Talladega County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 81,666
Area: 737 square miles
County seat: Talladega
Area code(s) in use: 256
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 77.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12.3%
Median household income: $35,209
Persons in poverty: 22.9%
Home ownership rate: 70.0%
Mean travel time to work: 24.2 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Calhoun Clay Cleburne Coosa Shelby St. Clair

Find in Alabama

Map of the Talladega County area


Our detail map of Talladega County shows the Talladega County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Talladega County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Merkel Field Sylacauga Municipal Airport, Talladega Municipal Airport

Bars show all on map

Box Shoals (historical), Broken Arrow Shoals, Choccolocco Shoals (historical), Drakes Mill Shoals (historical), Fort Williams Shoals (historical), Peckerwood Shoals (historical), Ratcliffes Shoals (historical), Three Island Shoals (historical)

Basins show all on map

Clear Creek Sinks (historical), Frog Bottom (historical)

Bends show all on map

Collins Bend, Cosper Bend, Embry Bend, Griffitt Bend, Oxbow Bend

Bridges show all on map

Coleman Bridge, Eureka Bridge, John Hollis Bankhead Bridge, Kymulga Covered Bridge, Stemley Bridge (historical), Waldo Covered Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Alabama International Motorsports Hall of Fame Museum, Berney Station Volunteer Fire Department, Childersburg Fire and Rescue, Childersburg Police Department, County Line Volunteer Fire Department, East Providence Fire Department, Eastaboga Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Fayetteville Volunteer Fire Department, Federal Correctional Institution Talladega, Ironaton Fire Department, J. L. M. Curry Home, Lanier Volunteer Fire Department, Lay Lake Volunteer Fire Department, Lincoln Fire and Rescue Honda Plant, Lincoln Fire and Rescue Station 1, Lincoln Fire and Rescue Station 2, Lincoln Police Department, Munford Volunteer Fire Department, NorthStar Emergency Medical Services Talladega, Oak Grove Volunteer Fire Department, Renfroe Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Renfroe Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Stemley Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Stemley Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Sycamore Volunteer Fire Department, Sylacauga Ambulance Service, Sylacauga City Hall, Sylacauga Fire Department Station 1, Sylacauga Fire Department Station 2, Sylacauga Police Department, Talladega City Police Department, Talladega County Courthouse, Talladega County Sheriff's Office, Talladega County Sheriff's Office, Talladega County Sheriff's Office, Talladega Fire and Rescue Station 1, Talladega Fire and Rescue Station 2, Talladega Public Library, Waldo Volunteer Fire Department, Winterboro Volunteer Fire and Rescue

Cemeteries show all on map

Allen Cemetery, Allen-Sims Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Armbrester Cemetery, Burgess Cemetery, Chief Chenneby Grave, Childersburg City Cemetery, Comers Cemetery, Davis Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Fort Williams Cemetery, Freeze Cemetery, Germany Cemetery, Green Hill Cemetery, Groce-Montgomery Cemetery, Hall Cemetery, Heaslet Cemetery, Hepzibah Cemetery, Hill Cemetery, Hubbard Cemetery, Kahatchee Cemetery, Kingston Cemetery, Lackey Cemetery, Mardisville Cemetery, McCellan Cemetery, Midway Memorial Gardens, Moberley Cemetery, Mount Olive Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Needmore Cemetery, Nicholls Cemetery, Oak Hill Cemetery, Odena Cemetery, Old Florence Cemetery, Old Reynolds Cemetery, Owens Spring Cemetery, Pattons Chapel Cemetery, Pilgrim Rest Cemetery, Pine Hill Memorial Park, Pine Ridge Cemetery, Plum Springs Cemetery, Refuge Cemetery, Rhoden Cemetery, Rising Star Cemetery, Seay Chapel Cemetery, Shiloh Cemetery, Stockdale Cemetery, Talladega Springs Cemetery, Thornhill Cemetery, Westview Cemetery, Wilson Cemetery

Census show all on map

Fayetteville Census Designated Place, Mignon Census Designated Place, Munford Census Designated Place (historical)

