Wilcox County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 11,406
Area: 889 square miles
County seat: Camden
Area code(s) in use: 334 251
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 71.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 11.1%
Median household income: $24,212
Persons in poverty: 39.4%
Home ownership rate: 78.1%
Mean travel time to work: 23.4 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Butler Clarke Dallas Lowndes Marengo Monroe

Find in Alabama

Map of the Wilcox County area


Our detail map of Wilcox County shows the Wilcox County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Wilcox County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Camden Municipal Airport, Martin Field, Pine Hill Municipal Airport

Arches show all on map

Double Natural Bridges

Bars show all on map

Evans Lower Bar, Evans Upper Bar, Hobbs Bar (historical), Lower Canton Bar (historical), Matthews Bar, McNeils Bar, Miller Ferry Bar (historical), Montgomery Bar, Nixon and McGuire Bar (historical), Ohio Bar, Reeves Bar, Saint John Bar, Tait Bar, Upper Canton Bar (historical), Wilcox Bar, Yellow Jacket Bar

Beaches show all on map

Bridgeport Beach

Bends show all on map

Gees Bend

Bridges show all on map

Frank Dobson Bridge, Lee Long Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Camden Police Department, Camden Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Camden Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Camp Camden State Prison, Coy Volunteer Fire Department, Lower Peach Tree Volunteer Fire Department, Millers Ferry Volunteer Fire Department, Oak Hill Volunteer Fire Department, Pine Apple Volunteer Fire Department, Pine Hill Volunteer Fire Department, Snowhill - Furman Volunteer Fire Department, West Wilcox Fire and Rescue Department, Wilcox County Courthouse, Wilcox County Sheriff's Office

Cemeteries show all on map

Beard Cemetery, Becks Cemetery, Bell Cemetery, Bennett Cemetery, Bennett Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Boiling Spring Cemetery, Bones Hill Cemetery, Bridges Cemetery, Burford Cemetery, Campbell Cemetery, Canaan Cemetery, Canton Bend Cemetery, Capell Cemetery, Cobbs Cemetery, Collier Cemetery, Cook Cemetery, Cooper Cemetery, Crum Cemetery, Dees Cemetery, DeVan Cemetery, Dunaway Cemetery, Enon Cemetery, Enon Cemetery, Gastonburg Cemetery, Goose Creek Cemetery, Goshen Cemetery, Gravel Hill Cemetery, Gross Cemetery, Hotel Cemetery, Independence Cemetery, Irby Cemetery, Kelly Cemetery, Kelly Cemetery, Lane Cemetery, Lower Peach Tree Cemetery, Magnolia Cemetery, Malone Cemetery, Marsh Cemetery, Marsh Cemetery, McCarty Cemetery, McCaskill Cemetery, McConico Cemetery, McIntosh Cemetery, McMillan Cemetery, McPherson Cemetery, Mendenhall Cemetery, Mount Andrew Cemetery, Mount Carmel Cemetery, New Providence Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Old Saint Francis Cemetery, Old Snow Hill Cemetery, Older Hill Cemetery, Palmer Cemetery, Pettway Cemetery, Pigeonfield Cemetery, Pine Hill Cemetery, Pineview Cemetery, Pledger Cemetery, Poplar Springs Cemetery, Powell Cemetery, Prairie Bluff Cemetery, Pritchard Cemetery, Purefoy Cemetery, Rehoboth Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Matthews Cemetery, Sand Island Cemetery, Sandhill Cemetery, Shamburger Cemetery, Shell Creek Cemetery, Shields Cemetery, Snow Hill Cemetery, Society Hill Cemetery, Sodom Cemetery, Tait Cemetery, Tait Cemetery, Tait Cemetery, Thornhill Cemetery, Welcome Cemetery, Wheeler Quarter Cemetery, Wilsor Cemetery, Young Cemetery, Young Cemetery, Young Cemetery

