Van Buren County, Michigan Basics:




Population: 75,327
Area: 607 square miles
County seat: Paw Paw
Area code(s) in use: 269
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 84.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 18.4%
Median household income: $44,425
Persons in poverty: 18.9%
Home ownership rate: 78.6%
Mean travel time to work: 24.4 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Allegan Berrien Cass Kalamazoo St. Joseph

Find in Michigan

Map of the Van Buren County area


Our detail map of Van Buren County shows the Van Buren County, Michigan boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Van Buren County, Michigan

Airports show all on map

Almena Airport, Beckman Airport, Consumers Power Company Heliport, Cornish Field Airport, Demler Landing Strip, Kerby Field, Mattawan Airpark, South Haven Area Regional Airport, South Haven Municipal Airport, Trowbridge Farms Airport, Wesler Airfield, Widner Landing Strip

Bays show all on map

South Haven Harbor

Beaches show all on map

Dyckman Beach, North Beach, South Beach, Woodman Beach

Buildings show all on map

Antwerp Sunshine Branch Library, Bangor Branch Library, Bangor City Hall, Bangor Community Fire Department, Bangor Police Department, Bloomingdale Museum, Bloomingdale Police Department, Bloomingdale Public Library, Bloomingdale Township Fire Department, Coloma Emergency Medical Services Medical Transport Station 2, Coloma Emergency Medical Services Medical Transport Station 3, Coloma Emergency Medical Services Medical Transport Station 4, Columbia Township Fire Department Station 1, Columbia Township Fire Department Station 2, Covert Branch Library, Covert Historical Museum, Covert Township Fire and Emergency Medical Services, Covert Township Police Department, Decatur - Hamilton Fire Department, Decatur Police Department, Gobles - Pine Grove Fire Department, Gobles Library, Gobles Police Department, Hartford City Hall, Hartford Fire Department, Hartford Police Department, Hartford Public Library, Keeler Township Fire Department, Lawrence Library, Lawrence Police Department, Lawrence Township Fire Department, Lawton Fire Department, Lawton Police Department, Lawton Public Library, Liberty Hyde Bailey Museum, Mattawan Fire Department, Mattawan Police Department, Michigan Maritime Museum, Michigan State Police Department, Paw Paw City Hall, Paw Paw Police Department, Paw Paw Volunteer Fire Department, Sister Lakes Fire Department, South Haven Area Emergency Services Station 3 Suite 2, South Haven Area Emergency Services Station 4, South Haven City Hall, South Haven Memorial Library, South Haven Pierhead Light, South Haven Police Department, Van Buren County Sheriff's Office, Van Buren Courthouse, Van Buren District Library, Van Buren Emergency Medical Services

Canals show all on map

Buckley Drain, Butterfield Drain, Carpenter and Extension Drain, Dowagiac Drain, Great Bear Lake Drain, Martin Drain, Mud Lake Drain, Osborn Drain, Power Drain, Red Run, Rich-Dillon Drain, Spring Creek, Todd Drain, Veley Drain

Cemeteries show all on map

Almena Cemetery, Anderson Cemetery, Arlington Hill Cemetery, Austin Cemetery, Bangs Cemetery, Breedsville Cemetery, Chamberlin Cemetery, Chambers Cemetery, Clapp Cemetery, Coburn Cemetery, Covert Cemetery, Covey Hill Cemetery, Earl Cemetery, Emmanuel Home Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Fish Cemetery, Glendale Cemetery, Grand Junction Cemetery, Hamilton Cemetery, Harrison Cemetery, Harwick Cemetery, Hebrew Cemetery, Hicks Cemetery, Hill Cemetery, Hoppin Cemetery, Keeler Cemetery, Kendall Cemetery, Kern Cemetery, Lacota Cemetery, Lake View Cemetery, Lakeside Cemetery, Lawrence Village Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery, Maple Hill Cemetery, Monk Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Pecktown Cemetery, Pine Grove Cemetery, Pioneer Cemetery, Pioneer Cemetery, Prospect Hill Cemetery, Prospect Lake Cemetery, Robinson Cemetery, Rush Lake Catholic Cemetery, Sacred Heart Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Southard Cemetery, Spring Grove Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery, Thomas Cemetery, Thompson Cemetery, Threemile Cemetery, Tucker Cemetery, Van Auken Cemetery, Van Hise Cemetery (historical), Wildey Cemetery