Churches show all on map

Ackers Chapel, Africa Church, Alpine Baptist Church, Anna Thomas Memorial Baptist Church, Antioch Baptist Church, Antioch Church, Antioch Primitive Baptist Church (historical), Belview Baptist Church, Bemiston Baptist Church, Bemiston United Methodist Church, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Methodist Church, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Bethlehem Methodist Church, Beulah Church (historical), Block Memorial Baptist Church, Blue Eye Baptist Church, Bluff Springs Church, Bon Air Baptist Church, Brecon Church, Browns Chapel, Burts Chapel (historical), Caldwell Church (historical), Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Church, Cartersville Baptist Church, Center Hill Church, Central Baptist Church, Chandler Springs Church, Chapel of the Cross (historical), Cherry Street Church of God, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Clear Creek Church (historical), Cole Church, Concord Methodist Church, Corinth Church, Cragdale Church, Dry Valley Church, Early Rose Baptist Church, Eureka United Methodist Church, Evening Star Church, Fair Park Baptist Church, Fairview Cumberland Presbyterian Church (historical), Faith Baptist Church of the Deaf, Fayetteville Baptist Church, Fayetteville Church, Finley African Methodist Episcopal Chapel, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of Oak Grove, First Baptist Church of Sylacauga, First Church of God, First Church of the Nazarene, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Pentecostal Church, Five Points Baptist Church, Forest Hill Chapel (historical), Friendship Baptist Church, Friendship Church, Grace Memorial Baptist Church, Greater Ebenezer Baptist Church, Halls Grove Church, Harper Spring Church, Hepzibah Baptist Church, Hollins Springs Baptist Church, Holy Hill Church of Our Lord Jesus Christ, Howard Chapel, Immanuel Baptist Church, Ironaton Church of Christ, Ironaton Methodist Church, Kelly Springs Missionary Baptist Church, Kiddstreet Church, Kings Chapel Church of Christ, Kingston Baptist Church, Lane Chapel, Lanier Church, Lebanon Baptist Church (historical), Liberty Hill Church, Lillie Hill Baptist Church, Lincoln Baptist Church, Lincoln United Methodist Church, Little Jerusalem Church of God, Macedonia Baptist Church, Macedonia Church, Marble City Baptist Church, Marble City Church, Mignon Baptist Church, Mignon United Methodist Church, Miracle Prayer House Church, Morning Star Baptist Church, Mount Ada Baptist Church (historical), Mount Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Canaan Baptist Church, Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Mount Cleveland Baptist Church, Mount Grove Church, Mount Ida Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church (historical), Mount Olive Church, Mount Pilgrim Church, Mount Sinai Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church (historical), Mount Zion Cumberland Presbyterian Church (historical), Mount Zion Methodist Church (historical), Mountain Home Church, Mountain Spring Church, Mountain View Baptist Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Lebanon Presbyterian Church (historical), New Light Methodist Church, New Maryland Baptist Church, Northside Baptist Church, Oak Grove Baptist Church, Oak Hill Church, Oldfield Baptist Church, Owens Spring Methodist Church (historical), Papertown Church, Patton Chapel Baptist Church, Peace Baptist Church, Pilgrim Rest Church, Pine Grove Church, Pine Grove Church, Pine Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Methodist Church (historical), Plum Springs Church, Providence Baptist Church, Pure Holiness Church, Refuge Baptist Church, Refuge Church of Our Lord Jesus Christ, Renfroe Church, Ridgeview Baptist Church, Riser Chapel, Rising Star Baptist Church, Rocky Mount Baptist Church, Rocky Mount Methodist Church (historical), Rushing Spring Church, Russell Chapel Baptist Church, Saint Andrews Church, Saint Andrews Episcopal Church, Saint Campbells Baptist Church, Saint Joe Church (historical), Saint John Baptist Church, Saint Johns Church (historical), Saint Jude Catholic Church, Saint Marys Baptist Church, Saint Peters Episcopal Church, Saint Thomas United Methodist Church, Salem Baptist Church, Salem Baptist Church (historical), Salem Church, Salt Creek Church, Seay Chapel (historical), Shelving Rock Baptist Church, Shiloh Baptist Church, Shiloh Church, Shiloh Methodist Church, Smith Chapel, Smyrna Baptist Church (historical), Smyrna Methodist Church (historical), Southside Baptist Church, Southwood Presbyterian Church, Springfield Church (historical), Springhill Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Star of Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church, Stemley Baptist Church, Stemley United Methodist Church, Stockdale Baptist Church, Sunlight Baptist Church, Susanna Wesley Mission (historical), Sweet Home Baptist Church, Sweet Rock Baptist Church, Sycamore Baptist Church, Sycamore Baptist Church, Sylacauga Church of Christ, Sylavon Baptist Church, Talladega Creek Baptist Church, Tallaseehatchee Church, Trinity Baptist Church, Trinity Episcopal Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Truth Church, Union Church, Union Grove Church, Union Springs Freewill Baptist Church, United Church, Welcome Springs Methodist Church, Wesley Chapel Methodist Church, West Side Church, Westview Baptist Church, Wewoka Assembly of God Church, Winterboro Baptist Church