Census show all on map

Boykin Census Designated Place, Catherine Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Ackerville Church, Anne Manie Church, Antioch Church, Antioch Church, Antioch Church (historical), Arkadelphia Church, Arlington Methodist Church, Awin Church, Awin Church, Barnes Church, Bear Creek Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church (historical), Bethel Church (historical), Bethsaida Church, Boiling Spring Church, Camden Baptist Church, Camden Church, Camden Methodist Church, Camden Presbyterian Church, Canaan Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Canton Bend United Methodist Church, Cedar Grove church (historical), Chestnut Grove Church (historical), Cook Valley Church, County Line Baptist Church, County Line Church, Dixie Grove Church, Dulany Church, Enon Church, Enon Church (historical), Epiphany Lutheran Church, Faith Temple, First Episcopal Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Church, Gaines Chapel, Gastonburg Church, Gate Church (historical), Good Hope Church, Goshen Church (historical), Gravel Creek Church, Gravel Hill Church, Gulletts Bluff Church, Holy Cross Church, Hopewell Church, Hopewell Church, Hopewell Church, Independence Church (historical), Jerusalem Church, Jordan Church, Kimbrough Church, Lamison Church, Lane Chapel, Liberty Church, Lily Church, Little Rock Church, Little Rock Church, Little Zion Church, Little Zion Number 1 Church, Little Zion Number 2 Church, Macedonia Church, Macedonia Church, Macedonia Church (historical), McWilliams Church, McWilliams Church, Morning Star Church (historical), Mount Andrew Church (historical), Mount Canaan Church, Mount Carmel Church (historical), Mount Gilead Church, Mount Gillard Church, Mount Moriah Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Sinia Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Nettles Chapel (historical), New Hope Church, New Hope Church, New Hope Church (historical), New Liberty Church (historical), New Mount Moriah Church, New Providence Church, New Queen Church, New Trinity Church, New Virgin Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Grove Church, Old School Presbyterian Church, Peoples Chapel (historical), Peters Church, Pine Grove Church, Pine Grove Church, Pine Level Church, Pine Level Church, Pleasant Green Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant View Church, Pleasant View Church (historical), Prairie Mission Church, Primrose Church Number Two (historical), Reeves Chapel, Rock West Church, Rock West Church, Rosemary Church (historical), Sacrifice Church, Saint Emanuel Church, Saint Emanuel Church, Saint Francis Church, Saint Francis Church, Saint James Church, Saint John Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Louis Church, Saint Mary Church, Saint Marys Church, Saint Michaels Church, Saint Patrick Church (historical), Saint Paul Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Pauls African Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Pauls Church (historical), Saint Peter Church (historical), Saint Peters Church (historical), Saint Thomas Church, Saint Wisdom Church, Salem Church, Salem Church, Sanctified Church, Shady Grove Church, Shelter Church, Shiloh Church, Shiloh Church, Signature Church, Siloam Church, Spiritual Power Church, Spring Hill Church, Starling Church (historical), Tate Church, Tates Chapel, The Bear Creek Church, Union Church, Union Grove Church, Unity Church, Waymon Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Welcome Church, West Gate Church of Christ, Yellow Bluff Church, Zion Church, Zion Church, Zion Church, Zion Rest Church

Cliffs show all on map

Black Bluff, Gullett Bluff, Hurricane Bluff, Sakti Hata, Walnut Bluff, Yellow Bluff

Crossings show all on map

Botts Ferry (historical), Clifton Ferry (historical), Ellis Ferry (historical), Holly Ferry (historical), Lower Peach Tree Ferry (historical), Millers Ferry (historical), Pegues Ferry (historical), Yellow Bluff Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

Brox Mcintosh Dam, Camden Sewage Lagoon Dam, Copeland Dam, E G Donald Lake Dam, Ernest L Dyess Dam, Hale Lake Dam, Henderson Lake Dam, James C Ratcliffe Dam, Joe Harrison Dam, Lambert Bama Ranch Dam, Mack Mcclurkin Dam, Millers Ferry Lock and Dam, Ted Loftin Dam, Thomas Norris Dam, Thurston Adams Dam

Hospitals show all on map

J Paul Jones Hospital

Islands show all on map

Hobbs Island, Hurricane Island, Ohio Island (historical), Tait Island

Lakes show all on map

Lake Glen, Sheffield Lake

Locales show all on map

Aeola Landing (historical), Arlington Station, Barbars Landing (historical), Beauford Landing, Bennetts Store (historical), Black Bluff Landing, Blacks Bluff (historical), Bridgeport Landing, Canton Bend, Clifton (historical), Coal Bluff Landing, Cobbs Landing Access Point, Cochran Landing, Colonel Evans Landing (historical), Deers Wood Yard Landing (historical), Doctor Graysons Mill (historical), Dry Fork Plantation, Ead Ferry Landing, Eggville (historical), Ellis Ferry Access Point, Etta Landing, Gees Bend Access Point, Gullettes Bluff Landing (historical), H. S. Evans Landing (historical), Hawthornes Store (historical), Henry Landing, Hobbs Landing (historical), Kennedy Landing, Lower Coastal Plains Experimental Farm, Lower Peachtree Landing, Marsh Landing, Matthews Landing, McClouds Landing, McNeils Landing (historical), Midway Landing (historical), Millers Ferry Marina, Nixson Hall, O'lea (historical), Parks Landing (historical), Pegnee Landing (historical), Pine Apple Station, Poe Landing, Prairie Bluff Landing (historical), Proctor Landing, Ross Landing, Sam McCall Experiment Farm (historical), Sheffield Mill (historical), Sheldon and Arnolds Store (historical), South Hall Landing, Tait Landing (historical), Taits Middle Landing (historical), Tali Huli (historical), Tate Bar Landing (historical), Twilleys Store (historical), Uxapita (historical), Webb Landing, Yellow Bluff Landing, Young Landing (historical)

