Ontonagon County, Michigan Basics:




Population: 6,415
Area: 1311 square miles
County seat: Ontonagon
Area code(s) in use: 906
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 89.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16.7%
Median household income: $33,769
Persons in poverty: 15.5%
Home ownership rate: 85.8%
Mean travel time to work: 23.2 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Gogebic Houghton Iron

Find in Michigan

Map of the Ontonagon County area


Our detail map of Ontonagon County shows the Ontonagon County, Michigan boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Ontonagon County, Michigan

Airports show all on map

Nikkila Farms Airport, Ontonagon County - Schuster Field Airport, Schuster Field, Simar Landing Strip

Bays show all on map

Bergland Bay, Misery Bay, Sleeping Bay, Tenmile Bay, Union Bay

Beaches show all on map

Agate Beach, Santa Monica Beach

Bridges show all on map

Military Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Bergland Volunteer Fire Department, Bruce Crossing Volunteer Fire Department, Carp Lake Township Library, Carp Lake Township Volunteer Fire Department, Childhood Cottage Museum, Greenland Township Fire Department, McMillan Township Library, McMillan Township Volunteer Fire Department, Ontonagon County Historical Society Lighthouse and Museum, Ontonagon County Sheriff's Office, Ontonagon Township Library, Ontonagon Volunteer Fire Department, Rockland Township Library, Rockland Volunteer Fire Department, Sonco Ambulance, Trout Creek Fire Hall, Trout Creek Volunteer Fire Department

Capes show all on map

Four Mile Rock, Fourteen Mile Point, Gull Point, Tenmile Point, Willard Point

Cemeteries show all on map

Agate Cemetery, Barclay Cemetery, Bruce Crossing Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Ewen Cemetery, Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Forest Lawn Cemetery, Holy Family Cemetery, Interior Cemetery, Irish Hollow Cemetery, Lakeview Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery, Methodist Cemetery, Methodist Rose Cemetery, Norwich Cemetery, Old Indian Burial Grounds, Paynesville Cemetery, Riverside Cemetery, Rousseau Cemetery, Trout Creek Cemetery, Woodawn Cemetery

Census show all on map

White Pine Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Agate Church, Apostolic Lutheran Church, Ascension Episcopal Church, Assembly of God Church, Baptist Church, Bethany Lutheran Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Temple Assembly of God Church, Faith Lutheran Church, First Apostolic Lutheran Church, First Lutheran Church, Gospel Mission Church, Greenland United Methodist Church, Holy Family Catholic Church, Jehovah's Witnesses Kingdom Hall, North Bruce Church, Our Saviour Lutheran Church, Redeemer Free Lutheran Church, Sacred Heart Church, Saint Judes Catholic Church, Saint Mary's Church, Saint Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls Lutheran Church, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Siloa Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, United Methodist Church, Wainola Church, White Pine United Methodist Chuch

Cliffs show all on map

Oak Bluff, South Bluff

Dams show all on map

Victoria Dam

Falls show all on map

Agate Falls, Bonanza Falls, Bond Falls, Cascade Falls, Deer Creek Falls, Gleason Creek Falls, Greenstone Falls, Irish Rapid Falls, Little Falls, Little Trap Falls, Little Union Gorge Falls, Minnewawa Falls, Nimikon Falls, Nonesuch Falls, O Kun de Kun Falls, Pewabeck Falls, Rapid River Falls, Rock Bluff Falls, Sandstone Falls, Trap Falls, Wolverine Falls

Forests show all on map

Mishwabic State Forest, Ottawa National Forest

Hospitals show all on map

Maple Manor Nursing Center, Ontonagon Family Practice, Ontonagon Memorial Hospital, Strong Medical Center, Western Upper Peninsula Health Center

