Alachua County, Florida Basics:




Population: 251,801
Area: 875 square miles
County seat: Gainesville
Area code(s) in use: 386 352
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 90.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 41.2%
Median household income: $42,818
Persons in poverty: 23.8%
Home ownership rate: 55.3%
Mean travel time to work: 20.2 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Bradford Clay Columbia Gilchrist Levy Marion Putnam Union

Find in Florida

Map of the Alachua County area


Our detail map of Alachua County shows the Alachua County, Florida boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Alachua County, Florida

Airports show all on map

Alachua General Hospital Heliport, Archer Emergency Heliport, Camp Kulaqua Airport (historical), Capra Farms Heliport, Flying Ten Airport, Gainesville Regional Airport, Gleim Field Airport, L H. Ranch Incorporated Airport (historical), Link Field Airport, North Florida Regional Medical Center Heliport, Paines Prairie Heliport, Peach Orchard Airport, Rimes Lakecrest Airport, Santa Fe River Ranch Airport, Shands Cair Heliport, Shands Helistop, The Flying Horseman Airport, University of Florida Heliport, Veterans Administration Medical Center Heliport, Wind Ridge Airport

Areas show all on map

Natural Bridge

Basins show all on map

Alachua Sink, Devils Mill Hopper, Hickory Sink, Robinson Sinks

Bays show all on map

Melrose Bay

Buildings show all on map

Alachua County Administration Building, Alachua County Court, Alachua County Criminal Justice Services, Alachua County District Media Center, Alachua County Fire Department Headquarters, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 12, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 15, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 16, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 17, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 19, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 20, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 21, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 25, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 31, Alachua County Fire Rescue Station 9, Alachua County Law Library Murphree Law Library, Alachua County Library - Alachua Branch, Alachua County Library District Archer Branch Library, Alachua County Library District Headquarters at Gainesville, Alachua County Library District Waldo Branch Library, Alachua County Schools Administration Building, Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Alachua County Sheriff's Office - Civil, Alachua County Sheriff's Office - Training, Alachua Police Department, Archer Branch Library, Archer Fire Department, Ayers Medical Plaza, Boys and Girls Club of Alachua County - Northwest Unit, City College Gainesville Campus Library, City of Hawthorne Fire and Rescue, Cox Communication Office - Gainesville, Cross Creek Volunteer Fire Department Substation, Curtis M Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, Eastside Community Center, Family Service Center, First United Methodist Church Parish Hall, Florida Highway Patrol Station, Florida Museum - Dickinson Hall, Florida Museum of Natural History, Gainesville Central Police Station, Gainesville Chamber of Commerce, Gainesville Correctional Institution, Gainesville Correctional Institution Library, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 1, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 2, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 3, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 4, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 5, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 6, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Station 7, Gainesville Fire and Rescue Training, Gainesville Regional Utilities, Gainesville State Work Camp, Girls Club of Alachua County, Hawthorne Branch Library, Hawthorne City Hall and Police Department, Hawthorne Historical Museum and Culture Center, High Springs City Hall, High Springs Civic Center, High Springs Community Theater, High Springs Fire Department, High Springs Library, High Springs Police Department, Hippodrome State Theatre, Island Grove Volunteer Fire Department, Keystone Heights Electric Substation, Keystone Heights Electrical Substation, La Crosse Volunteer Fire Department, Matheson Museum, Meridian Behavioral Healthcare Main Campus, Micanopy Branch Library, Micanopy Fire Department Station 26, Micanopy Historical Society Museum, Micanopy Town Hall, Millhopper Branch Library, Newberry Branch Alachua County Library, Newberry City Hall, Newberry Fire Rescue Station 28, North Central Florida YMCA, North Florida Evaluation and Treatment Center, North Florida Evaluation and Treatment Center, Northeast Community Center, Porters Community Center, Pride Community Center, Samuel P Harn Museum of Art, Santa Fe Regional Public Library, Select Specialty Hospital, Shands Vista Behavioral Health Hospital, The Health Park, University Lutheran Church Student Center, University of Florida Library, Waldo Branch Library, Waldo Community Center, Waldo Fire and Rescue Station 23, Waldo Police Department, Waldo Police Department Meeting Hall, Windsor Fire Rescue

