Sumter County, Alabama Basics:


Sumter County Alabama - Government Site

Population: 13,407
Area: 904 square miles
County seat: Livingston
Area code(s) in use: 205
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 75.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 15.3%
Median household income: $22,655
Persons in poverty: 38.1%
Home ownership rate: 65.0%
Mean travel time to work: 24.5 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Choctaw Greene Kemper (MS) Lauderdale (MS) Marengo Noxubee (MS) Pickens

Find in Alabama

Map of the Sumter County area


Our detail map of Sumter County shows the Sumter County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Sumter County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Henley Ranch Airport, Mallard Airport, Sumter Farms and Stock Company Inc Airport

Areas show all on map

Grindstone Prairie, Red Level

Arroyos show all on map

Gaston Gulley

Bars show all on map

Blind Shoals, Boligee Bar, Boligee Lower Bar, Chambers Bar, Clays Bar, Cold Springs Bar, Crooms Bar, Cubbs Creek Shoals, Greens Bar, Haunted Point Bar, Hayes Bar, Howards Lower Bar, Kirkpatricks Shoals, McComico Bar, Santos Bar, Smiths Bar, Toms Bar, Tubbs Bar, Upper Chicken Cock Bar

Bends show all on map

Barnes Bend, McAlpin Bend, Nubbin Bend, Swilleys Bend, The Cutoff, Twelvemile Bend, Wheeler Bend

Bridges show all on map

Gorgas Bridge, Rooster Bridge, Tutwiler Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Bellamy Volunteer Fire Department, Belmont Volunteer Fire Department, Bibb Graves Hall, Boyd Volunteer Fire Department, Brock Hall, Brunson Volunteer Fire Department, Cuba Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Cuba Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Dug Hill Volunteer Fire Department, Emelle Volunteer Fire Department, Epes Volunteer Fire Department, Foust Hall, Gainesville Volunteer Fire Department, Homer Fieldhouse, Livingston Fire and Rescue, Livingston Police Department, Moon Hall, Morning Star Volunteer Fire Department, North Sumter Volunteer Fire Department, Panola Volunteer Fire Department, Post Oak Hunting Lodge, Pruitt Hall, Reed Hall, Reeds Hunting Lodge, Rooster Ridge Hunting Lodge, Seldon Hall, Siloam Volunteer Fire Department, Sisk Hall, Southern Sportsman Lodge, Speith Hall, Stickney Hall, Sumter County Courthouse, Sumter County Sheriff's Office, Tutwiler Library, Wallace Hall, Ward Volunteer Fire Department, Webb Hall, Whitfield Volunteer Fire Department, York Fire Department, York Police Department, Young Hall

Cemeteries show all on map

Arrington Cemetery, Bell Cemetery, Beulah Cemetery, Black Bluff Cemetery, Boney Cemetery, Boyd Cemetery, Brewersville Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Cagus Cemetery, Campbell Cemetery, Central Cemetery, Cokes Chapel Cemetery, Danner Cemetery, Danner Cemetery, Davidson Cemetery, Dug Hill Cemetery, Dulls Cemetery, Elliott Cemetery, Elmwood Memorial Estates, Eskeridge Pettigrew Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Gibbs Cemetery, Hargrove Cemetery, Harris Cemetery, Hawkins Cemetery, Henagan Cemetery, Hicks Cemetery, Home Mission Cemetery, Houpt Cemetery, Houston Cemetery, Hutchenson Cemetery, Jamestown Cemetery, Johnson Cemetery, Lee Cemetery, Lewis Cemetery, Livingston Memorial Gardens, May Cemetery, Maye Cemetery, McCainville Cemetery, McElroy Cemetery, McInnis Cemetery, Millville Cemetery, Morning Star Cemetery, Mount Herman Cemetery, Mount Tabor Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Nebo Cemetery, New Bethel Cemetery, Odd Fellows Cemetery, Old Cemetery, Old Mount Olive Cemetery, Old Side Cemetery, Palestine Cemetery, Parker Cemetery, Phares Cemetery, Pine Grove Cemetery, Pinetop Cemetery, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Potts Cemetery, Rocks Chapel Cemetery, Roy Cemetery, Shamburger Cemetery, Shearon Cemetery, Shiloh Cemetery, Souls Chapel Cemetery, Sumter Memorial Gardens, Taylor Cemetery, Walker Cemetery, Watts Cemetery, Woods Cemetery, York Cemetery

