Rockland County, New York Basics:




Population: 317,702
Area: 174 square miles
County seat: New City
Area code(s) in use: 845
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 87.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 40.9%
Median household income: $86,020
Persons in poverty: 12.8%
Home ownership rate: 70.0%
Mean travel time to work: 30.1 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Bergen (NJ) Bronx Kings New York Orange Passaic (NJ) Putnam Queens Richmond Westchester

Find in New York

Map of the Rockland County area


Our detail map of Rockland County shows the Rockland County, New York boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Rockland County, New York

Airports show all on map

Bowline Point Heliport, Christie Airport (historical), Ciba-Geigy Heliport, IBM Customer Executive Education Center Heliport, Ramapo Heliport

Bays show all on map

Doodletown Bight, Haverstraw Bay, Stony Point Bay

Beaches show all on map

New Sebago Beach, Old Sebago Beach, Ten Eycks Beach

Bridges show all on map

Bear Mountain Bridge, Cedar Pond Bridge, Ferdon Avenue Bridge, Hudson River Bridge, Pascack Creek Bridge, Piermont Avenue Bridge, Sparkill Creek Bridge, Tappan Zee Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Antrim Playhouse, Bailey Library, Bethany House, Bethel House, Betty Olsen House, Blauvelt Free Library, Blauvelt Volunteer Fire Company, Boon Campus Center, Bowline Point Power Plant, Bowman Gymnasium, Brewer Fire Company Monsey Fire Department, Brucker Hall, Camp Shanks World War II Museum, Casey Hall, Central Nyack Fire Department, Chestnut Ridge Village Hall, Christian Herald Childrens Home, Christie Hall, Clarkstown Town Hall, Congers Fire Department Alert Hook Ladder and Engine Company 1 Station 1, Congers Fire Department Alert Hook Ladder and Engine Company 1 Station 2, Congers Valley Cottage Volunteer Ambulance Corps, Cooke Hall, Cullens Hotel, De Porres Hall, Dennis P. McHugh Piermont Public Library, DeWint House, Doctor Robert L Yeager Center, Doyle Hall, Dunbar Hall, Elmwood Playhouse, Empire Hose Company 1, Evergreen Court Home for Adults Assisted Living Center, Finkelstein Memorial Library, Forkel Hall, Friedwald Center for Rehabilitation and Nursing, Garnerville Home for the Aged, Golden Acres Home for Adults Assisted Living Center, Granito Center, Green Hills Estate Home for the Aged, Harmony Hall, Haverstraw Ambulance Corps, Haverstraw Fire Department, Haverstraw Fire Department Lady Warren Hose Company 5, Haverstraw Fire Department Relief Hose Company 3, Haverstraw King's Daughters Public Library Village Branch, Haverstraw Town Hall, Helen Hayes - Tappan Zee Performing Arts Center, Hennessy Center, Hertel Hall, Hillburn Village Hall, Hillburn Volunteer Fire Department, Hillcrest Fire Company 1 Hillcrest Station, Hillcrest Fire Company 1 Ladentown Greg Sikorsky Station, Hillcrest Fire Company 1 Mount Ivy Station, Hugh Gassner Fire Company, Jaffrey Hall, L'Dor Assisted Living Center, Montebello Village Hall, Moseley Hall, Nanuet Community Ambulance Corps, Nanuet Fire Engine Company 1 Bardonia Substation, Nanuet Fire Engine Company 1 Main Station, Nanuet Public Library, New City Fire Engine Company, New City Free Library, New City Volunteer Ambulance Corps Rescue Squad, New Monsey Park Home for Adults, Northern Manor