Anoka County, Minnesota Basics:




Population: 336,362
Area: 423 square miles
County seat: Anoka
Area code(s) in use: 763
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 93.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 26.2%
Median household income: $69,916
Persons in poverty: 7.1%
Home ownership rate: 81.9%
Mean travel time to work: 27.7 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Chisago Hennepin Isanti Ramsey Sherburne Washington Wright

Find in Minnesota

Map of the Anoka County area


Our detail map of Anoka County shows the Anoka County, Minnesota boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Anoka County, Minnesota

Airports show all on map

Aero-Plain Airport, Anoka County-Blaine Airport (Janes Field), Becker Airport, Browns Base South-Reshanau Lake Seaplane Base, Centerville Lake Seaplane Base, Cooks Landing Airport, Du Fresne Airport, Gateway North Industrial Airport, Harry-Walt Airport, Health One Mercy Hospital Heliport, Lino Air Park, Surfside Airport, Surfside Seaplane Base, Vieira Airport

Bridges show all on map

Faherty Bridge, Gillespie Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Allina Health Emergency Medical Service, Allina Medical Transportation Saint Francis, Andover Fire Department Station 1, Andover Fire Department Station 2, Andover Fire Department Station 3, Anoka - Champlin Fire Department Station 1, Anoka - Metro Regional Treatment Center, Anoka City Hall, Anoka County Courthouse, Anoka Metro Regional Technical Center, Bethel City Hall, Bethel Fire Department, Blaine City Hall, Burns Town Hall, Centennial Fire District Station 1, Centennial Fire District Station 2, Centennial Fire District Station 3, Centennial Library, Centerville City Hall, Circle Pines City Hall, Columbia Heights City Hall, Columbia Heights Fire Department, Coon Rapids Fire Department Station 1, Coon Rapids Fire Department Station 2, Coon Rapids Fire Department Station 3, Crooked Lake Library, East Bethel Fire Department Station 1, East Bethel Fire Department Station 2, East Bethel Fire Department Station 3, Fridley Fire Department Station 1, Fridley Fire Department Station 2, Fridley Fire Department Station 3, Ham Lake City Hall, Ham Lake Fire Department Station 1, Ham Lake Fire Department Station 2, Lexington City Hall, Lexington Fire Department, Life Link III Air Blaine, Linwood Volunteer Fire Department, Northdale Library, Northtown Central Library, Oak Grove Fire Department Station 1, Oak Grove Fire Department Station 2, Oak Grove Town Hall, Ramsey Fire Department Station 1, Ramsey Fire Department Station 2, Ramsey Municipal Office, Saint Francis City Hall, Saint Francis Fire Department, Saint Francis Library, Saint Francis Police Department, Spring Lake Park - Blaine - Mountain View Fire Department Station 2, Spring Lake Park - Blaine - Mountain View Fire Department Station 3, Spring Lake Park - Blaine - Mountain View Fire Department Station 4, Spring Lake Park City Hall

Canals show all on map

County Ditch Number Eighteen, County Ditch Number Eleven, County Ditch Number Fiftyeight, County Ditch Number Fiftyone, County Ditch Number Fiftysix, County Ditch Number Fortyeight, County Ditch Number Fortyeight, County Ditch Number Fortyfour, County Ditch Number Fourteen, County Ditch Number Ninteen, County Ditch Number Ninteen, County Ditch Number Seventeen, County Ditch Number Seventyone, County Ditch Number Six, County Ditch Number Sixteen, County Ditch Number Thirteen, County Ditch Number Thirtyeight, County Ditch Number Thirtyfive, County Ditch Number Thirtyone, County Ditch Number Thirtyseven, County Ditch Number Twelve, County Ditch Number Twentynine, Judicial Ditch Number Two

Cemeteries show all on map

Anoka State Hospital Cemetery, Bethany Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, Cedar Cemetery, Constance Evangelical Free Church Cemetery, East Bethel Cemetery, Epiphany Catholic Church Cemetery, Farm of Ernest Rahn Cemetery, Fish Lake Cemetery, Forest Hill Cemetery, Fridsborg Cemetery, Joyce Chapel Cemetery, Lakeview Cemetery, Linwood Cemetery, Morningside Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Oak Hill Cemetery, Oak Leaf Cemetery, Oak Park Cemetery, Oak View Cemetery, Oakwood Cemetery, Old Bethel Cemetery, Our Saviour's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Pierce Cemetery, Rice Lake Cemetery, Sacred Heart of Jesus Polish National Catholic Cemetery, Saint Genevieve Cemetery, Saint Joseph Catholic Church Cemetery, Saint Patricks Cemetery, Soderville Cemetery, Staples Cemetery, Trott Brook Cemetery, Twin Lakes Cemetery, Twitchel Cemetery, Victor Hill Cemetery, West Oak Grove Cemetery

