Dutchess County, New York Basics:

Population: 297,162
Area: 796 square miles
County seat: Poughkeepsie
Area code(s) in use: 845 518
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 89.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 32.5%
Median household income: $71,508
Persons in poverty: 9.1%
Home ownership rate: 69.7%
Mean travel time to work: 30.7 minutes

Adjacent counties:
Berkshire (MA) Columbia Fairfield (CT) Litchfield (CT) Orange Putnam Ulster Westchester

Find in New York

Map of the Dutchess County area

Our detail map of Dutchess County shows the Dutchess County, New York boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Dutchess County, New York

Airports show all on map

Airhaven Airport, Dutchess County Airport, IBM East Fishkill Heliport, IBM Fishkill Plant Number 2 Heliport, Mid-Hudson Helicopter Service Heliport, Old Rhinebeck Airport, Poughkeepsie Main Plant Heliport, Saint Francis Hospital Heliport, Sherman Field Airport, Sky Acres Airport, Sky Park Airport, State Police Troop K Heliport, Stormville Airport, Vassar Hospital Heliport

Bars show all on map

Hogs Back

Bays show all on map

Astor Cove, South Bay, Sunfish Cove

Bends show all on map

Crum Elbow

Bridges show all on map

Dock Street Bridge, Dover Furnace Road Bridge, Fishkill Creek Bridge, George Brown Bridge, Lime Kiln Road Bridge, Lime Kiln Road Bridge, Montfor Bridge, New York Central Railroad Bridge, Newburgh-Beacon Bridge, Pilgrim's Progress Road Bridge, Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge, Reed Street Bridge, Stringham Bridge, Tioronda Bridge (historical), Wappinger Creek Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Adriance Memorial Library, Albee Hall, All Campus Dining Center, Allyn J Washington Center For Science And Art, Alumni Houses, Amenia Fire House, Amenia Free Library, Amenia Town Hall, Annandale House, Arlington Fire District Croft Corners Fire Company, Arlington Fire District Headquarters and Engine Company 1, Aspinwall Hall, Astor Home For Children, Athletic And Fitness Center, Baptist Home of Brooklyn New York Nursing Home, Bard Hall, Bardavon 1869 Opera House, Bardavon Building, Beacon Fire Department Engine Company 1, Beacon Fire Department Lewis Tompkins Hose Company, Beacon Fire Department Mase Hook and Ladder Company, Beacon Volunteer Ambulance Corps, Beekman Fire House, Beekman Library, Beekman Town Hall, Benoit House, Bertelsmann Campus Center, Blithewood, Blodgett Hall, Blodgett Memorial Library, Bowne Hall, Bridge Center of Mid - Hudson Valley, Briggs House, Brook House, Byrne House, Carol And James Kautz Admission House, Carriage House, Cascade Mountain Winery, Cataract Steamer Company Number 4 (historical), Center For Business And Industry, Center For Curatorial Studies And Hessel Museum of Art, Center For Drama And Film, Champagnat Hall, Chelsea Volunteer Fire Company Station 1, Chelsea Volunteer Fire Company Station 2, Chicago Hall, Civic Center Plaza, Class of 1951 Observatory, Clinton Town Hall, College Center, Cornell Boathouse, Crystal House Manor Assisted Living Facility, Cunneen-Hackett Cultural Center, Cushing House, David Rose Science Laboratories, Davison House, Davy Crockett Hook And Labber Company Number 1 (historical), Donnelly Hall, Doubleday Studio Art Building, Dover Fire Department J H Ketcham Hose Company Station 1, Dover Fire Department J H Ketcham Hose Company Station 2, Dover Plains Library, Dover Town Hall, Drumlin Hall, Dutchess County Court House, Dutchess County Emergency Response, Dutchess County Jail, Dutchess County Office Building, Dutchess Hall, Dutchess Junction Fire Company, Dutchess Manor Assisted Living Facility, East Clinton Fire District, East Clinton Rescue Squad, East Fishkill Community Library, East Fishkill Fire District Rescue Squad, East Fishkill Town Hall, Eastman Towers, Eden Park Nursing Home, Ely Hall, Empire State Ambulance, Fairview Fire District, Falcon Hall, Ferry House, Fietler House, Fisher Annex, Fisher Studio Art Building, Fishkill Correctional Facility, Fishkill Town Hall, Fontaine Hall, Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center, Franklin W Olin Humanities Building And Auditorium, Gabrielle H Reem And Herbert J Kayden Center For Science And Computation, Gahagan House, Grange Hall, Green Haven Correctional Facility, Greenspan Day Care Center, Gregory House, Greystone Hall, Grinnell Library, Halcyon Hall, Halsey Senior Village, Hayes Memorial Library, Hegeman Hall, Henderson Computer Resources Center, Henderson Technology Laboratories, Hillside Fire Department, Hillside Lake Fire Company Number 3, Hopewell Hose Fire Company 8, Hopewell Hose Fire Company Number 1, Hopson Cottage, Howland Public Library, Hudson Hall, Hughsonville Fire Company, Hyde Park Fire House, Hyde Park Free Library, Hyde Park Nursing Home, Hyde Park Town Hall, Interfaith Towers, J H Ketchum Hose Company Wingdale Station, James A Cannavino Library, James J McCann Recreational Center, James Roosevelt Memorial Library, Jewett House, Jewish Community Center of Dutchess