Multicare Center, Nyack Community Ambulance Corps, Nyack Manor Nursing Home, Nyack Public Library, Nyack Village Hall, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Chelsea Hook and Ladder Company 2, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Empire Hook and Ladder Company 1, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Highland Hose Company 5, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Jackson Engine Company 3, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Jackson Hose Company 3, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Mazeppa Engine Company 2, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Nyack Fire Patrol, Nyack Volunteer Fire Department Orangetown Fire Company 1, Orangeburg Fire Department, Orangeburg Library, Orangeburg Volunteer Fire Department, Palisades Free Library, Pardington Hall, Pearl River Alumni Ambulance, Pearl River Fire District, Pearl River Hook and Ladder Company, Pearl River Public Library, Pius X Hall, Promenade at Blue Hill Assisted Living Center, Ramapo Manor Nursing Center, Ramapo Valley Ambulance Corps, Rockland Center for the Arts, Rockland County Courthouse, Rockland Theatre, Rosary Hall, Rose Memorial Library, Saint Agatha Home, Saint Joseph Adult Care Home, Saint Zita's Villa, Senate Hotel, Shuman Hall, Simpson Hall, Sloatsburg Community Ambulance Corps, Sloatsburg Municipal Building, Sloatsburg Public Library, Sloatsburg Volunteer Fire Department, South Nyack Village Hall, South Orangetown Ambulance Corps, Sparkill Palisades Fire Department, Spring Hill Community Ambulance Corps, Spring Valley Municipal Building, Spring Valley Volunteer Fire Department Columbian Engine Company 1, Spring Valley Volunteer Fire Department East Spring Valley Fire District, Spring Valley Volunteer Fire Department Hook and Ladder Company 1, Spring Valley Volunteer Fire Department Rockland Hook and Ladder Company, Stony Point Ambulance Corps, Stony Point Volunteer Fire Department Wayne Hose Company 1 Main Station, Stony Point Volunteer Fire Department Wayne Hose Company 1 Substation, Suffern Free Library, Suffern Village Hall, Suffern Village Museum, Suffern Volunteer Fire Department Hook and Ladder Company 1, Suffern Volunteer Fire Department Hose Company 1, Sunrise of New City, Tallman Volunteer Fire Department, Tappan Fire District, Tappan Library, Tappan Zee Manor Assisted Living Center, Tappan Zee Playhouse Theatre, The Esplanade at Chestnut Ridge, The Esplanade at Palisades, The Holocaust Museum and Study Center, Thiells Volunteer Fire Department David B Roche Volunteer Fire Company Station 1, Thiells Volunteer Fire Department David B Roche Volunteer Fire Company Station 2, Thiells Volunteer Fire Department David B Roche Volunteer Fire Company Station 3, Tolstoy Foundation Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, Tomkins Cove Public Library, Upper Nyack Village Hall, Valley Cottage Engine Company 1, Valley Cottage Free Library, Volunteer Fire Association of Tappan Main Station, Volunteer Fire Association of Tappan Substation, Wesley Hills Village Hall, West Haverstraw Volunteer Fire Department S W Johnson Steam Fire Engine Company 1, West Haverstraw Volunteer Fire Department Volunteer Hose Company 2, West Nyack Fire Engine Company 1, West Nyack Free Library, William Paul Faist Volunteer Ambulance Corps