Census show all on map

Bellamy Census Designated Place, Central Sumter Division (historical), Panola Census Designated Place

Channels show all on map

The Cutt Off

Churches show all on map

Antioch Church, Bellamy Church, Belmont Church, Belmont Church, Bethany Church (historical), Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Black Bluff Church, Brewersville Church, Brown Chapel, Browns Chapel (historical), Browns Chapel (historical), Brunson Church, Bucks Chapel Methodist Church, Cedar Grove Baptist Church (historical), Central Church (historical), Chestnut Grove Methodist Church, Christian Valley Baptist Church, Christian Valley Baptist Church, Church of Christ, Coatopa Church, Cokes Chapel (historical), Cokes Chapel Methodist Church, Dawsey Church, Dug Hill Primitive Baptist Church, Ebenezer Baptist Church, Elizabeth Church, Emelle Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Methodist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, Fourth Creek Methodist Church, Friend Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Galilee Baptist Church, Gaston Valley Church, Geiger United Methodist Church, Grant's Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Greater Mount Olive Primitive Baptist Church, Hadden Presbyterian Church, Harmony Church (historical), Hawkins Chapel, Hixon Church, Holiness Church, Holiness Tabernacle, Hopewell Church (historical), Jerusalem Baptist Church, Jerusalem Church (historical), Johnson Baptist Church, Jones Church (historical), Jones Creek Church, Jones Creek Church (historical), Kenyon Church, Lamkin Church, Liberty Church, Liberty Church (historical), Liberty Church (historical), Lillies Chapel Methodist Church, Little Rock Church (historical), Mary Winston Baptist Church, Marys Chapel Baptist Church, Miller Hill Baptist Church, Montevallo Church, Morning Star Baptist Church, Morning Star Church, Morning Star Second Baptist Church, Mount Calvary Church (historical), Mount Carmel Church, Mount Carmel Church (historical), Mount Gilead Baptist Church, Mount Harmon Church, Mount Hebron Church (historical), Mount Herman Church, Mount Herman Church (historical), Mount Hermel Church, Mount Nebo Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Olive Church (historical), Mount Pilgrim Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Powell Baptist Church, Mount Prospect Church, Mount Tabor Baptist Church, Mount Tabor Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mundy Chapel (historical), Nebo Church, Nelson Church (historical), New Bethel Baptist Church, New Bethel Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Mount Calvary Church, New Prospect Baptist Church, Oak Grove Baptist Church, Oak Grove Baptist Church, Old Mount Olive Primitive Baptist Church, Oxford Church, Palestine Baptist Church, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Pine Grove Church (historical), Pinetop Baptist Church, Pleasant Grove Church (historical), Reeds Chapel Methodist Church, Rehoboth Church (historical), Rocks Chapel, Rome Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Albans Church, Saint Johns Baptist Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Luke Church (historical), Saint Mark Baptist Church, Saint Marys Church, Saint Matthew Baptist Church, Saint Michael Baptist Church, Saint Peters Church, Salem Methodist Church, Shady Grove Baptist Church, Shady Grove Church, Shady Grove Church, Sharon Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Shiloh Baptist Church, Shiloh Church, Shiloh Zion Baptist Church, Shorts Church, Siloam Baptist Church, Silver Chapel (historical), Smiths Chapel, Smiths Chapel (historical), Souls Chapel Methodist Church, Spring Valley Baptist Church, Springhill Church, Sumterville Baptist Church, Sumterville Church, Sun Light Baptist Church, Trinity Church, Union Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Union Church (historical), Ward Church, West Union Baptist Church, Whitfield Church, Zion Baptist Church, Zion Hill Baptist Church, Zion Hill Methodist Church, Zion Valley Baptist Church

Cliffs show all on map

Black Bluff, Buzzard Roost Bluff, China Bluff, Gardners Bluff, Jones Bluff, Whitsetts Bluff

Crossings show all on map

Baggers Ferry (historical), Bluff Port Ferry (historical), Brashears Ferry (historical), Durdens Ferry (historical), Greenlees Ferry (historical), Hayes Ferry (historical), Hodges Ferry (historical), Interchange 1, Interchange 17, Interchange 23, Interchange 8, Lacys Ford (historical), Martans Ferry (historical), McDowell Ferry (historical), McGrews Ferry (historical), Pinsons Ferry (historical), Pistoles Ferry (historical), Pyles Ferry (historical), Rock Ford (historical), Rowes Ferry (historical), Wall Ferry (historical), Whites Ferry (historical), Whitsetts Ferry (historical), Yarbroughs Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

