Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma Basics:




Population: 70,706
Area: 788 square miles
County seat: Shawnee
Area code(s) in use: 405
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 85.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16.7%
Median household income: $42,467
Persons in poverty: 18.1%
Home ownership rate: 72.2%
Mean travel time to work: 23.5 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Cleveland Lincoln McClain Okfuskee Oklahoma Pontotoc Seminole

Find in Oklahoma

Map of the Pottawatomie County area


Our detail map of Pottawatomie County shows the Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma

Airports show all on map

Bluebird Airpark, Crouch Ranch Airport, Jazz Ranch Airport, Jones Air Park, L D Airport, Pitts Field, Shawnee Regional Airport

Buildings show all on map

Asher Fire Department, Bethel Acres Fire Department Station 1, Bethel Acres Fire Department Station 2, Brooksville Volunteer Fire Department, Earlsboro Volunteer Fire Department, Macomb Fire Department Station 1, Macomb Fire Department Station 2, Maud Fire Department, McLoud Fire Department, Pink Fire Department, React Emergency Medical Services Station 1, React Emergency Medical Services Station 2, React Emergency Medical Services Station 3, Shawnee Fire Department Station 1 Headquarters, Shawnee Fire Department Station 2, Shawnee Fire Department Station 3, Tecumseh Fire Department Station 1, Tecumseh Fire Department Station 2, Tribbey Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Tribbey Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Wanette Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Wanette Volunteer Fire Department Station 2

Cemeteries show all on map

Abrams Cemetery, Avoca Cemetery, Bates Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Black Cemetery, Blackburn Chapel Cemetery, Brooksville Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Centerville Cemetery, Collins Cemetery, Council Creek Cemetery, Cummings Cemetery, Dale Cemetery, Dalton Cemetery, Dripping Springs Cemetery, Earlsboro Cemetery, Earlsboro Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, Forest Hill Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Garden Grove Cemetery, Giles Cemetery, Highland Cemetery, Hopewell Cemetery, Jent Cemetery, Johnson Cemetery, Keokuk Cemetery, Light Cemetery, Lyon's Cemetery, Mars Hill Cemetery, Martin Hill Cemetery, McKosato Cemetery, McKosta Cemetery, McLoud Cemetery, Metcalf Cemetery, Minneha Cemetery, Neal Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Old Moral Cemetery, Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Prairie View Cemetery, Prospect Cemetery, Ray Cemetery, Resthaven Cemetery, Romulus Cemetery, Ruggles Cemetery, Sacred Heart Abbey Cemetery, Sacred Heart Cemetery, Saint Benedict Cemetery, Saint Gregory's Abbey Cemetery, Saint Gregorys Cemetery, Saint Johns Lutheran Cemetery, Tecumseh Cemetery, Tribbey Cemetery, Union Cemeteries, Violet Springs Cemetery, Vista Cemetery, Wakole Cemetery, Wanette Cemetery

Census show all on map

Citizen Potawatomi Nation-Absentee Shawnee Oklahoma Tribal Statistical Area, Dale Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

12 Corners Baptist Church, Antioch Church, Asher Assembly of God, Assembly of God Church, Bethel Church, Bible Temple, Blackburn Chapel, Calvary Baptist Church, Central Presbyterian Church, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ Lakeview, Church of Christ Lakeview, Church of Christ Northridge, Church of God Oak Park, Church of the Living God, Council Creek Church, Dale Church of Christ, Downtown Pentecostal Church, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Emmanuel Pentecostal Church, Emmanuel Temple of Praise, Evangelistic Center, Fairview Church, Fairview Church, Faith Assembly of God, First Assembly of God, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of McLoud, First Christian Church, First Church of Christ, First Church of God, First Church of the Nazarene, First Indian Baptist Church, First Presbyterian School and Church, First United Methodist Church, Glad Tidings Assembly of God, Hazeldell Baptist Church, Hillside Baptist Church, Hilltop Church, Hilltop Church, Hopewell Church, Immanuel Baptist Church, Kickapoo Friends Center Church, Kickapoo Mission, Kingdom Hall, Liberty Baptist Church, Living Word Church, Midway Church, Minneha Church, Nagowee Church, Nazarene Church, New Hope Baptist Church, Northwest Missionary Baptist Church, O K Church, Oak Grove Church, Open Door Church of God, Pentecostal Church of God, Pentecostal Holiness Church, Pioneer Baptist Church, Pleasant Home Church, Pottawatomie Lincoln Baptist Association Church, Redeemer Lutheran Church, Revival Tabernacle, Rock Creek Church, Romulus Baptist Church, Romulus Baptist Church, Saint Gregory’s Abbey, Saint John Lutheran Church, Saint Marks United Methodist Church, Saint Pauls United Methodist Church, Saint Vincent De Paul Church, Shawnee Christian Church, Shawnee Seventh Day Adventist Church, South Rockcreek Community Church, Southwestern District Church, Spirit Rain Christian Church, Temple Baptist Church, Trinity Baptist Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Union Missionary Baptist Church, United Pentecostal Church, University Baptist Church, Wallace Avenue Baptist Church, Wesley United Methodist Church