Census show all on map

Martin Lake Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Abundant Grace Church, Abundant Life Community Church, Advent Church, Anoka Church, Apostolic Lutheran Church, Believers Bible Chapel, Berean Church, Bethel Community Church, Bible Baptist Church, Blaine Baptist Church, Blaine Church, Bridgewood Community Church, Burns Evangelical Free Church, Chapel Hill Church, Christ Church, Christ Life Evangelical Church, Christ Lutheran Church, Church of Christ of Fridley, Columbia Heights Assembly of God Church, Community United Methodist Church, Coon Rapids Baptist Church, Coon Rapids United Methodist Church, Cornerstone Church of Blaine, Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, Crossroads Church, East River Church, Emmanuel Christian Center, Epiphany Catholic Church of Coon Rapids, Fair Oaks Church, Faith Church, First Baptist Church, First Lutheran Church of Columbia Heights, Fridley Covenant Church, Fridley United Methodist Church, Galilee Church, Gethsemane Church, Glen Cary Church, Gods Kingdom Church, Good News Hmong Baptist Church, Good Shepherd Church, Good Shepherd Church, Grace and Truth Chapel, Grace Evangelical Free Church, Grace Gospel Bible Church, Greater Life Tabernacle, Ham Lake Church, Heritage Baptist Church, Hope Free Church, Horizons Community Church, Immaculate Conception Church, Immanuel Baptist Church, In the Word Church, Islamic Center of Minnesota, King of Glory Lutheran Church, Lighthouse Assembly of God Church, Linwood Covenant Church, Lord of Life Church, Maranatha Free Lutheran Church, Oak Hill Baptist Church, Oak Park Community Church, Olive Branch Lutheran Church, Our Saviour Church, Peace Church, Presbyterian Church of the Master, Redeemer Lutheran Church of Fridley, Resurrection Lutheran Church of Blaine, Roslyn Park Church of Fridley, Russian Orthodox Church of the Resurrection of Christ, Saint Andrew Lutheran Church, Saint Francis United Methodist Church, Saint John Lutheran Church, Saint Mark Church, Saint Matthew Lutheran Church, Saint Patricks Church, Saint Philips Lutheran Church, Saint Timothys Catholic Church, Saint Timothys Lutheran Church, Saint Williams Catholic Church, Salvation Army, Shiloh Bethany Presbyterian Church, Sunnyside Free Lutheran Church, Trott Brook Church, Unity North Church, Way of the Cross Church, Way of the Cross Evangelical Church, West Bethel Church, Woodcrest Baptist Church, World of Life Alliance Church

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 37, Interchange 38

Dams show all on map

Coon Rapids Dam, Locke Lake Dam, Peltier Lake Dam, Rum River Dam

Hospitals show all on map

Coon Rapids Medical Center, Mercy Hospital, Unity Hospital

Islands show all on map

Chase Island, Dunn Island, Kings Island, Temperance Island

Lakes show all on map

Amelia Lake, Anderson Lake, Baldwin Lake, Bass Lake, Bear Lake, Benjamin Lake, Boot Lake, Burns Lake, Cedar Bog Lake, Cenaiko Lake, Centerville Lake, Columbus Lake, Coon Lake, Coopers Lake, Crooked Lake, Crossways Lake, Deer Lake, Devil Lake, Eddy Lake, Fawn Lake, Fish Lake, George Watch Lake, Golden Lake, Goose Lake, Goose Lake, Grass Lake, Grass Lake, Ham Lake, Hart Lake, Hickey Lake, Higgins Lake, Highland Lake, Howard Lake, Island Lake, Labelle Pond, Laddie Lake, Lake George, Lake Itasca, Lake Netta, Linwood Lake, Little Coon Lake, Lochness Lake, Locke Lake, Marshan Lake, Martin Lake, McKay Lake, Minard Lake, Moore Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Neds Lake, Negro Lake, Norris Lake, Pet Lake, Pickerel Lake, Pinnaker Lake, Reshanau Lake, Rice Lake, Rice Lake, Rogers Lake, Rondeau Lake, Round Lake, Ryan Lake, Sandshore Lake, Sherman Lake, Skunk Lake, South Coon Lake, Spring Lake, Sullivan Lake, Swan Lake, Tamarack Lake, Twin Lakes, Twin Lakes, Ward Lake, Wards Lake