Canals show all on map

Camps Canal, Santa Fe Canal, Waldo Canal

Capes show all on map

Allens Point

Cemeteries show all on map

Alachua Hillcrest Memorial Park, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Archer Cemetery, Asberry Cemetery, Bethlehem Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Campbell Cemetery, Carlton Cemetery, Cason Cemetery, Cathcart Cemetery, Center Point Cemetery, Coleman Cemetery, Damascus Cemetery, Davis Cemetery, Dell Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Fairbanks Cemetery, Fairbanks Cemetery, Forest Grove Cemetery, Forest Meadows, Forest Meadows Memorial Park, Forrest Grove Cemetery, Free Canaan Cemetery, Freedom Cemetery, Grove Park Cemetery, Hague Cemetery, Hatchet Creek / Pons Cemetery, Hawthorne Baptist Cemetery, Hawthorne Cemetery, Hawthorne Cemetery, High Springs Cemetery, High Springs Cemetery, Hilton Cemetery, Jewish Cemetery, Jonesville Cemetery, Jonesville Cemetery, Kanapaha Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Kelley Cemetery, Laurel Grove Cemetery, Laurel Hill Cemetery, Means Cemetery, Micanopy Cemetery, Micanopy Historic Cemetery, Morning Star Cemetery, Morrison Cemetery, Mount Nebo Cemetery, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Nelson - Starke Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, New Oak Grove Cemetery, New Oak Grove Cemetery, Newberry Cemetery, Newberry Municipal Cemetery, Newnansville Cemetery, Nobel Hill Cemetery, North Pleasant Grove Baptist Church Cemetery, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Old Thomas Cemetery, Patrick Cemetery, Pine Grove Cemetery, Pine Hills Cemetery, Pinesville Historical Cemetery, Providence Cemetery, Rheuters Branch Cemetery, Rhuda Branch Cemetery, Richard Cemetery, Richard Family Cemetery, Robinson Family Cemetery, Saint John's Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Joseph Missionary Baptist Cemetery, Saint Mark Cemetery, Saint Pauls Cemetery, Saint Peter's Cemetery, Saluda Cemetery, Shiloh Cemetery, Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church Historical Black Cemetery, Spring Hill Cemetery, Spring Hill Cemetery, St. Johns Cemetery, Tompkins Cemetery, Townsend Cemetery, Townsend Cemetery, Wacahoota Baptist Cemetery, Wacahoota Cemetery, Waldo Cemetery, Waters Cemetery, Waters Cemetery, West Hills Memorial Gardens, Windsor Cemetery

