Magoffin County, Kentucky Basics:




Population: 13,065
Area: 308 square miles
County seat: Salyersville
Area code(s) in use: 606
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 65.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 9.6%
Median household income: $25,461
Persons in poverty: 33.5%
Home ownership rate: 79.0%
Mean travel time to work: 29.7 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Breathitt Floyd Johnson Knott Morgan Wolfe

Find in Kentucky

Map of the Magoffin County area


Our detail map of Magoffin County shows the Magoffin County, Kentucky boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Magoffin County, Kentucky

Bends show all on map

Bend of the River, Carpenter Bend, Fanning Bend

Bridges show all on map

White Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Bloomington Mountaineers Fire Department, Middle Fork Volunteer Fire Department, North Magoffin Volunteer Fire Department, Royalton Volunteer Fire Department, Salyersville Fire Department

Cemeteries show all on map

Adams Cemetery, Adams Cemetery, Adams Cemetery, Adams Cemetery, Adams Cemetery, Adams Cemetery, Albert Shepherd Cemetery, Alex and Mary Cemetery, Allen Cemetery, Allen Cemetery, Ambrose and Susan Arnett Cemetery, Andrew Jackson Patton Cemetery, Arnett Cemetery, Arnett Cemetery, Arnett Cemetery, Back Cemetery, Bailey Cemetery, Bailey Cemetery, Bailey Cemetery, Bays Cemetery, Bear Branch Cemetery, Bishop Patrick Cemetery, Blanton Cemetery, Bluegrass Cemetery, Boone Howard Cemetery, Borders Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Bruce Arnett Cemetery, Brushy Fork Cemetery, Burke Cemetery, Burton Cemetery, Caudill Cemetery, Caudill Cemetery, Caudill Cemetery, Chestnut Cemetery, Christopher Gullet Cemetery, Clay Arnett Cemetery, Cockran Cemetery, Cole Cemetery, Cole Cemetery, Collins Cemetery, Conley Cemetery, Conley Cemetery, Conley Cemetery, Connelley Cemetery, Cooper Cemetery, Craft Cemetery, Dan Shepherd Cemetery, Darnell Cemetery, David M. Cooper Cemetery, Doc Bill Howard Cemetery, Dona Howard Cemetery, Dotson Cemetery, Dulton Cemetery, Dun Cemetery, Dyer Cemetery, Fleming Arnett Cemetery, Fletcher Cemetery, Frank Prater Cemetery, Franklin Cemetery, G V Joseph Cemetery, Gabriel Jack Cemetery, Gardner Cemetery, Gil Williams Cemetery, Gilliam Cemetery, Goldie Johnson Cemetery, Grace Cemetery, Gullett Cemetery, Hackworth and Spradling Cemetery, Hackworth Cemetery, Hale Cemetery, Hale Cemetery, Hall Cemetery, Ham Conley Cemetery, Hanson Rowe Cemetery, Harper Cemetery, Holbrook Cemetery, Holbrook's Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard-Shepard Cemetery, Hurt Cemetery, Isaac Cemetery, Jackson Cemetery, Jackson L Arnett Cemetery, Jeff Shepherd Cemetery, Jellicoe Cemetery, Jenkins Cemetery, Jim Blanton Cemetery, Jim Buck Cemetery, Jimmie Shepherd Cemetery, Joe Howard Cemetery, John B Shepard Cemetery, John Back Cemetery, John Bailey Cemetery, John Cole Cemetery, John Joy Howard Cemetery, Joseph Cemetery, Keeton Cemetery, Keeton Cemetery, Kenis Mann Cemetery, Kennard Cemetery, Levi Allen Cemetery, Marshall Cemetery, Marshall Cemetery, May Cemetery, May Cemetery, May Cemetery, Millard Cemetery, Montgomery Cemetery, Moore Cemetery, Mort Arnett Cemetery, Moses Hoskins Cemetery, Nathan Howard Cemetery, Owens Cemetery, Owens Cemetery, Patrick and Lovely Cemetery, Patrick Cemetery, Patrick Cemetery, Patrick Cemetery, Patton Cemetery, Powers Cemetery, Powers Cemetery, Puncheon Cemetery, Raleigh Shepherd Senior Cemetery, Reed Cemetery, Rice Cemetery, Risner Cemetery, Risner Cemetery, Roark Cemetery, Rockhouse Cemetery, Rudd Cemetery, Salyer Cemetery, Salyers Cemetery, Saul Howard Cemetery, Slone Cemetery, Stevens Cemetery, Sub Howard Cemetery, Tackett Cemetery, Tackett Cemetery, Tackett Memorial Cemetery, Thurman Dyer Cemetery, Trimble Cemetery, Vanderpool Cemetery, Walters Cemetery, Wheeler Cemetery, Whitt Cemetery, Wile Reed Cemetery, Willburn Shepherd Cemetery, William Big Bill Patriotic Cemetery, William England Cemetery, Williams Cemetery, Wireman Cemetery, Wireman Cemetery