Dams show all on map

Audrey Crown Dam, Bob White Dam, E T Cope Dam, Ellis Lake Dam, Glen Nix Dam, J E McSpadden Dam, Jesse McGaha Dam, Oknoname 12501 Dam, Oknoname 12502 Dam, Oknoname 12503 Dam, Oknoname 12504 Dam, Oknoname 12505 Dam, Oknoname 12506 Dam, Oknoname 12507 Dam, Oknoname 12508 Dam, Oknoname 12509 Dam, Oknoname 12510 Dam, Oknoname 12511 Dam, Oknoname 12512 Dam, Oknoname 12513 Dam, Oknoname 12514 Dam, Oknoname 12516 Dam, Oknoname 12517 Dam, Oknoname 12519 Dam, Oknoname 12520 Dam, Oknoname 12521 Dam, Oknoname 12522 Dam, Orvile Johnson Dam, Salt Creek Site 1 Dam, Salt Creek Site 10 Dam, Salt Creek Site 11 Dam, Salt Creek Site 12 Dam, Salt Creek Site 13 Dam, Salt Creek Site 14 Dam, Salt Creek Site 15 Dam, Salt Creek Site 16 Dam, Salt Creek Site 17 Dam, Salt Creek Site 18 Dam, Salt Creek Site 19 Dam, Salt Creek Site 2 Dam, Salt Creek Site 20 Dam, Salt Creek Site 21 Dam, Salt Creek Site 22 Dam, Salt Creek Site 23 Dam, Salt Creek Site 24 Dam, Salt Creek Site 27 Dam, Salt Creek Site 3 Dam, Salt Creek Site 37 Dam, Salt Creek Site 38 Dam, Salt Creek Site 39 Dam, Salt Creek Site 40 Dam, Salt Creek Site 41 Dam, Salt Creek Site 5 Dam, Salt Creek Site 6 Dam, Salt Creek Site 7 Dam, Salt Creek Site 8 Dam, Salt Creek Site 9 Dam, Shawnee City Lake Number 1 Dam, Shawnee City Lake Number 2 Dam, Tecumseh Dam

Hospitals show all on map

Shawnee Indian Sanatorium, Unity Health Center, Unity Health Center

Lakes show all on map

Kishketon Lake

Locales show all on map

Del Plaza Shopping Center, Elks Country Club, Gilbert, Harjo Hills Camp, Holiness Church Camp, Kickapoo Plaza Shopping Center, KMART Shopping Center, Shawnee Country Club, Shawnee Mall, Shawnee Plaza, Tecumseh Junction, Tecumseh Square Shopping Center

Oilfields show all on map

Asher Oil Field, Burnett Oil Field, Centerpoint Oil Field, East Shawnee Oil Field, Gray Oil Field, Grayson Oil Field, King Oil Field, Louis Oil Field, McLoud Gas Field, Morvin Oil Field, North Rover Oil Field, Northeast Byars Oil Field, Northeast Crossroads Oil Field, Northeast Rosedale Oil Field, Northeast Shawnee Oil Field, Northwest Earlsboro Oil Field, Northwest Wanette Oil Field, Prague Oil Field, Rover Oil Field, Shawnee Oil Field, South Macomb Oil Field, Southeast Red Springs Oil Field, Tecumseh Lake Oil Field, Victory Hill Oil Field, Wanette Oil Field, West Asher Oil Field, West Morvin Oil Field, West Red Hill Oil and Gas Field, West Wanette Oil Field

Parks show all on map

Chasteen Park, Farrall Park, Kenwood Park, Larchmiller Park, Lilac Park, Lincoln Park, Milstead Park, Redbud Park, Rose Garden Park, Rosedale Park, Wildwood Park, Woodland Park