Lakes show all on map

Amber Lake, Avant Pond, Barclay Pond, Bass Lake, Beaver Lake, Beaver Pond, Behlow Lake, Bell Pond, Berland Lake, Blair Lake, Bond Falls Flowage, Buckeye Lake, Bum Lake, Butterfield Lake, Camp Lake, Clark Lake, Coral Lake, Corpse Pond, County Line Lake, Courtney Lake, Deadman Lake, Deer Lake, Duck Lake, Erickson Lake, Hare Pond, Hemlock Lake, Hijacker Lake, Hobo Lake, Indian Creek, Interior Lake, Jack Pine Lake, Johnson Lake, Johnson Lake, Kennedy Lake, Lake of the Clouds, Lily Pond, Locust Pond, Lost Lake, Mattie Lake, Millet Pond, Mirror Lake, Moll Lake, North Line Lake, Paulding Pond, Pendock Pond, Pendock Pond, Pickle Pond, Robbins Pond, Sand Lake, Sixmile Lake, Sleepy Pond, Spargo Lake, Stanko Lake, Steusser Lake, Storms Lake, Sudden Lake, Sumac Lake, Tanlund Lake, Temple Lake, Very Sudden Pond, Weary Lake, Weidman Lake

Locales show all on map

Abbott-Fox Camp, Barclay Station (historical), Bergland Station, Bergland Township Park Picnic Area, Bond Falls Park Picnic Area, Camp 10, Camp 11, Camp 12, Camp 13, Camp 14, Camp 14, Camp 16, Camp 17, Camp 18, Camp 3, Camp 4, Camp 5, Camp 6, Camp 7, Camp 8, Camp 9, Carp Lake School, Choate, Choate Station (historical), Courtney Lake Camp and Picnic Area, Ewen Station (historical), Four Corners, Green Park Picnic Area, Greenland Station (historical), Hilger Camp, Krobath Cabin, Lake Gogebic Station, Lost Creek Outpost Campground, Mass City Station (historical), Mass Station, Matchwood Station (historical), Old Hilger Camp, Ontonagon County Park Campground and Picnic Area, Ontonagon Equestrian Complex, Ontonagon Golf Club, Ontonagon Station, Paulding Pond Campground and Picnic Area, Paulding Station (historical), Penegors Camp, Perttus Big Spruce Golf Course, River Pines RV Park and Campground, Robbins Pond Campground, Rockland Station, Rousseau Station (historical), Section 17 Cabin, Steusser Lake Picnic Area, Tanlund Lake Picnic Area, Topaz Station (historical), Trout Creek Station (historical), Wainola Station (historical), White Pine Camp and Picnic Area, White Pine Station, Wood Spur

Mines show all on map

Adventure Mine, Caledonia Mine, Carp Lake Mine, Cuyahoga Mine, Indiana Mine, LaFayette Mine, Lake Mine, Norwich Mine, Union Mine, White Pine Extension Mine, White Pine Mine, White Pine Mine

Parks show all on map

Ewen Pines Roadside Park, Maple Grove Park, Ontonagon County Park, Ontonagon Township Park, Porcupine Mountains Historical Marker, Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State Park, Riverfront Park, Stannard Township Park, Trout Creek Township Park

Pillars show all on map

Lone Rock

Populated Places show all on map

Agate, Balitmore, Baltimore, Bergland, Bruce Crossing, Buckshot Landing, Calderwood, Carp Lake Landing, Craigsmere, Ewen, Firesteel, Gem, Grand Rapids, Green, Greenland, LaFayette Landing, Lake Gogebic, Lake Mine, Mass City, Matchwood, McKeever, Merriweather, Nonesuch, North Paynesville, Old Victoria Historic Townsite, Ontonagon, Paulding, Paynesville, Robbins, Rockland, Rousseau, Silver City, Sleepy Hollow, Topaz, Trout Creek, Victoria, Wainola, Wasas, White Pine

Post Offices show all on map

Adventure Post Office (historical), Agate Post Office (historical), Barclay Post Office (historical), Beaser Post Office (historical), Bergland Post Office, Bohemian Post Office (historical), Bruce Crossing Post Office, Calderwood Post Office (historical), Choate Post Office (historical), East Branch Post Office (historical), Ewen Post Office, Flintsteel Post Office (historical), Garlick Post Office (historical), Green Post Office (historical), Greenland Post Office, Lake Gogebic Post Office (historical), Lake Mine Post Office (historical), Mass City Post Office, Matchwood Post Office (historical), Merriweather Post Office (historical), Nonesuch Post Office (historical), O'Brien Post Office (historical), Ontonagon Post Office, Paulding Post Office (historical), Paynesville Post Office (historical), Peninsula Post Office (historical), Pewabic Post Office (historical), Pinex Post Office (historical), Robbins Post Office (historical), Rockland Post Office, Rousseau Post Office (historical), Topaz Post Office (historical), Trout Creek Post Office, Victoria Post Office (historical), Wainola Post Office (historical), West Presquile Post Office (historical), White Pine Post Office

