Putnam County, Florida Basics:




Population: 73,114
Area: 728 square miles
County seat: Palatka
Area code(s) in use: 386 352
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 77.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12.3%
Median household income: $34,429
Persons in poverty: 25.5%
Home ownership rate: 76.6%
Mean travel time to work: 28.3 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Alachua Bradford Clay Flagler Marion St. Johns Volusia

Find in Florida

Map of the Putnam County area


Our detail map of Putnam County shows the Putnam County, Florida boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Putnam County, Florida

Airports show all on map

Columbia Putnam Community Hospital Heliport, Eagles Nest Aerodrome, Inhome Medical Landing Heliport, Jim Finlay Farm Airport, Lib Field, Marjorie Kennan Rawlings Airport, Melrose Landing Airport, Mount Royal Airport, Oak Ridge Airport, Palatka Municipal Airport, Lt. "Kay" Larkin Field, Pomona Landing Airport, Putnam Community Hospital Heliport, Sanders Ranch Airport, Skinners Wholesale Nursery Airport, Thunderbird Air Park

Bars show all on map

Salt Springs Bar

Bays show all on map

Buzzard Roost Cove, Carman Cove, Croaker Hole Cove, Fruitland Cove, Green Bay, Mud Creek Cove, Muddy Cove, Murphys Cove, Salt Cove, Saunders Cove, Smith Cove, Sykes Cove, Warner Cove, Willow Cove, Wilson Cove

Bends show all on map

Devils Elbow

Bridges show all on map

Memorial Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Bardin Volunteer Fire Department, Bostwick Volunteer Fire Department, Como Electric Substation, Crescent City City Hall, Crescent City Community Resource Center, Crescent City Fire Department, Crescent City Library, Crescent City Police Department, Crescent City Substation, Devils Elbow Post Light, East Palatka Volunteer Fire Department, Florahome Grandin Fire Department, Fort McCoy OCB Electric Substation, Francis Substation Clay Electric Co-op, Francis Volunteer Fire Department, Georges Lake Area Volunteer Fire Department Station 16, Georgetown Fruitland Volunteer Fire Department, Georgia Pacific Electric Substation, Hawthorne OCB Electric Substation, Hollister Volunteer Fire Department, Interlachen Branch Library, Interlachen Fire Department, Interlachen Lake Estates Volunteer Fire Department Station 17, Interlachen Police Department, Keystone Heights Clay Electric Substation, Lake Como Community Hall, Larimer Art Center, Manville Substation Clay Electric Co-op, Melrose Electric Substation, Melrose Volunteer Fire Department, Murphy Island Post Light, Palatka City Hall, Palatka County Courthouse, Palatka Fire Department Key Larkin Station, Palatka Fire Department Main Station, Palatka Police Department, Palatka Police Department, Palatka Public Library, Pomona Park and Lake Como Volunteer Fire Department Main Station, Pomona Park and Lake Como Volunteer Fire Department Substation, Putnam Correctional Institution, Putnam County Criminal Felony, Putnam County Criminal Traffic, Putnam County Emergency Medical Services Rescue Station 82, Putnam County Emergency Medical Services Rescue Station 83, Putnam County Emergency Medical Services Rescue Station 84, Putnam County Emergency Medical Services Rescue Station 86, Putnam County Emergency Medical Services Rescue Station 87, Putnam County Emergency Medical Services Rescue Station 88, Putnam County Emergency Rescue Services, Putnam County EMS Rescue Unit 7, Putnam County Government Complex, Putnam County Health Department, Putnam County Library System Interlachen Branch Public Library, Putnam County Library System Melrose Public Library, Putnam County Library System Palatka Library, Putnam County Sheriff's Office, R C Willis Water Treatment Facility, Riverside Volunteer Fire Department, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus B C Pearce Library Resource Center, Satsuma Fire Department, Southwest Volunteer Fire Department, Welaka Police Department, Welaka Town Hall, Welaka Volunteer Fire Department, West Putnam Volunteer Fire Department

Canals show all on map

Cross Florida Barge Canal

Capes show all on map

Beecher Point, Black Point, Bodine Point, Breezy Point, Buzzards Point, Cedar Point, Cole Point, Dancy Point, Deadman Point, Federal Point, Flint Point, Forrester Point, Green Bay Point, Harts Point, Hog Eye Point, Hopkins Point, Horseshoe Point, Hurricane Point, Jenerson Point, Keeths Point, Kinsley Point, Lake George Point, Lake George Point, Middle Point, Moritani Point, Myrtlewood Point, Ninemile Point, Norwalk Point, Orange Point, Rocky Point, Russells Point, Russels Point, Shell Hill Point, Stephens Point, Verdiere Point, Warner Point, Weidernoch Point, Whetstone Point, Willow Point

