintenance Shed, Downingtown Boro Hall, Downingtown Fire Department / Alert Fire Company, Downingtown Fire Department / Minquas Fire Company 2 Emergency Medical Services, Downingtown Library, Downingtown Police Station, Duckrey Social Sciences Center, Dudley Center for the Performing Arts, Eagle Station, East Bradford Township Building, East Bradford Township Police Station, East Brandywine Fire Company, East Brandywine Township Police Station, East Caln Township Building, East Coventry Township Office, East Fallowfield Township Building, East Fallowfield Township Police Station, East Marlborough Township Building, East Nantmeal Township Building, East Pikeland Township Building, East Pikeland Township Police Station, East Vincent Township Building, East Vincent Township Police Station, East Whiteland Township Police Station, East Whiteland Volunteer Fire Association, Easttown Township Library, Easttown Township Police Department, Easttown YMCA, Elliot Cresson Hall, Embreeville Fire Station, Emlen Hall, Frederick Douglass Hall, Friendship Fire Company 2, Glen Moore Fire Company, Good Fellowship Ambulance and Emergency Medical Services, Good Fellowship Ambulance Company, Goshen Fire Company Station 54, Goshen Fire Company Station 56, Grim Hall, Guest House, Harris - Turner Building, Hatfield House, Henry Howard Houston Hall, Hershey Mill Goshen Company 2 Fire Station, Hibernia Mansion, Highland Township Building, Highland Township Police Station, Honey Brook Ambulance, Honey Brook Fire Company, Humphreys Hall, Immaculata Library, Isaac Norton and John Ballard Rendall Hall, James Hilton Center, Jehudi Ashmun Hall, John Miller Dickey Hall, Kennett Fire Company 1, Kimberton Fire Company, Kimberton Fish and Game Association, Langston Hughes Memorial Library, Leslie Pinckney Hill Library, Liberty Steam Fire Company 1, Lionville Fire Company, Logan Annex, Longwood Fire Company, Lorraine Hansberry Hall, Lucy Laney Hall, Ludwigs Corner Fire Company, Lukens Steel Fire Station, Maccabees Home, Malvern Boro Hall, Malvern Fire Company, Malvern Institute, Malvern Institute, Malvern Library, Malvern Police Station, Manuel Rivero Hall, Marcus Foster Student Alumni Center, Marian Anderson Music Center, Martins Corner Volunteer Fire Company, McKright-Rogers Building, Mittal Steel Fire Department, Modena Boro Hall, Modena Fire Company, Norco Fire Company, Old Mill Bible Conference, Paoli Fire Company, Paoli Library, Parkesburg Fire Company 1, Pennhurst Fire Station, Pennhurst Police Station, Pennsbury Township Building, Pennsylvania State Police Barracks, Pennsylvania State Troop J Embreeville Police Station, Philadelphia Suburban Water Company, Philadelphia Suburban Water Company, Phoenix Hose Hook and Ladder Company 1, Phoenixville Borough Hall, Phoenixville Library, Phoenixville Manor, Phoenixville Police Station, Po - Mar - Lin Fire Company, Pocopson Home, Pocopson Township Building, Pomeroy Volunteer Fire Company, President's House - Lincoln University, Public Library of Phoenixville, Ridge Fire Company 1, Robert Baxter McRary Hall, Sadsburyville Fire Company, Saint Marys of Providence, Schuylkill Police Station, Schuylkill Township Building, South Coatesville Boro Hall, South Coatesville Police Station, Southeast Veterans Administration, Southeastern Chester County Refuse Authority, Southern Chester County Emergency Medical Services Jennersville Regional Hospital, Spring City Borough Hall, Spring City Library, Spring City Police Station, Spring Mill Station 45 Fire Station, Springford Rescue Center, Springton Station, Stanley Yarnall Hall, The Harriet Ross Tubman Hall, Thorndale Volunteer Fire Company, Thurgood Marshall Living Learning Center North, Thurgood Marshall Living Learning Center South, Transcare Ambulance Service, Tredyffrin Public Library, Twin Valley Fire Department Main Station, Union Fire Company 1, Upper Uwchlan Township Building, Uwchlan Ambulance, Uwchlan Ambulance Corps Main Station, Uwchlan Township Building, Uwchlan Township Police Station, Vail Memorial Hall, Valley Forge Volunteer Fire Company Main Station 68, Valley Forge Volunteer Fire Company Substation 68, Valley Meetinghouse, Valley Township Building, Valley Township Police Station, Vaux Hall, Veterans Hospital Township Police Station, Wade Wilson Building, Wagontown Volunteer Fire Company Station 35, Wallace Township Building, Wallace Township Police Station, West Bradford Fire Company Marshalton Station, West Bradford Fire Company Poorhouse Road Station, West Bradford Township Building, West Brandywine Township Building, West Brandywine Township Police Station, West Caln Township Building, West Caln Township Police Station, West Chester Borough Hall, West Chester Courthouse, West Chester Fire Department / Fame Fire Company 3, West Chester Fire Department / First West Chester Fire Company 1, West Chester Fire Department / Good Will Fire Company 2, West Chester Library, West Chester Police Department, West Chester Sheriffs Department, West Chester Training Center, West Chester University Emergency Medical Services, West Chester University of Pennsylvania North Campus Library, West Chester University of Pennsylvania North Campus Student Union, West End Fire Company 3, West Goshen Township Building, West Goshen Township Police Department, West Grove Fire Company Station 12 New London, West Grove Fire Company Station 22 West Grove City, West Marlboro Township Building, West Pikeland Township Building, West Whiteland Fire Company, West Whiteland Township Building, West Whiteland Township Police Department, Westtown Township Building, Westtown Township Police Department, Westwood Fire Company, Wharton Esherick Museum, Willistown Township Building, Willistown Township Police Department