Channels show all on map

Cross Creek

Churches show all on map

Abiding Savior Lutheran Church & School, Abundant Grace Community Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, Agapé Faith Center, Allen Chapel, Anderson Memorial Church of God in Christ, Antioch Church, Antioch Holiness Church, Apostolic Church, Archer Baptist Church, Archer Church of God by Faith, Archer Church of God in Christ, Archer Church of the Nazarene, Archer Family Life Church of God, Archer United Methodist Church, Atlas African Methodist Episcopal Church, Baha'i Center of Gainesville, Banks Chapel COGIC, Banks Methodist Church, Bartley Temple United Methodist Church, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Bethel AME Church, Bethel Christian Church, Bethel Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Bethlehem Presbyterian Church, Bible Baptist Church, Bible Chapel (historical), Bible Truth Chapel, C C Hope Community Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Chapel, Calvary Church, Calvary Church, Campus Church of Christ, Campville Methodist Church, Carol Estates Baptist Church, Celebration United Methodist Church, Centro Cristiano Latinoamericano Getsemane, Charity Christian Center, Christ Community Church, Christ Community Presbyterian Church, Christ Episcopal Church, Christ United Methodist Church, Christian Campus House, Christian Family Worship Center, Christian Life Fellowship, Christian Life World, Christian Praise Center, Christian Science Church, Christian Study Center of Gainesville, Church of a New Beginning Outreach Ministry, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ at Alachua, Church of Christ Gainesville, Church of Christ Glen Springs Road, Church of Christ of Archer, Church of Christ University City, Church of God by Faith, Church of God by Faith, Church of God by Faith, Church of God by Faith, Church of God Hawthorne, Church of God In Unity, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Church of Prayer for All People, Church of the Kingdom of God, Common Ground Church, Community Praise Center, Compassionate Outreach Ministries, Corinth Church, Country Crossroads Baptist Church, Countryside Baptist Church, Covenant, Covenant Baptist Church, Covenant Presbyterian Church, Creekside Community Church, Cross Creek Baptist Church, Cross Creek Baptist Church, Crossroads Church of Christ, Crusaders for Christ Church, Cypress Church, Damascus Baptist Church, Damascus Church (historical), Dayspring Missionary Baptist Church, Deliverance Miracle Revival Center, Destiny Community Church, Eastside Baptist Church, Eden Baptist Church, Eden Baptist Church, Eliam Baptist Church, Elim Church (historical), Emanuel Missionary Baptist Church, Emmanuel Mennonite Church, Episcopal Church of the Holy Communion, Episcopal Church of the Mediator, Episcopal University Center, Evergreen Church (historical), Evinston United Methodist Church, Fairbanks Baptist Church, Faith Hope and Charity Deliverance Center, Faith Missionary Baptist Church, Faith Presbyterian Church, Faith Tabernacle of Praise Ministries, Faith United Methodist Church, Fellowship Baptist Church, Fire of God Ministries, First Assembly of God, First Assembly of God, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of Archer, First Baptist Church of High Springs, First Baptist Church of Micanopy, First Baptist Church of Waldo, First Baptist of Newberry, First Born Holiness Church, First Christian Church - Disciples of Christ, First Christian Church of Disciples of Christ, First Church of Christ Scientist, First Church of the Nazarene, First Church of the Nazarene, First Lutheran Church of Gainesville, First Missionary Baptist Church, First Morning Star Missionary Babtist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church of Alachua, Forest Grove Baptist Church, Fort Clarke United Methodist Church, Foundation Chapel Church of God by Faith, Fourth Avenue Church of God, Free Canaan United Methodist Church, Freedom United Methodist Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Gainesville Baptist Church, Gainesville Baptist Church, Gainesville Chinese Christian Church, Gainesville Christian Center, Gainesville Church of God, Gainesville Community Church, Gainesville Community Holiness Church, Gainesville Community of Christ, Galilee Baptist Church, Gateless Gate Zen Center, Gateway Christian Center, Generation Church of God in Christ, Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Gordon Chapel Church, Grace Baptist Church, Grace Presbyterian Church, Grace Primitive Baptist Church, Grace United Methodist Church, Grace United Methodist Church, Greater Bell United Methodist Church, Greater Bethel AME Church, Greater East Newport Baptist Church, Greater Faith Christian Center, Greater Fort Clarke Missionary Baptist Church, Greater Heights Church of Christ, Greater Liberty Hill United Methodist Church, Greater Liberty Hill United Methodist Church, Greater New Hope Baptist Church, Greater New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, Greater New Salem Missionary Baptist Church, Grove Park Community Christian Church, Hague Baptist Church, Hague Methodist Church, Hall Chapel United Methodist Church, Hare Krishna Temple, Harvest Christian Church, Hawthorne Assembly of God, Hawthorne First Baptist Church, Heaven Bound Outreach Ministries, High Springs Church of Christ, High Springs Church of God, Highland Missionary Baptist Church, Highlands Presbyterian Church, Holy Faith Catholic Church, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Hope Community Church, Hopewell Baptist Church, Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church, Impact Family Church of High Springs, Island Grove Baptist Church, Jerusalem Church of God by Faith, Jesus Christ of Nazareth Worship and Praise Temple, Jesus People Life Changing Church, Johnson Chapel Baptist Church, Jones Temple Church of God Before Faith, Jonesville Baptist Church, Jonesville Baptist Church (historical), Kanapaha Presbyterian Church, Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses Southside and Northeast