Capes show all on map

Bowline Point, Grassy Point, Jones Point, Stony Point, Verdrietege Hook

Cemeteries show all on map

Airmont Cemetery, Gethsemane Cemetery, Herbert Cemetery, High View Cemetery, Hillside Cemetery, Jones Cemetery, June Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery, Mount Moor Cemetery, Mount Repose Cemetery, Oak Hill Cemetery, Rockland Cemetery, Rural Cemetery, Saint Catherines Cemetery, Temple Israel Memorial Park

Census show all on map

Bardonia Census Designated Place, Blauvelt Census Designated Place, Congers Census Designated Place, Hillcrest Census Designated Place, Monsey Census Designated Place, Mount Ivy Census Designated Place, Nanuet Census Designated Place, New City Census Designated Place, Orangeburg Census Designated Place, Pearl River Census Designated Place, Sparkill Census Designated Place, Stony Point Census Designated Place, Tappan Census Designated Place, Thiells Census Designated Place, Valley Cottage Census Designated Place, Viola Census Designated Place, West Nyack Census Designated Place

Channels show all on map

The Race

Churches show all on map

Adonai Christian Church, All Saints Episcopal Church, Atonement Lutheran Church, BAIS Yakov of Ramapo, Berea Seventh Day Adventist Church, Bricktown Gospel Fellowship Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Central Presbyterian Church, Chabad Jewish Center of Suffern, Charismatic Christian Church, Chinese Evangelical Church, Christ Church, Christ Episcopal Church of Ramapo, Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Christian Church of Rockland, Christian Community Church, Church of the Living God, Church of the Nazarene, Clarkstown Reformed Church, Community Bible Church, Community Synagogue of Monsey, Congers United Methodist Church, Congregation Anshei Sfard, Congregation Avney Tzedek, Congregation BAIS Hachinuch, Congregation BAIS Malka, Congregation Bais Yehudah, Congregation Beth Israel, Congregation Birchas Yosef, Congregation Khal Torath Chaim, Darbe Mehr Zoroastrian Temple, Ebenezer Full Gospel Assembly Church, Elim Alliance Church, Elohim Church of God, Fairmont Baptist Church, Faith Assembly of God Church, Faith Christian Assembly of God Church, Faith Temple, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Church of Christ Scientist, First Church of Christ Scientist (historical), First Congregational Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Reformed Church, First United Methodist Church, Germonds Presbyterian Church, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Grace Assembly of God Church, Grace Church of Suffern, Grace Conservative Baptist Church, Grace Episcopal Church, Greenbush Presbyterian Church, Han Shin Baptist Church of New York, Harvest Assembly of God Church, Haverstraw Church of Christ, Hollingsworth Memorial Family Worship Center, Holy Virgin Protection Church, House of Prayer, Iglesia Alianza Biblica Cristiana, Immaculate Conception Church, India Pentecostal Fellowship, Interdenominational Christian Church, Karlin Stolin Congregation, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kol Yaakov Torah Center, Living Christ Church, Lubavitch Chabad of Monsey, Macedonia Baptist Church, Mikvah of Rockland County, Mission Immanuel Church, Monsey Jewish Center, Montville Community Church (historical), Mount Zion Church of God in Christ, Nanuet Hebrew Center, Nanuet Lutheran Brethren Church, Nauraushaun Presbyterian Church, New Apostolic Church, New City Gospel Fellowship Church, New City Jewish Center, New City United Methodist Church, New Hempstead Presbyterian Church, New Hope Christian Church, New Hope Christian Church, New Jerusalem Church, New Life Assembly of God Church, New Life Pentecostal Church, Old Stone Church, Onnuree Presbyterian Church, Orthodox Church of the Transfiguration, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church, Palisades Presbyterian Church, Park Evangelical Free Church, Pearl River United Methodist Church, Pilgrim Baptist Church, Pilgrim Wesleyan Church, Port of Restoration, Reformed Church of Piermont, Reformed Church of West New Hempstead, Risen King Alliance Church, Rockland Baptist Church, Rockland Chinese Alliance Church, Rockland Friends Meetinghouse, Sacred Heart Church, Saint Aedan's Church, Saint Agnes Convent, Saint Ann's Roman Catholic Church, Saint Anthony's Church, Saint Augustine's Church, Saint Boniface Roman Catholic Church, Saint Catharine's Church, Saint Charles African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Saint Francis of Assisi Church, Saint James Greek Orthodox Church, Saint Joan of Arc Catholic Church, Saint John Episcopal Church, Saint John the Baptist Russian Orthodox Church, Saint Johns Catholic Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Joseph's Church, Saint Margaret's Church, Saint Mary's Church, Saint Mary's Indian Orthodox Church, Saint Olav Chapel, Saint Pakhomious Coptic Church, Saint Paul's African Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Paul's Catholic Church, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church, Saint Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Saint Paul's United Methodist Church, Saint Pauls Lutheran Church, Saint Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Byzantine Rite, Saint Peters Church, Saint Phillips African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Saint Seraphim Church, Saint Stephen's Episcopal Church, Saint Thomas African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Saint Thomas Lutheran Church, Saint Vincent De Paul Church, Salvation Army, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Simpson Memorial Church of the Christian Missionary Alliance, Sinai Seventh Day Adventist Church, Sloatsburg United Methodist Church, Sons of Israel Synagogue, Spring Valley New Testament Church of God, Spring Valley Seventh Day Church, Sri Ranganatha Temple, Stony Point Presbyterian Church, Suffern Presbyterian Church, Suffern United Methodist Church, Tallman Bible Church, Tappan Alliance Church, Tappan Reformed Church, Temple Beth Sholom, Temple Israel, The Brick Church, The Childrens Temple, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Thiells Methodist Church, Trinity Episcopal Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Turning Point Church, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Rockland, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Rockland, United Church of Spring Valley, United Methodist Church of Spring Valley, Upper Room House of Worship, Virgin Mary and Saint Pakhomious Church, Wesley Chapel, Wesley Hills Synagogue, West Clarkstown Jewish Center