Crossings show all on map

Buchanan Ferry (historical), Chancellors Ferry (historical), Coleman Ford, Collins Ferry (historical), Colman Ferry (historical), Cunninghams Ford, Ford of Talladega Creek (historical), Fort Williams Ferry (historical), Glovers Ferry (historical), Greens Mill (historical), Griffiths Ferry (historical), Grissom Ferry (historical), Halls Ferry (historical), Interchange 165, Interchange 168, Interchange 173, Interchange 179, McGees Ferry (historical), McGowans Ferry (historical), Mitchells Ferry (historical), Old Kymulga Ferry (historical), Old Lawson Ferry (historical), Owens Ferry (historical), Perkins Ferry, Popes Ford, Truss Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

Blue Eye Creek Watershed Dam Number 1, Blue Eye Creek Watershed Dam Number 2, Brooks Dam, Brown Dam, Caudle Dam, Cheaha Creek Watershed Dam Number 2, Cheaha Creek Watershed Dam Number 3, Cheaha Number 5 Dam, Cleitts Dam, Dam Number Five, Dam Number Four, Dam Number Six, Donahoo Dam, Edwards Dam, Elliott Lake Dam, Goodner Dam, Harkins Dam, Horne Dam, Howard Dam, Jogloma Dam, Joiner Dam, Jones Dam, Killough Dam, Lake Robin Dam, Lake Socapatoy Dam, Lane Dam, Limbaugh Dam, Lock Four (historical), Logan Martin Dam, Mac Lake Lower Lake Dam, Mac Lake Upper Lake Dam, Mary Lake Dam, Mump Creek Reservoir Dam, Riser Dam, Steed Dam, Talladega Lake Dam, Tate Dam, Watkins Dam

Falls show all on map

Great Falls, Rendalia Water Falls, Salt Creek Falls

Flats show all on map

Moberley Bottom, Penitentiary Bottoms

Gaps show all on map

Chandler Gap, Deep Cut Gap, Fulton Gap, Heards Gap, Hillsman Gap, Oden Gap, Plank Road Gap, Porter Gap, Sulphur Mountain Gap, Tanyard Hill Gap

Hospitals show all on map

Citizens Baptist Medical Center, Coosa Valley Medical Center, Drummond Fraser Hospital (historical), Memorial Hospital (historical)

Islands show all on map

Curry Island, Denson Island (historical), Drake Island, Grissom Island, McCoys Island (historical), Merkl Island, Ogletree Island, Prince Island, Robertsons Island (historical), Sheep Island (historical), Steamboat Island (historical)

Lakes show all on map

Blue Hole, Blue Spring Lake, Coxs Pond, Crawfish Pond, Grants Pond, Lake Louise, Lake Mary, Marble City Lake, Pond Springs, Sugar Pond, Wolf Pond