Parks show all on map

Black Creek Park, Bridgeport Public Use Area, Camden State Park, Chilatchee Park, Clifton Ferry Public Use Area, East Bank Public Use Area, Gulletts Bluff Park, Holleys Ferry Access Point Park, Munden Park, Roland Cooper State Park, Shell Creek Park

Populated Places show all on map

Ackerville, Alberta, Allenton, Allenton Station, Anne Manie, Arlington, Asahel, Awin, Bellview, Bethel, Boiling Springs, Boykin, Caledonia, Camden, Carleys, Catherine, Coal Bluff, Coy, Culpeper, Darlington, Dry Forks, Estelle, Fatama, Flatwood, Furman, Gastonburg, Hamburg, Hestle, Kimbrough, Lamison, Lower Peach Tree, MacMillan, McBrydes, McWilliams, Midway, Millers Ferry, Neenah, Nellie, Oak Hill, Pebble Hill, Pine Apple, Pine Hill, Prairie, Prairie Bluff, Rehoboth, Rock Springs, Rockwest, Rosebud, Rutthven, Schuster, Shawnee, Sheppard, Snow Hill, Sunny South, Watsonville, Yellow Bluff

Post Offices show all on map

Ackerville Post Office (historical), Alberta Post Office, Allenton Post Office (historical), Annemanie Post Office (historical), Arlington Post Office, Arnold Post Office (historical), Asahel Post Office (historical), Awin Post Office (historical), Barges Post Office (historical), Bellview Post Office (historical), Bethel Post Office (historical), Blacks Bluff Post Office (historical), Boiling Springs Post Office (historical), Boykin Post Office (historical), Burfords Landing Post Office (historical), Burl Post Office (historical), Caledonia Post Office (historical), Camden Post Office, Canton Bend Post Office (historical), Capell Post Office (historical), Catherine Post Office, Clifton Post Office (historical), Coal Bluff Post Office (historical), Corkville Post Office (historical), Coy Post Office, Culpepper Post Office (historical), Darlington Post Office, Donald Post Office (historical), Drew Post Office (historical), Fatama Post Office (historical), Flatwood Post Office (historical), Furman Post Office (historical), Gastonburg Post Office (historical), Gees Bend Post Office (historical), Hestle Post Office (historical), Institute Post Office (historical), Kimbrough Post Office (historical), Lamison Post Office, Lower Peach Tree Post Office, MacMahon Post Office (historical), McWilliams Post Office, Mill Post Office (historical), Millers Ferry Post Office (historical), Neenah Post Office (historical), Nellie Post Office (historical), Nyland Post Office (historical), O'Lea Post Office (historical), Oakhill Post Office, Oakland Post Office (historical), Osage Post Office (historical), Pine Apple Post Office, Pine Hill Post Office, Prairie Bluff Post Office (historical), Prairie Post Office (historical), Primrose Post Office (historical), Rehoboth Post Office (historical), Retreat Post Office (historical), Rock West Post Office (historical), Rosebud Post Office (historical), Rowell Post Office (historical), Ruthven Post Office (historical), Schuster Post Office (historical), Sedan Post Office (historical), Shawnee Post Office (historical), Snow Hill Post Office (historical), Steen Post Office (historical), Sunny South Post Office, Teresita Post Office (historical), Walnut Bluff Post Office (historical), Womacks Post Office (historical), Yellow Bluff Post Office (historical)

Reservoirs show all on map

Brox Mcintosh Lake, Camden Sewage Lagoon, Choctaw County School Lake, Copelands Pond, Donald Lake, Ernest L Dyess Pond, Hale Lake, Henderson Lake, Joe Harrison Lake, Lambert Bama Ranch Lake, MacMillan Bloedel Incorporated Waste Pond, Mcclurkin Lake, Ratcliffe Lake, Ted Loftin Lake, Thomas Norris Pond, Thurston Adams Pond, William 'Bill' Dannelly Reservoir