County, Jim And Mary Ottaway Gatehouse For International Study, Joe E Tower Nurses Home, Josselyn House, Juliet Theatre (historical), Kenyon Hall, Kieran Gatehouse, Kirk House, Kline Commons, Lagrange Association Library, LaGrange Fire District Station 1, LaGrange Fire District Station 2, LaGrange Fire District Station 3, Lathrop House, Leo Hall, Lovely Hill Nursing Home, Lowell Thomas Communications Center, Ludlow Hall, Lutheran Center at Poughkeepsie Nursing Home, Madam Brett Homestead, Main Building, Margaret M And Charles H Dyson Center, Maria Mitchell Observatory, Marian Hall, Marist Boathouse, Marist College Student Center, Matawan Correctional Facility, McClelland Home for Adults Assisted Living Facility, Memorial Building, Memorial Hall, Mid-Hudson Arts And Science Center, Mid-Hudson Civic Center, Mid-Hudson Workshop For The Disabled, Milan Fire Department Station 1, Milan Fire Department Station 2, Milan Fire Department Station 3, Millbrook Fire Department, Millbrook Free Library, Millbrook Village Town Hall, Millbrook Vineyards And Winery, Millerton Fire Department, Milton And Sarah Avery Center For The Arts, Morton Memorial Library, Mudd Chemistry Building, New England Building, New Hackensack Fire District, New Hamburg Fire Department East End Engine Company 1, New Hamburg Fire Department East End Engine Company 2, North East - Millerton Library, Northern Dutchess Paramedics, Noyes House, O H Booth Hose Company Number 2 (historical), Olmsted Hall, Orcutt Student Services Center, Pawing Fire Department Engine Company 1, Pawing Fire Department Mizzentop Engine Company 3, Pawling Fire Department Holmes Hose Company 2, Pawling Fire District Armenia Fire Company, Pawling Free Library, Pawling Town Hall, Phoenix Hose Company Number 1, Pine Plains Fire Department, Pine Plains Free Library, Pleasant Valley Fire Company 1, Pleasant Valley Free Library, Poughkeepsie City Hall, Poughkeepsie Fire Department, Poughkeepsie Fire Department Lady Washington Company (historical), Poughkeepsie Fire Department Niagara Company Number 2 (historical), Poughkeepsie Fire Station Number 7, Poughkeepsie Public Library District Arlington Branch, Poughkeepsie Public Library Maplewood Branch, Powerhouse Theater, Pratt House, Preston Hall, Ravine Houses, Raymond House, Red Hook Fire Department, Red Hook Public Library, Red Hook Residential Center, Red Hook Town Hall, Red Oaks Fire Company 1, Rhinebeck Fire Department, Rhinebeck Town Hall, Rhinecliff Rescue Squad, Rhinecliff Volunteer Fire Company, Rialto Theatre (historical), Richard B Fisher Center For The Performing Arts, Rip Van Winkle House, Robbins House, Rochdale Fire Company, Rockefeller Hall, Rombout Volunteer Fire Company Station 1, Rombout Volunteer Fire Company Station 2, Roosevelt Building, Roosevelt Fire Department Station 1, Roosevelt Fire Department Station 2, Roosevelt Fire Department Station 3, Sadlier Nurses Home, Saint Ann's Hermitage, Saint Francis - Beacon Extended Care Facility Nursing Home, Saint Margaret Villa, Saint Rocco Society Hall, Salt Point Firehouse, Sanders Classroom Building, Sanders Physics Building, Sands House, Shafer House, Sheahan Hall, Skinner Hall, Slater Chemical Fire Company, Sottery Hall, South Hall, Staatsburg Engine Company, Staatsburg Fire Department, Staatsburg Library Society Library, Stanford Fire Department, Stanford Free Library, Stanford Town Supervisors Office, Starlight Theater (historical), Starr Institute, Starr Library, Steel Plant Art Studios, Stevenson Gymnasium, Stevenson Library, Stone Row, Stormville Fire Company, Stormville Fire Company Substation, Stratford Theatre (historical), Strong House, Susan Stein Shiva Theater, Swift Hall, T C Hudson Valley Ambulance, Taconic Hall, Taylor Hall, Tewksbury Hall, The Pines at Poughkeepsie Nursing Home, Thompson Hall, Tivoli Fire Department, Tivoli Free Library, Tivoli Village Hall, Town of Milan Wilcox Memorial Town Hall, Union Vale Fire Company Station 2, Union Vale Fire Department, Unionvale Town Offices, Van Wyck Hall, Vassar - Warner Home Assisted Living Facility, Vassar Home For Aged Men (historical), Vassar Institute (historical), Verplanck-Stony Kill Environmental Education Center, Victory Lake Nursing Center, Village Dormitories, Village of Fishkill Village Hall, Village of Pawling Town Hall, Walker Field House, Wappinger Town Hall, Wappingers Falls S W Johnson Engine Company 2, Wappingers Falls Village Hall, Wappingers Falls W T Garner Engine Company, Ward Manor Gatehouse, Ward Manor House, Warden's Hall, Washington Town Hall, Wassaic Volunteer Fire Company, West Clinton Fire Department Station 1, West Clinton Fire Department Station 2, Wiccopee Fire Company Main Station, Wiccopee Fire Company Substation, Wilderstein, Williams Residence Hall, Wingate of Dutchess Nursing Home, Woods Studio

Capes show all on map

Astor Point, Breakneck Point, Clifton Point, Clinton Point, Crum Elbow Point, Denning Point, Dinsmore Point, Fox Point, Low Point, Mills Point, Mine Point, Norrie Point, Picnic Point, Sturgeon Point, Sycamore Point