Churches show all on map

Almena United Methodist Church, Apostolic Lighthouse Church, Assembly of God Church, Bangor Baptist Church, Bethany Presbyterian Church, Bethel Church, Bloomingdale Bible Church, Bloomingdale Christian Church, Bloomingdale Methodist Church, Blue Star Church, Body of Christ Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Bible Church, Calvary Missionary Baptist Church, Calvary Pentecostal Church, Center of Life Church, Christian Science Church, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of Jesus Christ, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Church of the Nazarene, Congregational Church of God, Covert Community Church, Covey Hill Church, Decatur Bible Church, East Arlington Church, Emanuel Home, Emmanuel Church of God in Christ, Emmanuel Community Church, Episcopal Epiphany Church, Evangelical Mennonite Church, Faith Baptist Church, Faith of the Apostle's Church, Family Gospel Chapel, Federated Church, Finley Faith Tabernacle Church, First Assembly of God, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Christian Church, First Church of God, First Church of God, First Congregational Church, First Congregational Church, First Congregational Church, First Congregational Church, First Free Will Baptist Church, First Hebrew Congregation, First Hispanic Midway Baptist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Reformed Church, First Spiritual Church of God, First United Methodist Church, First United Pentecostal Church, Four Winds Fellowship Church, Free Methodist Church, Freshwater Community Church, Full Gospel Church, Full Gospel Church, German Church, Glendale Baptist Church, Gospel Tabernacle Baptist Church, Grace Apostolic Tabernacle Church, Grace Missionary Church, Hamilton Chapel, Harmony Chapel, Hartford Church of God, Hartford United Methodist Church, Highway Holiness Church, His Place Cathedral of Faith, Holy Family Catholic Church, Hope Church, Hope Reformed Church, Immaculate Conception Church, Kalhaven Community Church, Keeler General Baptist Church, Keeler United Methodist Church, Kendall United Methodist Church, Kingdom Hall, Kingdom Hall, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Lacota Church, Lawrence Bible Baptist Church, Lawrence United Methodist Church, Maple Grove Bible Church, Miracle Harvest Church, New Jerusalem Church, New Life Harvest Ministries, New Testament Church, Packard Gospel Center, Paw Paw Christian Reformed Church, Pentecostal Temple Church of God, Pine Island Presbyterian Church, Porter Church, Resurrection Life Church, Sacred Heart Church, Sacred Heart Church, Saint Anne's Chapel, Saint Basil Church, Saint John Bosco Church, Saint Judes Catholic Church, Saint Mark's Episcopal Church, Saint Mary's Catholic Church, Saint Paul's Lutheran Church, Saint Paul's United Methodist Church, Second Baptist Church, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Simpson United Methodist Church, Sister Lakes Community Church, Solomon's Temple Church of God, Spritual Church of God, Town Line Church, Trinity Church, Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, United Methodist Church, United Methodist Church, Unity Missionary Baptist Church, Victory Missionary Baptist Church, Watervliet Seventh Day Adventist Church

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 13, Interchange 18, Interchange 20, Interchange 46, Interchange 52, Interchange 56, Interchange 60, Interchange 66

Hospitals show all on map

Bangor Medical Center, Bronson Lakeview Hospital, Covert Medical Center, Gobles Medical Clinic, Hartford Medical Center, Lakeview Medical Center, Lakeview Medical Center, Lakeview Medical Center, Shoreline Family Care Clinic, South Haven Community Hospital, South Haven Family Physicians

