Auglaize County, Ohio Basics:




Population: 45,869
Area: 401 square miles
County seat: Wapakoneta
Area code(s) in use: 419
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 91.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16.4%
Median household income: $52,267
Persons in poverty: 7.9%
Home ownership rate: 75.5%
Mean travel time to work: 20.5 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Allen Darke Hardin Logan Mercer Shelby Van Wert

Find in Ohio

Map of the Auglaize County area


Our detail map of Auglaize County shows the Auglaize County, Ohio boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Auglaize County, Ohio

Airports show all on map

Fortman Airport, Neil Armstrong Airport, Sudman Field

Buildings show all on map

Auglaize County Courthouse, Auglaize County District Library, Auglaize County Home, Auglaize County Jail, Auglaize County Law Library, Auglaize County Sheriff's Office, Bicycle Museum of America, Buckland Police Department, Buckland Volunteer Fire Department, Crescent Theatre (historical), Cridersville Fire Department, German Township House, Integrity Ambulance Service, Jackson Township House, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital Patient Transport, Lock One Theatre, Minster - Jackson Township Fire Department, Minster Area Life Squad, Minster Police Department, Neil Armstrong Air and Space Museum, New Bremen Emergency Squad, New Bremen Fire Department, New Bremen Historical Museum, New Bremen Municipal Center, New Bremen Police Department, New Bremen Public Library, New Knoxville - Washington Township Fire Department, New Knoxville Community Library, New Knoxville Heritage Center, New Knoxville Police Department, Ohio State Highway Patrol - Wapakoneta Patrol Post, Saint Johns Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department, Saint Marys Fire Department, Saint Marys Police Department, Saint Marys Township Fire Department, Saint Marys Township Fire Department, Stallo Memorial Library, Uniopolis Volunteer Fire Department, Village of Minster Administration Building, Wapa Theatre, Wapakoneta City Hall, Wapakoneta Fire and Emergency Medical Services Station 1 Headquarters, Wapakoneta Fire and Emergency Medical Services Station 2, Wapakoneta Police Department, Washington Township House, Wayne Township Fire and Emergency Medical Services

Canals show all on map

Six Mile Aqueduct

Cemeteries show all on map

Arnett Cemetery, Benner Cemetery, Berry Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Buckland Cemetery, Burk Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, Concord Cemetery, Conner-Kaiser Cemetery, Craft Cemetery, Crow Cemetery, Elm Grove Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Fairmount Cemetery, Fort Amanda Cemetery, German Cemetery, Gethsemane Cemetery, Geyer Cemetery, Greenlawn Cemetery, Haruff Cemetery, Helminger Cemetery, Hittepole Cemetery, Hopewell Cemetery, Horn Cemetery, Jacob Baker Cemetery, Julion Cemetery, Keller Cemetery, Kossuth Cemetery, Lockhart Cemetery, Lutheran Cemetery, Mars Hill Cemetery, Mount Lookout Cemetery, Mount Tabor Cemetery, Mount Union Cemetery, New Salem Cemetery, Old Catholic Cemetery, Old Saint Johns Cemetery, Old Saint Josephs Cemetery, Old Saint Marys Cemetery, Olive Branch Cemetery, Pilger Ruhe Cemetery, Plank Road Cemetery, Pratt Cemetery, Protestant Evangelical Cemetery, Reinhart Cemetery, Robbins Cemetery, Rupert Cemetery, Saint Augustines Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Josephs Cemetery, Saint Thomas Cemetery, Schemmel Cemetery, Scott Cemetery, Stevely Cemetery, Stiles Cemetery, Tam Cemetery, Vaughan Cemetery, Walnut Hill Cemetery, Wesley Chapel Cemetery, Wheeler Cemetery, Willow Branch Cemetery, Willow Grove Cemetery, Wisely Cemetery, Zion Cemetery, Zion Cemetery