Census show all on map

Royalton Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Bear Fork Church, Bethel Bible Church, Big Lick Church, Bradley Freewill Baptist Church, Brushy Fork Church, Buffalo Church, Burning Fork Community Church, Burning Springs United Baptist Church, Conley International Pentecostal Church Of Christ, Craft Fork Church, Emanuel Baptist Church, Faith Mount Church, Freewill Church, Great Creek Church, Gun Creek Church, Holbrook's Church, Keith Memorial Tabernacle Church, Kernie Freewill Baptist Church, Lakeville Freewill Baptist Church, Licking River Missionary Baptist Church, Litteral Fork United Baptist Church, Little Martha Church, Little Rachael United Baptist Church, Little Rachel Church, Mash Fork Missionary Baptist Church, Montgomery Memorial Church, Mount of Rockhouse Church, Poplar Grove Baptist Church, Rockhouse Church, Samaria Church, State Road Fork Church, Stinson Freewill Baptist Church, Stinson United Baptist Church, Swampton Church, Waldo Wayside Church, Zion Church

Crossings show all on map

Kentucky 30 Interchange, Kentucky 7 Interchange

Flats show all on map

Bunker Bottom Flat

Gaps show all on map

Beech Gap, Buckhorn Gap, Caney Gap, Mullins Gap

Locales show all on map

Buzzard Rock and Caverns, Carver Station, Gardners Farm, Hoskins Mill, Ivy Point, Town Flats, West Royalton Railroad Station (historical)

Parks show all on map

Civil War Action Historical Marker, Conley Memorial Park, Ivy Point Skirmishes Historical Marker, Licking Station Historical Marker, Magoffin County Historical Marker, Ramey Memorial Park, Reuben Patrick Grave Historical Marker, Uncle Bille Adams Historical Marker

Populated Places show all on map

Arthurmabel, Bethanna, Big Branch (historical), Bloomington, Bradley, Brushy (historical), Bull Branch (historical), Burg (historical), Burning Fork, Carver, Cisco, College Heights (historical), Conley, Craft Fork (historical), Crafts Fork, Cutuno, Cyrus, Dale, Dixie (historical), Duco, Edna, Elsie, Epson, Ever, Falcon, Flat Fork, Foraker, Fredville, Fritz, Galdia, Gapville, Gardner Branch (historical), Gifford, Grayfox, Gullett, Gun Creek (historical), Gunlock, Gypsy, Hager, Harper, Hendricks, Howard Branch (historical), Ivyton, Kernie, Lacey, Lakeville, Langley (historical), Leatha, Lickburg, Logville, Long Branch (historical), Lykins, Maggard, Marshallville, Mashfork, Mason, Minefork, Molly Branch (historical), Mouth of Laceys Fork (historical), Netty, Ova, Painters Lick (historical), Plutarch, Pricey (historical), Puncheon (historical), Right Middle Fork (historical), Royalton, Salyersville, Seitz, Skaggs (historical), Spruce Pine (historical), Stationary (historical), Stella, Stringtown, Sublett, Swampton, Tiptop, Upper Raccoon (historical), Waldo, Wheelersburg, Wonnie