Gainesville, Korean Baptist Church of Gainesville, La Crosse Baptist Church, Lake Forest Baptist Church, Landmark Holy Temple of God, Lighthouse Baptist Church, Lighthouse Global Ministries, Living Faith Fellowship, Living Water Worship Center, Lochloosa United Methodist Church, Lubavitch Chadbad Jewish Center, Maranatha Christian Church, Melrose Church of God of the Mountain Assembly, Melrose United Methodist Church, Micanopy Christian Fellowship, Micanopy United Methodist Church, Ministry for Justice and Reconciliation (historical), Miracle Temple Church, Missionary Church (historical), Mount Bethel Missionary Baptist Church, Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Mount Carmel United Methodist Church, Mount Hermon Missionary Baptist Church, Mount Moriah Baptist Church, Mount Moriah Church (historical), Mount Nebo Methodist Church, Mount Olive AME Church, Mount Olive AME Church, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church, Mount Pisgah AME Church, Mount Pisgah Church, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant United Methodist Church, Mount Zion American Meethodist Episcopal Church, Mount Zion Church of God in Unity, Mount Zura Baptist Church, Nazarene First Church, New Beginnings Church of God by Faith, New Creation Fellowship Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Hope Church, New Hope Outreach Church, New Hope United Methodist Church, New Hope United Methodist Parsonage, New Jerusalem Church (historical), New Life Christian Center Church, New Oak Grove Baptist Church, New Saint Mary Missionary Baptist Church, New Saint Thomas Church, New Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church, New Testament Church of God in Christ, Newberry Church of Christ, Newnans Lake Church, North Central Baptist Church, North Central Baptist Church, North Gainesville Baptist Church, North Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Northwest Baptist Church, Northwest Baptist Church, Northwood Baptist Church, Oak Dale Baptist Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Hill Baptist Church, Oak Park Baptist Church, Oak Park Baptist Church, Ochwilla Baptist Church, Old Jerusalem Baptist Church, Old Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church, Open Door Baptist Church, Orange Creek Church, Orange Creek Methodist Church, Orange Heights Baptist Church, Paradise United Methodist Church, Paradise United Methodist Church, Parker Road Baptist Church, Parkview Baptist Church, Parkview Baptist Church (historical), Passage Family Church, Philadelphia Baptist Church, Pilgrim Rest Church of God in Unity, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Pineville Church, Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, Pleasant Plain Church, Praise Christian Assembly, Progressive Church, Providence United Methodist Church, Queen of Peace Catholic Community, Refuge Church of Our Lord Jesus Christ of the Apostolic Faith, Restoration Outreach Ministries, Ridgeview Baptist Church, Ridgeview Baptist Church, Roundup Cowboy Church, Saint Andrews Episcopal Church, Saint Augustine Church and Catholic Student Center, Saint Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, Saint Elizabeth Greek Orthodox Church, Saint James Missionary Baptist Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Joseph Missionary Baptist Church, Saint Josephs Church, Saint Josephs Episcopal Church, Saint Luke AME Church, Saint Marks Church, Saint Marys Church, Saint Matthew Baptist Church, Saint Michaels Episcopal Church, Saint Patricks Church, Saint Paul Baptist Church, Saint Paul Missionary Baptist Church, Saint Pauls Episcopal Church (historical), Saint Peter Baptist Church (historical), Saint Peter's Baptist Church, Saint Peters Baptist Church, Saint Ponds Church, Saint Thomas Church, Sainte Madeleine Catholic Church, Salvation Army, Santa Fe Baptist Church, Second Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church, Seraphim Center and Chapel, Seventh Day Adventist Church, Seventh Day Adventist Church Gainesville, Shady Grove Primitive Baptist Church, Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church, Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church, Shower of Blessings Harvest Center, Soldiers of the Cross Church, Southwest United Methodist Church, Spring Hill United Methodist Church, Springhill Missionary Baptist Church, St. Johns United Methodist Church, St. Joseph's Episcopal Church, St. Luke African Methodist Episcopal Church, St. Philip Neri Catholic Church, Staint Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church, The Church of God of Prophecy, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The Family Church, The Greek Orthodox Church, The Highway Church of the Apostle Faith, The Oasis, The Pentecostals, The Rock of Gainesville, The Vineyard Christian Fellowship, The Voice of Truth Church, Third Bethel Baptist Church, Tower Road Baptist Church, Trinity Church, Trinity Church of the Nazarene, Trinity Missionary Baptist Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Umbarger Church (historical), Union Baptist Church, United Church of Gainesville, Unity Church of Gainesville, University Baptist Church, University Baptist Church, University Church (historical), University Lutheran Church, University Lutheran Church & Student Center, University United Methodist Church, Victory Church of Gainesville, Visionaries Church of God in Christ, Voice of Faith Delivery Temple, Waldo First United Methodist Church, Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church, Wesley United Methodist Church, West Coast Center For Human Development, Westminster Presbyterian Church, Westside Baptist Church, Westside Christian Church, Westside Church of Christ, Westside Church of God by Faith, Westwood Hills Church of God, Williams Temple Church of God in Christ, Windsor Baptist Church, Windsor Church, Word of Life Church, World Wide Christian Fellowship Church, Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Zion Lutheran Church, Zion Temple African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