Cemeteries show all on map

Drummond Cemetery, Eden Cemetery, Eliam Cemetery of Melrose Florida, Etonia Cemetery, Georgetown Cemetery, Gilgal Cemetery, Gordon Chapel Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery, Johnson Cemetery, Keuka Cemetery, Mary Elizabeth Cemetery, Mei-Wun Cemetery, Mount Heburn Cemetery, Naomi Cemetery, Oak Hill Cemetery, Ochwilla Cemetery, Palatka Memorial Gardens, Peniel Cemetery, Pine Lawn Cemetery, Pineview Cemetery, Pomona-Lake Como Cemetery, Saint John Cemetery, Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Pauls Cemetery, San Mateo Cemetery, Satsuma Cemetery, Sister Spring Cemetery, West View Cemetery, Yelvington Cemetery

Census show all on map

East Palatka Census Designated Place

Channels show all on map

Barrentine Creek, Hammock Branch, Murphy Creek, Polly Creek, Trout Creek

Churches show all on map

Abundant Harvest Church of God of Prophecy, All Saints Anglican Church, Allen Chapel Methodist Church, Berean Baptist Church of Putnam County, Bethany Missionary Baptist Church, Bethany Seventh Day Adventist Church, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Bethel Assembly of God Church, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Bostwick Baptist Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Church, Calvary Missionary Baptist Church, Christ Independent Methodist Church, Christ Witness Church of the Almighty God, Church of Christ of Interlachen, Church of Christ of Westside, Church of God, Church of God by Faith, Church of God By Faith, Church Of God By Faith, Church of God by Faith of East Palatka, Church of God of Prophecy, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Church of Life Tabernacle, Citadel Baptist Church, College Park Baptist Church, College Road Church of Christ, Community Church of God, Community Hope Church of God, Community United Methodist Church, Dunns Creek Baptist Church, Edgar Community Church, Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Emmanuel United Methodist Church, Episcopal Church of the Holy Comforter, Etonia Primitive Baptist Church, Evergreen Missionary Baptist Church, Faith Baptist Church, Faith Baptist Church, First Assembly Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of East Palatka, First Baptist Church of Interlachen, First Baptist Church of Pomona Park, First Baptist Church of San Mateo, First Born Church of the Living God, First Church of God, First Congregational Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church of Palatka Westminster Hall, Francis Baptist Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Georgetown United Methodist Church, Gilgal Baptist Church (historical), Gordon Chapel Community Church, Grace Community Baptist Church, Grace Truth Holiness Church, Greater Mount Moriah Missionary Baptist Church, Greater Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church, H T Christian Center, Hillcrest Baptist Church, Hope Church, House of God Church, Howe Memorial United Methodist Church, Iglesia Alianza Cristiana, Iglesia de Jesucristo Asamblea Apostolica, Iglesia Pentecostal Unidos en Cristo, Inglesia Church (historical), Interlachen Church of the Nazarene, Interlachen Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Jethro First Baptist Church, Johnson Temple Church of God in Christ, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, La Luz Verdadera, Lake Como United Methodist Church, Lemon Heights Baptist Church, Liberty Baptist Church, Light-House of God, Little Bethel Missionary Baptist Church, Little Melrose Church of Old Regular Baptist Faith and Order, Living Hope Family Worship Center, Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church, Mary Elizabeth Church, Mason Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, Midway Baptist Church, Midway Church, Mount Bethel Baptist Church, Mount Nebo Church, Mount Olive African Methodist Episcopal Church, Mount Pisgah Church, Mount Tabor Church, Mount Tabor First Baptist Church, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Zion the Overcoming Body of Christ, Naomi Church, New Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, New Elizabeth Missionary Baptist Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Life Church of God, New Life Temple Fellowship, New Mount Tamo Baptist Church, New Mount Zion Baptist Church, New Testament Church of God, Northside Church of Christ, Oak Avenue Baptist Church, Oak Hill Baptist Church, Ochwilla Baptist Church, Orange Mills Church, Palatka Baptist Temple, Palatka Church of God, Palatka First Church of God, Paran Baptist Church, Peniel Church, Pentecostal Church of God in Christ, Pentecostal Full Gospel Crusade Church, Pilgrim Congregational United Church of Christ, Pleasant Grove African Methodist Episcopal Church, Providence Church, River Road Church, Saint James African Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint James United Methodist Church, Saint John Church, Saint John Lutheran Church, Saint John Missionary Baptist Church, Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church, Saint Johns Avenue Baptist Church, Saint Joseph Primitive Baptist Church, Saint Jude Temple Pentecostal Church, Saint Marks Catholic Church, Saint Marys Episcopal Church, Saint Monica Catholic Church, Saint Pauls Church, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Soul Mission Church of Christ, Southside Baptist Church, Southside Church, Tabernacle Baptist Church, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The Church of the Kingdom of God, The Living Word Baptist Church, The Word of Faith Church, To God Be The Glory Holiness Church, Trinity Church, Trinity Episcopal Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Trinity United Missionary Baptist Church, Triumph of Church and Kingdom of God in Christ, True Foundation Ministries, Union Bethel American Methodist Episcopal Church, United Methodist Church, United Pentecostal Church, Universal Holiness Church, Victorious Faith Church of God in Christ, Welaka Baptist Church, Welaka United Methodist Church, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Word of Faith Bible Church, Zion Hill Seventh Day Adventist Church, Zion Temple Church of God in Christ