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 10, Interchange 11, Interchange 11, Interchange 12, Interchange 12, Interchange 13, Interchange 14, Interchange 14, Interchange 14A, Interchange 14B, Interchange 15, Interchange 15, Interchange 15A, Interchange 16, Interchange 5, Interchange 6, Interchange 7, Interchange 8, Interchange 9, King's Ferry (historical)

Flats show all on map

Ring Meadow, Salisbury Meadow

Gaps show all on map

Long Clove, Short Clove

Harbors show all on map

Haverstraw Marina, Hook Mountain Yacht Club, Julius Peterson Boat Yard, Minisceongo Yacht Club, Patsys Bay Marina, Penny Bridge Marina, Seaweed Yacht Club, Stony Point Bay Marina and Yacht Club, Willow Cove Marina

Hospitals show all on map

Good Samaritan Hospital of Suffern, Helen Hayes Hospital, Letchworth Village Developmental Center (historical), Nathan S Kline Institute for Psychiatric Research, Nyack Hospital, Pinehurst Nursing Home, Rockland Children's Psychiatric Center, Rockland Psychiatric Center, Spring Valley General Hospital

Islands show all on map

Iona Island, Round Island

Lakes show all on map

Ambreys Pond, Bockar Lake, Cheesecote Pond, Congers Lake, Garrabrant Pond, Gurnee Lake, Hessian Lake, Lake Antrim, Lake Lucille, Lake Wanoksink, Martins Lake, Mirror Lake, Owl Lake, Pine Meadow Lake, Reed Pond, Rockland Lake, Spring Pond, Swartwont Lake, Tappan Zee, Tomkins Lake

Locales show all on map

Bear Mountain, Birch Brook Camp, Blue Hill Golf Club, Blue Hill Plaza Shopping Center, Bradley Corporate Center, Broadacres Golf Club, Camp Addisone Boyce, Camp Bullowa, Camp Jawonio, Camp Wakonda, Cedar Hollow Country Club, Clarkstown Country Club (historical), Dellwood Country Club, Duryea Farm, Haverstraw Joint Regional Sewage Treatment Plant, Hillcrest Cabana Club, Kanes Open Camp, Katz Estate, Kaufman Campground, Lamont Observatory, Lower Nyack Landing, Manhattan Woods Golf Course, Marydell Camp, Masonic Camp, Matterhorn Nursery, Meads Corner, Minisceogo Golf Course, Monsey Station, Nanuet Mall Shopping Center, New York Country Club, Nyack Boat Club, Nyack Drive-In (historical), Old State Rifle Range (historical), Orchards of Concklin, Palisades Center Mall Shopping Center, Patriot Hills Golf Club, Pearl River Station, Philip J Rotella Golf Course, Piermont Pier, Ramapo Rest Area, Rockland Corporate Center, Rockland Country Club, Rockland County Fair Grounds (historical), Rockland County Health and Social Services Complex, Rockland Drive-In (historical), Rockland Lake Championship Golf Course, Rockland Lake Executive Golf Course, Rockland Plaza Shopping Center, Rockland Shopping Center, Route 303 Drive-In (historical), Sloatsburg Rest Area, Snedeker Landing, Sneden Landing, Sparkill Rest Area, Spook Rock Golf Course, Spring Valley Marketplace Shopping Center, Stony Point Light House, Stony Point Wastewater Treatment Plant, Town Line Day Camp, Tunnas Corner, Vacation Camp for the Blind, Van Houten Farms, Welch Camp, West Point Rest Area