Post Offices show all on map

Allen Post Office (historical), Bethana Post Office (historical), Bradley Post Office (historical), Burning Spring Post Office (historical), Cisco Post Office (historical), Conley Post Office (historical), Dale Post Office (historical), Edna Post Office (historical), Elm Post Office (historical), Elsie Post Office (historical), Emma Post Office (historical), Epson Post Office (historical), Eugene Post Office (historical), Fredville Post Office (historical), Fritz Post Office (historical), Galdia Post Office (historical), Gapville Post Office (historical), Groverdale Post Office (historical), Guad Post Office (historical), Gullet Post Office (historical), Gustave Post Office, Gypsy Post Office (historical), Hagar Post Office (historical), Harbor Post Office (historical), Harper Post Office (historical), Hendricks Post Office (historical), Ivyton Post Office (historical), Julian Post Office, Kernie Post Office (historical), Licking Station Post Office (historical), Marshallville Post Office (historical), Marta Post Office (historical), Mary Post Office (historical), Mashfork Post Office (historical), Mid Post Office (historical), Mine Fork Post Office (historical), Moonshine Post Office (historical), Mountain Post Office (historical), Nehemiah Post Office (historical), Netty Post Office (historical), Ody Post Office (historical), Ora Post Office (historical), Orchard Post Office (historical), Ordway Post Office (historical), Orient Post Office (historical), Patton Post Office (historical), Perlie Post Office (historical), Power Post Office (historical), Puncheon Post Office (historical), Redway Post Office (historical), Salyersville Post Office (historical), Seitz Post Office (historical), Stella Post Office (historical), Sublette Post Office (historical), Waldo Post Office (historical), Wheelersburg Post Office (historical), Wheelersburg Post Office (historical), Wireman Post Office, Wonnie Post Office (historical)

Ridges show all on map

Scaffd and Lacy Ridge

Schools show all on map

Allen School, Arnett School (historical), Back School, Beartree School, Beech Grove School (historical), Bend Branch School (historical), Big Lick School (historical), Brushy Fork School, Brushy Fork School (historical), Buck School (historical), Bull Branch School (historical), Burgette Community Church, Crafts Fork School, Crusade School (historical), Dale School (historical), Dale School (historical), Dry Bread School (historical), Duco School, Edna School (historical), Foraker School (historical), Forks of Trace School (historical), Gapville School (historical), Goose Creek School (historical), Grassy Creek School (historical), Great Creek School (historical), Gun Creek School (historical), Gypsy School, Head of Licking School (historical), Head of Right Oakley School, Head of Trace School (historical), Hendricks School, Hensley School, Herald Whitaker Middle School, Howard Branch School, Ivyton School (historical), Jenkins School, John Arnett School, Logville School (historical), Low Gap School (historical), Molly Branch School, Mouth of Buffalo School (historical), Mouth of Lacey School (historical), Mouth Of Salt Lick School (historical), Mouth of Trace School (historical), Painters Lick School, Pet Ex School, Phipps School (historical), Prater-Borders School, Puncheon School, Rudd School (historical), Salt Lick School (historical), Sayler School (historical), Short Fork School (historical), Stella School (historical), Stevens School, Stinson Creek School (historical), Straight Fork School (historical), Swampton School (historical), Tick Lick School, Tim Branch School (historical), Trace Branch School (historical), Turkey Branch School (historical), Wagers School

