Carver County, Minnesota Basics:




Population: 93,868
Area: 354 square miles
County seat: Chaska
Area code(s) in use: 952
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 95.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43.5%
Median household income: $83,275
Persons in poverty: 5.2%
Home ownership rate: 81.5%
Mean travel time to work: 25.0 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Hennepin McLeod Scott Sibley Wright

Find in Minnesota

Map of the Carver County area


Our detail map of Carver County shows the Carver County, Minnesota boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Carver County, Minnesota

Airports show all on map

Andings Landing Seaplane Base, Empire Farm Strip Airport, Fox Field Airport, Lake Minnewashta Seaplane Base, Molnau Airpark, Rileys Landing Seaplane Base, Sells Flying Field, Sons Private-Commercial Airport, Ziermann Airport

Bays show all on map

Smithtown Bay

Buildings show all on map

Carver County Courthouse, Carver County Library, Carver County Sheriff's Office, Carver Fire Department, Chanhassen City Hall, Chanhassen Fire Department Station 1, Chanhassen Fire Department Station 2, Chanhassen Library, Chaska Ambulance Service, Chaska City Hall, Chaska Fire Department, Chaska Fire Department, Chaska Library, Chaska Police Department, Cologne City Hall, Cologne Fire Department, Hamburg City Hall, Hamburg Fire Department, Mayer City Hall, Mayer Fire Department, New Germany Fire Department, Norwood - Young America Fire Department North Station, Norwood - Young America Fire Department South Station, Ridgeview Ambulance Service Hamburg, Victoria City Hall, Victoria Fire Department, Waconia City Hall, Waconia Library, Waconia Volunteer Fire Department, Watertown Fire Department, Watertown Library, Young America City Hall, Young America Library

Canals show all on map

County Ditch Number Five, County Ditch Number Four A, County Ditch Number Nine, County Ditch Number Six, County Ditch Number Two and Three, Judicial Ditch Number Five, Judicial Ditch Number Four, Judicial Ditch Number One, Judicial Ditch Number Three A, Judicial Ditch Number Twentyone, Judicial Ditch Number Twentytwo

Cemeteries show all on map

Aspden Cemetery, Augustana Cemetery, Bovy Family Cemetery, Church of the Ascension Catholic Cemetery, Cologne United Methodist Cemetery, Crow River Cemetery, Emanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery, Ferguson Cemetery, Forest Hills Cemetery, German Reformed Cemetery, Guardian Angel Cemetery, Lake Auburn Moravian Cemetery, Mau Cemetery, Moravian Cemetery, Mount Hope Cemetery, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Preiss Cemetery, Reformed Church Cemetery, Rutz Lake Cemetery, Saint Bernard Cemetery, Saint Hubert's Cemetery, Saint John's Lutheran Church Cemetary, Saint John's United Church of Christ Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Josephs Cemetery, Saint Mark Cemetery, Saint Nickolas Cemetery, Saint Patrick's Catholic Cemetery, Saint Paul's Catholic Cemetery, Saint Paul's Evangelical Reformed Church Cemetery, Saint Victoria Cemetery, Scandia Cemetery, Snapsburg Cemetery, Swedish Lutheran Cemetery, Swedish Methodist Cemetery, Waconia Public Cemetery, West Union Lutheran Church Cemetary, Young America Public Cemetery, Zion Cemetery, Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery

Channels show all on map

Church of the Ascension

Churches show all on map

All Saints Lutheran Church, Chaska Moravian Church, Church of Christ, Church of Peace, Crown of Glory Lutheran Church, East Union Church, Emanuel Lutheran Church, Evangelical Free Church, Evangelical Reformed Church, Faith Lutheran Church, Family of Christ Lutheran Church, Friedens Church, Grace Baptist Church, Guardian Angels Church, Immaculate Conception Parish, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Lake Auburn Church, Living Christ Lutheran Church, Living Water Community Church, New Life Christian Fellowship, Oakwood Community Church, Pioneer Evangelical Free Church, Saint Bernard Catholic Church, Saint Hubert's Catholic Church, Saint John Lutheran Church, Saint John's Lutheran Church, Saint John's Lutheran Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Joseph Catholic Church, Saint Mark's Lutheran Church, Saint Paul's Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Peter Lutheran Church, Saint Victoria Catholic Church, Scandia Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, United Methodist Church, United Methodist Church, Valley Evangelical Free Church, Waconia Church, Waconia Moravian Church, West Union Church, Zion Church, Zion Church, Zion Lutheran Church, Zoar Church

Dams show all on map

Eagle Lake Dam, Elizabeth Batzli Wildlife Pond Dam, Harold Hesse Wildlife Pond Dam, Lake Grace Dam, Lunsten Lake Dam, Ray Buesgens Wildlife Pond Dam