Schools show all on map

Alberta Elementary School, Annemanie School, Baggett School (historical), Beech Grove School (historical), Boykin Elementary School, Burson School, Caney Creek School (historical), Canton Bend School, Catherine Academy, Center School (historical), County Line School (historical), Coy Normal School (historical), Coy School, Epiphany School, Holy Cross School, Jones High School, Little Zion School (historical), Lower Peach Tree School, Montgomery Institute (historical), Moore Academy, Oak Grove School (historical), Pine Hill School, Pine Level School (historical), Prattville School (historical), Rosebud School, Rosemary School, Rosenwald School (historical), Siloam School (historical), Snow Hill Institute, Stokes School, Sunny School (historical), Tate Junior High School, Wilcox Academy, Wilcox Central High School, Wilcox County High School, Wilcox Training School, Womens Board of United Presbyterian Church School (historical), Yard School

Springs show all on map

Vincent Spring

Streams show all on map

Bailey Creek, Bear Creek, Bear Creek, Bear Creek, Beaver Creek, Beaver Creek, Black Branch, Black Creek, Blue Creek, Bones Branch, Brestwork Creek, Burntwood Branch, Burntwood Creek, Callie Creek, Caney Creek, Chambers Creek, Cub Creek, Dixon Creek, Dry Creek, Dunns Creek, East Prong Pursley Creek, Foster Creek, Glover Creek, Goose Creek, Graham Creek, Gravel Creek, Grey Creek, Grindstone Creek, Halls Creek, Hills Creek, Hills Creek, Indian Creek, Indian Creek, Institute Creek, James Creek, Jones Branch, Lewis Creek, Little Bear Creek, Little Chilatchee Creek, Little Creek, Little Dixon Creek, Little Gravel Creek, Little Red Creek, Little Turkey Creek, Little Wolf Creek, Lotties Creek, Martin Creek, Mill Creek, Moccasin Creek, Moccasin Creek, Mud Creek, Peter Slough, Pine Barren Creek, Pool Creek, Prairie Creek, Pursley Creek, Red Creek, Rock House Creek, Rockwest Creek, Rogers Creek, Shell Creek, Shell Creek, Shoal Creek, Slater Branch, Straight Creek, Sturdivant Creek, Tiger Creek, Turkey Creek, Turkey Creek, Wagontongue Creek, Walnut Creek, Wardlaw Creek, West Prong Pursley Creek, Wildcat Creek, William Creek, Wolf Creek

Summits show all on map

Grumpton Hills

Towers show all on map

WCOX-AM (Camden),

Wilcox County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
BlackWilcox County Black population 8,1908,189
WhiteWilcox County White population 3,1253,125
MixedWilcox County Mixed population 6868
American IndianWilcox County American Indian population 1111
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderWilcox County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


global crossing local services inckewaunee county maparea code 972 citywindstream live oak flleast populated countiesverizon wireless aiken scfrontier communications rochester ny407 area code mapwhere is area code 386 locatedverizon prescott azdahlonega ga area codeverizon wichita kansas982 area code locationwhat area code is 749escambia county florida populationshelby county iowa courthousewhere is alamosa colorado mapestes park area coderandolph telephone asheboro ncbridge richmondverizon downingtown pawhere is the 954 area codemap of colorado airportselbert county elementary schoolbrandenburg telephonecoffee county alabama sheriffmediacom robinson ilcoretel new york incaustin bestline companyarea code for dalton gacimarron countyarea code 252 north carolinagrainger tennesseesaratoga springs ny area coderichardson county nebraskawittenberg telephoneclarke county mississippisprint nilesverizon easton paheyburn state park oklahomawhere is area code 317eastex telephone cooperativefairwood christian preschoolverizon wireless dothan alwhat area code is 923verizon dothan alloretto telephone companydams in virginiahancock county maine mapwhere is custer countyovation communications of minnesotahospitals in maui hawaiiarea code206westex telephoneverizon buttewhere 917 area code locatedlake lagrangenorton centurylinkwhat area code is 865 in the statescamden county ga populationgci sitkaverizon altus okwhere is area code 270 fromgarza county tx916 phone area codempower communications corp cacullman populationintermedia communications inc ncarea code 301 locationmedical associates lemars iowaplatte county fire departmenteaglelink winthroppopulation of rutland vermontwhere is a 503 area code located