Flats show all on map

Grass Prairie, Hogtown Prairie, Horse Prairie, Kanapaha Prairie, Paynes Prairie

Forests show all on map

Austin Cary Memorial Forest

Guts show all on map

Lochloosa Slough

Hospitals show all on map

Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Center, North Florida Regional Medical Center, Shands Alachua General Hospital, Shands Hospital at the University of Florida, Shands Rehabilitation Hospital, Sunland Hospital Unit, Sunland Training Center

Islands show all on map

Bird Island, Burnt Island, Cane Hammock, Cow Hammock, Hixon Island, McCormick Island, Redbird Island

Lakes show all on map

Bivans Arm, Black Lake, Blue Pete Lake, Boggy Pond, Bonnet Lake, Burnetts Lake, Calf Pond, Chacala Pond, Clear Lake, Clearwater Lake, Dean Pond, Fish Pond, Fish Prairie, Fox Pond, Gamble Pond, Georges Pond, Grass Pond, Grass Pond, Half Moon Pond, Hay Lake, Hickory Pond, Hog Pond, Hogpen Pond, Holdens Pond, Horseshoe Pond, Jake White Pond, Johnson Lake, Lake Alice, Lake Alto, Lake Elizabeth, Lake Jeffords, Lake Johnson, Lake Mize, Ledwith Lake, Levy Lake, Little Lochloosa Lake, Little Orange Lake, Little Santa Fe Lake, Lochloosa Lake, Lowman Pond, Newnans Lake, Ogden Pond, Orange Lake, Palatka Pond, Parchman Pond, Perch Lake, Perry Pond, Prairie Creek, Prairie Lake, Right Arm Lochloosa Lake, River Sink, Sam Joe Pond, Santa Fe Lake, Sawgrass Pond, Stafford Pond, Still Pond, Sunshine Lake, Sweet Water Lake, Sweet Water Lake, Tillmans Pond, Trout Lake, Trout Pond, Tuscawilla Lake, Watermelon Pond, Watson Prairie, Wauberg Lake