Allison Derby Dam, American Can Company Dam, Buchanan Dam, C E Boyd Dam, C E Boyd Dam, Carolyn Dam, Daisy Falls Dam, Ennis Tartt Dam, F N Grant Dam, F N Grant Dam, Hill Ranch Dam, Jim Henderson Dam, Katherine Allison Dam, Lake L U Dam, Lake Louise Dam, Mcgregor Dam, P M Norwood Dam, Robert Weir Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, Sumter Farm and Stock Company Dam, T C Null Dam

Guts show all on map

Big Slough, Caney Slough

Hospitals show all on map

Black Belt Community Health Center, Hill Hospital of Sumter County

Islands show all on map

Colgins Island (historical), Hales Island (historical), Noxubee Island

Lakes show all on map

Blue Lake, Buchannon Lake, Duck Pond, Gibbs Pond, Horseshoe Lake (historical), Lake Annie, Lake Hollolla, Norwoods Pond, Sumter Pond

Locales show all on map

Alamuchee Hunting Club, Barnes Gin (historical), Bell Station (historical), Belmont Hunting Club, Bennett, Big Foot Hunting Club, Big Rack Club, Billings Field (historical), Black Bluff Landing (historical), Bodka (historical), Brasfield Landing, Buckhorn Camp (historical), Chesnut Grove, Chilies Mill (historical), Clanton Landing (historical), Cobbs Crossing (historical), Cotahaga Landing (historical), Crooms Lower Landing, Crooms Upper Landing, Curl Station, Deans Landing, Dial (historical), Emelle Treatment Facility, Frees (historical), Gaston Valley, Gilmores, Greeley Farm (historical), Greens Landing (historical), Greens Landing (historical), Griffin (historical), H and Y Hunting Lodge, Hawkins, Hiblers Landing, Hickory Hill (historical), Hickory Hunting Club, Hobby (historical), Houstons Landing (historical), Ivy (historical), Jems Landing (historical), Jonesville (historical), Kearns, Knights (historical), Lacy (historical), Lock Four (historical), Log Landing, Log Landing, Looksookaloo (historical), Lukes Landing, Malakoff Landing, McConnell (historical), McDowells Landing, McGowan Hunting Club, Milton (historical), Moscow Landing (historical), New Port (historical), New Prospect (historical), Nichols Fish Farm, Norvelle (historical), Noxubee (historical), Nubbin Fork (historical), Old Taylor Landing (historical), Oliver (historical), Oxford (historical), Paces Landing West, Pandora, Pierces Landing (historical), Potts Creek, Preston (historical), Quilby (historical), Richmond (historical), Rosser, Ruzic Hunting Club, Salem (historical), Seale (historical), Shelbyville (historical), Sherman, Shorts, Silmares Landing (historical), Simmons Landing (historical), Smiths Landing, Sparkman (historical), Strawberry Hill Plantation (historical), Struggle Ranch (historical), Sumter, Sumter Country Club, Sumter Riding Club, Swilleys Landing (historical), The Klondike (historical), The Rocks, Townsend (historical), Walk (historical), Watson (historical), Whiteheads Landing, Whiten, Winston (historical), Yarbroughs Field (historical)

Military show all on map

Fort Tombecbe (historical)

Mines show all on map

Epes Lime Pit

Parks show all on map

Belmont Public Use Area, China Bluff Access Area, Damsite West Bank Public Use Area, Demopolis State Wildlife Management Area, Forrest Memorial, Gainesville Historic District, Kinterbish State Wildlife Management Area, Livingston Park, Livingston Recreation Area, Lock Three Right Bank Public Use Area, Main-Yankee Street Historic District, Sumter Recreation Area, Sumter State Park (historical), Tartt Field, Tiger Stadium, Wildcat Stadium

Populated Places show all on map

Alamuchee (historical), Alexander (historical), Arrington (historical), Bellamy, Belmont, Bethel (historical), Bluffport, Bond (historical), Boyd, Brewersville, Browns (historical), Brownstown, Charcone (historical), Charles, Coatopa, Coosadas (historical), Cuba, Derby, Dove, Dug Hill, Elliotts (historical), Emelle, Epes, Fair Oaks, Gainesville, Gaston, Geiger, Hall Creek, Hamner, Hixon, Horns Bridge (historical), Intercourse, Kinterbish, Lilita, Livingston, McCainville, McDowell, Millville, Moore Town, Old Bluffport, Panola, Parker, Payneville, Penola (historical), Persimmon Grove, Prospect (historical), Scratch Hill, Siloam, Sledge, Standard, Sumterville, Sydenham (historical), Troy (historical), Tutt Spring, Ward, Warsaw, Whitfield, Williams, Woodford, York, Zion Hill