Locales show all on map

Abacoochee (historical), Abercrombies Mill (historical), Abikudshi (historical), Adairs (historical), Amerines Corner, Arizola (historical), Ashley (historical), Atkinsons Mill (historical), Autreys (historical), Averys Store (historical), Bakers Harbor, Barbers Mill (historical), Beavers Quarters (historical), Belleview Plantation (historical), Ben Lomond Plantation (historical), Big Cut (historical), Bledsoe (historical), Bledsoe Place Plantation (historical), Brewers Crossroad (historical), Butts Depot (historical), Camp Brownie, Camp Cosby, Camp Mac, Camp Maddison, Camp Pleasure (historical), Campbells Crossroads, Carletons Station (historical), Cast (historical), Cedar Creek Campground, Cedar Creek Fish Camp, Cedar Creek Marina, Chandler Spring Station (historical), Chickasaw Town (historical), Childersburg Shopping Center, Childersburg State Penal Camp, Chinneby Camp Ground (historical), Choccolocco Mills (historical), Clear Creek Harbor, Clear Springs Marina, Clifton Plantation (historical), Coleman Mill (historical), Conchardee (historical), Cooks Junction (historical), Coosa (historical), Coosa Pines Junction (historical), Coosa River Golf Course, Coosa Station (historical), Cunninghams Mill (historical), Curtis Camp, Cyprian (historical), Duncans Mill (historical), Edwards (historical), Edwards Station (historical), Elbon (historical), Eureka Heights (historical), Faith Manor (historical), Fishermans Wharf Marina, Fort William Shopping Center, Franklin Gin (historical), Franksdale Farm, Fredericks Mill (historical), Freeze Mill (historical), Furnace Station (historical), Ganaway Gin (historical), Gascot, Glovers (historical), Griffiths Traps (historical), Hammond (historical), Harrison Switch (historical), Hatfield (historical), Hill Springs (historical), Hillsville (historical), Howells Mill (historical), Hughes Mill (historical), Hustons Crossroads (historical), Ida (historical), Indian Hill Farm (historical), International Speedway, Jemisons Mill (historical), Juniata (historical), Kants Mill (historical), Kaupps Mill (historical), Kentuck Ranger Station, King (historical), Kingston Plantation (historical), Kitson (historical), Kymulga Mill (historical), Lackeys Mill (historical), Lawler Place Plantation (historical), Letcher (historical), Lipsey (historical), Lock Five (historical), Lokey (historical), Longs Mill (historical), Lumberton (historical), Marble City Plaza Shopping Center, Marble Springs (historical), Maria Forge (historical), Mariesville (historical), Markstein (historical), Marshall (historical), Matsonville (historical), McKibbon (historical), McKibbons Mill (historical), Mortimer (historical), Mount Ida Plantation (historical), Moxley (historical), Murphy (historical), Nauche (historical), Northgate Shopping Center, Oakhurst Plantation (historical), Odens Mill (historical), Ogletree Plaza Shopping Center, Old Fayetteville (historical), Owens Spring Camp Ground (historical), Pineview (historical), Poorhouse Junction (historical), Red Hill Plantation (historical), Redstone Marina, Redville (historical), Riddles Mill (historical), Rigginstown (historical), Rob Roy Forge (historical), Robertsons Mill (historical), Rogers Mill Station (historical), Rushing Springs (historical), Scotts Mill (historical), Seaton (historical), Selwood Plantation (historical), Shocco Station (historical), Sico (historical), Sunnyside Plantation (historical), Sweet Springs (historical), Sylacauga Shopping Center, Talimachusy (historical), Tallacoosa (historical), Talladega Battleground, Talladega Country Club, Talladega County Industrial Park, Talladega District Ranger Office, Talladega Industrial Park, Talladega Shopping Center, Tasqui (historical), Tatertown (historical), The Cedars, Truss Mill (historical), Turners Mill (historical), Turnipseed (historical), Waterview Station (historical), Watha (historical), Weavers Mill (historical), Weisinger (historical), Wewoka Camp Ground (historical), Wewoka Junction (historical), White Cloud (historical), Whittenburg (historical), Willow Glen Plantation (historical), Wilsons Mill (historical), Wood Hog Farm, Wynette (historical), Yamme (historical), Youngs Mills (historical), Yufaula (historical)

Military show all on map

Anniston Air Force Base (historical), Fort Leslie (historical), Fort Williams (historical)

Mines show all on map

Alabama Marble Quarry, Bowies Quarry, Childersburg Quarry, Cook Mine, Eichelberger Ore Pit, Emauhee Mine (historical), Gold Log Mine, Heacock Mine, Leak Quarry, Marble City Quarry, McKenzies Quarry, Mesaba Mine, Miles Quarry, Nix Marble Quarry, Parker Mine, Players Quarry, Riser Mine, Robb Mine, Scotts Quarry

Parks show all on map

Alabama Short Track Raceway, Bingham Park, Glovers Point Park, Island Park (historical), Jemison Park, Mary Dumas Stadium, McMillan Park, Pines Park, Silk Stocking Historic District, Talladega College Historic District, Talladega Courthouse Square Historic District, Talladega Recreational Complex