Locales show all on map

Andover Center Shopping Center, Bar None Ranch, Bethel, Blaine Town Center Shopping Center, Bunker Hills Golf Course, Camp Salie, Central Plaza Shopping Center, Central Valu Center, Chomonix Golf Course, Columbia Heights Mall Shopping Center, Coon Rapids Family Center Mall Shopping Center, Coon Rapids Shopping Center, Coon Rapids Square Shopping Center, Coon Rapids Village Shopping Center, Crosstown Mall Shopping Center, Golden Tee Country Club, Greenhaven Country Club, Holly Center Shopping Center, Kate Haven Golf Course, Links at Northfork Golf Course, Majestic Oaks Golf Club, Menard Plaza - Fridley Shopping Center, Mitchell Corners, Moon Plaza Shopping Center, Moore Lake Commons Shopping Center, Moore Lake Plaza Shopping Center, Northcourt Commons Shopping Center, Northdale Shopping Center, Northern Ordnance Plant, Northgate Mall Shopping Center, Northtown Mall Shopping Center, Northtown Village Shopping Center, Northway Shopping Center Shopping Center, O J Holstein Farm, Oak Park Plaza Shopping Center, Rainbow Village Shopping Center, Rice Creek Campgrounds, Riverdale Crossing Shopping Center, Round Lake Shoppes Shopping Center, Shorewood Plaza Shopping Center, Skywood Mall Shopping Center, Springbrook Mall Shopping Center, State Correction Center, The First Tee, University Center 4 Shopping Center, Village Ten Shopping Center, Woodland Creek Golf Club

Parks show all on map

Able Park, Acorn Park, Airport Park, Al Flynn Park, Alder Park, Altura Park, Anoka County Park, Aquatore Park, Aspen Park, Aurelia Park, Austin Park, Baldwin Park, Bark Park, Behn's Park, Bethel State Wildlife Management Area, Birchwood Acres Park, Bison Creek Park, Blaine Soccer Complex, Bonde Park, Booster Park, Briardale Park, Broken Oaks Park, Bunker Hills Regional Park, Burl Oaks Park, Canterbury Park, Carl Erck Park, Carlos Avery State Wildlife Management Area, Carrara East Park, Carrara West Park, Centennial Green Park, Center Park, Central Park, Chase Island Park, Cheri Lane Park, City Hall Park, Cloverleaf Park, Colony Preserve Park, Commons Park, Commons Park, Community Park, Conde Park, Coon Creek Park, Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park, Coon Rapids Soccer Complex, Country Lakes Park, Craig Park, Crest View Park, Crestridge Park, Deacons Park, Delta Park, East Side Park, Eastside Park, Ed Wilmes Park, Edgemoor Park, Edgewater Gardens Park, Ehlen Park, Elm Street Park, Epiphany Park, Erlandson Nature Center, Farr Lake Park, Fillmore Park, Flanery Park, Flintwood Park, Fort Lion Park, Gauvitte Park, Glencoe Park, Golden Lake Park, Goodrich Park, Green Park, Green Park, Green Park, Grove Park, Hackman Circle Park, Happy Acres Park, Harrais Lake Park, Hidden Ponds Park, Highland Park, Hilltop Park, Huset Park, Indian Hills Park, Inner Park, Innsbruck Nature Center, Islands of Peace Regional Park, Ivy Hills Park, Jay Park, Jaycee Park, John Anderson Memorial Park, Jubilee Park, Kane Meadows Park, Kelsey Round Lake Park, Kennedy Park, Keyes Park, King Park, Kordiak Park, L O Jacob School Park, La Belle Park, Laddie Lake Park, Lake George County Park, Lake Itasca Park, Lakeside Park, Lakeside Park, Lexington Memorial Park, Lino Park, Lions - Coon Creek Park, Little League Fields, Little League Park, Lochness Park, Locke Lake Park, Locke Park, Logan Park, Lomianki Park, London Park, Madsen Park, Mallary Park, Marshan Park, Mary Elizabeth Park, Mathaire Park, Maynard Peterson Memorial Park, McKenna Park, Meadowlands Park, Melody Manor Park, Menomin Park, Mercy Park, Moor Park, Moore Lake Park, National Sports Center Park, Nelson Park, North Oaks West Park, North Star Park, Northside Park, Northwood Park, Oak Creek Park, Oak Hill Park, Olympia Park, Ostman Park, Ostman Park, Ostrander Park, Palm Olive Park, Palmer Park, Park in the Sanctuary, Park Street Park, Parkside Park, Pheasant Run Park, Pine Grove Gardens, Pioneer Park, Plaza Park, Plymouth Square Park, Presidential Park, Prestemon Park, Prospect Park, Quincy Park, Radisson Woods Park, Rice Creek-Chain of Lakes County Regional Park, River Bend Park, River Edge Way Park, Riverfront Regional Park, Riverview Heights Park, Riverview Park, Riverview Park, Robinson Park, Rockslide Park, Rum River North County Park, Rum River Park, Ruth Circle Park, Saint Francis Community Park, Sanburnol Park, Sand Creek Park, Shenandoah Park, Silver Lake Park, Skyline Park, South Reshanau Lake Estates Park, Springbrook Nature Center, Sullivan Lake Park, Summit Square Park, Sunnyside Park, Sunrise Park, Suzanne Park, Swan Park, Sylvan Hills Park, Terrace Park, Terrace Park, Territorial Park, Thielen Park, Thorp Park, Three Edges Park, Towerview Park, Trackside Park, Van Buren Park, Vineyard Park, Ward Park, West Moore Lake Park, Westwood Park, Wilderness Park, Woodcrest Park, Woodland Heights Park, Woodland Oaks Park, Woods of Baldwin Lake Park, Woodview Park, Xylite Park