Cemeteries show all on map

Amenia Island Cemetery, Beekman Cemetery, Beth-El Cemetery, Bethel Baptist Cemetery, Bryan Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, Clove Cemetery, Crum Elbow Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, First Reformed Protestant Dutch Cemetery, Fishkill Cemetery, Flagler Cemetery, Haight Cemetery, Irondale Cemetery, Johnsville Methodist Churchyard, LaGrange Cemetery, Mead Cemetery, Middlebush Cemetery, Milan Cemetery, Nine Partners Cemetery, Old Rhinebeck Cemetery, Peters Cemetery, Poughkeepsie Rural Cemetery, Rhinebeck Cemetery, Rombout Rural Cemetery, Saint Denis Cemetery, Saint Joachims Cemetery, Saint Joachims Cemetery, Saint John's Cemetery, Saint Josephs Cemetery, Saint Lukes Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Saint Paul's Lutheran Cemetery, Saint Peters Cemetery, Saint Peters Lutheran Cemetery, Shookville Cemetery, Smithfield Burying Grounds, South Amenia Cemetery, Stanford Cemetery, Stoutenberg Cemetery, Teats Cemetery, The Square Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Upton Lake Cemetery, Valley View Cemetery, Van Dyne Cemetery, Van Wyck Cemetery, Viewmont Cemetery, Watts Cemetery

Census show all on map

Amenia Census Designated Place, Arlington Census Designated Place, Brinckerhoff Census Designated Place, Crown Heights Census Designated Place, Dover Plains Census Designated Place, Fairview Census Designated Place, Freedom Plains Census Designated Place, Haviland Census Designated Place, Hillside Lake Census Designated Place, Hopewell Junction Census Designated Place, Hyde Park Census Designated Place, Merritt Park Census Designated Place, Myers Corner Census Designated Place, Pine Plains Census Designated Place, Pleasant Valley Census Designated Place, Red Oaks Mill Census Designated Place, Rhinecliff Census Designated Place, Salt Point Census Designated Place, Spackenkill Census Designated Place, Staatsburg Census Designated Place, Titusville Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

All Saints Lutheran Church, Apostolic Church of Jesus Christ, Arlington Reformed Church, Bangall United Methodist Church, Bangall United Methodist Church, Beacon Church of God, Beacon Light Tabernacle Seventh Day Adventist Church, Beekman Baptist Church, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethel Church of God in Christ, Bethel Church of God in Christ, Bethel Missionary Baptist Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Church, Bulls Head Church, Calvary Church, Calvary Church of God, Central Baptist Church, Central Baptist Church of Pawling, Chabad Lubavitch Center, Chapel Falls Christian Church, Chapel of the Holy Innocents, Christ Church, Christ Church of Red Hook, Christ Church on Quaker Hill, Christ Episcopal Church, Christ United Methodist Church, Church Alliance of Millbrook, Church of Saint Mary's, Church of the Living God, Church of the Messiah, Church of the Nazarene, Church of the Nazarene, Church of the Resurrection, Clinton Alliance Church, Clove Valley Alliance Church, Community Baptist Church, Congregation Schomre Hadath (historical), Connections Church, Cornerstone Bible Fellowship Church, Dover Plains Second Baptist Church, Dover Plains United Methodist Church, Ebenezer Baptist Church, Episcopal Church of Regeneration, Evangelical Free Church, Faith Assembly of God Church, Faith Assembly of God Church, Faith Bible Chapel, Faith Bible Fellowship Church, Faith Temple Church of God, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Church of Christ Scientist, First Church of Christ Scientist, First Church of God in Christ, First Congregational Church of the United Church of Christ, First German Evangelical Lutheran Church, First Methodist Episcopal Church, First Nazarene Church, First Pawling Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Reformed Church of Fishkill, Fishkill Baptist Church, Fishkill Baptist Church, Fishkill United Methodist Church, Freedom Plains Presbyterian Church, Friends Meeting House Church, Full Gospel Center, Galilee Pentecostal Church, God's Way Ministries, Good Shepherd Roman Catholic Church, Grace Bible Church, Grace Bible Fellowship Church, Grace Chapel Christian Center, Grace Episcopal Church, Green Chapel Overcoming Church, Gurudwara Mid Hudson Sikh Temple, Hillside Church, His Way Ministries, Holmes United Methodist Church, Holy Comforter Anglican Church, Holy Light Pentecostal Ministries, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church, Hopewell Reformed Church, Hudson Valley Christian Church, Hughsonville Presbyterian Church, Hungarian Reformed Church, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Hyde Park Reformed Dutch Church, Hyde Park United Methodist Church, Immaculate Conception Church, Immanuel Christian Reformed Church, John 316 Christian Center, Kimisis Greek Orthodox Church, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Korean Church, Korean New Covenent Church, Lutheran Church of Christ, Lyall Memorial Federated Church, Memorial Lutheran Church, Mid Hudson Chinese Christian Church, Mid Hudson Seventh Day Adventist Church, Mid-Hudson Church of Christ, Millennial Kingdom Family Church, Millerton Methodist Church, Mount Olive Fire Baptized Holiness Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Netherwood Baptist Church, New Beginnings Assembly of God Church, New Beginnings Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, New Beginnings Church, New Hackensack Reformed Church, North East Baptist Church, Northern Dutchess Bible Church, Oswego Church, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Roman Catholic Church, Our Lady Seat of Wisdom Chapel, Our Savior Lutheran Church, Pawling United Methodist Church, Pine Plains Presbyterian Church, Pine Plains United Methodist Church, Pleasant Plains Presbyterian Church, Pleasant Valley Presbyterian Church, Pleasant Valley United Methodist Church, Poughkeepsie United Methodist Church, Praise and Worship Center, Reach Out Church, Red Church, Reformed Church of Beacon, Reformed Church of Poughkeepsie, Regina Coeli Roman Catholic Church, Resurrection Bible Church, Resurrection Bible Church, Rhinebeck Reformed Church, Rowe United Methodist Church, Rowe United Methodist Church, Sacred Heart Church, Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church, Saint Andrews Episcopal Church, Saint Anthony's Roman Catholic Church, Saint Charles Church, Saint Christophers Church, Saint Columba Church, Saint Denis Church, Saint Gregory's Orthodox Church, Saint James African Methodist Epsicopal Zion Church, Saint James Episcopal Church, Saint James Episcopal Church, Saint Joachim's Roman Catholic Church, Saint John The Baptist Roman Catholic Church, Saint John's Episcopal Church, Saint John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Saint John's Reformed Church, Saint John's Roman Catholic Church, Saint John's Roman Catholic Church, Saint Johns Convent (historical), Saint Joseph's Convent, Saint Joseph's Polish Roman Catholic Church, Saint Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, Saint Josephs Church, Saint Josephs Church, Saint Lukes Episcopal Church, Saint Mark African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Saint Marks Episcopal Church, Saint Martin de Porres Church, Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Saint Marys Roman Catholic Church, Saint Nicholas Church, Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Saint Paul's Lutheran Church, Saint Paul's Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Episcopal Church, Saint Pauls Episcopal Church, Saint Peter's Roman Catholic Church, Saint Peters Catholic Church, Saint Peters Church, Saint Stanislaus Church, Saint Sylvias Church, Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Saint Timothys Lutheran Church, Second Baptist Church, Smith Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Smithfield Presbyterian Church, Spanish Seventh Day Adventist Church, Springfield Baptist Church, Star of Bethlehem Baptist Church, Stone Church, Stormville Full Gospel Chapel, Tabernacle Baptist Church, Tabernacle Church of Christ, Temple Beth-El, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The Oasis Church, The River Church, Third Evangelical Lutheran Church, Trinity Episcopal Church, Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Trinity Temple Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Triumphant Apostolic Church, Unitarian Fellowship of Poughkeepsie, United Methodist Church of Wappingers, United Presbyterian Church, Valley Bible Fellowship Church, Valley Christian Church, Valley Community Church, Vassar Road Baptist Church, Vassar Temple, Verbank Methodist Church, Vineyard Christian Fellowship Church, Westminster Presbyterian Church, Wiccopee Community United Methodist Church, Yahweh's Assembly Church, Zion Episcopal Church