Cemeteries show all on map

Beth Israel Cemetery, Bible Baptist Cemetery, Birmingham Lafayette Cemetery, Black Rock Cemetery, Brower Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, Chestnut Grove Annex Cemetery, East Goshen Bible Cemetery, Elkridge Cemetery, Ellis Woods Cemetery, Episcopalian Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, Fallowfield Cemetery, Flint Hill Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Glen Run Cemetery, Great Valley Presbyterian Cemetery, Green Mount Cemetery, Hicksite Friends Cemetery, Holy Trinity Cemetery, Immaculata Cemetery, Little Elk Cemetery, London Britain Cemetery, Londonderry Cemetery, Longwood Cemetery, Morningside Cemetery, Morris Cemetery, Mount Olivet Cemetery, Mount Olivet Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, New West Grove Cemetery, Nottingham Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Oakland Cemetery, Oaklands Cemetery, Old Cheyney Cemetery, Paoli Memorial Grounds, Parker Ford Baptist Cemetery, Polish Cemetery, Revolutionary Soldiers Cemetery, Sacred Heart Cemetery, Saint Agnes Cemetery, Saint Ann Cemetery, Saint Cecilia Cemetery, Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Saint Monicas Cemetery, Saint Patrick Cemetery, Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Salem Cemetery, Springfield Cemetery, Ukrainian Cemetery, Union Hill Cemetery, Valley Forge Baptist Cemetery, Vincent Mennonite Cemetery