Populated Places show all on map

Andover, Anoka, Bethel, Blaine, Castle Towers Mobile Home Park, Cedar, Centerville, Circle Pines, Columbia Heights, Columbus, Constance, Coon Creek, Coon Lake Beach, Coon Rapids, Coopers Corner, East Bethel, Fridley, Ham Lake, Hilltop, Itasca Village (historical), Johnsville, Lake Netta, Lexington, Lino Lakes, Linwood, Martin Lake, Mort, Northdale, Nowthen, Oak Grove, Oak Park, Ramsey, Saint Francis, Soderville, Spring Lake Park, Thompson Heights, Thompson Riverview Terrace, Woodhaven Manufactured Home Community, Woodlyn Court

Post Offices show all on map

Anoka Post Office, Bethel Post Office, Blaine Post Office, Burns Post Office (historical), Cedar Valley Post Office (historical), Centerville Post Office (historical), Circle Pines Post Office, Clough Post Office (historical), Columbia Heights Post Office (historical), Constance Post Office (historical), Cooncreek Post Office (historical), Demarest Post Office (historical), Fridley Post Office (historical), Itaska Post Office (historical), Lakenetta Post Office (historical), Lino Post Office (historical), Linwood Post Office (historical), Mort Post Office (historical), Neapolis Post Office (historical), Nowthen Post Office (historical), Oak Leaf Post Office (historical), Oak Springs Post Office (historical), Oakgrove Post Office (historical), Republic Post Office (historical), Saint Francis Post Office, Spring Lake Park Post Office, Travers Post Office (historical), Tuthill Post Office (historical), Wentztown Post Office (historical)