Locales show all on map

Archer Square Center, Biven Arm Shopping Center, Butler Plaza II, Butler Plaza Shopping Center, Butler Plaza West Shopping Center, Camp Kulaqua, Camp Wauberg, Caraway Landing, Central Plaza, Colonial Square, Commercial Plaza Shopping Center, Creekside Mall, Eastgate Plaza, Fontainebleau Park Golf Course, Forest Lake Golf Club, Fort Lauderdale Country Club, Fort Myers Country Club, Fountain Lakes Golf Course, Gainesville Country Club, Gainesville Mall, Gainesville Mall, Gainesville National Wildlife Research Center, Gainesville Railroad Station, Gainesville Shopping Center, Gainesville Speedway, Gator Plaza, Hawthorne Square Shopping Center, Hunters Crossing Shopping Center, Hydro Railroad Station, Interstate Mall, Ironwood Golf Course, Janes Railroad Station, Kanapaha Wastewater Treatment Facility, Main Street Wastewater Treatment Plant, Manka Railroad Station, Millhopper Shopping Center, Millhopper Square, Millhopper Square Shopping Center, Newberry Crossing Shopping Center, Newberry Square, Northgate Shopping Center, Northside Shopping Center, Northwood Plaza, Northwood Village Shopping Center, Oak Crest Railroad Station, Oaks Mall, Oaks Mall, Palm Beach National Golf Course, Palm Plaza, Palmer Railroad Station, Publix Westgate Shopping Center, Rastus Railroad Station, Renaissance Fair Market Shopping Center, Ridgeway Village Shopping Center, Royal Park Plaza, South High Springs Railroad Station, Southeast Shopping Center, The Festival Shopping Center, The Market Place Shopping Center, Thirty Fourth Street Plaza, Town Center Shopping Center, Tungroc Railroad Station, Turkey Creek Golf and Country Club, U F Plaza, University of Florida Agricultural Experimental Farm, University of Florida Agricultural Experimental Station, University Plaza, Village Shopping Center, Waldo Amtrak Station, Warren Cave, West-End Shopping Center, Westgate Shopping Center

Military show all on map

Alachua Army Air Field (historical), Fort Fanning (historical), Fort Wacahoota (historical)

Parks show all on map

Austin Cary Monument (historical), Bo Diddley Community Plaza, Catherine Taylor Park, City of Alachua Recreation and Community Center, City of Gainesville Northside Park, City of High Springs Memorial Park, Devils Millhopper Geological State Park, Dogwood Park, Dudley Farm Historic State Park, Fred Cone Park, Gainesville Raceway, Hawthorne Recreation Park, Hawtorne High School Football Stadium, Holden Park, Kanapaha Park, Lake Alto Park, Lochloosa Lake Park, Lochloosa Wildlife Management Area, Maddox Field, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Historic State Park, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings House and Farm Yard, Milton Lewis Stadium, Monteocha Park, Morningside Nature Center, Newberry High School Football Stadium, Newberry Sports Complex North, Old Bellamy Camp Park, Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park, San Felasco Hammock Preserve State Park, Santa Fe Lake Park, Smokey Bear Park, Sunland Center State Park, T B McPherson Recreation Complex, Veterans Memorial Park, Waldo Canal Park, West Park, Westside Recreation Center