Flats show all on map

Swan Lakebed

Hospitals show all on map

Auburn Village, Crossroads Medical Center, Elim Nursing Home, Lakeview Clinic, Lakeview Clinic, Lakeview Clinic, Lakeview Clinic, Ridgeview Chanhassen Clinic, Ridgeview Chasta Medical Plaza, Ridgeview Medical Center, Saint Francis Regional Medical Center, Victoria Care Center, Waconia Good Samaritan Center

Islands show all on map

Coney Island

Lakes show all on map

Assumption Lake, Aue Lake, Barlous Lake, Barnes Lake, Baylor Lake, Benton Lake, Berliner Lake, Big Woods Lake, Brand Lake, Braunworth Lake, Brickyard Clayhole, Buck Lake, Burandt Lake, Campbell Lake, Carl Krey Lake, Chaska Lake, Church Lake, Courthouse Lake, Courthouse Lake, Donders Lake, Eagle Lake, Firemans Lake, Firemens Clayhole, Gaystock Lake, Goose Lake, Goose Lake, Hallquist Lake, Harrison Lake, Hazeltine Lake, Hoeffken Lake, Horseshoe Lake, Hydes Lake, Johnson Lake, Kelly Lake, Kelzer Pond, Lake Ann, Lake Auburn, Lake Bavaria, Lake Jonathan, Lake Lucy, Lake Minnewashta, Lake Patterson, Lake Riley, Lake Saint Joe, Lake Susan, Lake Virginia, Lake Waconia, Lake Zumbra, Lippert Lake, Long Lake, Lotus Lake, Lundquist Lake, Maria Lake, Marsh Lake, McKnight Lake, Meuwissen Lake, Miller Lake, Mud Lake, Myers Lake, Oak Lake, Parley Lake, Piersons Lake, Rapids Lake, Reitz Lake, Rice Lake, Rutz Lake, Schutz Lake, Scott Lake, Smith Lake, Stieger Lake, Stone Lake, Swan Lake, Swede Lake, Tamarack Lake, Tiger Lake, Turbid Lake, Upper Lake Grace, Wassermann Lake, Winkler Lake, Young America Lake

Levees show all on map

Carver County Fairgrounds

Locales show all on map

Augusta, Bade's Orchard, Bluff Creek Golf Course, Bongards, Brickyard Shopping Center, Camp Manakiki, Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, Chaska Commons Shopping Center, Chaska Town Corner, Cologne, Connally School, Dahlgreen Golf Club, Dahlgren Railroad Station (historical), Deardorff Orchards, Deer Run Golf Club, Dobraty School, Hamburg, Hazeltine National Golf Club, Hydes Lake School, Island View Golf Club, Market Square Shopping Center, Mielke School, New Germany, Norwood, Rivers Edge Country Club, Schaunamann School (historical), Shorewood Village Shopping Center, Swede Lake School (historical), Tacoma West Industrial Park, Timber Creek Golf Course, Top Dog Country Club, Victoria, Waconia, West Village Center Shopping Center, Young America Industrial Park

Parks show all on map

Assumption State Wildlife Management Area, Bandimere Heights Park, Bandimere Park, Baylor County Park, Bent Creek Park, Carver Beach Park, Cathcart Park, Cedar Point Park, City Square Park, Clearwater Mills Park, Cortina Park, Curry Farms Park, Firemens Park, Fox Run Park, Friendship Park, Friendship Park, Gravel Pit State Wildlife Management Area, Greenwood Shores Park, Hamburg Bicentennial Park, Hawks Park, Herman Field Park, Kerber Pond Park, Lake Ann Park, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Lake Susan Park, Lakeview Terrace Park, Lions Park, Little Rapids Fur Post Historical Marker, Meadow Green Park, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, North Lotus Lake Park, Pheasant Ridge Park, Pioneer Park, Pleasant Hill Park, Power Hill Park, Prairie Knoll Park, Rice Marsh Lake Park, Schneewind State Wildlife Management Area, South Lotus Lake Park, Sugarbush Park, Sunset Ridge Park, Waconia City Park, Waconia State Wildlife Management Area, Wildhurst Park, Wilkommen Park

Populated Places show all on map

Augusta, Benton, Bongards, Brandondale Chaska Mobile Park, Carver, Carver Beach, Chanhassen, Chaska, Cologne, Coney Island, Dahlgren, East Union, Faxon Court, Gotha, Hamburg, Hazeltine, Hazelton, Hollywood, Hydes Lake, Jonathan, Maple, Mayer, New Germany, Norwood (historical), Norwood Young America, Riverside Terrace Mobile Home Park, Riverview Terrace Mobile Home Park, Victoria, Waconia, Waconia Trailer Court, Watertown, White Mobile Home Park, Young America (historical)