Census show all on map

Berwyn Census Designated Place, Caln Census Designated Place, Chesterbrook Census Designated Place, Cheyney University Census Designated Place, Cochranville Census Designated Place, Devon Census Designated Place, Devon-Berwyn Census Designated Place (historical), Eagleview Census Designated Place, Exton Census Designated Place, Kenilworth Census Designated Place, Lincoln University Census Designated Place, Lionville Census Designated Place, Paoli Census Designated Place, Pomeroy Census Designated Place, South Pottstown Census Designated Place, Thorndale Census Designated Place, Toughkenamon Census Designated Place, West Goshen Census Designated Place, Westwood Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Bethel American Methodist Episcopal Church, Bethel Church, Bethesda Church, Beulah Church, Bible Methodist Church, Birmingham Friends Meeting Church, Birmingham Lafayette Church, China Temple Church, Church of the Good Samaritan, Doe Run Church, East Brandywine Church, East Conventry Church, East Goshen Bible Church, East Nantmeal Church, East Vincent Church, Ebenezer Church, Emmanuel Church, Emmanuel Temple Church, Episcopal Church of the Advent, Fairview Church, First Baptist Church, Flint Hill Church, Friends Meetinging House Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Church, Full Gospel Apostolic Church, Goodwill Church, Goshen Baptist Church, Goshen Church, Goshen Friends Meeting Church, Great Valley Church, Great Valley Church, Hibernia Church, Highway Tabernacle Fire Baptized Holiness Church, Holy Ghost Church, Hozannah Church, Kennett Friends Meetinghouse, Kennett Square Mennonite Church, Kennett Square Missionary Baptist Church, Kennett Square Presbyterian Church, Kresher Israel Congregation Church, Laymens Retreat, Little Elk Chapel, London Britain Church, London Tract Church, Mainline United Methodist Church, Maple Grove Church, Mary Dod Brown Memorial Chapel, Media Chapel, Mount Olivet Church, Mount Zion Church, New Garden Memorial United American Methodist Episcopal Church, Old Kennett Meetinghouse, Or Shalom, Paoli Presbyterian Church, Parker Ford Baptist Church, Parkside United Church of Christ, Pawling Chapel, Penns Grove Church, Saint Andrews Church, Saint Francis Xavier Church, Saint John Church, Saint Joseph Catholic Churrch, Saint Malachi Church, Saint Marks Church, Saint Mary Church, Saint Matthews Assembly of God Church, Saint Matthews Church, Saint Matthews Lutheran Church, Saint Matthews United Church of Christ, Saint Maximilian Kolbe Parish Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Pauls Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls United Church of Christ, Saint Peter Church, Saint Peter Church, Saint Peters Church, Saint Vincent Church, Sandy Hill Church, Schuylkill Valley Baptist Church, Temple Church, Union Chapel, Union Church, United Christ Church, Valley Forge Baptist Church, Valley Forge Methodist Church, Vincent Church, Vincent Church, Vincent Mennonite Church, Westminster House of the Presbyterian Church of Kennett Square, Willistown Methodist Church, Willowdale Chapel, Windsor Church, Zion Church, Zion Hill Church

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 312, Pennsylvania Turnpike Interchange 23

Dams show all on map

Academy Dam, Beaver Creek Dam, Beaver Dam, Black Rock Dam, Bondsville Dam, Brandamore Dam, Brayman Dam, Buck Run Dam, Camp Innabah Dam, Chadds Ford Dam, Coatesville Dam, Dupont Dam, Embreeville Dam, Entrekin Dam, F Houston Mcilvain Dam, Green Valley Farms Dam, Ice Dale Lake Dam, Kimberton Dam, Kurtz Dam, Lower Dam, Lower Dam, Milltown Dam, Milltown Dam, Park Dam, Parkesburg Iron Company Dam, Phoenixville Dam, Phoenixville Dam, Pickering Creek Dam, Pine Grove Dam, Private Dam, Rapps Dam, Ridley Creek Dam, Robert G Struble Dam, Rock Run Dam, Rock Run Dam, Rockby Dam, Sharpless Lake Dam, Sinkler Dam, Sinkler Dam, Somerset Dam, Township Line Dam, Wagontown Dam, Westtown Dam, Westtown School Lake Dam

Forests show all on map

William Penn State Forest

Hospitals show all on map

Brandywine Hospital, Bryn Mawr Rehabilitation Center, Bryn Mawr Rehabilitation Hospital, Chester County Hospital, Coatesville VA Medical Center, Coatesville Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Devereux Childrens Behavioral Health Center, Embreeville State Hospital, Highland Medical Center, Jennersville Regional Hospital, Lifecare Hospitals of Chester County, Main Line Hospital Paoli, Phoenixville Hospital, Saint John Vianney Center