Cliffs show all on map

Bard Rock, Trap Cliff

Dams show all on map

DeFlora Brothers Dam

Harbors show all on map

Norrie Yacht Basin

Hospitals show all on map

Bowne Hospital (historical), Harlem Valley Psychiatric Center (historical), Hudson River Psychiatric Center (historical), New York State Hospital (historical), Northern Dutchess Hospital, Pine Street Medical Building, Saint Francis Hospital, Vassar Brothers Hospital, Veterans Affairs Hudson Valley Health Care System Castle Point Campus

Islands show all on map

Blunts Island, Bolles Island, Cruger Island, Esopus Island, Goose Island, Jones Island, Magdalen Island, Pollepel Island, Skillpot Island

Lakes show all on map

Bear Swamp, Black Pond, Brady Pond, Browns Pond, Christie Pond, Cobalt Lake, Crane Pond, Depression Pond, Dieterich Pond, Duck Pond, East Bend Lake, Ellis Pond, French Lake, Gayhead Pond, Gem Lake, Grass Pond, Green Mountain Lake, Greens Pond, Halcyon Lake, Hillside Lake, Hunns Lake, Indian Lake, Inwood Lake, Jones Pond, Lake Chloe, Lake Geneva, Lake Oniad, Lake Walton, Long Pond, Miller Pond, Moffit Pond, Morgan Lake, Mud Pond, Norris Pond, Ore Pond, Parce Pond, Pell Lake, Penneywater Pond, Quaker Lake, Ray Lake, Riga Lake, Round Pond, Round Pond, Round Pond, Rudd Pond, Ryder Pond, Sepasco Lake, Sharparoon Pond, Shaw Pond, Shooks Pond, Silver Lake, Spring Lakes, Sprout Lake, Stissing Pond, Sunset Lake, Swift Pond, Sylvan Lake, Taylor Pond, Thompson Pond, Tracy Pond, Twin Island Lake, Tyrrel Lake, Upton Lake, Vanderburgh Cove, Vassar Lake, Victory Lake, Warackamac Lake, Whaley Lake, Wilbur Pond, Willow Lake

