Tallapoosa County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 41,157
Area: 717 square miles
County seat: Dadeville
Area code(s) in use: 256 334
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 77.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 15.5%
Median household income: $38,611
Persons in poverty: 19.5%
Home ownership rate: 72.2%
Mean travel time to work: 23.7 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Chambers Clay Coosa Elmore Lee Macon Randolph

Find in Alabama

Map of the Tallapoosa County area


Our detail map of Tallapoosa County shows the Tallapoosa County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Tallapoosa County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Camp Hill-Tallapoosa County Airport, Reeves Airport, Thomas C Russell Field Airport, Willow Point Airport

Areas show all on map

Piedmont Upland

Bars show all on map

Griffin Shoals, Irwin Shoals

Bends show all on map

Horseshoe Bend

Bridges show all on map

Germanys Ferry Bridge, Hamlet Mill Bridge, Millers Bridge, Robert Alston Russell Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Alabama State Troopers Troop G, Alexander City City Hall, Alexander City Fire Department Station 1, Alexander City Fire Department Station 2, Alexander City Police Department, Alexander City Post Offie, Buttston Volunteer Fire Department, Camp Hill Volunteer Fire Department, Dadeville City Police Department, Dadeville Volunteer Fire Department, Daviston Volunteer Fire Department, Duncan Community Center, Eagle Creek Volunteer Fire Department, Hackneyville Volunteer Fire Department, Jackson's Gap Police Department, Jacksons Gap Fire Department, New Site Volunteer Fire and Ambulance Service, Our Town - Willow Point Volunteer Fire Department, Pace's Point Volunteer Fire and Rescue, Pace's Point Volunteer Fire and Rescue, Reeltown - Macedonia Fire Department, Reeltown Volunteer Fire Department, Smyrna Community Center, Stillwaters Volunteer Fire and Rescue Station 1, Stillwaters Volunteer Fire and Rescue Station 2, Sugar Creek Filter Plant, Tallapoosa Sheriff's Office, Tallapoosa Sheriff's Office Dadeville, Tallassee Fire Department Station 2, Tallassee Sheriff's Office, Union Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department, Union Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department, Willow Point Volunteer Fire Department

Cemeteries show all on map

Antioch Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Barnes Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Bethlehem Cemetery, Beulah Cemetery, Bice Cemetery, Buttston Cemetery, Canaan Cemetery, Canada-Threadgill Cemetery, Carver Heights Cemetery, Concord Cemetery, Craft Cemetery, Darian Cemetery, Davidson Cemetery, Daviston Cemetery, Daviston Cemetery, Dillard Cemetery, Dudleyville Cemetery, Eagle Creek Cemetery, Ephesus Cemetery, Fargason Cemetery, Farrow Cemetery, Farrow Dennis Graveyard, Fellowship Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Germany Family Cemetery, Gillam Cemetery, Graham Cemetery, Guthrie Cemetery, Hackneyville Cemetery, Hackneyville Presbyterian Cemetery, Harmony Cemetery, Harper Cemetery, Harper Hill Cemetery, Henderson Cemetery, Hillabee Campground Cemetery, Hillview Cemetery, Holley Cemetery, Hutchinson Cemetery, Jackson Field Cemetery, John Johnston Cemetery, Kennedy-Christian-Sasser Cemetery, Langley Cemetery, Lebanon Cemetery, Liberty Cemetery, Liberty Cemetery, Lockhart Cemetery, Macedonia Cemetery, Mask Cemetery, Maxwell Cemetery, McClendon Cemetery, Meadows-Robinson Cemetery, Milam Cemetery, Morgan Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, Old Providence Cemetery, Old Rocky Mount Cemetery, Old Salem Cemetery, Old Sharon Primitive Baptist Cemetery, Old Vickers Cemetery, Patterson Family Cemetery, Pentecost Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, Pulliam Cemetery, Punkin Hill Cemetery, Red Ridge Cemetery, Reeltown Cemetery, Sanders Cemetery, Sardis Cemetery, Seleta Cemetery, Shepard Graveyard, Shiloh Cemetery, Slaughters Cemetery, Spain Cemetery, Spring Hill Cemetery, Sunny Level Cemetery, Tallapoosa County Memorial Gardens, Union Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Valley Grove Cemetery, Williams Cemetery, Woods Cemetery, Wright Cemetery