Islands show all on map

Maple Island

Lakes show all on map

Abernathy Lake, Ackley Lake, Baker Lake, Bankson Lake, Blockers Pond, Bob Mac Pond, Brandywine Lake, Brown Lake, Brownwood Lake, Buck Lake, Buell Lake, Bullhead Lake, Carroll Lake, Cedar Lake, Cedar Lake, Chase Lake, Christie Lake, Clear Lake, Coffee Lake, Cornwall Lake, Crooked Lake, Danneffel Lake, Davis Lake, Deer Lake, Donovan Lake, Duck Lake, Eagle Lake, East Lake, Fish Lake, Fisk Lake, Grass Lake, Gravel Lake, Great Bear Lake, Hall Lake, Haney Lake, Hawk Lake, Hemlock Lake, Hillman Lake, Hillocher Lake, Huzzy Lake, Ismons Pond, Johnson Lake, Keeler Lake, Knickerbocker Lake, Lake Cora, Lake Eleven, Lake Fourteen, Lake Fourteen, Lake Moriah, Lake of the Woods, Lime Lake, Little Bankson Lake, Little Bear Lake, Little Cedar Lake, Long Lake, Lower Jeptha Lake, Lyle Lake, Maple Lake, Markley Lake, Martin Lake, Max Lake, Max Lake, Merriman Lake, Mill Lake, Mill Pond, Moon Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Munn Lake, Munson Lake, Muskrat Lake, Muskrat Lake, Nelson Lake, Nicholas Lake, North Lake, North Lake, North Scott Lake, Osborn Lake, Pickerel Lake, Picture Lake, Pine Lake, Pond Lily Lake, Popendick Lake, Red Lake, Reynolds Lake, Round Lake, Round Lake, Rush Lake, Saddle Lake, Sand Lake, Sassafras Lake, School Lake, School Section Lake, School Section Lake, Scott Lakes, Shafer Lake, Shaw Lake, Silver Lake, Simmons Lake, Skunk Lake, Smith Lake, South Scott Lake, Southard Lake, Stillwell Lake, Story Lake, Sweet Lake, Swift Lake, Tamarack Lake, Thayer Lake, Three Legged Lake, Threemile Lake, Tin Cup Lake, Turkey Lake, Twin Lakes, Upper Jeptha Lake, Van Auken Lake, West Lake, Wilcox Lake, Wolf Lake

Locales show all on map

Almena Ponds State Fish Hatchery, Armstrong Corners, Bangor Station, Beeches Golf Club, Berlamont Station (historical), Bloomingdale Station (historical), Breedsville Station, Camp Na Wa Kwa, Camp Shawadasee, Circle Y Ranch Bible Camp, Covert Station (historical), Covert/South Haven KOA Campground, Decatur Station (historical), Dune Lake Campground, Dutch Sport Park, Fideland Fun Park, Gingerman Raceway, Gobles Station (historical), Grand Junction, Har-Lou Golf Course, Hartford Speedway Park, Hartford Station, Heritage Glen Golf Club, Jensen's Campground and Motel, Jensens Fishery, Jeptha Lake Golf Course, Kendall Station (historical), Kibbie Corners, Kibbie Station (historical), Lacota Station (historical), Lake Cora Hills Golf Club, Lake Cora Station (historical), Land of Lakes Campground, Lawrence Station, Lawton Golf Club, Lawton Station (historical), Leisure Valley RV Resort and Campground, Mattawan Station (historical), McDonald Station (historical), Metha Station (historical), Michigan State College South Haven Experiment Station, Miracle Camp, North Beach Public Park, North Pierh Light, North Point Hall, Oak Shores Campground, Paw Paw Station (historical), Peacock Ridge Golf Course, Pine Grove Mills Station (historical), Pioneer Point Campground, Porter Town Hall, Pothole Marina, River Bend Boat Club, Roosevelt Hills, Singings Sounds RV Park, South Haven Family Campground, South Haven Marine, South Haven Municipal Marina, South Haven Station (historical), South Haven Yacht Club, South Pierh Light, Spring Valley Campground, Sunset Drive-In Theatre, Timber Ridge Ski Area, Timber Trails RV Park, Toquin Station (historical), Van Buren State Park, Webster Hills, Wolf Lake Fish Hatchery

Parks show all on map

Antwerp Township Primitive Park, Black River Park, Bloomingdale Depot Historical Museum, Covert Library Historical Marker, Covert Township Park, Decatur Township Hall Historical Marker, Dyckman Park, Elkenburg Park, Ellen Avery Park, Ely Park, Hamilton Grange Hall Historical Marker, Hartman Park, Hartman School Historical Marker, Haven Peaches Historical Marker, Houppert Winery Historical Marker, Indiana School Historical Marker, Kal-Haven Trail State Park, Kalamazoo and South Haven Railroad Historical Marker, Kids Corner Playground, Lewis Park, Liberty Hyde Bailey 1858-1954 Historical Marker, Lions Park, Packard Park, Paw Paw Public Library HIstorical Marker, Reverend Darius Barker Historical Marker, River Front Park, Saint Mark's Church Historical Marker, Scott Club Historical Marker, Stanley Johnson Park, Territorial Road Historical Marker, Tot Lot Park, Van Buren County Courthouse Historical Marker, Van Buren County Historical Marker, Van Buren County Poorhouse Historical Marker, Warner Wine Haus Historical Marker, Woolfe Park