Populated Places show all on map

Anderson, Asher, Avoca, Aydelotte, Bellemont, Bethel Acres, Brooksville, Burnett, Centerview, Chisney, Clarks Heights, Dale, Earlsboro, Eason, Econtuchka, Ellaville, Gaddy, Garden Grove, Harjo, Hazel Dell, Johnson, Keokuk Falls, Macomb, Macomb-Y, McLoud, Moral (historical), Morvin, Neal, Pearson, Pink, Romulus, Sacred Heart, Saint Louis, Shawnee, Shawnee Town (historical), Tecumseh, Tribbey, Trousdale, Wanette

Post Offices show all on map

Adell Post Office (historical), Anderson Post Office (historical), Asher Post Office (historical), Aurora Post Office (historical), Avoca Post Office (historical), Bellemont Post Office (historical), Boyer Post Office (historical), Brooksville Post Office (historical), Brown Post Office (historical), Burnett Post Office (historical), Carson Post Office (historical), Clardyville Post Office (historical), Cook Post Office (historical), Corner Post Office (historical), Curry Post Office (historical), Dale Post Office (historical), Earlsboro Post Office, Eason Post Office (historical), Econtuchta Post Office (historical), Ellaville Post Office (historical), Feltburg Post Office (historical), Gaddy Post Office (historical), Hagar Post Office (historical), Harjo Post Office (historical), Hutchason Post Office (historical), Inez Post Office (historical), Isabella Post Office (historical), Ivy Post Office (historical), Jumper Post Office (historical), Keokuk Falls Post Office (historical), Kickapoo Station Post Office (historical), King Post Office (historical), Lakeview Post Office (historical), Loftus Post Office (historical), Macomb Post Office, Manko Post Office (historical), Maud Post Office, McCloud Post Office (historical), McComb Post Office (historical), McLoud Post Office, Momet Post Office (historical), Moral Post Office (historical), Morvin Post Office (historical), Neal Post Office (historical), Oberlin Post Office (historical), Osmit Post Office (historical), Pearson Post Office (historical), Pink Post Office (historical), Remus Post Office (historical), Romulus Post Office (historical), Sacred Heart Mission Post Office (historical), Sacred Heart Post Office (historical), Saint Louis Post Office, Sewell Post Office (historical), Shawnee Post Office, Shawneetown Post Office (historical), Siller Post Office (historical), Tecumseh Post Office, Thompson Post Office (historical), Tribbey Post Office (historical), Trousdale Post Office (historical), Troy Post Office (historical), Turn Post Office (historical), Violet Post Office (historical), Vista Post Office (historical), Waco Post Office (historical), Wagoza Post Office (historical), Wamego Post Office (historical), Wanette Post Office

Reservoirs show all on map

Audrey Crown Reservoir, Bob White Reservoir, E T Cope Reservoir, Elks Club Lake, Ellis Lake, Glen Nix Reservoir, J E McSpadden Reservoir, Jesse McGaha Reservoir, North Deer Creek Lake, Oknoname 051035 Reservoir, Oknoname 111055 Reservoir, Oknoname 12501 Reservoir, Oknoname 12502 Reservoir, Oknoname 12503 Reservoir, Oknoname 12504 Reservoir, Oknoname 12505 Reservoir, Oknoname 12506 Reservoir, Oknoname 12507 Reservoir, Oknoname 12508 Reservoir, Oknoname 12509 Reservoir, Oknoname 12510 Reservoir, Oknoname 12511 Reservoir, Oknoname 12512 Reservoir, Oknoname 12513 Reservoir, Oknoname 12514 Reservoir, Oknoname 12516 Reservoir, Oknoname 12517 Reservoir, Oknoname 12519 Reservoir, Oknoname 12520 Reservoir, Oknoname 12521 Reservoir, Oknoname 12522 Reservoir, Orvile Johnson Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 1 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 10 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 11 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 12 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 13 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 14 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 15 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 16 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 17 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 18 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 19 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 2 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 20 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 21 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 22 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 23 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 24 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 27 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 3 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 37 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 38 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 39 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 40 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 41 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 5 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 6 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 7 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 8 Reservoir, Salt Creek Site 9 Reservoir, Shawnee City Lake Number 1, Shawnee City Lake Number 2, Shawnee Reservoir, Tecumseh Lake, Tecumseh Lake