Cliffs show all on map

Palmetto Bluff, Pine Bluff

Dams show all on map

Rodman Dam, Saint Johns Lock

Flats show all on map

Fowlers Prairie

Guts show all on map

Bray Creek

Harbors show all on map

Georgetown Marina

Hospitals show all on map

Putnam Community Medical Center, Putnam Community Medical Center, Putnam Memorial Hospital

Islands show all on map

Bear Island, Big Grass Island, Buzzard Island, Drayton Island, Hog Island, Murphy Island, Polly Island, Rat Island, Seven Sisters Islands, Stokes Island, Syracuse Island, The Suncoast Keys, Trout Island, Turkey Island

Lakes show all on map

Alligator Lake, Argenta Lake, Bass Lake, Blocker Lake, Blue Pond, Blue Pond, Boll Green Lake, Boyds Lake, Brantley Lake, Bream Lake, Brim Pond, Bull Pond, Cambo Lake, Castle Lake, Cat Head Pond, Church Lake, Clear Lake, Clear Lake, Clearwater Lake, Clearwater Lake, Clubhouse Lake, Como Lake, Cooper Lake, Cowpen Lake, Crane Ponds, Crescent Lake, Crystal Lake, Cue Lake, Darkwater Lake, Davis Lake, Deep Lake, Dream Pond, East Lake, Enslow Lake, Faye Lake, Flamingo Lake, Floral Lake, Fowlers Lake, Fox Lake, Georges Lake, Gillis Pond, Goose Lake, Grassy Lake, Green Pond, Halfmoon Lake, Hankley Lake, Hardesty Lake, Hart Lake, Hasenjaeger Lake, Hewitt Lakes, Higginbotham Lake, Hour Glass Lake, Hubbard Pond, Jergans Lake, Jewel Lake, Junior Lake, Key Pond, Ladys-Slipper Lake, Lak-a-wana Lake, Lake Barco, Lake Broward, Lake Chipco, Lake Elin, Lake Fanny, Lake Galilee, Lake Goodson, Lake Grandin, Lake Green Sills, Lake Ida, Lake Issue, Lake Juno, Lake Keuka, Lake Lagonda, Lake Lillie, Lake Loyal, Lake Lucy, Lake Lula, Lake Melrose, Lake Myra, Lake Omega, Lake Rosa, Lake Rowan, Lake Serena, Lake Suggs, Lake Susan, Lake Virginia, Lake Whitcomb, Lake Winnott, Laura Lake, Little Lake George, Little Lake Green Sills, Little McMeekin Lake, Long Lake, Long Pond, Lovers Lake, Margaret Lake, Mariner Lake, Mason Lake, McCarthy Lake, McMeekin Lake, Mirror Lake, Morris Lake, Moss Lee Lake, Mud Lake, Newton Lake, North Twin Lake, Orange Grove Lake, Ox Pond, Pace Lake, Penner Ponds, Perch Lake, Picnic Lake, Pine Lake, Redwater Lake, Riley Lake, Ross Lake, Round Lake, Sand Hill Pond, Saratoga Lake, Silver Lake, Silver Lake, Silver Lake, Skinner Lake, Smith Lake, South Bull Pond, South Twin Lake, Spring Lake, Spring Lake, Star Lake, Stella Lake, Still Pond, Sugarbowl Lake, Swan Lake, Trotting Pond, Trout Lake, Trowel Lake, Twin Lakes, Twomile Pond, Up and Down Lake, Violet Lake, Wall Lake, West Lake, Whirlwind Lake