Lakes show all on map

Gotwals Ponds, Iron Lake, Sharpless Lake

Locales show all on map

Applebrook Golf Course, Ashbridge Square Shopping Center, Berwyn Shopping Center, Berwyn Station, Birmingham Township Building, Bradford Plaza Shopping Center, Brandywine Business Center, Brandywine Business Park, Brandywine Square Shopping Center, Brintons Bridge, Camp Council, Camp Fern Brook, Camp Horseshoe, Camp Indian Run, Camp Innabah, Camp Saginaw, Camp Sankanac, Camp Tweedale, Carter Industrial Park, Cedar Hollow Station, Chadds Peak Camp and Ski School, Chester County Chamber of Commerce, Chester County Governmnet Service Center, Chester Valley Golf Course, Clemens Shopping Center, Coatesville Country Club, Cold Spring Park, Cream, Cromby Industrial Park, Cromby Power Plant, Daylesford Station, Deer Run Industrial Park, Doe Run Station, Downingtown Inn Golf Course, East Goshen Township Building, Easttown Township Building, Exton Station, Font, Fox Kane Industrial Park, Frazer Plaza Shopping Center, Gateway Shopping Center, Gay Street Plaza Shopping Center, Glenhardie Golf Course, Goshen Corporate Park, Goshen Corporate Park West, Goshen Village Shopping Center, Goshen Woods Business Park, Great Valley Mills, Great Valley Shopping Center, Gum Tree, Hersheys Mill Golf Course, Hersheys Mill Village Shopping Center, Highland, Historic Yellow Springs, Indian King, Ingleside Golf Course, Kennett Square Country Club, Kimberton Golf Course, Kimberton Square Shopping Center, Knickerbocker Sanitary Landfill, Lees Bridge, Lincoln Court Shopping Center, Lionville Station, Loch Nairn Golf Club, London Grove, Longwood Gardens, Maple Lawn Shopping Center, Marchwood Shopping Center, Marsh, Marsh Creek State Park Boat Ramp, Meadowbrook Golf Course, Memorial Arch, Mendenhall Station, Milford Mills (historical), Modena Station, New Garden Station, Newlin Station (historical), North Park Plaza, Norwood, Oxford Mall, Paoli Shopping Center, Paoli Station, Paoli Village Shops, Park Valley Corporate Center, Pennhurst Station, Pennsylvania State Police Station, Peter J Camiel Service Plaza, Philadelphia YMCA Camp, Phoenixville Country Club, Phoenixville Plaza Shopping Center, Phoenixville Station, Pickering Creek Industrial Park, Pickering Valley Golf Course, Radley Run Country Club, Reeds Road, Rock Run, Roney Corners, Route 100 Shoppes, Royersford Station, Saint Davids Golf Club, Ship Road Station, Shoppes at Valley Forge Shopping Center, Spring Hollow Golf Course, Stratfford Station, Struble Lake Recreation Area Boat Ramp, Swedesford Plaza Shopping Center, Tel-Hai Camp, The Commons of Thornbury Shopping Center, The Shoppes at Village of Eland Shopping Center, The Shops at Great Valley Shopping Center, Union Square, Valley Forge Mall, Valley Station, Valley Store, Warren Tavern, Washington Headquarters, Waynesborough Country Club, West Chester Country Club, West Goshen Shopping Center, Westtown Village Shopping Center, White Manor Country Club, Whitford Station, Willow Brook Industrial Park, Wilmer Station

Mines show all on map

Catanach Quarry, D'Amico Quarry, Downingtown Quarry, Honey Brook Quarry

Parks show all on map

Battlefield of the Brandywine, Black Rock County Preserve, Brown Street Neighborhood Park, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Athletic Fields, Coopersmith Park, Devon Station, East Goshen Township Park, East Vincent Township Park, Everhart Park, Garretts Mill Park, General Wayne Statue, Hallowell Park, Haym Solomon Memorial Park, Jenkins Arboretum, Kenilworth Park, Linfield County Preserve, Livingood Park, Marosek Park, Marsh Creek State Park, Marshall Square, Nottingham Park, O'Shields - Stevenson Stadium, Oakbourne Park, Philadelphia Memorial Park, Pickering Creek Preserve, Radnor Hunt Club (Equestrian Center), Reeves Park, Rolling Green Memorial Park, Rustin Park, Sanatoga County Preserve, Schuylkill Township Park, Spring City Borough Park, Squire Cheyney Farm Park, State Game Land Number 43, State Game Lands Number 43, Strafford Park, Thornbury Township Park, Tredyffrin Park, Tredyffrin Township Park, West Chester Sports Complex, West Goshen Community Park, White Clay Creek Preserve