Locales show all on map

Air Haven Camp, Alison Vineyards, All American Sports City Country Club, Amenia Drive-In (historical), Arlington Speedway, Arlington Wastewater Treatment Plant, Bard College Field Station, Barkers Shopping Center, Barton Orchards, Beacon Sewage Treatment Plant, Beacon Station, Beekman Country Club, Birch Bark Acres, Black Sheep Farm, Branton Woods Golf Club, Breezy Hill Orchard, Camp Alamar, Camp Barbey, Camp Boiberik, Camp Briar, Camp Eton, Camp Exton, Camp Habonin, Camp Kanawha Minawha, Camp Ludington, Camp Merrywood, Camp Nooteeming, Camp Rising Sun, Camp Siwanoy, Camp Victory, Carroll Camp, Casperkill Golf Club, Childrens Aid Society Camps, Chimney Hill Farm, City of New York Delaware Water Supply, Clinton Square, Clinton Vineyards, Clove Hill Farm, College Hill Golf Course, Crazy Acres Farm, Crouses Store, Derry Dol Farm, Dinsmore Golf Club, Dogwood Knolls Country Club, Dominican Camp, Dover Plains Station, Driftways Farm, Dutchess Boat Club of Beacon, Dutchess County Fairgrounds, Dutchess Golf and Country Club, Dutchess Golf Course, Dutchess Mall Shopping Center (historical), Dutchess Shopping Center, Dutchess Stadium, East Mountain Farm And Stables, Edgewood Country Club, Elks Camp, Evergreen Farm, Fishkill - East Fishkill Joint Landfill, Fishkill Drive-In (historical), Fishkill Farms, Fishkill Golf Course and Driving Range, Fortyfour Plaza Shopping Center, Fox Run Farm, Greig Farm, Hahn Farm, Hardeman Orchards, Harlem Valley-Wingdale Station, Hasbrouck Tree Farm, Haviland Shopping Center, Highland Farm, Homestead Farm, Hooker Plaza Shopping Center, Hope Farm, Hopewell Plaza Shopping Center, Hudson Plaza Shopping Center, Hyde Park Drive-In, Hyde Park Mall Shopping Center, Hyde Park Plaza Shopping Center, Imperial Plaza Shopping Center, Interlake Recreational Vehicle Park Campground, James Baird State Park Golf Course, Jug Hill Camp, Kohlmaier Farm, Marist College Arboretum, Marks Camp, McCann Memorial Golf Course, Mead Orchards, Meadowbrook Farm, Metropolitan Camps, Migliorelli Farm, Millbrook Golf Course, Millett Tree Farm, MLC Farm, Montgomery Place Orchards, Nine Mall Shopping Center, Oak Leaf Hill Farm, Oriole Orchards, Overlook Drive-In, Pawling Station, Perry Corners, Potts Farm, Poughkeepsie Galleria Shopping Center, Poughkeepsie Plaza Shopping Center, Poughkeepsie Station, Poughkeepsie Tennis Club, Poughkeepsie Yacht Club, Primrose Hill Farm, Quaker Hill Country Club, Quaker Lane Farms, Red Hook Golf Club, Rhinecliff Station, River Road Orchard, Rockhedge Herb Farm, Rogers Point Boat Club, Rose Hill Farm, Route 9G Drive-In (historical), Sabellico Greenhouse, Sanita Hills Camp, Silamar Farm, Silo Ridge Country Club, Solvang Farm, South Hills Mall Shopping Center, Southern Dutchess Country Club, Starview Farm, Tenmile River Station, Tenney Stadium At Leonidoff Field, Terhune Orchards, The Hill Farm, The Links at Union Vale, Thunder Hill Farm, Trinity Square, Trywood Camp, Twin Ponds Nursery, Underhill Farms, Van Wyck Homestead, Vassar Farm, Vassar Golf Course, Ward Manor (historical), Washington Grange Hall (historical), Wassaic Station, Weys Corners, Wigstens Farm, Wil-Hi Farms, Willow Brook Gardens

Military show all on map

Bannerman's Island Arsenal (historical), Fishkill Supply Depot (historical), Poughkeepsie Armory (historical)

Mines show all on map

Clinton Point Quarry, Wingdale Quarry

Parks show all on map

Academy Street Historic District, Balding Avenue Historic District, Ballentine Field, Bartlett Park, Beacon Memorial Park Athletic Field, Bloomvale Historic District, Coleman Station Historic District, College Hill Park, Dongan Place, Doty Park, Douglas Phillips Park, Dwight-Hooker Avenue Historic District, Eastman Park, Edward R Murrow Park, Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site, Fallkill Park, Fountain Square, Friends Park, Garfield Place Historic District, Gartland Athletic Field, Geering Park, Godfrey Park, Greenfields Park, Hammond Plaza, Home of Franklin D Roosevelt National Historic Site, James Baird State Park, Kaal Rock Park, Kay Park, Ketcham Park, Lafayetteville State Multiple Use Area, Lincoln Center Park, Longview Park, Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, Lower Main Street Historic District, Main Street Historic District, Main Street-Albertson Street-Park Place Historic District, Mansion Square Park, Margaret Lewis Norrie State Park, McCann Baseball Field, Mesier Park, Mill Street-North Clover Street Historic District, Mills Memorial State Park, Mount Gulian Historic Site, Pine Woods Park, Prentiss Field, Pulaski Park, Reservoir Square, Rhinebeck Village Historic District, Richard L Skimin Memorial Baseball Field, Riverfront Park, Roeliff Jansen Kill State Multiple Use Area, Salt Point Recreation Park, Samuel F B Morse Historic Site, Seth Goldfine Memorial Field, Shakespeare Garden, Spratt Park, Stone Street Historic District, Taconic-Hereford State Multiple Use Area, Tivoli Bay State Unique Area, Tymore Park, Union Street Historic District, Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site, Victor C Waryas Park, Walkway Over the Hudson State Historic Park, Wassaic State Multiple Use Area, Wheaton Park