Census show all on map

Hackneyville Census Designated Place, Our Town Census Designated Place, Reeltown Census Designated Place

Channels show all on map

Hams Cut

Churches show all on map

Alex City Holiness Church, Antioch Baptist Church, Antioch Church, Antioch Church (historical), Apostolic Temple Church, Assembly of Yahweh, Baptist Tabernacle Church, Baskins Chapel, Benson Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethlehem Church, Bethlehem Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Beulah Church, Beulah Number 2 Church, Buttston Baptist Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Heights Baptist Church, Camp Hill Baptist Church, Canaan Primitive Baptist Church (historical), Carrville Baptist Church, Centerview Baptist Church, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God of Prophecy, Coger Hill Church, Comer Memorial Baptist Church, Comer Memorial Methodist Church, Cross Key Baptist Church, Dadeville Baptist Church, Darain Baptist Church, Darian Primitive Baptist Church, Daviston Baptist Church, Daviston Methodist Church, Denver Church, Duncan Memorial United Methodist Church, Eagle Creek Baptist Church, Early Rose Baptist Church, East Tallassee Baptist Church, East Tallassee Church of Christ, East Tallassee United Methodist Church, Elam Church, Elder Church, Emmanual Church, Ephesus Primitive Baptist Church, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Methodist Church, First Methodist Church of Dadeville, First Methodist Episcopal Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Universalist Church, Flint Hill Baptist Church, Flint Hill United Methodist Church, Friendship Baptist Church (historical), Good Grove Church, Great Bethel Baptist Church, Hackneyville Church, Hackneyville Presbyterian Church, Harmony Church, Harmony Presbyterian Church, Harper Hill Church, Haven Chapel Methodist Church, Haven Methodist Church, Hillabee Baptist Church, Hillabee Campground Methodist Church, Hills Chapel Church, Hunt Memorial Congregational Church, Jones Chapel, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Leander Church, Lebanon Church, Liberty Baptist Church, Liberty Methodist Church, Macedonia Church, Macedonia Primitive Baptist Church, McGuires Chapel, Mount Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Carmel Church, Mount Godfrey Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Church (historical), Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, New Bethel Baptist Church, New Concord Church, New Elam Number 1 Baptist Church, New Elkahatchee Baptist Church, New Harmony Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Hope Church, New Pine Grove Baptist Church, New Poplar Springs Church, New Prospect Church, New Providence Baptist Church, New Rocky Mount Baptist Church, New Salem Baptist Church, New Zion Church, O Street Baptist Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Heights Church, Oak Ridge Church, Old Hicks Chapel Church, Old Providence Baptist Church, Ozias Church, Pearson Chapel United Methodist Church, Pentecost Methodist Church, Perryville Baptist Church, Pine Grove Church, Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church, Pleasant Ridge Church, Pleasant Valley Church, Pleasant Valley Church, Poplar Springs Church, Red Ridge United Methodist Church, Reeltown Church, Ridge Grove Baptist Church, River Road Baptist Church, River Road Baptist Church, Robinson Memorial Presbyterian Church, Rock Springs Church, Rocky Creek Church, Rocky Mount Baptist Church, Rocky Mount Primitive Baptist Church, Russell Farm Church, Saint James Episcopal Church, Saint John the Apostle Catholic Church, Salem Macon Baptist Church, Sanctified Church, Sandy Creek Baptist Church, Sandy Creek Church, Sardis Methodist Church, Selena Baptist Church, Shady Grove Church, Sharon Primitive Baptist Church, Sixth Street Baptist Church, Smith Church, Sougahatchee Church, Sunny Level Baptist Church, Sunny Level United Methodist Church, Town Creek Missionary Church, Trinity Methodist Church, Union Church, Unity Baptist Church, Valley Grove Church, Wayside Baptist Church, West End Baptist Church, Woods Presbyterian Church, Zion Hill Church