Post Offices show all on map

Alamuchee Post Office (historical), Bellamy Post Office, Belmont Post Office (historical), Bennett Station Post Office (historical), Bluff Port Post Office (historical), Bodka Post Office (historical), Boyd Post Office (historical), Coatopa Post Office, Cuba Post Office, Curls Station Post Office (historical), Deal Post Office (historical), Derby Post Office (historical), Dial Post Office (historical), Dove Post Office (historical), Emelle Post Office, Epes Post Office, Fulton Post Office (historical), Gainesville Post Office, Geiger Post Office (historical), Hamner Post Office, Hillview Post Office (historical), Intercourse Post Office (historical), Ivy Post Office (historical), Jones Bluff Post Office (historical), Jonesville Post Office (historical), Kinterbish Post Office (historical), Lilita Post Office (historical), Livingston Post Office, McDowell Post Office (historical), Panola Post Office, Payneville Post Office (historical), Rex Post Office (historical), Rosser Post Office (historical), Sumter Post Office (historical), Sumterville Post Office, Toomsuba Post Office (historical), Walk Post Office (historical), Ward Post Office, Warsaw Post Office (historical), Whitfield Post Office (historical), York Post Office

Reservoirs show all on map

Allison Derby Lake, American Can Company Lake, Barns Lake, Barns Pond, Bell Lake, C E Boyd Lake, C E Boyd Pond, Campbells Lake, Daisy Falls Lake, Dean Lake, Ennis Tartt Pond, F N Grant Lake, Grant Lake, Grinlin Lake, Hill Ranch Pond, Jim Henderson Lake, Katherine Allison Lake, Lake Carolyn, Lake L U, Lake Louise, Liars Lake, Mcgregor Lake, New Big Lake, Robert Weir Pond, Sibley Pond, Sumter Lake Number Four, T C Null Lake, Williams Lake, Woodward Lakes

Schools show all on map

Alabama Female Academy (historical), Alabama Female College (historical), Allie McElroy School (historical), Archie Institute School (historical), Battle School (historical), Bell Institute (historical), Belmont High School (historical), Bethel Hill School (historical), Bethel School (historical), Blackjack Academy (historical), Bucks Chapel Elementary School (historical), Burwells Classical Mathematical School (historical), Cuba Elementary School, Cuba Head Start School, Dearman School (historical), Dug Hill School (historical), Dumas Academy (historical), Ezell School (historical), Fourth Creek School (historical), Gainesville Headstart School, Hall Creek School (historical), Intercourse School, Jones Creek School (historical), Kinterbish Junior High School, Lillies Chapel School (historical), Livingston High School, Lizzie Judkins School (historical), Marys Chapel School (historical), McGowen School (historical), Miller School (historical), Mitchell School (historical), Mitchell School (historical), Mount Gilead School (historical), Mount Herman School (historical), Mount Pilgrim School (historical), Mount Pleasant School (historical), Mount Powell School (historical), Mount Tabor School (historical), Mount Tabor School (historical), Mount Zion School (historical), Nelson School (historical), Neville School (historical), New Hope School (historical), North Sumter High School, Oak Grove School (historical), Payneville School, Pine Grove School (historical), Pine School (historical), Pine Top School (historical), Saint Johns School (historical), Saint Michael School (historical), Salem School, Shady Grove School (historical), Shady Grove School (historical), Shelby School (historical), Shiloh School (historical), Snow Hill School (historical), Souls Chapel School (historical), Sumter Academy, Sumter County Area Vocational School, Sumter County High School, Sumter County Training School, Sumter School, Townsends Mission School (historical), University of West Alabama, Woolf School (historical), York Public School (historical), York West End Junior High School, Zion School (historical)