Ranges show all on map

Porcupine Mountains, Trap Hills

Rapidss show all on map

Eighteen Mile Rapids, Eighteen Mile Rapids, Flannigan Rapids, Three Rapids

Reservoirs show all on map

Victoria Reservoir

Schools show all on map

Ewen Trout Creek School, Gogebic Ontonagon Intermediate School, Maple Grove School, Misery Bay School, Ontonagon Area Junior-Senior High School, Ontonagon Elementary School, White Pine Elementary School

Springs show all on map

Union Spring

Streams show all on map

Adventure Creek, Aho Creek, Aldridge Creek, Amundsan Creek, Anderson Creek, Argentine Creek, Ash Creek, Austin Creek, Baltimore River, Bear Creek, Beaver Creek, Bebo Creek, Bessemer Creek, Big Iron River, Black Creek, Black Creek, Blackwood Creek, Blair Creek, Bluff Creek, Bond Creek, Brown Creek, Buckless Creek, Bush Creek, Caddis Creek, Caledonia Creek, Calf Creek, Canada Creek, Cane Creek, Canyon Creek, Caribou Creek, Carp River, Carp River Inlet, Cascade Creek, Cedar Creek, Champagne Creek, Cherry Creek, Chipping Creek, Choate Creek, Cisco Branch Ontonagon River, Clear Creek, Cleveland Creek, Clifton Creek, Cranberry River, Crazy Creek, Crosscut Creek, Crowned Creek, Cunningham Creek, Cushman Creek, Custer Creek, Cute Creek, Darling Creek, Deadman Creek, Deer Creek, Deer Lick Creek, Defoe Creek, Diggings Creek, Dishinaw Creek, Dogwood Creek, Dreiss Creek, Duck Creek, East Branch Duck River, East Branch Firesteel River, East Branch Mill Creek, East Branch Ontonagon River, East Sleeping River, Eden Creek, Ellis Creek, Elm Creek, Emanuel Creek, Erickson Creek, Extension Creek, Farmer Creek, Firesteel River, Flintsteel River, Floodwood River, Forsling Creek, Gates Creek, Gleason Creek, Good Creek, Grade Creek, Greentown Creek, Halfway Creek, Hash Creek, Haskin Creek, Hide Creek, Holland Creek, Hooded Creek, House Creek, Hubbell Creek, Iddings Creek, Inkala Creek, Interior Creek, Irish Creek, Johnson Creek, Jug Creek, Junco Creek, Kinglet Creek, Kits Creek, Knute Creek, Konteka Creek, Kostlenick Creek, Landlookers Creek, Lane Creek, Larochelle Creek, Lathrop Creek, Lathrop Creek, Leveque Creek, Little Cranberry River, Little Iron River, Little Misery River, Little Union River, Livingston Creek, Loggerhead Creek, Longtime Creek, Lost Creek, Mannis Creek, Maple Leaf Creek, Mason Creek, Match Creek, Matheson Creek, McCarthy Creek, McFarland Creek, McGinty Creek, McGuire Creek, Mendenhall Creek, Merriweather Creek, Meto Creek, Middle Branch Ontonagon River, Mile and One-half Creek, Miles Creek, Mill Creek, Mill Creek, Mineral River, Misery River, Monehan Creek, Mourning Creek, Mud Creek, Mulligan Creek, Native Creek, Nevala Creek, Newholm Creek, Nugget Creek, Nuthatch Creek, Ontonagon River, Paddys Creek, Patent Creek, Patty Creek, Paulding Creek, Payne Creek, Payseor Creek, Paystreak Creek, Pietila Creek, Pine Creek, Pine Creek, Plover Creek, Polau Creek, Pony Trail Creek, Porterfield Creek, Potato River, Rapid River, Ratford Creek, Red Creek, Redlight Creek, Redpoll Creek, Redstart Creek, Rockland Creek, Rolston Creek, Romague Creek, Roselawn Creek, Russell Creek, Saint Cullins Creek, Salt Pork Creek, Sandhill Creek, Sandstone Creek, Schaat Creek, Schroeder Creek, Scott and Howe Creek, Scott Creek, Senecal Creek, Shiras Creek, Shoemaker Creek, Silver Creek, Sleepy Creek, Sleepy Creek, Slough Creek, Snuffbox Creek, Song Creek, Sooty Creek, South Branch Ontonagon River, Spring Creek, Stew Creek, Stindt Creek, Stony Creek, Sucker Creek, Sucker Creek, Sugar Camp Creek, Tank Creek, Tenmile Creek, Tenmile Creek, Texas Creek, Three Bears Creek, Titmouse Creek, Toles Creek, Tolfrey Creek, Tom Creek, Towhee Creek, Town Line Creek, Town Line Creek, Trail Creek, Trestle Creek, Trout Creek, Tula Creek, Twomile Creek, Union River, Verrier Creek, Vesper Creek, Vine Creek, Washington Creek, Weigel Creek, Weir Creek, West Branch Duck Creek, West Branch Firesteel River, West Branch Iron River, West Branch Ontonagon River, West Sleeping River, Whisky Hollow Creek, White Deer Creek, Woodpecker Creek