Populated Places show all on map

Abihka (historical), Allison Mills, Alpine, Alpine Bay, Averittes Spring, Barclay, Belle Vista, Bemiston, Berneys, Bethel, Bethlehem, Binghamtown, Blue Eye, Boaz Corner, Bon Air, Brecon, Briarfield, Brock Mill (historical), Camelot Plateau, Cape Choccolocco, Capri Islands, Carara, Cedar Cove Estates, Center Hill, Chandler Springs, Chico, Childersburg, Chinnabee, Choccolocco Estates, Clear Creek Estates, Clear Springs, Coleta, Colony, Comerdale, Coosa Court, Coosa Pines, Cospers Bend, Country Club Estates, Curry, Davis Acres, Deans, Dry Valley, East Bend, Echo Hills, Emauhee, Embry Bend, Embry Crossroads, England Isle, Eureka, Eureka Shores, Fair Park, Fayetteville, Feddisburg, Fishtrap, Five Points, Forest Hills, Gantts Junction, Gantts Quarry, Grant Town, Grasmere, Griffitts Lake Shore Subdivision, Grove Park, Gum Springs, Hall Grove, Hepzibah, Hopeful, Howells Cove, Indian Hill, Ironaton, Jenifer, Jonesview, Jonesville, Kahatchee, Kentuck, Kings Chapel, Kingston, Kymulga, Kyser Leonard Lakefront Estates, Lake Joy, Laniers, Ledbetter, Ledbetters, Liberty Hill, Lincoln, Mardisville, Martins Mill, McAding, McCannsville, McElderry, Mignon, Minor Terrace, Moorefield, Mount Olive Circle, Mount Sharon, Munford, Nottingham, Oak Grove, Oak Hill, Odena, Old Eastaboga, Oldfield, Overbrook, Papertown, Pinewood Terrace, Plantersville, Pleasant Grove, Pleasant Hill, Plum Springs, Providence, Pulliamville, Refuge, Rendalia, Renfroe, Reubenville, Reynolds Mill, Richeytown, Risers, River Terrace Estates, Rocky Ridge, Saint Ives, Shelton Lake Shores, Sherwood Shores, Shocco Springs, Silver Run, Sliocco Springs, Smelley, Smiths Mill, Stemley, Stockdale, Sulphur Spring, Sunrise, Sweet Home, Sycamore, Sylacauga, Talladega, Talladega Springs, Tallaseehatchee, Taylors Mill, The Brick Store, The Moon, Thomas Hill, Thornhill, Tucktown, Turner, Walco, Waldo, Warm Springs, Wendy Wood, Willingham Estates, Willinghams Traps (historical), Windsong Island, Winterboro, Woolfolk, Yatesville, Zubers

Post Offices show all on map

Arta Post Office (historical), Bledsoe Post Office (historical), Castoria Post Office (historical), Cedar Tree Post Office (historical), Chinnabee Post Office (historical), Cyprian Post Office (historical), Dido Post Office (historical), East Bend Post Office, Eureka Post Office, Idella Post Office (historical), Juniata Post Office (historical), Kitson Post Office (historical), Lumberton Post Office (historical), Mardisville Post Office, Maria Forge Post Office (historical), Oto Post Office (historical), Peckerwood Post Office (historical), Pennington Post Office (historical), Pineview Post Office (historical), Refuge Post Office, Seaton Post Office (historical), Selie Post Office (historical), Smelley Post Office, Sunnyside Post Office (historical), White Cloud Post Office (historical), Wilson Post Office (historical), Wynette Post Office (historical)

Rapidss show all on map

Jackson Shoals

Reservoirs show all on map

Brooks Lake, C C W Dam Number 6 Lake, Camp Mac Lake Number 1, Camp Mac Lake Number 2, Camp Mac Lakes, Carrols Lake, Catfish Lake, Caudles Lake, Cleitts Lake, Edwards Pond, Elliott Lake, Garret Lake Number 2, Garrett Lake Number 1, Goodner Lake, Hanes Cheaha Lake, Harbert Lake, Harkins Lake, Henderson Lake, Hornes Lakes, Huttos Lake, Jackson Lake, Jogloma Lake, Joiner Lake, Jones Blue Eye Lake, Jones Lake, Kellys Lake, Killough Lake, Lake Donahoo, Lake Howard, Lake Joan, Lake Joy, Lake Joy, Lake Limbaugh, Lake Robin, Lake Socapatoy, Lake Socapatoy, Lake Tate, Lake Whitwood, Lanes Lake, Logan Martin Lake, Monk Creek Reservoir, Mump Creek Reservoir, Pinnacle Lake, Railroad Lake, Riser Lake, Spring Lake, Steeds Lake, Stewarts Lake, Sylacauga Reservoir, Talladega Lake, Tallaseehatchee Creek Watershed N, Tallaseehatchee Creek Watershed N, Tallaseehatchee Watershed Number 1, Tallaseehatchee Watershed Number Six Lake, Thomas Lake, Watkins Lake, Whites Cheaha Lake

