Montgomery County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 229,293
Area: 784 square miles
County seat: Montgomery
Area code(s) in use: 334
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 85.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 30.9%
Median household income: $44,401
Persons in poverty: 20.4%
Home ownership rate: 62.1%
Mean travel time to work: 19.5 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Autauga Bullock Butler Crenshaw Elmore Lowndes Macon Pike

Find in Alabama

Map of the Montgomery County area


Our detail map of Montgomery County shows the Montgomery County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Montgomery County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Baptist Medical Center Airport, Bartlett Ranch Airport, Kershaw Airport, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery Regional Airport (Dannelly Field), T W Spear Memorial Airport

Bars show all on map

Bar Below Gause Bar (historical), Cox Bar, Duncan Bar, Hadnot Bar, Lower Catoma Bar, Lower Gause Bar, Three Chutes Bar, Upper Cause Bar

Basins show all on map

Cramton Bowl

Bends show all on map

Durant Bend

Bridges show all on map

Norman Bridge, Pete Peterson Bridge, Tyler-Goodwin Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Alabama Masonic Home, Alabama State Capitol, Alabama State Troopers Troop G, Baptist State Convention Center, Booker T Washington Community Center, Capital City Boys Club, Care Ambulance Service, Conservation Marine Police Department, Econchate Water Pollution Control Plant, First White House of the Confederacy, Garrett Coliseum, Haynes Ambulance Service Montgomery Branch, Hope Hull Recreation Center, Kilby Correctional Facility, Kilby Prison (historical), Macedonia Neighborhood Center, Montgomery Boys Club, Montgomery County Sheriff's Office Ramer Subdivision, Montgomery Fire Department Headquarters, Montgomery Fire Department Station 10, Montgomery Fire Department Station 11, Montgomery Fire Department Station 12, Montgomery Fire Department Station 13, Montgomery Fire Department Station 14, Montgomery Fire Department Station 15, Montgomery Fire Department Station 16, Montgomery Fire Department Station 2, Montgomery Fire Department Station 3, Montgomery Fire Department Station 4, Montgomery Fire Department Station 5, Montgomery Fire Department Station 6, Montgomery Fire Department Station 7, Montgomery Fire Department Station 8, Montgomery Fire Department Station 9, Montgomery Police Department, Montgomery Public Library, Montgomery Public Library East Branch, Montgomery Union Station and Trainshed, Montgomery Water Filtration Plant, Montgomery Youth Facility, North Montgomery County Volunteer Fire Department, Pike Road Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Pike Road Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Pike Road Volunteer Fire Department Station 3, Pike Road Volunteer Fire Department Station 4, Pike Road Volunteer Fire Department Station 5, Pinedale Community Center, Pintlala Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Pintlala Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Police Department School Security, Rolling Hills Lakes Volunteer Fire Department, Snowdoun Community Center, Snowdoun Volunteer Fire Department, Snowdoun Volunteer Fire Department Sprague Station, Snowdoun Volunteer Fire Department Walker Hobbie Station, South Montgomery County Volunteer Fire Department, Towassa Water Pollution Control Plant

Canals show all on map

Genetta Ditch

Cemeteries show all on map

Antioch Cemetery, Ashurst Cemetery, Augusta Cemetery, Ball Cemetery, Barnett Cemetery, Barnett Cemetery, Bell Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Bethesda Cemetery, Birch Hill Cemetery, Brighter Cemetery, Cantelous Cemetery, Chesser Cemetery, Eastwood Memorial Gardens, Fair Prospect Cemetery, Fannin Cemetery, Flora Cemetery, Frazer-McLeod Cemetery, Freeman Cemetery, Ganey Cemetery, Garner Cemetery, Gilder Cemetery, Gilmer Cemetery, Grace Cemetery, Green Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery, Hardt Cemetery, Hickory Bend Cemetery, Hickory Grove Cemetery, Hill Cemetery, Hills Chapel Cemetery, Holt Cemetery, Howell Cemetery, Jackson Cemetery, Jones Cemetery, Joseph Cemetery, Judkins Cemetery, Kendal Cemetery, Kennedy Cemetery, Larkin Cemetery, Lincoln Cemetery, Lucas Hill Cemetery, Manning Springs/McDade Cemetery, Marshall Cemetery, Mathis Cemetery, Mathis Cemetery, Meriwether Cemetery, Mitchell Cemetery, Mosleys Cemetery, Mount Meigs Cemetery, Murrell Cemetery, New Center Cemetery, Oakwood Cemetery, Orange Cemetery, Orion Cemetery, Orme Cemetery, Panhandle Cemetery, Perrys Mill Cemetery, Philadelphia Cemetery, Pinkston Cemetery, Possum Trot Cemetery, Ray Cemetery, Remount Park Cemetery, Robinson Cemetery, Saint James Cemetery, Sankey Cemetery, Scott Cemetery, Sentell Cemetery, Shackelford Cemetery, Sharp Cemetery, Sprague Cemetery, Stones Cemetery, Strokes Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery, Troy Chapel Cemetery, Underwood Cemetery, Urquhart Cemetery, Wescott Cemetery, Westcott Cemetery, Woodland Hills Cemetery