Summits show all on map

Adventure Mountain, Big Rock, C Shaft Hill, Cloud Peak, Cuyahoga Peak, Government Peak, Green Mountain Peak, LaFayette Peak, Miscowawbic Peak, North Military Hill, Porcupine Peak, South Military Hill, Underwood Hill

Towers show all on map

Bergland Lookout Tower, Gardner Lookout Tower, Norwich Lookout Tower, Trout Creek Lookout Tower, Underwood Lookout Tower, WOAS-FM (Ontonagon), WUPY-FM (Ontonagon)

Trails show all on map

Bergland Cross-Country Ski Trail, North Country National Scenic Trail,

Ontonagon County, Michigan Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteOntonagon County White population 6,2236,222
MixedOntonagon County Mixed population 9089
American IndianOntonagon County American Indian population 7776
AsianOntonagon County Asian population 1312
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderOntonagon County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Michigan population by county

Related pages


verizon harrisburg paarea code 535 locationat&t niles ohiofrontier communications carbondale ilarea code 814 mapare code 706counties of arkansasverizon wireless kilgore texasmeadowood park speedway indianafrontier internet bloomington ilcenturylink bristol tnarea code bozeman mtverizon wireless seneca sccox norfolk vawalker sayle unit breckenridgewhat area code is 201what city is area code 704bienville louisianagranby area codearea code951verizon in woodbridge njadelphia pennsylvaniahickman co kywhere is the 870 area code locatedcentral elementary school fluvannapendleton cemeteryarlington tn area codewhere is the 502 area codewhere is area code 748sprint lincoln park miarea code 748massachusettes countieswhere is telephone area code 715centurylink killeenpomona metro pcsgte southwestus cellular claremore okwhere is 607 area code in nymap of hendricks county indianasprint lynchburgtift county police departmentfranklin county jail gasuddenlink kingman azcities in missouri by populationneosho county jail kansaspopulation of davidson county tnbandwidth com clec llc caoverton county tn schoolspowertel kentucky licenses incharrison county mississippi courthousecenterville area codetime warner statesville ncameritech illinoistelephone area code 330 locationalltel brunswick gaurbana ohio area codeharlan county ky maparea code florence scpinellas populationarea code for new braunfels txt mobile greenwood scbrevard county fl populationmap of lafourche parisharea code for danville vathe exchange sanduskywhat is paetec communications incwibaux county montanatwin lakes gainesboro tnxo michigan inclowndes county alabamaverizon wireless nampa idahoverizon middletown destate map of tennessee showing countiesverizon albemarle ncmap of pinellas county flwhich area code is 817madison county bridges maphome telecom moncks corner