Populated Places show all on map

Adam, Alachua, Alachua II (historical), Alackaway Tolofa (historical), Alamar Gardens Mobile Home Park, Archer, Arno, Arredondo, Arredondo Estates, Arredondo Farms Mobile Home Park, Autumn Leaves Mobile Home Park, Beckhamtown, Beville Heights, Bland, Bonners Mobile Home Park, Brittany Estates Mobile Home Park, Buckingham West, Buda, Burnetts Lake, Cadillac, Campville, Candlelight Estates Mobile Home Community, Chantilly Acres, Clark, Clayton Estates Mobile Home Park, Clinch, Copeland Settlement, Country Side Mobile Home Annex, Cross Creek, Daysville, Durant Estates, Earleton, Evinston, Fairbanks, Forest Grove, Gainesville, Green Grove, Grove Park, Hague, Haile, Hainesworth, Half Moon, Hasan, Hawthorne, High Springs, Hillcrest Mobile Home Park, Ideal Trailer Park, Idylwild, Island Grove, Johnnys Mobile Home Park, Jonesville, Kanapaha, Kincaid Hills, Kirkwood, Kreftwood Estates, La Crosse, Lake Alto Estates, Lakeview Estates, Lincoln Estates, Lochloosa, Los Trancos Woods, Louise, Malore Gardens, Melton Manor, Micanopy, Micanopy Junction, Monteocha, Newberry, Newnans Lake Homesites, Newnansville, Northwood, Oak Park Village Mobile Home Park, Orange Heights, Paradise, Peach Orchard, Phifer, Pine Hill Estates, Pinesville, Rex, Riceland, Robinson Heights, Robinswood, Rochelle, Rocky Point, Ruthland, Rutledge, San Francisco Potano (historical), Santa Fe, Santa Fe Beach, Shadow Lawn Estates, Shannon Wood, Shenks, South Idylwild, Spring Hill, Suburban Heights, Tacoma, Traxler, Varsity Mobile Home Villa, Wacahoota, Wade, Waldo, West Hills, West Park, Westgate Manor Mobile Home Park, Westgate Mobile Manor, Wimberly Estates, Windsor

Post Offices show all on map

Alachua Post Office, Archer Post Office, Earleton Post Office, Evinston Post Office, Gainesville Post Office, Hawthorne Post Office, High Springs Post Office, Island Grove Post Office, La Crosse Post Office, Lochloosa Post Office, Micanopy Post Office, Newberry Post Office, University Post Office, Waldo Post Office

Reservoirs show all on map

Lake Kanapaha, Meeting Pond

Schools show all on map

A Childs Place, A Childs Place - Number 2, A L Mebane Middle School, A Q Jones Center, Abraham Lincoln Middle School, Agribusiness and Adult Education Center, Alachua Elementary School, Alachua Learning Center-Charter School, ARC of Alachua County, Archer Community School, Aunt Dots Playschool, Baby Gator Child Care, Bell Nursery School, Brentwood School, Buchholz High School, Buchholz Junior High School (historical), C W Norton Elementary School, Charles W Duval Elementary School, Chester Shell Elementary School, College of Veterinary Medicine, Creekside Christian School, Dayspring Waldorf School, Early Intervention Center, Eastside High School, Einstein Montessori School, First Presbyterian Preschool, First United Methodist Preschool, Flowers Montessori School, Fort Clarke Middle School, Gainesville Academy, Gainesville Christian Academy, Gainesville Country Day School, Gainesville High School, Glen Springs Elementary School, Hawthorne Junior/Senior High School, Hawthorne Middle School, Heritage Christian School, Hidden Oak Elementary School, High Springs Community School, High Springs Elementary School (historical), Howard W Bishop Middle School, Idylwild Elementary School, J J Finley Elementary School, Joseph Williams Elementary School, Kanapaha Middle School, Kimball Wiles Elementary School, Kimball Wiles Elementary School, Kirby-Smith School (historical), La Paz Academy, La Petite Academy, Lake Forest Elementary School, Lawton M Chiles Elementary School, Littlewood Elementary School, Loblolly Learning Community, Marjorie K Rawlings Elementary School, Mebane High School, Micanopy Area Charter School, Millhopper Montessori School, Monarch Center for Exceptional Students, Myra Terwilliger Elementary School, Nancy Jane Academy, Newberry Elementary School, Newberry High School, North Florida Juvenile Detention Center, Oak Hall School, Oak View Middle School, Odyssey Learning Center, Prairie View Elementary School, Prairie View Elementary School, Saint Michaels Episcopal School, Saint Patricks School, Santa Fe Community College, Santa Fe Community College - Davis Center, Santa Fe High School, Sidney Lanier Center, Stephen Foster Elementary School, Stepping Stones Nursery School, Traffic Safety Center, Trilogy School, University of Florida, University of Florida Beef Research Unit, University of Florida Experimental Farm, W A Metcalfe Elementary School, W Travis Lofton High School, W. W. Irby Elementary School, Waldo Community School, Wee Folks School-Tanner Academy, Wee Folks School-Tanner Academy, Westside School, Westwood Hills Christian Academy, Westwood Middle School, William S Talbot Elementary School