Pillars show all on map

Oxford Press Church Spire

Populated Places show all on map

Ackworth, Aldham, Allegiance, Altor, Anselma, Ashbridge Farms, Ashwell, Atglen, Avondale, Bacton, Baker, Barneston, Barnsley, Bartons Meadows, Belvidere, Berwyn, Birchrunville, Birdell, Birdwood Hill, Birmingham, Birmingham Estates, Birmingham Hunt, Black Horse, Blackburn Farm, Bondsville, Bow Tree, Bradford Hills, Brandamore, Brandywine at Thornbury, Brandywine Hunt, Brandywine Manor, Bridlewood Farm, Brinton Woods, Brittains Corner, Brookfield, Brownbacks, Buck Run, Bucktown, Bull Tavern, Burnt Mills, Buttonwood Farms, Byers, Caines Creek, Caln, Caln Meeting House, Cambridge, Caswallen, Cedar Hollow, Cedar Knoll, Cedarville, Centre Creek Estates, Century Farms, Chadds Ford Junction, Chadds Ford Knoll, Chadds Ford West, Chapel View Estates, Charlestown, Charlestown Hunt, Chatham, Chatwood, Chester Springs, Chesterbrook, Chesterville, Chrome, Church Hill, Cider Knoll, Clock Tower Woods, Clonmell, Coatesville, Cochranville, Colonial Way, Commons at Goshen, Compass, Conestoga, Copesville, Corinne, Corner Ketch, Corner Store, Cornog, Cossart, Cossart Creek, Coventry Terrace Mobile Home Park, Coventry Village, Coventryville, Cromby, Cupola, Daleville, Dampman, Darlington Corners, David Estates, Daylesford, Daylesford Lake, Deepdale, Deer Pointe, Deerfield Knoll, Delchester Farm, Devault, Devon, Devon Hunt, Dilworthtown, Dilworthtown Oak Estates, Doe Run, Dorlan, Dowlin, Downingtown, Duffryn Mawr, Dutton Mill, Dutts Mill, Eagle, East Nantmeal, Edenton, Elk Mills, Elkdale, Elkview, Elverson, Embreeville, Ercildoun, Exton, Faggs Manor, Fair Acres Farm, Fair Meadow, Fairville, Fern Hill, Fieldpoint, Fisherville, Five Points, Fontaine, Forestville, Franklin, Frazer, Freedom View, Freemont, Fricks Lock, Gallagherville, Garden, General Warren Village, Glen Craig, Glen Hardie, Glen Hope (historical), Glen Roy, Glenhall, Glenloch, Glenmoore, Glennville, Glenrose, Goosetown, Goshen Commons, Goshen Terrace, Goshen West, Goshenville, Grace Villa, Grand Oak Run, Green Hill, Green Lane Village, Green Lawn, Green Manor Farm, Green Tree, Grove, Guthriesville, Hallman, Hamilton Place, Hamorton, Harmony Hill, Harmonyville, Haverfield, Hayesville, Hayti, Heartsease, Hephzibah, Hershey Mill, Hickory Hill, Hiestand, Hilloch Manor, Hollow Run Farms, Homeville, Honey Brook, Hopewell, Howellville, Hummingbird Farm, Humphreyville, Hunt Country, Hyllwynd, Icedale, Ironsides, Isabella, Jennersville, Jerrehian Estates, Kaolin, Kelton, Kemblesville, Kenilworth, Kennett Square, Kimberton, Kirby Woods, Kirkland, Knauertown, Knickerbocker, Land Grant Farms, Landenberg, Laurel, Lees, Lees Mill, Lenape, Lenover, Leopard, Leopard Farms, Leopard Lakes, Lewis Mills, Lewisville, Lexington Court, Lexton Woods, Lionville, Little Washington, Loag, Longwood, Lower Hopewell, Ludwigs Corner, Lyndell, Malins, Malvern, Maple Grove, Marlboro, Marshallton, Martins Corner, Marydell Farms, Matthews, Meadows at Valley Forge, Mendenhall, Meriweather Farms, Merlin, Milford Mills, Mill Lane, Millers Mobile Home Park, Milltown, Modena, Moorehall at Valley Forge, Morstein, Mortonville, Mount Vernon, Nantmeal Village, New Centerville, New Garden, New London, Newlinville, Northbrook, Norway, Nottingham, Oakbourne, Oakland, Oakwood Farms, Old Covered Bridge Estates, Oppermans Corner, Oxford, Pamona Park, Paoli, Paoli Gardens, Paoli Manor, Paoli Road, Paoli Woods Foxwood, Parker Ford, Parkersville, Parkesburg, Pawling Woods, Peacedale, Pennhurst, Penns Preserve at Willistown, Pennwood South, Pepple, Perkiomen Junction, Phillipsville, Phoenixville, Pickering, Pikeland, Pin Oak Farms, Pine Swamp, Planebrook, Pleasant Grove, Plumly, Plumly Acres, Plumly Farms, Plumsock, Pocopson, Pomeroy, Pomeroy Heights, Porters Mill, Pottstown Landing, Powderhorn Knoll, Pughtown, Radnor Hunt, Rapps Corner, Red Lion, Reeceville, Rennyson, Reserve at Chadds Ford, Revolutionary Farm, Riverwalk, Rockland Village I and II, Rocklyn, Rockville, Rocky Hill, Rollinwood, Romansville, Ronnie Park, Rosedale, Roundelay, Russellville, Sadsburyville, Saint John Circle, Saint Peters, Saverys Mill, Schades Corner, Sconnelltown, Seal, Serpentine Acres, Seven Stars, Shand Vassar, Sheeder, Shiloh Woods, Ship Road, Siousca, Slonaker, Snowdenville, South Coatesville, South Pottstown, Spring City, Springdell, Springlawn, Springton, Spruces, State Hill, Steelville, Stoney Run Farms, Stony Run Mobile Home Park, Stottsville, Strafford, Strasburg Court, Strickersville, Suburban Village, Sugartown, Sunwood Farm, Suplee, Swedesford Road, Sylmar, Talcose, The Commons at Valley Forge, The Knolls of Birmingham, Thornbury, Thornbury Knoll, Thorndale, Tiberton, Titlows Corner, Toughkenamon, Towerville, Treyburn, Trinity House, Trythall, Tweedale, Twin Bridge Farm, Twin Turns Farm, Unionville, Upland, Upper Octoraro, Valley Forge, Valley Forge Meadows, Valley Forge Mountain, Valley Forge Mountain North, Valley Forge Woods, Valley Greene, Village Builders, Village of Pickering Run, Wagontown, Wallace, Warwick, Waterloo Mills, Wawaset, Waynes Brooke, Waynesborough Woods, West Chester, West Goshen, West Goshen Hills, West Goshen Park, West Grove, West Pikeland, West Wynn, Westmount, Westover Farms, Westtown, Westtown Acres, Westtown Country Estates, Westtown Hillside, Westtown Knoll, Westtown Park, Westwood, Weyhill, White Chimneys, Whitehorse, Whitehorse Estates, Whitehorse Farms, Whiteland Crest, Whitford, Wickerton, Willborne Acres, Williams Corner, Willistown, Willistown Chase, Willistown Hunt, Willistown Knoll, Willistown Woods, Willowdale, Wilmer, Wilsons Corner, Winding River, Windmere Place, Windon, Woodbine, Woodcock Farm, Woodcrest, Woodville, Woodwards Corner, Worington Commons, Wyebrooke, Wylie Farms, Wyllpen Farms, Youngsburg