Military show all on map

Camp Bluefields (historical), Camp Shanks (historical), Fort Vaughan (historical), Naval Ammunition Depot Iona Island (historical), Nike Site NY-03/04C (historical), Nike Site NY-03/04L (historical), Nike Site NY-09C (historical), Nike Site NY-09L (historical), Nike Site NY-99C (historical), Nike Site NY-99L (historical), Orangeburg Armory

Mines show all on map

Haverstraw Quarry, Tomkins Cove Quarry, West Nyack Trap Rock Quarry

Parks show all on map

Aldine Park, Bear Mountain State Park, Bear Mountain State Park, Blauvelt State Park, Buttermilk Falls Park, Capital Park, Cheesecote Mountain Town Park, Clausland Mountain County Park, Dater Mountain County Park, Dexter Park, Fairway Park, High Tor State Park, Hook Mountain State Park, Iona Island Component Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve, Kennedy - Dells County Park, Kings Gate Park, Lorna Lane Park, Lowland Town Park, Memorial Park, Memorial Park, Mount Ivy County Park, Mountainview Nature Park, North Park, Palisades State Park, Pascack Brook Town Park, Piermont Marsh Component Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve, Pine Brook Farms Park, Rockland Lake State Park, Schaefer Park, Schuyler Town Park, South Mountain County Park, Stony Point State Park, Tackamack Park, Tallman Mountain State Park, Veteran's Memorial Park

Pillars show all on map

Station Rock

Populated Places show all on map

Airmont, Antrim, Bardonia, Blauvelt, Brookside Park, Brownsell Corner, Buckberg, Bulsontown, Camp Hill, Cedar Flats, Centenary, Central Nyack, Chestnut Ridge, Congers, Doodletown (historical), Durant, Felters Corners, Fort Clinton, Fountain Head Mobile Home Park, Garnerville, Germonds, Grand View-on-Hudson, Happy Valley, Haverstraw, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Jones Point, Kaser, Ladentown, Lake Lucille, Mazzaleone Park, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, Mountain View Mobile Home Park, Nanuet, Nauraushaun, New City, New City Park, New Hampstead, New Hempstead, New Square, Nyack, Oakbrook, Orangeburg, Palisades, Parkway Mobile Home Park, Pearl River, Piermont, Pomona, Pomona Heights, Quaker Park, Ramapo, Red Ridge Mobile Home Park, Rockland Lake, Samsondale, Sloatsburg, South Nyack, Sparkill, Spring Valley, Spring Valley Village, Sterlington, Stony Point, Suffern, Suffern Park, Summit Park, Tallman, Tappan, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Upper Nyack, Valley Cottage, Viola, Wesley Hills, West Haverstraw, West Nyack, Willow Grove

Post Offices show all on map

Bardonia Post Office, Blauvelt Post Office, Congers Post Office, Garnerville Post Office, Haverstraw Post Office, Hillburn Post Office, Monsey Post Office, Nanuet Post Office, New City Post Office, Nyack Post Office, Palisades Post Office, Pearl River Post Office, Piermont Post Office, Pomona Post Office, Sloatsburg Post Office, Sparkill Post Office, Spring Valley Post Office, Stony Point Post Office, Suffern Post Office, Tappan Post Office, Thiells Post Office, Valley Cottage Post Office, West Nyack Post Office

Ranges show all on map

Ramapo Mountains

Reservoirs show all on map

Breakneck Pond, Cranberry Pond, DeForest Lake, First Reservoir, Garnerville Reservoir, Hillburn Reservoir, Island Lake, Lake Boyce, Lake Sebago, Lake Welch, Lily Pond, Lydscker Pond (historical), Monsey Lake, Pine Grove Lake, Potake Pond, Second Reservoir, Third Reservoir