Populated Places show all on map

Almena, Bangor, Berlamont, Bloomingdale, Braywood, Breedsville, Country Holiday Estates Mobile Home Park, Covert, Crystal Beach, Deal Mobile Home Village, Decatur, Devan Mobile Home Park, Fish Corners, Friendsville, Fritzburg, Glendale, Gobles, Grand Junction, Hartford, Indian Grove, Jericho Corners, Keeler, Kendall, Lacota, Lawrence, Lawrence Mobile Home Park, Lawton, Linden Hills, Maple Grove Corners, Maple Hill Village Mobile Home Park, Mattawan, McDonald, Mentha, Mitchell Brothers Mobile Home Park, North Lake, Palisades Park, Paw Paw, Phelps Mobile Home Park, Pine Grove, Pleasant View Estates Mobile Home Park, Rush Lake Mobile Home Park, Shady Brook Mobile Home Park, Sister Lakes, South Haven, Stoughton Corners, Sulphur Springs, Teapot Dome, Three Mile Lake Mobile Home Park, Toquin, West Bangor, Whispering Pines Estates and Mobile Home Park, Wildeys, Wildwood, Woodland Beach

Post Offices show all on map

Almena Post Office (historical), Arlington Post Office (historical), Bangor Post Office, Berlamont Post Office (historical), Bloomingdale Post Office, Breedsville Post Office, Corwin Post Office (historical), Covert Post Office, Decatur Post Office, Edgel Post Office (historical), Forest Home Post Office (historical), Glendale Post Office (historical), Gobles Post Office, Grand Junction Post Office, Hamilton Post Office (historical), Hartford Post Office, Hooker Post Office (historical), Keeler Post Office (historical), Kendall Post Office, Kibbie Post Office (historical), Lacota Post Office, Lake Cora Post Office, Lake Cora Post Office (historical), Lawrence Post Office, Lawton Post Office, Mattawan Post Office, McDonald Post Office (historical), Mentha Post Office (historical), Milesborough Post Office (historical), Packard Post Office (historical), Pallisades Park Post Office (historical), Paw Paw Post Office, Pine Grove Mills Post Office (historical), Porter Post Office (historical), Prospect Lake Post Office (historical), Saddle Lake Post Office (historical), Saint Paul Post Office (historical), Sister Lakes Post Office (historical), South Haven Post Office, South Haven Post Office, Toquin Post Office (historical), Waverly Post Office (historical), Whiting Post Office (historical), Wood Post Office (historical)

Schools show all on map

Abbott School, Ackley School, Acorn School, Adams School, Allen School, Almena School, Antwerp School, Arlington Center School, Arlington Heights School, Austin School, Baker School, Bangor Center School, Bangor High School, Bangor Middle School, Bangor Primary School, Bangor South Walnut Elementary School, Barnes School, Barnum School, Base Line School, Beachwood School, Becker School, Bell School, Bell School, Bloomingdale Elementary School, Bloomingdale High School, Brague School, Brandywine School, Braybrooks School, Bronson School, Brown School, Brown School, Cedar Street School, Celery Center School, Chamberlain School, Chambers School, Clapp School, Cobbtown School, Code School, Columbia School, Corwin School, Covert High School, Cross School, Davis Elementary School, Dayton School, Decatur High School, Decatur Middle School, Deerlick School, Durkee School, East Decatur School, East Valley School, Evergreen School, Faith Academy, Field School, Fish School, Garden of Eden School, Geneva Center School, Gliddenberg School, Gobles High School, Gobles Junior Academy, Gregory School, Hartford High School, Hartford Middle School, Hawley School, Hayden School, Healy School, Hicks School, Hill School, Hogmire School, Hyde School, Indiana Elementary School, Jericho School, Johnson School, Johnstown School, Johnstown School, Kinney School, Lafler School, Lake Michigan College-South Haven Campus, Lakeside School, Lakeview School, Lamphere School, Lannin School, Law School, Lawrence Elementary School, Lawrence High School, Lawton Elementary School, Lawton High School, Lawton Middle School, Lee School, Lee School, Lee School, Lincoln Elementary School, Locota School, Lyle School, Mahr High School, Maple Grove Elementary School, Maple Grove School, Mattawan High School, Mattawan Later Elementary School, Mattawan Middle School, Maxam School, McWilliams School, Miles School, Monroe School, Moore School, Munn School, Myers School, Nesbit School, North Bell School, North Mill School, Old Pine Grove School, Ormsby School, Orton School, Palmer School, Paw Paw Early Elementary School, Paw Paw High School, Paw Paw Later Elementary School, Paw Paw Middle School, Pine Grove School, Plopper School, Porter Center School, Quail Trap School, Red Arrow Elementary School, Richmond School, River Valley School, Riverside School, Riverside School, Rowlee School, Rush Lake School, Saddle Lake School, Saint Basil Catholic School, Saint Mary's Catholic School, Saint Paul's Lutheran School, School Number 3, School Number 8, Scott School, Seventh-Day Adventist School, Shafer School, Shaw School, Sheldon School, Sister Lakes Academy, South Bell School, Speicher School, Steeple School, Swamp School, Sykes School, Thomas School, Trinity Lutheran School, Van Auken School, Van Buren Skills Center, Wager School, Webster School, West Brick School, West Gate School, West Valley School, White Oak School, Wilder School, Wildey School, Wood School, Woodside School