Crossings show all on map

Double Bridges Ferry (historical), Fredrick Ferry (historical), Germany Ferry (historical), Griffin Ferry (historical), Hutchinson Ford, Matilda Ferry (historical), McCarty Ferry (historical), Millers Ferry (historical), Sandy Ford (historical), Stow Ferry (historical), Walker Ferry (historical), Welch Ferry (historical), Whaley Ferry (historical), Youngs Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

Alexander City State Junior College Dam, Bailey Dam, Bradshaw Dam, Camp Hill Reservoir Dam, Cobbs, Allen and Hall Dam, Farington Dam, Harrelson Dam, Martin Dam, McBride Dam, Miller Dam, Monaghan Dam, Nolen Dam, Osborne Dam, Patterson Dam, Russell Mills Dam, Sargent Dam, Schryer Dam, Still Waters Dam, Swindall Dam, Templeton Dam, Walls Dam, Whatley Dam, Yates Dam

Hospitals show all on map

Lake Martin Community Hospital, Russell Medical Center

Islands show all on map

Peters Island, Woods Island, Youngs Island, Youngs Island

Locales show all on map

Alexander City Shopping Center, Ashurot Mill (historical), Blue Creek Marina, Camp Alamisco, Camp Assca, Christian Creek Sewage Disposal Plant, Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Number 1405 (historical), Coley Creek Sewage Disposal Plant, Dobbs Sewage Disposal Plant, Dudleys Store (historical), Emuckfaw Battleground (historical), Gauntts Mill (historical), Gramble Mill (historical), Hays Mill (historical), Lake Hill Marina, Meltons Mill (historical), Midway Golf Club, Oakfuskee Council House (historical), Pine Bay Marina, Pine Point Marina, Piney Woods Marina, Pleasant Point Marina, Springhill Sewage Disposal Plant, Still Waters Marina, The Barroom, West End Shopping Center, Willow Point Country Club, Younds Landing

Military show all on map

Fort Okfuskee (historical)

Mines show all on map

Abernathy Prospects, Berry Mine, Carlton Mine, Collum Mine, Hog Mountain Goldmine, Howard Mine, Kidd Mine, Mica Hill Mine, Pinkston Prospects, Saunders Prospect, Thomas Mine, Vines Prospect, Washburne Prospect

Parks show all on map

Barnes Memorial Park, Double Bridges Park, Hamp Lyon Stadium, Horseshoe Bend National Military Park, Maxwell-Gunter Recreation Area, Wind Creek State Park

Populated Places show all on map

Agricola, Alexander City, Alkehatchee (historical), Andrew Jackson, Bama Park, Barnesville, Benson (historical), Bethleham (historical), Bevelle, Blue Creek, Buckville, Bulgers, Buttston, Camp Hill, Carrville, Cherokee Bluffs, Cholocco Litabixee (historical), Church Hill (historical), Cowpens, Dadeville, Daviston, Denver, Dobbs, Dudleyville, Duncan, Dyke (historical), Eagle Creek, Easton, Elkahatchee Heights, Elkahatchee Park, Emuckfaw (historical), Everglade, Flint Hill, Fosheeton, Frog Eye, Fuller, Goldville, Greenbriar, Hackneyville, Hamlet (historical), Hampton, Harmony (historical), Hillabi (historical), Indian Hills, Island Home (historical), Jacksons Gap, Lake Hill Estates, Liberty, Liberty City, Mary, Matilda (historical), Midway, Morningside, Mount Zion, New Providence, New Site, Niuyaka (historical), North Dadeville, Oakfuskee (historical), Oakfuskudshi (historical), Obed (historical), Old Providence, Our Town, Ozella (historical), Parish Hills, Pearson Chapel, Perryville, Persons Bridge (historical), Pine Grove, Piney Point, Pinnell, Ponders, Reeltown, Reeves, River Bend, River Bend (historical), Rover (historical), Russell Ferry Estates, Sardis, Sessions, Sherwood Forest, Simmons Crossroads, Simpson, Slaughters, Smith, Smith Crossroads (historical), Spinks, Still Waters, Sturdivant, Sunny Level, Tallapoosa City, Thornton, Tohopeka, Truett, Union, Valley View, Walnut Hill, Westfield, Wind Creek Farms, Zana, Zana (historical)