Populated Places show all on map

Amenia, Amenia Union, Annandale-on-Hudson, Arlington, Arthursburg, Attlebury, Bahret Mobile Home Park, Bains Corner, Baker Corner, Bangall, Barnegat, Barrytown, Beacon, Beacon Hills, Beekman, Bethel, Billings, Birchwood Park, Brinckerhoff, Brockway, Brookside Senior Citizen Cooperative, Bulls Head, Camby, Camelot Village Mobile Home Park, Castle Gate Mobile Home Park, Castle Point, Cedar Hollow Mobile Home Park, Charlotte Grove Mobile Court, Chelsea, Chestnut Ridge, Clark Heights, Clinton Corners, Clinton Hollow, Clove, Clove Valley, Cokertown, Coleman Station, College Park, Colonial Heights, Cooper Road Mobile Home Park, Crown Heights, Cruger Village, DeWitt Mills, Diddell, Dogtail Corners, Dover Furnace, Dover Plains, Duchess Park Mobile Home Park, Dutchess Junction, East Fishkill, East Park, East Park Mobile Home Park, Eighmyville, Ennis Mobile Home Park, Fairview, Feller Mobile Home Park, Fishkill, Fishkill Landing (historical), Fishkill Plains, Fraleighs, Freedom Plains, Glenham, Green Haven, Green Meadows Mobile Home Park, Gretna, Groveville, Hammertown, Haviland, Haviland Mobile Home Park, Hibernia, Hickory Hills, Hidden Brook Estates Mobile Home Park, High Plains, Hillside Lake, Holmes, Hopewell Junction, Howland, Hoxie Corner, Hudson Heights, Hughsonville, Hurd Corners, Hyde Park, Hyde Park Mobile Manor, Irondale, Jackson Corners, Kensington Village Mobile Home Park, Kerleys Corners, Knapps Corner, Lafayetteville, Lagrangeville, Lamplight Court, Leedsville, Linden Acres, Lithgow, Little Falls Mobile Home Park, Littlerest, Lomala, M And K Mobile Home Park, Mabbettsville, MacDonnell Heights, Manchester Bridge, Manor Hill Mobile Home Park, Market, McIntyre, Milan, Millbrook, Millbrook Heights, Millerton, Moores Mill, Moorgate Mobile Home Park, Mount Riga, Mount Ross, Mountain View Mobile Estates, Myers Corner, Netherwood, New Hackensack, New Hamburg, Norrie Heights, North Clove, Northeast, Northeast Center, Northern Dutchess Mobile Home Park, Noxon, Oak Meadows Mobile Home Park, Oniontown, Pachin Mills, Pawling, Pecksville, Pine Grove Terrace, Pine Plains, Pleasant Plains, Pleasant Ridge, Pleasant Valley, Poughkeepsie, Poughquag, Powell Mobile Home Park, Powell Park, Pulvers Corners, Quaker Hill, Red Hook, Red Hook Mills, Red Hook Mobile Home Park, Red Oaks Mill, Rhinebeck, Rhinebeck Manor Mobile Home Park, Rhinecliff, Roberts Mobile Home Park, Rochdale, Rock City, Rombout Ridge, Rudco, Salt Point, Scenic View Trailer Park, Schultzville, Shady Brook, Shady Brook Mobile Home Park, Shady Lane Mobile Home Park, Sharon Station, Sheafe Manor Mobile Home Park, Shekomeko, Shenandoah, Shunpike, Smithfield, South Amenia, South Dover, South Millbrook, Spackenkill, Spencer Corners, Staatsburg, Stanfordville, State Line, Stissing, Stoneco, Stormville, Swartoutville, Sylvan Lake, Tallyho Mobile Home Estates, The Gables, Timothy Heights, Titusville, Tivoli, Upper Red Hook, Val Kill Park East Mobile Home Park, Valley Forge Mobile Home Park, Van Keurens, Venture Lake Estates Mobile Home Park, Verbank, Verbank Village, Wappingers Falls, Wappingers Falls Mobile Home Park, Washington Hollow, Wassaic, Webatuck, West Pawling, Whitehouse Crossing, Wiccopee, Wiley Shelter, Willow Brook, Wingdale, Wingdale Village Mobile Home Park, Woodinville, Wurtemburg

Post Offices show all on map

Amenia Post Office, Arlington Post Office, Bangall Post Office, Beacon Post Office, Billings Post Office, Chelsea Post Office, Clinton Corners Post Office, Fishkill Post Office, Glenham Post Office, Holmes Post Office, Hyde Park Post Office, Millbrook Post Office, Millerton Post Office, North East Post Office, Pawling Post Office, Pine Plains Post Office, Pleasant Valley Post Office, Poughkeepsie Post Office, Poughkeepsie Post Office South Road Branch, Poughquag Post Office, Red Hook Post Office, Rhinebeck Post Office, Salt Point Post Office, Staatsburg Post Office, Stanfordville Post Office, Stormville Post Office, Tivoli Post Office, Wappingers Falls Post Office, Wassaic Post Office

Ranges show all on map

Sharp Hills

Reservoirs show all on map

Apple Lake, Ballard Lake, Ballard Pond, Beacon Reservoir, Crystal Lake, Denton Lake, Furnace Pond, Harmony Lake, Lake Dutchess, Little Whaley Lake, McKinney Pond, Melzingah Reservoir, Nooteeming Lake, Nuclear Lake, Pawling Reservoir, Pray Pond, Sharp Reservation, Staatsburg Reservoir, Sunset Lake, Wappinger Lake, Willow Lake

Ridges show all on map

Chestnut Ridge, Hammersly Ridge, Purdy Ridge, The Hogback, Van Wyck Ridge, Verplanck Ridge