Post Offices show all on map

Assumption Post Office (historical), Augusta Post Office (historical), Benton Post Office (historical), Bongards Post Office (historical), Camden Post Office (historical), Carver Post Office, Chanhassen Post Office, Chaska Post Office, Cologne Post Office, Dahlgren Post Office (historical), East Union Post Office (historical), Elm Grove Post Office (historical), Gotha Post Office (historical), Hamburg Post Office, Hollywood Post Office (historical), La Belle Post Office (historical), Mayer Post Office, New Germany Post Office, Norwood Post Office, Paulbert Post Office (historical), Redfield Post Office (historical), Rocky Run Post Office (historical), Saint Clair Post Office (historical), San Francisco Post Office (historical), Scandia Post Office (historical), Vedum Post Office (historical), Victoria Post Office, Waconia Post Office, Watertown Post Office, Young America Post Office

Reservoirs show all on map

Batzli Wildlife Pond, Eagle Lake, Hesse Wildlife Pond, Lake Grace, Lunsten Lake

Schools show all on map

Assumption Seminary, Bayview Elementary School, Bluff Creek Elementary School, Carver County School District 112 Office, Central Elementary School, Central High School, Central Middle School, Chanhassen Elementary School, Chapel Hill Academy, Chaska Elementary School, Chaska High School, Chaska Middle School, Chaska Middle School East, Chaska Middle School West, Children of Tomorrow School, Christ Community Lutheran School, Clearwater Middle School, Clover Ridge Elementary School, Crown College, Early Childhood Center, East Union Elementary School, Emanuel Lutheran School, Guardian Angels Catholic School, Guardian Angels School, Hollywood School, Holy Family Catholic High School, Jonathan Elementary School, Mayer Lutheran High School, Minnesota Valley Baptist School, Minnetonka Middle School West, Minnetonka West Middle School, Neaton School, Oak Lake School (historical), Saint Bernard Catholic School, Saint Bernard School, Saint Hubert Catholic School, Saint Hubert's Catholic School, Saint John's Lutheran School, Saint John's Lutheran School, Saint John's Lutheran School, Saint Joseph Catholic School, Saint Joseph School, Saint Mark Lutheran School, Saint Pauls School, Saint Peters School (historical), School Number 104, School Number 106, School Number 22, School Number 24, Southview Elementary School, Southwest Christian High School, Step By Step Montessori School, The World Learner School, Trinity Lutheran School, University of Saint Thomas, Victoria Elementary School, Waconia High School, Waconia Senior High School, Watertown - Mayer Elementary School, Watertown - Mayer High School, Watertown - Mayer Middle School, Watertown - Mayer Primary School, Zion Lutheran School, Zion Lutheran School

Streams show all on map

Bevens Creek, Buffalo Creek, Carver Creek, Chaska Creek, Crane Creek, Silver Creek, Sixmile Creek

Swamps show all on map

Bachman Lake, Frederick Lake, Reich Lake

Towers show all on map

KKCM-AM (Shakopee), KWOM-AM (Watertown),

Carver County, Minnesota Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteCarver County White population 88,23688,235
AsianCarver County Asian population 2,7222,722
MixedCarver County Mixed population 1,4081,408
BlackCarver County Black population 1,3141,314
American IndianCarver County American Indian population 282281
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderCarver County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Minnesota population by county

Related pages


where is the 847 area codemissoula time zoneperkins kearney necascade locks justice courtcenturylink aberdeen ncknology watertown sdmap of walker county alabamawhat area code is 906area code 518 mapupper peninsula area codeknott county high schoolmorehouse louisianawhere is 214 area code from in texasbenham schoolhouse inncoeur d alene area codewhat state area code is 863what is the least populated county in texaswhere is the 585 area code locatedarea code for athens ga972 area code texascobb county regional parkpopulation density of louisianamap of athens county ohioarea code 209 exchangesus cellular morgantownpopulation density of wyomingmap of mendocino countyboerne area codeowsley co kysedgwick county map716 area cidekaiser hidden lake behavioral healthbernalillo county sheriff substationswhere is the 406 area codecentury link hinesville gamorrow county fairgroundsexchange931lincoln county courthouse wvsinking spring terrace apartments856 area code locationdavenport iowa area codeisabella county police departmentperkins county nebraskawhere is the area code 801fentress county tennesseelarto lake mapsprint cookeville tnwhere is 817 area codetooele area codewhere is area code 203map of tooele utahtsc marysville ohiogainesville verizonverizon in lexington kywhat area code 765area code for statesville ncmap of cache county utahairports in maine mapbsnl exchange code listverizon wireless powell ohioarea cod 919verizon franklin mawhere is a 248 area codewhat is area code 952what city is area code 262where is 570 area codesharp county arkansaslodgepole campground utahsweetwater texas populationtime warner ithaca channelsdelaware city police department ohioarea code 434 usacameron county population