Post Offices show all on map

Barnestown Post Office (historical), Birchrunville Post Office, Black Horse Post Office (historical), Brandamore Post Office, Cambridge Post Office (historical), Chester Springs Post Office, Chester Valley Post Office (historical), Collamer Post Office (historical), Coventry Post Office (historical), Derrydown Post Office (historical), Devault Post Office, Devon Post Office, Glenmoore Post Office, Isabella Post Office (historical), Leonard Post Office (historical), Londonderry Post Office (historical), Lyndell Post Office, Paoli Post Office, Parker Ford Post Office, Phoenixville Post Office, Pickering Post Office (historical), Planebrook Post Office (historical), Pocopson Post Office, Pughtown Post Office (historical), Schuylkill Post Office (historical), Snap Post Office (historical), Uwchland Post Office, Valley Forge Post Office, Vincent Post Office (historical), Wagontown Post Office, Warren Tavern Post Office (historical), West Vincent Post Office (historical), West Whiteland Post Office (historical), Westtown Post Office, Whitford Post Office (historical), Willistown Post Office (historical)

Ranges show all on map

North Valley Hills, South Valley Hills, The Baron Hills

Reservoirs show all on map

Coatesville Reservoir, Fernhill Lake, Green Valley Farms Lake, Icedale Lake, Kennett Square Reservoir, Lake Kurtz, Lower Lake, Marsh Creek Reservoir, Milltown Reservoir, Neimans Pond, Pickering Creek Reservoir, Robert G Struble Lake, Rodebaugh Dam, School Pond, Schuylkill Canal, Sinkler Lake, Somerset Lake, Struble Lake, Township Line Reservoir, Westtown Lake