Ridges show all on map

Katala Hills, Kentuck Mountain, Norman Mountain, Sleeping Giant

Schools show all on map

A H Watwood Elementary School, Alabama School for the Blind, Alabama School for the Deaf, Antioch School (historical), Armbrester School (historical), Avondale School, B B Comer High School, Bethel School (historical), Briarfield School, C L Salter Elementary School, Carters Schoolhouse (historical), Carver School (historical), Cedar Creek School (historical), Center Hill School (historical), Central Elementary School, Chandler Springs School, Charles R Drew Middle School, Childersburg Elementary School, Childersburg High School, Christian Industrial School (historical), Comer Elementary School, E H Gentry Technical School, East Highland Middle School, Eastaboga School, Fayetteville High School, Garrett Schoolhouse (historical), Graham Elementary School, Hal Henderson Elementary School, Hannah Mallory Elementary School, Helen Keller School of Alabama, Hillside School, Hollingworths School (historical), Ida Academy (historical), Idalia Elementary School, Indian Valley Elementary School, Jones View School, Kent Hill School (historical), Kings Chapel School, Lincoln High School, Linder School, Main Avenue Grammar School, Marble City Christian School, Marble Springs Academy (historical), Mardisville School, Morningstar School, Mount Olive School (historical), Mountainview Elementary School, Munford High School, New Light School (historical), Nottingham Junior High School, Oden School (historical), Ophelia S Hill Elementary School, Pine Hill School, Pinecrest School, Pittard Vocational School, Planters Institute (historical), Plum Springs Academy (historical), Poplar Springs School (historical), Raymond L Young Elementary School, Russell School (historical), Salem School (historical), Shelving Rock School (historical), Silver Run School, Springdale School (historical), Swayne Hall, Sweet Home School, Sycamore Junior High School, Sycamore School (historical), Sylacauga High School, Sylavon Elementary School, Tallacoosa School (historical), Talladega Academy, Talladega Area Vocational School, Talladega College, Talladega County Elementary School, Talladega County Training School, Talladega High School, Talladega Middle School, Trammells School, Truss School (historical), Union School (historical), Weisinger School (historical), Welcome Springs School (historical), Wheatley High School, Wilson School (historical), Winterboro High School

Springs show all on map

Big Spring, Blue Eye Spring, Blue Spring, Boiling Spring, Bowie Springs, Cedar Spring, Chalybeate Spring, Darby Spring, Deans Spring, Dills Spring, Drunkards Spring, Ferris Spring, Flynns Spring, Gooch Springs, Goray Spring, Grogans Spring, Isbell Spring, Island Park Spring, Pine Spring, Plum Spring, Pruitts Spring, Rhoden Spring, Sam Houston Spring, Spout Spring, Talladega Sulphur Springs, Tanyard Spring, Turnbow Spring, Wiches Spring