Census show all on map

New Hampshire Census Designated Place, Saint Johns Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Auglaize Church, Bethlehem Church, Buckland United Church of Christ, Calvary Chapel Independent Baptist Church, Calvary Evangelical Methodist Church, Calvary Open Bible Church, Calvary United Methodist Church, Christ Church (historical), Cridersville Church of the Nazarene, Fairview Church, Faith Alliance Church, First Baptist Church, First English Lutheran Church, First Friends Church, First Nazarene Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church of Wapakoneta, First United Church of Christ, First United Methodist Church, Grace United Methodist Church, Holy Redeemer Catholic Church, Holy Rosary Catholic Church, Hopewell Church, Kossuth Zion United Methodist Church, Liberty Chapel (historical), Mount Tabor Methodist Church, Mount Union Church, Nazarene Church, New Hampshire Church of the Nazarene, New Hampshire Methodist Church, New Knoxville United Methodist Church, New Light Church (historical), New Salem Church, Olive Branch United Methodist Church, Pilgrim Holiness Church, Saint Augustine Catholic Church, Saint Johns Catholic Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Johns United Methodist Church, Saint Joseph Catholic Church, Saint Josephs Catholic Church, Saint Mark Church, Saint Marks Evangelical Lutheran Church, Saint Patricks Catholic Church, Saint Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls United Church of Christ, Saint Pauls United Church of Christ, Saint Pauls United Church of Christ, Saint Peter and Paul Church (historical), Saint Peters United Church of Christ, Salem United Methodist Church, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Two Mile Christian Church (historical), Victory Chapel, Victory Church, Walnut Grove United Methodist Church, Wayne Street United Methodist Church, Waynesfield Baptist Church, Waynesfield United Methodist Church, Wesley Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Wesleyan Methodist Church, Westview United Methodist Church, Willow Grove Church (historical), Zion Lutheran Church, Zion United Church of Christ

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 110, Interchange 111, Interchange 113, Interchange 118

Dams show all on map

Forty Acre Pond Dam, Lock Number 14

Hospitals show all on map

Joint Township District Memorial Hospital

Locales show all on map

Auglaize County Fairgrounds, Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Camp Saint Marys, Canal View Farm, Gallman Farms, Glacier Hill Lakes Campground, Grandview Plaza Shopping Center, Homan Dairy, Homan Swine Farm, Maple Lane Farms, Minster Industrial Park, New Bremen Sewage Treatment Plant, New Bremen Speedway, Roediger Farms, Saint Marys Fish Farm, Saint Marys Marina, Saint Marys Municipal Power Plant, Saint Marys Sewage Treatment Plant, Saint Marys Water Treatment Plant, Sandee Farms, Seibert Farm, Sunset Maple Farm, Triangle Three Farms, Van Horns Mill (historical), Wapakoneta Country Club, Werling Farms

Military show all on map

Fort Amanda (historical)

Mines show all on map

Quality Pit

Parks show all on map

Armstrong Park, Bremenfest Park, Fort Amanda State Park, Four Seasons Recreational Park, Geiger Park, Harmon Playground, Jaycee Park, Jaycees Park, Larkin Park, Lions Park, Lock One Park, Memorial Field, Minster Machine Centennial Park, New Knoxville Community Park, Paris Street Park, Wapakoneta Commercial Historic District

Populated Places show all on map

Amsterdam (historical), Barlage Trailer Park, Bay (historical), Bingville (historical), Botkins Station (historical), Breezewood, Buckland, Bulkhead, Colonial Estates, Columbia Estates Mobile Home Park, Cridersville, Cridersville Trailer Park, Egypt, Four Seasons Trailer Park, Fryburg, Geyer, Glynwood, Green Acres, Gutman, Harmons Landing, Holden, Kossuth, Layton (historical), Lock Two, Minster, Moulton, New Bremen, New Hampshire, New Knoxville, Paradise Court, Parker Shady Acres Mobile Home Park, Pourcelle (historical), Pusheta Town (historical), Rineharts (historical), Royal Crest Mobile Home Park, Saint Johns, Saint Marys, Sandy Beach, Sherwood Forest, Slater, South Shore Acres, Southmoor Shores, Summit (historical), Uniopolis, Villa Nova, Villa Nova, Wapakoneta, Waynesfield

Post Offices show all on map

Buckland Post Office, Cridersville Post Office (historical), De Loss Post Office (historical), Deep Cut Post Office (historical), Fryburg Post Office (historical), Geyer Post Office (historical), Glynnwood Post Office (historical), Gutman Post Office (historical), Kossuth Post Office (historical), Layton Post Office (historical), Minster Post Office, Moulton Post Office (historical), New Bremen Post Office, New Hampshire Post Office, New Knoxville Post Office, Pourcelle Post Office (historical), Rassell Creek Post Office (historical), Rinehart Post Office (historical), Saint Johns Post Office, Saint Marys Post Office, Santa Fe Post Office (historical), Sussex Post Office (historical), Uniopolis Post Office, Wapakoneta Post Office, Waynesfield Post Office