Ridges show all on map

Mine Ridge

Schools show all on map

A MacArthur Barr Middle School, Airmont School, Albertus Magnus High School, Bais Yaakov High School of Spring Valley, Bardonia Elementary School, Bat Torah Academy, Beth Rochel Elementary School, Birchwood Elementary School, Blue Rock School, Bnos Israel Girls High School, Brick Church School, Camp Hill School, Cherry Lane Elementary School, Chestnut Grove School, Chestnut Ridge Middle School, Clarkstown Junior High School, Clarkstown North Senior High School, Clarkstown South Senior High School, Congers Elementary School, Cottage Lane Elementary School, County Center of Technology and Education, Dominican College, Don Bosco Juniorate, Eldorado Elementary School, Elmwood Elementary School, English Church School, Evans Park School, Felix V Festa Middle School, Fleetwood Elementary School, Franklin Avenue Elementary School, George W Miller Elementary School, Gerald F Neary Elementary School, Grandview Elementary School, Green Meadow School, Haverstraw Middle School, Hebrew Academy of Ohr Menachem Chabad, Hebrew Academy of Rockland, Hempstead Elementary School, Herriman Farm School, Highview Elementary School, Hillcrest Elementary School, Hilltop School, Holy Child School, Immaculate Conception School, James A Farley Middle School, Lakeside School, Lakewood Elementary School, Laurel Plains Elementary School, Liberty Elementary School, Lime Kiln Elementary School, Lincoln Avenue Elementary School, Link Elementary School, Little Tor Elementary School, Margetts Elementary School, Merrill L Colton School, Mesifta Beth Shraga, Mesivta Ohr Hatalmud of Monsey, Monsey School, Montville School (historical), Nanuet Senior High School, New City Elementary School, New Hempstead School, North Garnerville Elementary School, North Main Street Public School (historical), North Rockland High School, Nyack Boys School, Nyack College, Nyack Middle School, Nyack Senior High School, Pearl River High School, Pearl River Middle School, Pearl River Seventh Day Adventist School, Pomona Middle School, Ramapo High School, Red Schoolhouse, Reuben Gittelman Hebrew Day School, Richard P Connor Elementary School, Rockland Christian School, Rockland Community College, Rockland Country Day School, Rockland Day School, Romic School, Rosary Academy, Saint Anns School, Saint Anthonys School, Saint Augustines School, Saint Catherines School, Saint Dominic School (historical), Saint Gregory Barbarigo School, Saint Joseph School (historical), Saint Margarets School, Saint Marys Villa Academy, Saint Pauls School, Saint Peters School, Saint Thomas Aquinas College, Sloatsburg Elementary School, Slonim Yeshiva Institute, South Main Street Public School (historical), South Orangetown Middle School, Sparkill School, Spring Valley High School, Stony Point Elementary School, Strawtown Elementary School, Street School, Suffern Middle School, Suffern Montessori School, Suffren Senior High School, Summit Park Elementary School, Tappan Zee Elementary School, Tappan Zee High School, Thiells Elementary School, Union Free School, Union Free School (historical), United Talmudical Boys Academy, Upper Nyack Elementary School, Valley Cottage Elementary School, Viola Elementary School, West Haverstraw Elementary School, West Nyack Elementary School, William O Schaefer Elementary School, Willow Grove Middle School, Woodglen Elementary School, Yeshiva Ahavath Israel School, Yeshiva Bath Mikroh, Yeshiva Beth David, Yeshiva of Spring Valley, Yeshiva Ohr Reuven, Yeshiva School

Streams show all on map

Beaver Pond Brook, Cedar Pond Brook, Cherry Brook, Crumkill Creek, Diamond Creek, Doodletown Brook, Dorotockeys Run, East Branch Hackensack River, Horse Chock Brook, Lake Tiorati Brook, Mahwah River, Minisceongo Creek, Muddy Brook, Nauraushaun Brook, Pine Brook, Pine Meadow Brook, Saddle River, Snake Hole Creek, South Branch Minisceongo Creek, Sparkill Brook, Sparkill Creek, Spring Brook, Stillwater Brook, Stony Brook, The Timp Brook, Toms Brook, Torne Brook, Whitney Brook