Locales show all on map

Azalea Plaza, Baden-Powell Scout Reservation, Browns Landing, Camp Horizon, Camp Katori, Camp Ya-Ho-Le, Carleton, City of Palatka Wastewater Treatment Plant, Crill Avenue Shopping Center, East Gate Square, East Palatka Mini-Mall, Hancock, Harlem, Hendersons Landing, Horse Landing, Hudson Station, Island, Johnson Field Recreation Site, Lake Swan Camp, Longs, Middleton Shopping Center, Moccasin Landing, Norwalk Landing, Palatka Amtrak Station, Palatka Heights, Palatka Mall, Patersonville Cemetery, Piney Bluff Landing, Pomona Landing, Putnam Power Plant, Rainbow Ranch, Riverbend Golf Course, Rodeheaven Boys Ranch, Seminole Power Plant, South Atlantic Seventh-Day Adventist Camp, Stokes Landing, Sun Garden, Sykes Landing, Towne and Country Shopping Center, Westgate Shopping Center, Woodburn, Woodmont Country Club

Military show all on map

Fort Peyton (historical), U S Army Reserve Center

Parks show all on map

Booker Park, Bryan Park, Dowda Park, Fred Green Park, Georgia Pacific Wildlife Management Area, Interlachen High School Football Stadium, Melrose Heritage Park, Mulholland Park, North Park, Ravine Gardens State Park, Shaw Buck Park, Welaka Town Park

Populated Places show all on map

Alhambra Mobile Home Community, April Oaks Mobile Home Park, Azalea Mobile Home Park North, Azalea Mobile Home Park South, Babbitts Mobile Home Park, Bainbridge Road Mobile Home Park, Bardin, Bass Capital Mobile Home Park, Baywood, Bostwick, Bridgeport, Buffalo Bluff, Carraway, Clay Landing, Cooper L Hills Estates, Crescent City, Crescent City Station, Crossley, Cypress Point, Denver, East Palatka, Edgar, Ezra's Landing Mobile Home Park, Fairview, Federal Point, Florahome, Fort Gates, Francis, Fruitland, Georges Lake, Georgetown, Grand View Grove, Grandin, Grandview, Grubbs Mobile Home Club, Hammond, Hide - a - Way Cove Mobile Home Park, Hollister, Hunter, Huntington, Interlachen, Isabellas Place Mobile Home Park, Johns Ferry, Johnson, Keuka, Lake Como, Lake Crescent Mobile Home Park, Lands End Ranch, Lundy, Mannville, McMeekin, Melrose, Mirror Lake Mobile Home Park, Mount Royal, Nashua, New Run, Norwalk, Oak Ridge Park, Oaks Landing Mobile Home Park, Okawahathako (historical), Orange Mills, Palatka, Patersonville, Pecan, Peniel, Pomona Park, Possum Bluff, Putnam Hall, Rice Creek, River Villas Manufactured Home Park, Rivercrest Trailer Park, Rodman, Rollestown (historical), Ryan's Trailer Park, San Mateo, Saratoga, Satsuma, Seminole Grove, Shirley Place, Silver Lake Oaks Mobile Home Village, Sisco, Springside, Springside Park, Sutherlands Still, Tall Timbers Mobile Home Park, Teasdale, Villa Farms Mobile Home Park, Warwick Trailer Park, Watts Trailer Park, Welaka, Westover Mobile Home Park, Whispering Pines Commmunity Mobile Home Park, Whiteville, Yelvington

Post Offices show all on map

Crescent City Post Office, East Palatka Post Office, Edgar Post Office, Florahome Post Office, Georgetown Florida Post Office, Grandin Post Office, Hollister Post Office, Interlachen Post Office, Lake Como Post Office, Melrose Post Office, Palatka Post Office, Pomona Park Post Office, Putnam Hall Post Office, Saratoga Post Office (historical)