Reservoirs show all on map

Forty Acre Pond, Lake Amanda

Schools show all on map

Auglaize School, Barber School (historical), Beehive School (historical), Berghorn School (historical), Blume High School (historical), Bosche School (historical), Brewer School (historical), Buckland Elementary School, Bunker Hill Elementary School, Butcher School (historical), Carter Creek School (historical), Castle School (historical), Centennial School, Cridersville Elementary School, Deep Cut School (historical), Doering School (historical), Dorley School (historical), East Elementary School, Easterly School (historical), Egypt School (historical), Elm Tree School (historical), Ferguson School (historical), Fourmile School (historical), Fox School (historical), Fullreid School (historical), Germany School (historical), Goshen School (historical), Gossard School (historical), Hoelscher School (historical), Holy Rosary School, Hutchison School (historical), Jackson School (historical), Jericho School (historical), Kopp School (historical), Manchester School (historical), McBroom Junior High School, Memorial High School, Minster Elementary School, Minster High School, Morris School (historical), Moulton Elementary School, New Bremen Elementary School, New Bremen High School, New Knoxville Elementary School, New Knoxville High School, Noble Elementary School, North School (historical), Northridge Elementary School, Phyle School (historical), Place School (historical), Prairie Fork School (historical), Pratt School (historical), Saint Joseph High School, Saint Joseph School, Saint Pauls School, School Number 1 (historical), School Number 1 (historical), School Number 1 (historical), School Number 1 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 3 (historical), School Number 3 (historical), School Number 3 (historical), School Number 3 (historical), School Number 3 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 4 (historical), School Number 5 (historical), School Number 6 (historical), School Number 6 (historical), School Number 6 (historical), School Number 7 (historical), School Number 7 (historical), School Number 7 (historical), School Number 7 (historical), School Number 7 (historical), School Number 8 (historical), School Number 8 (historical), School Number 8 (historical), School Number 8 (historical), School Number 8 (historical), School Number 9 (historical), School Number 9 (historical), School Number 9 (historical), Shadyside School (historical), Smith School (historical), Sodam School (historical), Stroh School (historical), Sugartree School (historical), Swamp School (historical), United School, Wallace Fork School (historical), Walnut Grove School (historical), Walnut Grove School (historical), Wapakoneta Middle School, Warman School (historical), Waynesfield High School, Waynesfield-Goshen Elementary School, West Elementary School, Willow Branch School (historical), Yhl School (historical), Zion School (historical)

Streams show all on map

Ankerman Creek, Barnes Creek, Blackhoof Creek, Carter Creek, Center Branch, Clear Creek, Coleman Run, Dry Run, Dry Run, Eagle Creek, East Branch, Fourmile Creek, Huffman Creek, Hussey Creek, Kopp Creek, Little Wrestle Creek, Muddy Creek, Owl Creek, Pusheta Creek, Quaker Run, Sims Run, Sixmile Creek, Twomile Creek, Virginia Creek, Wallace Fork, Willow Creek, Wolf Creek, Wrestle Creek

Summits show all on map

Mount Lookout

Towers show all on map

WGLE-FM (Lima), WZOQ-FM (Wapakoneta),

Auglaize County, Ohio Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteAuglaize County White population 44,90644,905
MixedAuglaize County Mixed population 459458
AsianAuglaize County Asian population 183183
American IndianAuglaize County American Indian population 9291
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderAuglaize County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Ohio population by county

Related pages


verizon goldsboro ncindependence lake campgroundhuerfano county mapmap of defiance ohioverizon laramie wyarea code for panama city beach flcoconino county parks and recreationverizon edwardsville ilchickasaw homepage715 area code mapverizon boylstonwhat is the largest county in nebraskajupiter fl area codeeastex telephone livingstonwhat area code is 895time warner cable elmiraarea code 518 maplafourche parish health unitmelody drive in bass lakeverizon store trenton njwhat area code 804sanilac county mapverizon store new brunswick njcincinnati bell lebanon ohioverizon appletono brien county iowaspencer county indiana mapwindstream nicholasville kytalladega county district courtgalveston beach maphuntington indiana area codepost office montbello coqwest communications company llcrawlins countyrocky creek campground ncverizon lynchburgoshkosh wi area codetwin valley clay center ksjerome county sheriffwhat area code is 512verizon wireless athenscotaco school somerville alwhere is 567 area code locatedlargest county in fl318 area code locationtime warner cable kenosha wi phone number883 area code locationarea code 405 cityomnipoint miami ebrooke county school districtverizon jacksonville flcenturylink sebring flelbert county jail georgiapost office montbello coarea code 817what is the area code 662eltopia communicationsarea code419verizon wireless stratford ctverizon wireless sayre pamacon county hospital tnhow many counties are in wvfrontier internet bloomington iltalladega creekanderson county kansas jailarea code waterbury ctverizon wireless steamboatcomcast jacksonville beachpaul bunyan coophorse cove campground lake santeetlah ncchesnee telephonechaffee county colorado