Summits show all on map

Bald Mountain, Bensons Point, Big Bog Mountain, Big Hill, Breakneck Mountain, Brundige Mountain, Buckberg Mountain, Catamount Mountain, Cheesecote Mountain, Collaberg Mountain, Conklin Mountain, Cranberry Mountain, Daters Mountain, Diamond Mountain, Dunderberg Mountain, Eagle Rock, Flaggy Meadow Mountain, Grape Swamp Mountain, Halfway Mountain, High Hill, High Mountain, High Tor, Hook Mountain, Horse Chock Mountain, Horse Stable Mountain, Horse Stable Rock, Irish Mountain, Jackie Jones Mountain, Jackie Mountain, Ladentown Mountain, Limekiln Mountain, Little Tor, Mount Nebo, Nat House Mountain, Panther Mountain, Pine Meadow Mountain, Pingyp Mountain, Pole Brook Mountain, Pound Mountain, Pound Swamp Mountain, Raccoon Brook Hill, Rider Hill, Rockhouse Mountain, Sleater Hill, South Mountain, Spook Rock, Squirrel Swamp Mountain, Table Rock, Tallman Mountain, The Timp, Treason Hill, Tuxedo Rock, Union Hill, West Mountain

Swamps show all on map

Delaney Swamp, Grape Swamp, Green Swamp, Green Swamp, Lower Pound Swamp, Mount Ivy Swamp, Owl Swamp, Squirrel Swamp, Upper Pound Swamp

Towers show all on map

WLIR-AM (Spring Valley), WNYK-FM (Nyack), WRKL-AM (New City)

Trails show all on map

Breakneck Ridge Trail, Conklins Crossing, Kakiat Trail, Pine Meadow Trail, Sherwood Path, Suffern-Bear Mountain Trail, Torne Mount Ivy Trail, Woodtown Trail

Valleys show all on map

File Factory Hollow, Skunk Hollow, Trough Hollow

Woods show all on map

Maiwalds Grove, The Pines,

Rockland County, New York Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteRockland County White population 248,125248,125
BlackRockland County Black population 40,66640,665
AsianRockland County Asian population 20,96820,968
MixedRockland County Mixed population 6,0366,036
American IndianRockland County American Indian population 1,5891,588
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderRockland County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 318317

Additional population tables :
State population table
New York population by county

Related pages


area code for selma almonroe county hospital albia iowapinellas county hospitalpulaski county fire departmentpaetec rochester nyverizon littleton maarea code of 805crittenden armoncks corner phone book301 telephone area codewhere is the area code 562 locatedmidcontinent fairmont mncasey co kyarea code for irving texasarea code 631 mapnebraska county populationskirtland bethel bible churchemmons county north dakotaarea code 938clifton park ny area coderitchie county high school wvtwin falls idaho time zonewhat city area code is 702lee county virginia genealogyphone area code 206 locationhouston county jail dothan almap of bridges of madison countyverizon in lawton okiowa famous landmarkswho is omnipoint communicationswhat city is 631 area code704 aera codematawan nj area codewhere is the area code 818t mobile in salisbury ncarea codes 863 is where in floridawhat is paetec communicationslarimer county mapverizon pensacola floridaverizon manitowocfairfield baptist church centerville tnwhat area code is 727 locatedverizon portagewhitley mapcarolina west lenoir ncbroomfield police department coloradolargest county in kentuckytelephone area code 713area code for 614verizon johnson city tnwhere is the area code 507verizon flint miwhat state area code is 731i wireless dubuque iowaverizon pace flcomcast marianna flford county kansas sheriffverizon suffolk vaetowah county mapkiowa county health departmentyuma county mapus cellular chehalisbeaufort airport ncchilton mapverizon easton mdverizon crossville tnalbany county wyoming mapnew castle pa area code513 area code locationcomcast jax beachwhere is area code 765 locatedhamblen county tnangola indiana populationwilliamson county fire departmentarea code connecticutverizon wireless frankfort kywhere is area code 716 in usawhat area code is 516cherokee county alabama schoolsphone area code 734