Reserves show all on map

Little Lake George Wilderness

Reservoirs show all on map

Lake Ocklawaha

Schools show all on map

Browning Pierce School, C H Price Middle School, C H Price Middle School, Calvary Christian School, Campbell School, Central Academy High School, Central Academy School, Childrens World Day Care/Learning Center, Crescent City Junior-Senior High School, Eleanor H Miller School, George C Miller Intermediate School, Interlachen Community School (historical), Interlachen Elementary School, Interlachen Elementary School, Interlachen High School, Irene M Walker Head Start Center, James A Long Elementary School, Mellon Elementary School, Melrose Elementary School, Middleton-Burney Elementary School, Middleton-Burney Elementary School, Moseley Elementary School, Oak Grove School (historical), Ochwilla Elementary School, Palatka High School, Peniel Baptist Church Academy, Q I Roberts Middle School, River Breeze Elementary School, Robert H Jenkins, Junior, Middle School, Saint Johns River Community College, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Administration Building, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Classroom Building, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Florida School of the Arts, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Gym, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Science Building, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Technical Building, Saint Johns River Community College Palatka Campus Viking Center, Saint Monicas School, Silver Lake School, Silver Lake School, W H Beasley Middle School

Springs show all on map

Beecher Spring, Mud Spring, Welaka Springs

Streams show all on map

Acosta Creek, Alligator Creek, Bear Creek, Beecher Run, Bluff Branch, Cabbage Creek, Camp Branch, Cedar Creek, Cow Creek, Deep Creek, Devall Branch, Dog Branch, Dunns Creek, Elbow Branch, Etonia Creek, Falling Branch, Fish Creek, Gum Creek, Hammock Branch, Harvey Creek, Hickory Branch, Little Orange Creek, Little Rice Creek, Mason Branch, Mill Branch, Moccasin Creek, Mud Creek, Ocklawaha River, Oldtown Branch, Palmetto Branch, Poley Branch, Rice Creek, Rice Creek, Simms Creek, Sweetwater Creek, Twomile Creek, West Run Cracker Branch

Swamps show all on map

Ashley Prairie, Camp Branch, Cow Heaven Bay, Cracker Swamp, Fawlers Prairie, Goodson Prairie, Grassy Lake, Hell Cat Bay, Jumping Gully Branch, Lake May, Lake Trowed, Levys Prairie, Long Swamp, Mill Creek, Putnam Prairie, Rice Creek Swamp, Silver Pond, Stripper Swamp, The Slash, Tiger Branch

Towers show all on map

Crescent City Water Tower, Crescent City Water Tower, Edgar Water Tower, Georgia Pacific Water Tower, Hollister Forestry Station, Hollister Tower, Interlachen Water Tower, Lake Como Water Tower, Melrose Water Association Tower, Palatka Water Tower, Palatka Water Tower, San Mateo Tower, Welaka Tower, WIYD-AM (Palatka), WPLK-AM (Palatka), WPLK-AM (Palatka), WWAK-AM (Redwater Lake)

Trails show all on map

Ocala National Recreation Trail,

Putnam County, Florida Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhitePutnam County White population 58,78458,783
BlackPutnam County Black population 12,21012,210
MixedPutnam County Mixed population 1,1701,169
AsianPutnam County Asian population 512511
American IndianPutnam County American Indian population 439438
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderPutnam County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 7373

Additional population tables :
State population table
Florida population by county

Related pages


at&t beaumont texaspcs millington tnguthrie center post officebaldwin county alabama populationfrontier communications wagrays harbor county populationcomsouth perry gaathens ohio area codemorganton nc area codeverizon manahawkin njarea code for athens gatime warner in watertown nywhat is area code 765where is area code 570 locatedoregon swallowtailclark county indiana airportanderson county sc populationverizon wireless darlington sctmobile salisbury ncwalthall mississippiverizon wireless baltimorekarnes city texas mapgreenwood inc greenville scsurry yadkin telephoneparishes in louisiana maparea code for loveland cowhat city area code is 727where is area code 815area code 792mass area codeswhere is area code 408 locatedarea code schenectady nyarea code for muskegon miteleport communications americawhat city is area code 650saline county illinois courthousetyler county sheriff department wvfairpoint vermontcenturylink cheney wagci cordovaunion county courthouse illinoissaint williams catholic church round rock texasarea code 913 maphancock county maine maprobertson county txtelcove of virginia llcatt dover deboone county populationwhat area code is 704 locatedwarren county fire and rescuewhere is area code 987hartley county texasverizon in oxnardtime warner bowling green ky993 area code locationmap of geauga county ohiowhat area code is 942broome county jail numberjackson county al courthousewest virginia lakesmidcontinent communications bismarck north dakotatangipahoa parish lalawton ok area codepopulation of baldwin county alabamawhat is area code 985centurylink helena mtverizon morristownmetro pcs boynton beachthe largest countyflorida map showing punta gordawhat is area code 559telephone area code 816montana triviachildress texas population