Schools show all on map

Auburn School, Avon Grove High School, Barkley School, Beaumont Elementary School, Beaver Creek Elementary School, Beneto Center Devereux Day School, Birmingham School, Bonsall School, Bradford Heights Elementary School, Brandywine Wallace Elementary School, Buena Vista School, Buena Vista School, Caln Elementary School, Caln Township School, Camphill Special School, Carl O Benner Elementary School, Center for Arts and Technology, Center for the Arts and Technology - Pickering Campus, Central School, Chadds Ford School, Charles F Patton Middle School, Charlestown Play School, Charlton School, Chester County Area Vocational Technical School, Chesterbrook Academy, Chestnut Grove School, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, Church Farm School, Church Street School, Coatesville Area Senior High School, Compass School, Conestoga High School, Cooper School, Copeland School, Cream School, Devereux Foundation School, Devereux Preparatory School, Devereux School, Devereux School, Devereux School, Devon Elementary School, Devon Prepatory School, Diamond Rock School, Dilworth Traditional Academy, Downingtown East High School, Downingtown Industrial and Agricultural School, Downingtown Middle School, Downingtown Ninth Grade Center, Downingtown West High School, East Coventry Elementary School, East Fallowfield Elementary School, East Goshen Elementary School, East Pikeland Elementary School, East Ward Elementary School, Elkview School, Episcopal Academy Devon Campus, Franklin School, Franklin School, French Creek Valley Elementary School, Friends School, Gay Street School, General Wayne Elementary School, General Wayne Junior High School, Gordon Middle School, Greenwood Elementary School, Hause School, Hickory Hill School, High Street School, Hillside Elementary School, Hopewell School, Immaculata University, Jordan Bank Hopewell Elementary School, Kennett Consolidated School, Kennett Middle School, Kimberton Farm School, Kimberton-Waldorf School, Liberty Forge Special Education School, Lincoln School, Lincoln University, Lionville Elementary School, Lionville Middle School, Malvern Preparatory School, Maple Grove School, Mary C Howse Elementary School, Mary D Lang Elementary School, Mason Street School, Media School, Moteer School, Mount Hope School, Mount Olivet School, New Bolton Center The University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine, New Eagle Elementary School, New Garden Elementary School, New London Academy, North Bank School, North Brandywine Middle School, North Coventry Elementary School, Nottingham Elementary School, Oak Grove School, Octorara Middle and High School, Owen J Roberts High School, Owen J Roberts Middle School, Oxford Area High School, Oxford Area Middle School, Parkesburg School, Penn Wood Elementary School, Pennhurst State School, Penns Grove School, Phelps School, Phoenixville Area High School, Phoenixville Area Junior High School, Phoenixville Area Senior High School, Pickering Valley Elementary School, Pleasant View School, Preton Hall School, Prospect School, Rainbow Elementary School, Rattlesnake Run School, Reeceville Elementary School, Saint Ann School, Saint Mary School, Saint Patricks School, Sandy Hill School, Sarah W Starkweather Elementary School, School for the Blind, Schuylkill Elementary School, Scott High School, Second Avenue Elementary School, Shamona Creek Elementary School, South Bank School, South Brandywine Middle School, Spring-Ford Intermediate School, Stetson Middle School, Tredyffrin Easttown Intermediate School, Twin Valley Elementary Center, Union School, Union School, Unionville Elementary School, Unionville High School, Upattinas School, Upland Country Day School, Uwchlan Hills Elementary School, Valley Forge Christian College, Valley Forge High School, Valley Forge Junior High School, Villa Maria Academy, Vincent School, Vincent Townships Consolidated School, Warwick Elementary School, West Bank School, West Bradford Elementary School, West Chester University, West Chester University of Pennsylvania North Campus, West Chester University of Pennsylvania South Campus, West Fallowfield School, Westtown School, Westtown-Thornbury School, White School, Whitlock Center Devereux School, Woodlynde School