Schools show all on map

Abigail Lundquist Botstein Nursery School, Alden Place Elementary School, Alpha And Omega School, Amenia Elementary School, Anderson Center for Autism, Ark And Dove Preschool, Arlington Middle School, Arlington Middle School, Arthur S May School, Bard College, Beacon High School, Beekman School, Bell School, Bennett College (historical), Brendon Montessori School, Briggs School (historical), Brinckerhoff Elementary School, Brockway School, Bulkeley Middle School, Campton School (historical), Cardinal Farley Military Academy (historical), Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children, Case School (historical), Central School, Chancellor Livingston Elementary School, Circle of Courage Learning Center, Clove School, Cokertown School (historical), Cold Spring Elementary School, Columbus School, Crow Hill School, Daver Furnance School (historical), Devereux in New York School, Dover Elementary School, Dover High School, Dover Middle School, Duane Lake Academy, Dutchess County Community College, Dutchess Day School, Ellerslie School (historical), Elm Drive Elementary School, Elmendorf School (historical), Elsworth School, Estelle And Alfonso Preschool And Kindergarten, Eugene Brooks Middle School, Everlasting Covenant Christian School, Faith Christian Academy, Fall Kill School (historical), Fishkill Elementary School, Fishkill Plains Elementary School, Flatrock School (historical), Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School, Franklin School, G W Krieger School, Gayhead School, Glenham Elementary School, Governor George Clinton School, Greer School, Gretna School (historical), Hagan School, Haviland Middle School, Hillside School (historical), Holy Trinity School, Hook School (historical), Hopewell School, Hoyt School, Hyde Park Elementary School, J V Forrestal Elementary School, James S Evans Elementary School, Jewett School (historical), John Jay Senior High School, Kildonan School, Kinderhaus Montessori of Hyde Park, Kinry Road Elementary School, LaGrange Elementary School, LaGrange Middle School, Linden Avenue Middle School, Littlerest School (historical), Lossing School (historical), Maplebrook School, Marianist Preparatory School, Marist College, Mill Road Intermediate School, Mill Road Primary School, Millbrook High School, Millbrook Middle School, Millbrook School, Millennial Kingdom Family School, Miller School (historical), Millerton Elementary School, Morse Young Child Magnet School, Mother of Good Counsel Novitiate, Mount Alvernia Seminary, Myers Corners School, Nassau School, Nativity Parochial School (historical), Netherwood School, North Park Elementary School, Northern Dutchess Christian School, Noxon Road Elementary School, Oak Grove Elementary School, Oak Grove School (historical), Oakwood Friends School, Oakwood School, Oasis Christian School, Orchard View Alternative High School, Orville A Todd Middle School, Our Lady of Lourdes High School, Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, Overlook Primary School, Pawling Elementary School, Pawling High School, Pawling Middle School, Pleasant School (historical), Poughkeepsie Day School, Poughkeepsie High School, Poughkeepsie Middle School, Poughkeepsie Seventh Day Adventist School, Prospect Hill School (historical), Ralph R Smith School, Randolph School, Raymond Avenue School, Red Hook Senior High School, Red School, Regina Coeli School, Reservoir Drive Public School (historical), Rhinebeck Central School Primary Building (historical), Rhinebeck High School, Rhinebeck School, Rombout Middle School, Roy C Ketchum Senior High School, Ruskey School (historical), Saint Andrews on the Hudson, Saint Christophers School, Saint Denis-Saint Columba School, Saint Joachim School (historical), Saint John School (historical), Saint Joseph School, Saint Josephs Institute (historical), Saint Lawrence Seminary, Saint Martin De Porres School, Saint Marys School, Saint Marys School, Saint Marys School, Saint Peter School, Sargent School, School Number 1 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 2 (historical), School Number 7 (historical), School Number 8 (historical), Seymour Smith Elementary School, Shady Dell School (historical), Shawangunk Ridge School, Sheafe Road Elementary School, South Avenue School, Spackenkill High School, Spackenkill School, Stissing Mountain High School, Stissing Mountain Middle School, Tabernacle Christian Academy, Thorne Memorial Public School (historical), Tinkertown School (historical), Titusville Intermediate School, Traver Road Primary School, Trinity-Pawling School, Unification Theological Seminary, Union Free School, Union School, Union Vale Middle School, Upton Lake Christian School, Vail Farm Elementary School, Van Wyck Junior High School, Vassar College, Vassar Road Elementary School, Viewpoint School, Violet Avenue School, W W Smith Elementary School, Wappinger New Elementary School, Wappingers Falls Junior High School, Warring Magnet Academy of Science and Technology, Wassaic State School, Webatuck School (historical), Webutuck Elementary School, Webutuck Middle School-High School, West Road-D'Aquanni Intermediate School, White School (historical), White School (historical), White School (historical), Willow Glen School (historical), Wingdale Elementary School