Schools show all on map

Acme School, Anderson School, Asher Elementary School, Asher High School, Barnard Elementary School, Bethel Elementary School, Bethel High School, Bethel Middle School, Cloverdale School, Cooper Area Vocational College, Cross Timbers Elementary School, Dale Elementary School, Dale High School, Dale Junior High School, Dunbar School, Earlsboro Elementary School, Earlsboro High School, Faith-7 School, Family of Faith Christian School, Family of Faith College, Franklin School, Gordon Cooper Technology Center, Grove Elementary School, Harrison School, Highland School, Horace Mann Elementary School, Institute of Hair Design, Irving School, Jackson Elementary School, Jefferson Elementary School, Juvenile Center, Krouch Elementary School, Liberty Academy, Macomb Elementary School, Macomb High School, Maud Elementary School, Maud Middle School, McLoud Elementary School, McLoud High School, McLoud Junior High School, McLoud Middle School, Newhope School, North Rock Creek Elementary School, Oklahoma Baptist University, Pleasant Grove Elementary School, Saint Benedict School, Saint Gregorys University, Sequoyah Elementary School, Shawnee Beauty College, Shawnee Early Childhood Center, Shawnee High School, Shawnee Middle School, South Rock Creek Elementary School, Strother Elementary School, Tecumseh High School, Tecumseh Middle School, Wagon Wheel School, Wanette Elementary School, Wanette High School, Washington School, White Rock Elementary School, Will Rogers Elementary School, Willow View School

Streams show all on map

Aurora Creek, Blacksmith Creek, Box Creek, Brier Creek, Bullfrog Creek, Cat Creek, Cats Creek, Chism Creek, Coon Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Council Creek, Dance Creek, Deer Creek, Delaware Creek, East Cottonwood Creek, East Pond Creek, Hog Creek, Jim Creek, Julian Creek, Lost Creek, Marcum Creek, Mud Flat Creek, North Deer Creek, Opossum Creek, Painter Creek, Pecan Creek, Pond Creek, Popshego Creek, Preacher Creek, Provaznik Creek, Rock Creek, Rock Creek, Rogers Creek, Sand Creek, Sand Creek, Shan Creek, South Deer Creek, Squaw Creek, Squirrel Creek, Stamp Dance Creek, Tyner Creek, Wolf Creek, Young Creek

Towers show all on map

KGFF-AM (Shawnee),

Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhitePottawatomie County White population 54,30254,302
American IndianPottawatomie County American Indian population 9,1929,191
MixedPottawatomie County Mixed population 4,5254,525
BlackPottawatomie County Black population 2,1212,121
AsianPottawatomie County Asian population 424424
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderPottawatomie County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 7170

Additional population tables :
State population table
Oklahoma population by county

Related pages


lasalle parishcrossroads community church chittenangoleflore county mississippibrazoria county sheriff's departmentverizon wilmington malas tablas new mexicorocky creek campground ncverizon bluffton scjefferson county wv populationemily cooperative telephone companybroomfield recreation centerarea code 755tyler county west virginiawhere is area code 935215 telephone area codeat&t framinghamcookeville area codeus cellular lewisburg wvpopulation of natchitoches latime warner summerville scverizon littleton maverizon wireless billerica ma234 area code locationcenturylink kalispelltmobile niles ohioma phone codeverizon wireless huntsville alabamapercentage of blacks in mississippiwhere is the area code 541ashland area codearea code 525 locationrichland county cemeteriespottawatomie telephone companyroane tennesseemanawa telephone companymap of faulkner county arkansaswhat area code is 505ashley county arkansas256 phone area codesandy valley correctional centerdickenson vaverizon brookfield ctflint springs elementary schoolhocking hills ohio zip codecore altoona pawhere is area code 608 fromwhere is area code 323 locatedpopulation of gunnison coloradopopulation of spokane county waarea code 949 mapkimble county libraryglacier countyt mobile longview txsprint knoxville tnmarshall county iowa courthousestate insect of connecticutat&t myrtle beach south carolinawhat is the area code 781borden county texascampbell co tn schoolswindstream kansas cityeagle creek grace brethren churchmap of walker county alabamapopulation of mchenry ilarea code 809 maparea code for bradenton flcincinnati bell wireless phone numbermap of northern kentucky countiesarea code prescott azarea code ithaca nywhere is area code 501 fromattala county mississippiwhere is area code 620where is the 513 area code locatedhardin county sheriff texasedgewood cemetery ashtabula ohioverizon brunswickwhere is 865 area code