Streams show all on map

Agnew Run, Ashbridge Run, Barr Run, Barren Brook, Bartram Run, Beaver Creek, Beaver Run, Bennetts Run, Benoni Run, Birch Run, Birch Run, Birch Run, Black Horse Creek, Black Run, Blackburn Run, Blackhorse Run, Brickyard Run, Brinton Run, Broad Run, Broad Run, Broad Run, Buck Run, Bucktoe Creek, Chandlers Run, Crabby Creek, Craigs Mill Run, Culbertson Run, Cypress Branch, Delchester Run, Dennis Run, Doe Run, East Branch Big Elk Creek, East Branch Brandywine Creek, East Branch Chester Creek, East Branch Crum Creek, East Branch Red Clay Creek, East Branch Ridley Creek, East Branch White Clay Creek, Egypt Run, Evans Brook, Evans Run, Fox Run, French Creek, Garrett Mill Run, George Smedley Run, Glen Run, Green Tree Run, Grubb Mill Run, Hibberd Run, Hillside Run, Hodgson Run, Hog Run, Hunters Run, Indian Run, Indian Run, James Run, John Smedley Run, Jordan Run, Knight Run, Lamborn Run, Laurel Woods Run, Leech Run, Lenni Lenape Run, Little Valley Creek, Lyons Run, Marsh Creek, Massacre Run, Massey Run, McDonald Run, Middle Branch White Clay Creek, Miller Run, Muddy Run, Mushroom Run, North Branch Indian Run, Northeast Branch Ridley Creek, Officers Run, Okehocking Run, Perkiomen Creek, Pickering Creek, Pigeon Creek, Pigeon Run, Pine Creek, Pine Creek, Plum Run, Pocopson Creek, Quartz Creek, Radley Run, Rattlesnake Run, Rawson Run, Richards Run, Rock Run, Rock Run, Ruth Run, Scarlett Run, Serpentine Run, Shamona Creek, Shugart Run, South Branch French Creek, South Brook, Stony Run, Sucker Run, Tannery Run, Taylor Run, Traders Run, Trout Creek, Trout Run, Turtle Rock Run, Tweed Creek, Two Log Run, Valley Creek, Valley Creek, Valley Creek, Waln Run, Walnut Run, Walton Run, Water Plug Prong, Waynesborough Run, Ways Run, West Branch Big Elk Creek, West Branch Brandywine Creek, West Branch Crum Creek, West Branch Red Clay Creek, West Branch White Clay Creek, Whiskey Run, Woodcock Rill, Yarnell Run

Summits show all on map

Diamond Rock Hill, Goat Hill, Harmony Hill, Mount Misery, Mountain Pleasure, Osborne Hill, Sheep Hill, Thomas Hill

Swamps show all on map

Pine Swamp

Towers show all on map

WCHE-AM (West Chester), WCOJ-AM (Coatesville), WIFI-FM (Philadelphia), WLIU-FM (Lincoln University), WYIS-AM (Phoenixville)

Trails show all on map

Buzzard Trail

Tunnels show all on map

Black Rock Tunnel

Valleys show all on map

Cedar Hollow, Jug Hollow,

Chester County, Pennsylvania Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteChester County White population 442,410442,410
BlackChester County Black population 32,39632,396
AsianChester County Asian population 21,76621,766
MixedChester County Mixed population 8,0998,099
American IndianChester County American Indian population 1,5191,518
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderChester County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 506506

Additional population tables :
State population table
Pennsylvania population by county

Related pages


waller county librarycellco partnership dba verizon wireless calauderdale county al schools618 are codepike county kentucky genealogyarea code 704 mapat&t mount pleasant sccameron bayscarroll county arkansas jailwhere is area code 216 locatedare code 718mahoning county ohio mapverizon in lexington kylake of the woods county minnesotasanpete county utah mapcomsouth cochran gaarea code for north myrtle beach scllano texas mapverizon manahawkin njpopulation fulton county gahancock county tennesseepinellas park church of christpcs lima ohiobrownwood texas maparea code203tennessee cemeteriesstpcs joint venturecounties of north dakotapike county sheriff alabamawilmington nc to clinton ncarea code 909 is whereallied wireless communicationscamp dickensonjefferson parish maparea code 910 maparchuleta county counicoi county tennesseemap of colorado counties with citiesatt newtown pacenturytel la crosse wimiami dade hospitalred bridge campground kane pahernando county fl populationwhere is 505 area codewhat is the state insect of pennsylvaniadba rochester nycenturylink cape coral floridaaera code 713verizon santa barbara cawalthall general hospitalmost populous cities in floridapopulation of putnam county tnathens county georgiaarea code 407 where is itogemaw county courthousepopulation of pratt ksvt area codeswhat is area code 979matanuska susitna borough alaskawv mine mapsrt communications wysan marcos texas area codeeast carrol parish907 phone area codetelephone area code 216area code 406 locationarea codes for njverizon cloquet mnarea code816302 area code cell phonepopulation of rutherford county tnarea code 212 exchangespond springs church of christbandwidth com clec llc pa