Springs show all on map

Sulfur Springs

Streams show all on map

Allen Branch, Allen Wireman Branch, Alsept Fork, Alum Cave Creek, Alum Rock Branch, Arnett Branch, Arnett Branch, Arnett Branch, Arnett Branch, Ashlog Branch, Back Branch, Back Branch, Bailey Branch, Bailey Branch, Barb Fork, Bate Lick Branch, Bear Branch, Bear Branch, Bear Branch, Bear Branch, Bear Branch, Beartree Fork, Becky Branch, Beetree Branch, Beetree Branch, Bend Branch, Big Branch, Big Branch, Big Branch, Big Branch, Big Half Mountain Creek, Big Lick Branch, Big Lick Branch, Birch Branch, Blaze Branch, Bloomington Branch, Boardtree Branch, Boardtree Fork, Bobs Branch, Bone Branch, Browns Fork, Brushy Fork, Brushy Fork, Brushy Fork, Brushy Fork, Buck Branch, Buck Branch, Buck Lick Branch, Buffalo Creek, Bull Branch, Bull Branch, Bull Creek, Bullmire Branch, Burgett Branch, Burning Fork, Burton Fork, Burton Fork, Came Branch, Caney Branch, Carty Branch, Caudill Branch, Caudill Fork, Cherry Orchard Branch, Coal Branch, Coffee Branch, Cole Branch, Collinsworth Branch, Cooper Fork, Cow Creek, Crafts Fork, Crager Branch, Cranes Nest Branch, Cripple Creek, Dotson Branch, Dry Bread Fork, Dutton Branch, Dyer Branch, Elk Creek, Equal Fork, Flat Fork, Flint Branch, Flora Holliday Branch, Gard Fork, Gardner Branch, Goose Creek, Gose Branch, Granddaddy Branch, Grape Creek, Grassy Branch, Grassy Creek, Greasy Branch, Gullett Branch, Gun Creek, Hammond Fork, Hard Fork, Harkin Fork, Harris Arnett Branch, Higgins Branch, Holbrook Branch, Holbrooks Branch, Horse Pen Branch, Horsepen Fork, Howard Branch, Howard Branch, Howard Fork, Hunted Lick Branch, Improvement Fork, Indian Grave Fork, Ingram Whitt Branch, Ivy Fork, Jack Branch, Jackson Branch, Jake Fork, Jake Wiremen Fork, Jane Arnett Branch, Joe Push Branch, Johnson Branch, Johnson Creek, Jones Fork, Joseph Branch, Keeton Branch, Keeton Branch, Kelly Branch, Lacey Creek, Laurel Branch, Laurel Fork, Left Fork Arnett Branch, Left Fork Beetree Branch, Left Fork Brushy Fork, Left Fork Grassy Creek, Left Fork Johnson Creek, Left Fork Licking River, Left Fork Puncheon Creek, Lems Branch, Les Higgins Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Branch, Lick Creek, Licking Branch, Licking Rockhouse Branch, Limestone Branch, Linecamp Branch, Litteral Fork, Little Half Mountain Creek, Long Branch, Long Branch, Long Branch, Long Branch, Long Fork, Low Gap Fork, Mash Fork, Mason Fork, May Branch, Meadows Branch, Meatskin Branch, Meredith Branch, Middle Fork, Middle Fork Licking River, Mile Branch, Mill Branch, Minnix Branch, Molly Branch, Montgomery Branch, Moore Branch, Narrows Fork, Negro Branch, Nelvin Wireman Branch, Oakley Creek, Old House Branch, Old Orchard Branch, Open Fork, Open Fork, Orchard Branch, Oxier Branch, Paddle Branch, Painters Lick Branch, Patrick Branch, Patrick Branch, Patrick Branch, Patton Branch, Patton Fork, Perkins Branch, Peter Cave Branch, Pigpen Branch, Poe Branch, Pond Branch, Pond Branch, Pound Branch, Prater Branch, Puncheon Camp Creek, Puncheon Creek, Purcell Branch, Quicksand Fork, Raccoon Creek, Ramp Branch, Reed Branch, Right Fork Arnett Branch, Right Fork Beetree Branch, Right Fork Buck Branch, Right Fork Licking River, Right Fork Trace Fork, Right Oakley Creek, Risner Branch, Road Fork, Rock Lick Branch, Rock Lick Branch, Rockhouse Branch, Rockhouse Fork, Rocklick Fork, Rose Branch, Round Hole Branch, Round Mountain Branch, Rowan Branch, Rudd Branch, Rye Branch, Sallie Allen Branch, Salt Lick Branch, Salyer Branch, Sam Branch, Sand Lick Branch, Sandlick Branch, Saylor Fork, Scotch Branch, Seaffold Fork, Seals Branch, Settlement Branch, Sheep Pen Branch, Shepherd Branch, Shonny Branch, Short Fork, Sow Branch, Sprague Branch, Spring Fork, Spruce Branch, Spruce Pine Fork, Sprucepine Branch, Sprucepine Fork, Stable Branch, Stacey Branch, Stamper Branch, State Road Fork, State Road Fork, Stevens Fork, Stinson Creek, Stone Coal Branch, Stonecoal Branch, Straight Fork, Sugar Cane Branch, Sulphur Spring Branch, Sycamore Branch, Sycamore Branch, Sycamore Fork, Thomas Conley Branch, Tick Lick Creek, Tim Branch, Tin Can Branch, Tobacco Branch, Trace Branch, Trace Fork, Trapp Branch, Turkey Branch, Twentytwo Mile Branch, Twin Lick Fork, Vic Branch, Warren Rowe Branch, Wesley Fork, Wheel Rim Fork, Wheeler Branch, Whitley Branch, Whitt Branch, Wild Cat Branch, Will Branch, Will May Branch, Williams Branch, Williams Branch, Williams Fork, Wolf Branch, Wolfpen Branch, Wolfpen Branch, Wright Branch