Streams show all on map

Barber Creek, Black River, Black River Extension Drain, Brandywine Creek, Brandywine Creek, Brush Creek, Butternut Creek, Campbell Creek, Carter Creek, Cedar Creek, Cedar Drain, Deerlick Creek, Eagle Lake Drain, East Branch Paw Paw River, Eastman Creek, Gates Extension Drain, Haven and Max Lake Drain, Hayden Creek, Hog Creek, Lake of the Woods Drain, Lawton Drain, Lower Jeptha Lake Drain, Maple Creek, Mattawan Creek, Melvin Creek, Nelson Extension Drain, North Branch Black River, North Branch Paw Paw River, North Extension Drain, Pine Creek, Red Creek, Ritter Creek, Rogers Creek, South Branch Black River, South Branch Paw Paw River, Spring Run, Three Mile Lake Drain, Tripp and Extension Drain, White Creek

Summits show all on map

Prospect Hill, Thunder Mountain

Swamps show all on map

Dyckman Swamp

Towers show all on map

WCSY-AM (South Haven), WCSY-FM (South Haven), WJOR Radio Tower (Menominee),

Van Buren County, Michigan Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteVan Buren County White population 69,00068,999
BlackVan Buren County Black population 3,2393,239
MixedVan Buren County Mixed population 1,7331,732
American IndianVan Buren County American Indian population 979979
AsianVan Buren County Asian population 377376
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderVan Buren County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Michigan population by county

Related pages


counties in msverizon danbury ctwhere is pulaski county arkansasmacon county sheriff alabamabrooke county wv schoolsautauga county alabamaverizon wireless mt pleasant scsaint martin parish libraryairports in virginia mapverizon hyannissumner populationplaquemines sheriffarea code 757 mapcomcast lake city fl phone numberarea code 334 mappeoria christian reformed churchellijay telephone companywhere is the area code 404 fromcleburne fire departmentverizon destin flverizon andoverwhere is area code 276 locatedbrevard nc area codeoregon counties populationmonrovia area codedade county florida populationparish maps of louisianacourtland high school alabamaagape bible church thorntont mobile denton hourstowner county north dakotatmobile salisbury ncspringfield ky time zonearea code 575 mapsprint monroevilleunion county sheriff office in el dorado arkansasarea code for waco txlawton church of christwindstream syracuse nywhere is pickens county alabamawhat area code is 973 belong tomap of cuyahoga county ohiopasco county populationwhat city is area code 801area code 924 locatedgoldfield accesswhat city area code is 270powhatan churchwabash indiana populationwest river cooperative telephone companyalabama state map showing countiesarea code map 630440 phone area codewhere is area code214comcast bridgeport ctwoodbridge verizonmetro pcs fremont cajefferson ga populationverizon toledowhere is area code 429 locatedwhat area code is 262what is 872 area codecavalier telephone llcwyoming phone prefixesverizon parkersburg wvarea code 373 locatedleslie county high schoollargest county in west virginiamanassas virginia area codewhere is the 910 area code locatedlogix communications lpcenturylink mansfield ohioovation communications of illinois incberkeley county wv populationritter communications blytheville argaines county txindiana airports mapwhere is the area code 727 locatedcrescent beach resort milford ia