Post Offices show all on map

Acme Post Office (historical), Agricola Post Office (historical), Benson Post Office (historical), Bulgers Post Office (historical), Buttston Post Office (historical), Camp Hill Post Office, Carrville Post Office (historical), Chattasofka Post Office (historical), Concrete Post Office (historical), Cowpens Post Office (historical), Dadeville Post Office, Daviston Post Office, Denver Post Office (historical), Dudleyville Post Office (historical), Dyke Post Office (historical), Earle Post Office (historical), East Tallassee Post Office, Easton Post Office (historical), Elder Post Office (historical), Emuckfaw Post Office (historical), Fish Pond Post Office (historical), Flint Rock Post Office (historical), Fosheeton Post Office (historical), Goldville Post Office (historical), Hackneyville Post Office (historical), Hamlet Post Office (historical), Hampton Post Office (historical), Hibernia Post Office (historical), Island Home Post Office (historical), Jacksons Gap Post Office, Mary Post Office (historical), Matilda Post Office (historical), Meltons Mill Post Office (historical), Motley Post Office (historical), Nabors Post Office (historical), New Site Post Office (historical), Obed Post Office (historical), Ozella Post Office (historical), Pineburr Post Office (historical), Pinnell Post Office (historical), Possum Trot Post Office (historical), Red Ridge Post Office (historical), Robinsons Ferry Post Office (historical), Rover Post Office (historical), Rule Post Office (historical), Salisbury Post Office (historical), Sessions Post Office (historical), Sturdevant Post Office (historical), Susanna Post Office (historical), Thaddeus Post Office (historical), Thornton Post Office (historical), Tohepeka Post Office (historical), Walnut Hill Post Office (historical), Youngsville Post Office (historical), Zana Post Office (historical)

Reservoirs show all on map

Bailey Lake, Beaver Lake, Bradshaw Lake, Camp Hill Reservoir, Cobbs, Allen and Hall Reservoir, Denny Lake, Farington Lake, Gordans Pond, Harrelson Lake, Junior College Lake, Lake Howard, McBride Lake, Miller Lake, Monaghan Lake, Moose Lodge Pond, Nolen Lake, Parrish Pond, Patterson Lake, Russell Pond, Swindall Lake, Templeton Pond, Thurlow Reservoir, Walls Lake, Whatley Pond, Yates Reservoir

Schools show all on map

Alexander City Christian Academy, Alexander City Middle School, Avondale Mill School (historical), Benson School (historical), Buttston School (historical), Camp Hill High School (historical), Central Alabama Community College, Church Hill School (historical), Dadeville Elementary School, Dadeville Grammar School (historical), Dadeville High School, Daviston High School, Duncan School (historical), Durian School (historical), Eagle Creek School (historical), East Tallassee Grammar School (historical), Edward Bell High School, Elam School (historical), Elder School (historical), Everglade School (historical), Flint Hill School (historical), Grafenburg Institution (historical), Hackneyville High School, Hicks Chapel School (historical), Jacksons Gap School (historical), Jim Pearson Junior High School, Lyman Ward Military Academy, Mount Carmel School (historical), Nathaniel Stephens Elementary School, New Site High School, Octavia Walton Lee Vert Normal College for Young Ladies, Ourtown School (historical), Ozias School (historical), Pleasant Valley School (historical), Popular Springs School (historical), Reeltown High School, Russell High School, Simmons Cross Roads School (historical), Smith School, Sunnylevel School (historical), Tallapoosa Academy, Tallapoosa County High School (historical), Union Academy, Valley Grove School (historical), Walnut Hill School (historical), William L Radney Elementary School, Winston Male College (historical), Zana Training School, Zions Hill School (historical)