Springs show all on map

Milton Spring

Streams show all on map

Adams Creek, Alamuchee Creek, Atanchiluka Creek, Ballard Creek, Barebone Creek, Bear Creek, Beaver Creek, Benny Branch, Bodka Creek, Bogan Branch, Boone Branch, Bottom Creek, Brockway Creek, Brown Brick Creek, Buck Creek, Cane Creek, Cane Creek, Caney Creek, Cedar Creek, Cedar Creek, Chapel Branch, Coatopa Creek, Cockerell Branch, Cotohaga Creek, Cypress Creek, Detain Branch, Dilliard Creek, Dry Creek, Edmond Branch, Factory Creek, Fenache Creek, Folsum Branch, Fourth Creek, Hall Creek, Hannah Branch, Hatchet Creek, Hayes Creek, High Run, Holetah Creek, Horns Branch, Jones Creek, Jones Creek, Jug Branch, Leard Branch, Little Fourty Creek, Little Kinterbish Creek, Little Sanusi Creek, Looksookolo Creek, Lost Creek, Martins Creek, McCainville Creek, Mill Creek, Mill Creek, Miuka Creek, Mobile Branch, Mud Creek, Mundy Branch, Noxubee River, Opossum Creek, Parker Creek, Phelps Branch, Polecat Creek, Ponkabia Creek, Ponta Creek, Potts Creek, Quilby Creek, Rider Branch, Roasted Hog Creek, Rogers Creek, Salem Creek, Sambo Creek, Sand Branch, Sandy Creek, Sanusi Creek, Scuma Creek, Second Creek, Shumulla Creek, Shy Hammock Creek, Sicolocco Creek, Silver Creek, Soctum Creek, Spring Creek, Sucarnoochee River, Sweetwater Creek, Tallawyah Creek, Tallyhaly Creek, Teoc Creek, Third Creek, Thompson Branch, Thornton Creek, Tifallili Creek, Toms Creek, Toomsuba Creek, Tubbs Creek, Tubby Creek, Turkey Creek, Walton Branch, White Hall Creek, White Oak Creek, Whiterock Creek, Wiggins Creek, Wiley Branch, Woodward Creek, Yellow Creek

Summits show all on map

Alabama Hill (historical), Alamuchee Hill, Armstrong Hill, Baldwin Hill, Soctum Hill, Thornton Hill

Swamps show all on map

Cypress Swamp

Towers show all on map

Epes Tower, Hickory Hill Fire Tower (historical), Oakchia Fire Tower (historical), Rumley Lookout Tower, Soctum Fire Tower (historical), Sumter Fire Tower, WSLY-FM (York), WYLS-AM (York)

Valleys show all on map

The Ravine,

Sumter County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
BlackSumter County Black population 9,9759,974
WhiteSumter County White population 3,3123,311
MixedSumter County Mixed population 6767
AsianSumter County Asian population 4040
American IndianSumter County American Indian population 1313
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderSumter County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


population gwinnett county gametro pcs vacaville camap of osage county oklahomaarea code 325 texassacred heart church yanktonmap of cumberland county njwhere is area code 803 usawood county airport ohioverizon store high point ncbrown county sheriff kansaswhat area code is 573area code kenosha wi409 area code texaswhere is 702 phone area codestone county regional correctional facilityverizon wireless fairfieldchesapeake virginia police departmentmontgomery county jail virginiaverizon wireless vermillion sdrunnelstown schoollonoke countyappalachian wireless hazard kycentury link carlisle pawhat area code is 570 locatedwhere is 661 area code locatedcounties west virginiaverizon store middleton wixo cleveland ohioarea code 783 locationt mobile lumberton nccincinnati bell i wireless 1800 numberverizon wireless west hartford ctwhere is area code 885area cod 808batavia ny area codemitchell county texas649 area code mappayne county maplake talquin baptist churchtowns in somerset county maine928 area codsprint spectrum lp phoneparish louisiana mapjeff davis parishshreveport la area codelargest county in pennsylvaniawhere is the area code 727where is area code 220panola mountain oklahomacincinnati bell i wirelessclarksville tn area codeverizon land o lakescablevision lakewood njbibb county schools alabamawillow park campground wyomingwhere is 616 area code in michigantelcom virginia beacharea cod 615walnut creek state park prue oknorth carolinas populationtroy cable ozark alabamasaline county mapmonroe county mississippi genealogyverizon huntsville alverizon lompoc caclay electric palatka floridatime warner cable ithacaverizon wireless oxford ohiopopulation of keokuk iowawhere is 201 area code locatedcataract dam addresspooler ga area codemarengo post officesan saba tx mapmap culpeper vaozark county missourichickasaw mississippibabylon area codephone area code 434area code 773 locationcomcast waterbury ct