Summits show all on map

Big Half Mountain, Cotton Knob, Little Half Mountain

Towers show all on map

Swampton Tower, WRLV-AM (Salyersville), WRLV-FM (Salyersville)

Valleys show all on map

Arnett Hollow, Colt Hollow, Coon Hollow, Ella Hollow, Joe Hollow, Lovely Hollow, Sulfer Springs Hollow,

Magoffin County, Kentucky Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteMagoffin County White population 12,88212,882
MixedMagoffin County Mixed population 9191
American IndianMagoffin County American Indian population 3939
BlackMagoffin County Black population 2626
AsianMagoffin County Asian population 1313
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderMagoffin County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Kentucky population by county

Related pages


flour bluff police departmentarea code 512 locationcaddo parish homepagearea code 619 mapneosho mo area codewhere is area code 621pleasant grove primitive baptist churchautauga county sheriffnoontootla fallsphone area code 702area code 989area code 603 cityverizon chipley flsmyth career and technology centerfir cove campground caweld county maps roadswhere is area code 826muskingum county mapaera code 901harlingen tx to laredo txguernsey county ohio maprockwallcountytexasbuchanan county sheriffleslie county schools kygilpin county coloradoleslie county high schoolgreene county alabama courthouseare code 817area code for wilmington delawareverizon palmyrawebster county memorial hospital wvphone area code 770 locationwest mifflin area codewhere is area code 748att mchenry ilwest springfield covenant community churchjacksboro countywhere is telephone area code 216 locatedmap of kosciusko county indianagaffney sc area code484 area code mappopulation of harlan kyverizon spring hill tncrittenden county artelfair mapmahoning county ohio mapverizon dodge city ksfrontier telephone of rochesterst charles parish library east bankwhere is area code 803 locatedgci palmercox portsmouth ritelephone area code 201 locationogemaw countysmithfield nc area codearea code 796century link jacksonville nccoy mine jefferson city tnwhere is area code 334 from707 area code location mapmartin county florida populationmadison county tn populationmorehouse parishverizon mansfield macass county texas jailpopulation of new castle county delawareascension parish flood mapverizon riverheadwhat city area code is 224580 area code location