Streams show all on map

Andrews Branch, Birdsong Creek, Blackman Creek, Blue Creek, Broken Arrow Creek, Buck Creek, Buck Creek, Candler Branch, Chapman Creek, Chatahospee Creek, Chattasofka Creek, Coley Creek, Coon Creek, Copper Creek, Cotney Lot Creek, County Line Creek, Dewberry Branch, Eagle Creek, Elkahatchee Creek, Emuckfaw Creek, Enitachopco Creek, Fox Creek, Futral Creek, Galloway Creek, Gin House Branch, Gin Pond Creek, Grapevine Creek, Greasy Creek, Hackney Creek, Harold Creek, Hillabee Creek, Hodnett Mill Creek, Hutton Creek, Ingram Branch, Jack Branch, Jay Bird Creek, Jones Branch, Jones Creek, Jones Vane Creek, Josie Leg Creek, Ledbetter Creek, Little Emuckfaw Creek, Little Hillabee Creek, Little Sandy Creek, Madwin Creek, Manoy Creek, McCowan Creek, Milam Creek, Mill Creek, Mill Creek, Miller Creek, Mitchell Creek, Moore Creek, Murphy Gin Branch, Norrell Branch, North Branch Blue Creek, North Fork Sandy Creek, Oaktasasi Creek, Osborn Creek, Parker Creek, Poe Branch, Rocky Creek, Rotton Creek, Sandy Creek, Soapstone Creek, Sougahatchee Creek, Still Branch, Stone Creek, Street Branch, Sturdivant Creek, Sugar Creek, Sweetwater Creek, Sycamore Creek, Tanyard Branch, Timbergut Creek, Town Creek, Turkey Branch, Whortleberry Creek, Wind Creek, Wind Creek

Summits show all on map

Baxley Hill, Doss Mountain, Hog Mountain, Smith Mountain

Towers show all on map

Rocky Mount Lookout Tower, Sougahatchee Lookout Tower, WACD-AM (Alexander City), WACQ-AM (Carrville), WDLK-AM (Dadeville), WRFS-AM (Alexander City), WRFS-FM (Alexander City),

Tallapoosa County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteTallapoosa County White population 29,30429,303
BlackTallapoosa County Black population 11,03011,030
MixedTallapoosa County Mixed population 453452
AsianTallapoosa County Asian population 206205
American IndianTallapoosa County American Indian population 123123
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderTallapoosa County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


bosque county texas mapneshoba county librarybuggs island telephone cooperativeverizon store manchester cthuntington indiana area codewhere is 580 area code locatedwebster ny area codeverizon danville vatunica ms populationcablevision warwick nywhere is area code 914 locatedsuddenlink kingman aztime warner killeen texaslewiston ny area codesumter county alabama genealogyhuerfano coloradocobb county general hospitalsprint athens ohiotw telecom littleton coarea code 851what area code is 807map of grayson county texaspopulation of sitka alaskaindian population in dallasverizon weymouth mat mobile wichita falls texastime warner watertownwhere is nelson county vasprint monroevillearea code for nashua nhgalveston airportsjuniata mapcox west warwick rimesa county co populationmontcalm county maplivingston county kentuckywhere is the 605 area code locatedmap of andrews txfranklin county texas jaillouisiana lakesmason county campground ludingtonwhat area code 956770 area code locationverizon wireless idaho fallsredeemer lutheran church shawnee okwgoh graysonlillington nc area codeverizon wireless jacksonville nceast feliciana louisianapost office on burnside and jeromeohio area code 937pulaski co vaairports in kentucky mapcoke county texasmid plains telephone234 area code locationarea code for mcallen txdodridge county wv973 phonewhat is the largest county in wisconsinkingsville tx area codehull telephone codechestnut ridge church wvverizon port arthur texaswhere is the area code 817 locatedvermilion parish lacarthage ms populationwasco area codefaith lutheran church harahantelephone area code 501