Streams show all on map

Alberts Branch, Alligator Branch, Averett Branch, Bailey Branch, Baker Branch, Barclay Branch, Binghams Branch, Blue Branch, Blue Creek, Blue Eye Creek, Blue Spring Branch, Bruner Creek, Bryant Branch, Cedar Creek, Chapple Branch, Charles Branch, Chartee Creek, Chatham Branch, Cheaha Creek, Choccolocco Creek, Clear Creek, Cohabie Creek, Coldwater Spring Branch, Crooked Creek, Curry Branch, Darby Branch, Drivers Branch, Dry Branch, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, East Creek, Eastaboga Creek, Emauhee Creek, Fanning Branch, Fayne Creek, Flipper Creek, Foreman Branch, Fourmile Creek, Gooch Branch, Greasy Head Branch, Griffin Branch, Haw Branch, Hay Spring Branch, Horse Creek, Hudson Branch, Huntley Branch, Jumpers Spring Branch, Kahatchee Creek, Kelly Creek, Laniers Branch, Little Blue Creek, Little Tallaseehatchee Creek, London Creek, Lower Mud Creek, Lundy Ann Branch, Marlow Branch, Mary Hole Branch, McClungs Creek, Mud Branch, Mullins Branch, Mump Creek, Ogletree Creek, Paces Branch, Peckerwood Creek, Pennington Branch, Periwinkle Branch, Plum Springs Branch, Pond Springs Branch, Poorhouse Branch, Pope Branch, Pridgen Branch, Reynolds Branch, Rock Run, Salt Creek, Sanford Creek, Shepherd Branch, Shirtee Creek, Silver Run Creek, Smelley Creek, Snows Branch, Stoney Branch, Sulphur Branch, Swept Creek, Talladega Creek, Tallaseehatchee Creek, Tar Water Branch, Tater Creek, Town Creek, Tuskehadky Branch, Tyler Branch, Wash Branch, Waters Branch, Weewoka Creek, Weisingel Branch, Welches Spring Branch, Wills Creek

Summits show all on map

Allen Mountain, Andeluvia Mountain, Bailey Mountain, Bald Mountain, Brock Mountain, Bucky Peak, Cast Hill, Cave Mountain, Cemetery Mountain, Chalybeate Mountain, Cohabie Mountain, College Hill, Crumplers Peak, Edwards Mountain, Flagpole Mountain, Gents Mountain, Gun Flint Mountain, Heacock Mountain, Herds Mountain, Horn Mountain, Jack Mountain, Kahatchee Mountain, Laniers Mountain, Lawson Hill, Londons Hill, Mallory Mountain, Marble Hill, Merkl Mountain, Nances Hill, Ragland Mountain, Renfroe Mountain, Riser Mountain, Sand Mountain, Schoolhouse Mountain, Shocco Mountain, Sulphur Spring Mountain, Tanyard Hill, The Pinnacle

Swamps show all on map

Greasy Head Swamp

Towers show all on map

Horn Mountain Lookout Tower, Kahatchee Lookout Tower, Kentuck Lookout Tower, NEW-AM (Childersburg), Renfroe Lookout Tower, WEYY-AM (Talladega), WFEB-AM (Sylacauga), WHTB-FM (Talladega), WMLS-FM (Sylacauga), WMLS-FM (Sylacauga), WNUZ-AM (Talladega), WYEA-AM (Sylacauga)

Valleys show all on map

Buck Horn Valley, Dark Hollow, Horns Valley, Horse Creek Valley, Howells Cove, Rocky Hollow,

Talladega County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteTalladega County White population 53,65553,654
BlackTalladega County Black population 26,29626,296
MixedTalladega County Mixed population 1,0621,061
American IndianTalladega County American Indian population 327326
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderTalladega County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


camp mcdowell map816 phone area codewhat city is area code 951okc ok populationplaza latina fort worth txhamblen county tennesseearea codes njarea code prescott az413 phone area codewhere is a 973 area codebibb county school district map512 telephone area codeseminole county populationpopulation sumter scmills county texaswillow creek ranch mccloud californiaarea code for 765list of counties in nebraskathrockmorton countyjefferson parish maparea code 636 373706 area code locationverizon wireless pacific beachiberia countystonys south orangeverizon salem ohio903 area code map201 area code prefixashland oh populationpottsville pa area codetime warner elmira nyarea code 636 373phone area code 653chazy westport communicationssprint norwalk ctverizon wireless lexington scwhere is the 407 area codepopulation of hennepin county802 prefixarea 704 phonegw carver elementary school salemmono county maplagrange ga area code732 is what area codebenton cooperative telephonewhere is area code 918centurytel solutionsverizon wireless meadville pabroadwing inc938 area codepensacola area codeslakey and lakey ava mojersey area codewhat is the area code 619verizon bakersfield caverizon decatur aljuniata archathens telephone codeverizon norwood mawhere is 573 area codeverizon hilton headverizon rockville mdwhat is area code 859sonoma area codejersey countiesverizon wireless mt vernonwhat city is 406 area codeky state map with countiesmcpherson county health departmentlouisiana counties listtrinity lutheran of lake johannapopulation of allegany county mdshiawassee county police departmentverizon wireless sedalia mopopulation of randolph county ncparishes in baton rougecomanche county kansasmap of berrien county michigan