Springs show all on map

Clove Spring, Cold Spring, The Seven Wells

Streams show all on map

Bard Rock Creek, Bean River, Beaver Brook, Bog Hollow Brook, Brady Brook, Burton Brook, Butts Hollow Brook, Casper Creek, Clove Brook, Clove Creek, Cold Spring Creek, Coopertown Brook, Crum Elbow Creek, Deuel Hollow Brook, Doctors Brook, Dry Brook, East Branch Wappinger Creek, Fall Kill, Fall Kill, Fallsburg Creek, Fishkill Creek, Flat Rock Brook, Frog Hollow Brook, Gardner Hollow Brook, Gordons Brook, Great Spring Creek, Hiller Brook, Hunns Lake Creek, Indian Kill, Jackson Creek, Kelsey Brook, Lakes Kill, Landsman Kill, Leetown Brook, Little Wappinger Creek, Maritje Kill, Mill Brook, Mill Brook, Mill River, Mountain Brook, Mudder Kill, North Staatsburg Creek, Rhinebeck Kill, Saw Kill, Sawmill Brook, Seeley Creek, Shaw Brook, Sprout Creek, Squirrel Hollow Brook, Stone Church Brook, Stone Church Brook, Stony Brook, Stony Creek, Swamp River, Sweezy Creek, Thayer Brook, Wades Brook, Wappinger Creek, Wassaic Creek, Webatuck Creek, Wells Brook, Whaley Lake Stream, Whortlekill Creek, Wiccopee Creek, Willow Brook, Willow Brook

Summits show all on map

Bald Hill, Bald Mountain, Barnes Hill, Beckwith Hill, Berger Hill, Boice Hill, Brace Mountain, Branch Hill, Briggs Mountain, Brush Hill, Cannon Hills, Carpenter Hill, Church Hill, Clapp Hill, Clove Mountain, Clover Hill, Coles Hill, Conklin Hill, Cookingham Hill, Corbin Hill, Dennis Hill, Dennis Hill, Depot Hill, Dobar Mountain, Doty Hill, East Mountain, East Mountain, Fox Hill, Gardner Hill, Germond Hill, Hicks Hill, Hogback Hill, Honness Mountain, Hosner Mountain, Jamieson Hill, Lambs Hill, Leather Hill, Leroy Mountain, Little Stissing Mountain, Lloyd Hill, Lossing Hill, McGee Hill, Merry Hill, Mizzen Top, Money Ledge Hill, Mount Concert, Mount Rutsen, Mount Tom, Mount Tom Stein, Mullin Hill, Nellie Hill, North Beacon Mountain, Observatory Hill, Old Attlebury Hill, Old Roundtop, Osborne Hill, Pawling Mountain, Platt Hill, Preston Hill, Prospect Hill, Prospect Hill, Purgatory Hill, Round Hill, Round Mountain, Sawmill Hill, Schaghticoke Mountain, Schultz Hill, Seeley Hill, Sheldon Hill, Shelly Hill, Shenandoah Mountain, Shults Hill, Silver Mountain, South Beacon Mountain, Spy Hill, Stissing Mountain, Stormville Mountain, Sugarloaf Mountain, Sunset Hill, The Stone Church, Tory Hill, Tower Hill, Traver Hill, Turkey Hill, Waldo Hill, Watch Hill, West Mountain, West Mountain, Whaleback, Winchell Mountain

Swamps show all on map

Bear Swamp, Cranberry Bog, Davis Swamp, Lush Swamp, North Bay, Snyder Swamp, Tamarack Swamp, Tamarack Swamp, The Great Swamp

Towers show all on map

WBNR-AM (Beacon), WEOK Radio Tower (Ticonderoga), WEOK-AM (Poughkeepsie), WHVW-AM (Hyde Park), WKIP-AM (Poughkeepsie), WRNQ-FM (Poughkeepsie), WSPK-FM (Poughkeepsie), WVKR-FM (Poughkeepsie)

Valleys show all on map

Clove Valley, Dark Hollow, Grape Hollow, Mutton Hollow, Pond Gut, Turkey Hollow

Woods show all on map

Fern Tor,

Dutchess County, New York Population By Race (2012 estimate)

WhiteDutchess County White population 245,753245,752
BlackDutchess County Black population 31,79631,796
AsianDutchess County Asian population 10,99510,994
MixedDutchess County Mixed population 6,8356,834
American IndianDutchess County American Indian population 1,1891,188
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderDutchess County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 297297

Additional population tables :
State population table
New York population by county

Related pages

elko county mapcomcast middletown ctgrand isle county vermontelko county nevada map401 area code locationmap of hopkins county texassanta rosa county florida maptodd county middle school sdat&t helena mtmci metroarea code 755catron county new mexicotime zone twin falls idwhere is area code 603 locatedwhere is 303 area code locatedwhere is the 914 area codeomnipoint communications enterprisesverizon wireless madison wisconsinva counties listcablevision fair lawn njarea code 919area code 818irion county texas936 phone area codepopulation of knox county tntreasure county montanarock hollow trout farmatlantic telephone membershipwhere is 314 area codeyellowjacket creek recreation areapopulation of york nebraskarichland county north dakotamenifee kywhere is area code 837where is mccracken county kyrhea county health department dayton tnt mobile fort collins coloradowhat is maryland area codeverizon dickinson ndare code 817where is area code 439counties wyomingparish map louisianaverizon placerville caarea code 757 is where313 telephone area codewhat area code is 895centurylink helena mtpost office montbello corawlins county kansasmap of brownwood texaspopulation of shelby county tnwhere is area code 755wyandotte county park mapsprint fort smith arcellco partnership dba verizon wireless caarea code 907 mapindiana county fire academyhamburg area codelowndes county fire departmentpowertel kentucky licensescentral church of christ mcminnville tnverizon carbondale ilwhere is the area code 979 fromfairview baptist church gadsden albrantley county courthouselevy county sheriff's departmentareacode201dams in california mapwhere is a 201 area codeverizon wellesley maalcona county parkareacode 785where is the area code 603 fromcoconino county arizonaverizon monroe ncwhere is the 866 area code located