Reservoirs show all on map

Locke Lake, Peltier Lake

Schools show all on map

Adams Elementary School, Al-Amal School, Andover Elementary School, Anoka - Ramsey Community College - Coon Rapids Campus, Anoka Adventist Christian School, Anoka High School, Anoka Seventh Day Adventist School, Baker School (historical), Blaine High School, Blaine School, Blue Heron Elementary School, Breezy Point School (historical), Bridges Transition Program, Calvin Christian School, Cedar Creek Community School, Centennial Elementary School, Centennial High School - Red Building, Centennial High School - White Building, Centennial Middle School, Centennial School, Centennial Senior High School, Centerville Elementary School, Central Middle School, Clark School (historical), Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights Senior High School, Columbus Elementary School, Coon Rapids Christian School, Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids Learning Center, Coon Rapids Middle School, Coon Rapids Senior High School, Crooked Lake Elementary School, Cross of Christ Lutheran School, Crossroads Alternative High School, Crossroads North Campus, Crossroads School and Vocational Center, Differding School (historical), Dunn School (historical), East Bethel Community School, Eisenhower Elementary School, Epiphany Catholic School, Evergreen Montessori School, Faherty School (historical), Franklin Elementary School, Fred Moore Middle School, Fred Moore Middle School Center for the Arts, Fridley High School, Fridley High School Area Learning Center, Fridley Middle School, Gardena School, Golden Lake Elementary School, Golden Lake School, Grace Lutheran School, Hamilton Elementary School, Hayes Elementary School, Highland Elementary School, Hoover Elementary School, Immaculate Conception School, Immaculate Heart of Mary Academy, Jefferson Elementary School, Johnsville Elementary School, Kenneth Hall Elementary School, L O Jacob Elementary School, Lakeside School (historical), Learning Alternatives Community School, Liberty High School, Lifelong Learning Center, Lincoln Elementary School for the Arts, Lino Lakes Elementary School, Linwood Elementary School, Little Voyageurs Montessori School, Lord of Life Church School, Madison Elementary School, McKinley Elementary School, Meadow Creek Christian School, Middle Level Alternative School, Minnesota Renaissance School, Mississippi Elementary School, Morris Bye Elementary School, Mount Olive Christian Preschool and Kindergarten, Mount Olive School, Nelson School, North Park Elementary School, Northdale Middle School, Northdale School, Northside Christian School, Nowthen School (historical), Oak View Middle School, Oakwood School, Pact Charter School, Park Terrace Elementary School, Parkview School, Peter Enich Kindergarten Center, Prince of Peace Lutheran School, Ramsey Elementary School, Rice Creek School, Rice Lake Elementary School, Riverwood School, Rogers Junior High School, Roosevelt Middle School, Rum River Elementary School, Saint Francis Christian School, Saint Francis Elementary School, Saint Francis High School, Saint Francis Junior High School, Saint Francis Middle School, Saint Johns School, Saint Joseph School, Saint Stephen's School, Saint Timothy School, Sand Creek Elementary School, Sandburg Middle School, Sandhill Center for the Arts, School Number 10 (historical), School Number 26 (historical), School Number 33 (historical), Silver Lake School, Sorteberg Community School, Sorteberg Elementary School, Spring Lake Park Alternative School, Spring Lake Park High School, Stevenson Elementary School, Sunrise Montessori School, Totino - Grace High School, Trinity Lutheran School, Trout Brook School (historical), Twin Lake School (historical), University Avenue Elementary School, University Creek Alternative Learning Center, Valley View Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, Westwood Elementary School, Westwood Intermediate School, Westwood Middle School, Wilson Elementary School, Woodcrest Baptist Academy, Woodcrest Elementary School

Streams show all on map

Cedar Creek, Coon Creek, Crooked Brook, Ford Brook, Hardwood Creek, Mahoney Brook, Rice Creek, Rum River, Sand Creek, Seelye Brook, Trott Brook

Swamps show all on map

Bunker Lake, Cedar Lake, McCann Lake, Smith Lake, Wiregrass Marsh

Towers show all on map

Bunker Prairie Lookout Tower, KQQL-FM (Anoka), WCTS-FM (Minneapolis), WLKX-FM (Forest Lake),

Anoka County, Minnesota Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteAnoka County White population 294,989294,989
BlackAnoka County Black population 16,14516,145
AsianAnoka County Asian population 13,79113,790
MixedAnoka County Mixed population 8,4098,409
American IndianAnoka County American Indian population 2,6912,690
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderAnoka County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Minnesota population by county

Related pages


verizon geneva nyverizon store billerica macounty map of kentucky with citiesgalveston area codewhat city is area code 662concho texaspopulation of gwinnett county georgiaplaza latina fort worth txexeter dialling codeverizon wireless charles city iowawhere is area code 936 locatednc airports mapin jail erie county ohiowhat is the area code 561llano county texaswhat area code is 504 locatedpopulation of manitowoc wisampson county nc jailverizon wireless monroeverizon matthews ncat&t westfield njfaith ranch carrizo springs txbarbour county schools wvverizon wireless steamboatburke county nc populationwhere is area code 893comcast attleboroillinois phone prefixeslake texana jackson countyruskin cave dickson countypopulation of seminole okwhere is area code 932baton rouge parish mapwisconsin median household incomegeorgia population demographicsareacode 712wlaf lafollettepopulation of cleveland county ncwhat city is area code 719virginia wetzeljasper indiana countyarea code for bronx new yorkwoodland hills church of christ tulsametro pcs modesto caedmonson county bankprefix michiganvermont telecomlafouche parishcounties of mississippiarea code 973 exchangesarea code 631 locationarea codes 913 what cityintermountain cable harold kyt mobile lumberton nccarson convalescent centerhospitals in pinellas countyjefferson county hospital fayette mslampasas mapjackson county high school gainesboro tntaylor county iowa sheriffascension gonzales rehabilitation hospitalarea code for anchorage alaskaverizon fredericksburgverizon pickens scpeoria county populationculpeper va countymalheur county oregon mapsutton county jailst marys correctional center wvwasco area codemeigs county ohsmallest county in coloradolauderdale county police departmentizaak walton boonville indiananew jersey telephone exchanges