Springs show all on map

Hornsby Spring, Magnesia Springs, Poe Spring

Streams show all on map

Blues Creek, Hatchet Creek, Hogtown Creek, Little Hatchet Creek, Little Monteocha Creek, Little Orange Creek, Lochloosa Creek, Mill Creek, Moccasin Branch, Monteocha Creek, Pareners Branch, Prairie Creek, Rhuda Branch, Sweetwater Branch, Townsend Branch, Turkey Creek

Summits show all on map

Garrison Hammock, Little Garrison Hammock, Spring Hill, Underwood Hill

Swamps show all on map

Buck Bay, Gum Root Swamp, Long Pond, Mill Pond, Morans Prairie, Mosquito Bay, Mud Swamp, Orange Creek Camp Lake, Potato Patch Bay, River Styx, Saluda Swamp, Sanchez Prairie, Stanley Prairie

Towers show all on map

Archer Forestry Site Tower, City of Alachua Water Tower, City of High Springs Water Tower, Forest Grove Forestry Site, Gainesville Fire Control Headquarters, Hawthorne Forestry Lookout Tower, Hawthorne Water Tower Number 1, Hawthorne Water Tower Number 2, KISS-FM - Gainesville, La Crosse Forestry Site, Micanopy Tower, WAJD-AM (Gainesville), Waldo Water Tower, WCJB-TV (Gainesville), WCJB-TV - Gainesville, WGFL-TV (High Springs), WGFL-TV (High Springs), WGGG-AM (Gainesville), WJLF-FM (Gainesville), WLCL-FM (Micanopy), WLUS-AM (Gainesville), WNFQ-FM (Newberry), WRUF-AM (Gainesville), WRUF-FM (Gainesville), WUFT-FM (Gainesville), WUFT-TV (Gainesville), WWLO-AM (Gainesville), WYGC-FM (Gainesville), WYKS-FM (Gainesville), WYOC-FM (High Springs),

Alachua County, Florida Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteAlachua County White population 179,534179,534
BlackAlachua County Black population 51,11651,115
AsianAlachua County Asian population 13,84913,849
MixedAlachua County Mixed population 6,2956,295
American IndianAlachua County American Indian population 1,0071,007
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderAlachua County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 252251

Additional population tables :
State population table
Florida population by county

Related pages


counties of riwhat area code 636where is area code 664 locatedjasper county iowa mapelberton county gaarea cide 702what area code is 783verizon woosterscioto county mapbennetts creek landing suffolk vacomcast spotsylvania vawhat state area code is 651western ky mapwv road map with countiesverizon warrenton orwashington counties by populationwhere is area code 621 locatedwhere is area code 847 fromnew corp altoona pa514 phone area codewibaux county montanawhat state is area code 219verizon marietta ohiolane county jail addressarea code 843 exchangeswhat area code 702att rockfordverizon in fredericksburg vawhere is the 304 area codearea cide 773harlan county kentucky mapfountain county indiana governmentdouglas county jail wisconsinmetro pcs livermore cacaroline county fire departmentatt warrington paplaces in vermontwhere is area code 414 locatedsbc internet services phone numberlargest county in nyarea code for altoona pachicapenwhat area code 661verizon pullman wamap of rosebudmotlow creek baptist churchverizon williamsburg vaosolo fire departmentbeaufort county health department ncpopulation of montgomery alabamaconecuh county sheriffwhat is the smallest county in georgiaverizon las cruces nm903 area codassumption parish courthousesprint portsmouth nhwhat area code 863lickskillet alabamawhere is 918 area code locatedarea code 937 mapcarter county kentucky genealogylambs creek recreation areaatt caro mifort bend county precinct mapflagler post officetmobile park city utahalltel douglas gacraig co populationwhere is area code 431where is 315 area codeunion wireless pinedale wy