Churches show all on map

Abraham Baptist Church, Abraham Vinyard Church of Christ, Adams Street Baptist Church, Agudath Israel Synagogue, Aldersgate Church, Aldersgate United Methodist Church, All Saints Episcopal Church, Antioch Baptist Church (historical), Antioch Church, Bell Street Baptist Church Number One, Bell Street Baptist Church Number Two, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethelonnia Church, Bethesda Church, Bethlehem Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Beulah Church, Bible Methodist Church, Big Roxanna Church, Big Zion Church, Boylston Methodist Church, Branch Grove Baptist Church, Brewer Memorial Church, Briar Hill Church, Bridgeview Baptist Church, Bryant Street Baptist Church, Butler Mill Church, Butler Mill Road Church, Calvary Assembly of God Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Church, Calvary Presbyterian Church, Cannan Hill Baptist Church, Capital City Baptist Church, Capitol City Church of the Nazarene, Capitol Heights Baptist Church, Capitol Heights Church of Christ, Capitol Heights United Methodist Church, Carter Hill Church of Christ, Catoma Baptist Church, Center Point Church, Central Presbyterian Church, Chisholm Baptist Church, Chisholm Church of Christ, Chisholm United Methodist Church, Christ Episcopal Church, Christ Temple Church, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God of Prophecy, Church of Montgomery, Church of the Ascension, Church of the Good Shepherd, Clay Hill Church, Clay Street Baptist Church, Clayton Street Methodist Episcopal Church, Cleveland Avenue Church of Christ, Clinton African Methodist Episcopal Zion Chapel, Cloverdale Baptist Church, Cloverdale Christian Church, Cloverdale Church of Christ, Coles Chapel, Coosada Road Church, Cornerstone Bible Church, Court Street Baptist Church, Court Street Methodist Church, Covenant Independent Methodist Church, Covenant Presbyterian Church, Dalraida Baptist Church, Dalraida Baptist Church, Dalraida United Methodist Church, Day Street Baptist Church, Dexter Avenue Baptist Church, Dexter Avenue Methodist Church, Druid Hills Church of Christ, Eastbrook Church of Christ, Eastdale Baptist Chapel, Eastern Hill Baptist Church, Eastmont Baptist Church, Ebenezer Church, Ebenezer Church, Elizabeth Church, Emanuel Holiness Church, Episcopal Church of the Holy Comforter, Etz Ahayem Congregation, Evangel Temple, Fairview Church, Fairview United Methodist Church, Faith Rescue Mission, Fifth Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Finley Avenue Church of Christ, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Christian Church, First Church of Christ Science, First Church of the Nazarene, First Colored Baptist Church (historical), First Congregational Church, First Cumberland Presbyterian Church (historical), First Freewill Baptist Church, First Independent Methodist Church, First Methodist Church, First Presbyterian Church, Forest Avenue Methodist Church, Forest Park Baptist Church, Four Spot Church, Frazer African Methodist Episcopal Chapel, Frazer Memorial United Methodist Church, Freewill Missionary Baptist Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Church, Fundamental Methodist Church, Galilea Baptist Church, Galilee Church, Gay Meadows Church of Christ, Glory Hill Church, Grace at Bell Road Church, Grace Church, Grace Lutheran Church, Greater Saint Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church, Guys Village Church, Hale Street Baptist Church, Hardshell Baptist Church (historical), Harmony Church, Harvest Time Church, Heritage Baptist Church, Hickory Chapel, Highland Avenue Baptist Church, Highland Church of Christ, Highland Evangelic Church, Highland Gardens Baptist Church, Highland Gardens Church of Christ, Highland Park Presbyterian Church (historical), Hilliard African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Hills Chapel, Holly Holiness Church, Holt Street Baptist Church, Holt Street Church of Christ, Hope Hull Church, Hope Hull United Methodist Church, House of God Church, Hunter Station Baptist Church, Hunter Station Church of Christ, Hutchinson Street Baptist Church, Jackson Prospect Church, Jackson Street Baptist Church, Jericho Church, Jerusalem Baptist Church, Jerusalem Church, Jerusalem Church, Kahl Montgomery Jewish Temple (historical), King Hill Baptist Church, King Hill Church of Christ, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Klondike Baptist Church, Lakeview Baptist Church, Lakewood Church of Christ, Landmark Church of Christ, LaPine Church, Lebanon Church (historical), Liberty Church, Liberty Church, Liberty Church (historical), Lilly Hill Church (historical), Lily Baptist Church, Little Rock Church, Little Zion Church, Lydia Hill Church (historical), Macedonia Baptist Church, Macedonia Church, Macedonia Church, Mathews Church, Mathis Chapel, Memorial Heights Baptist Church, Memorial Presbyterian Church, Midlien Baptist Church, Mobile Heights Baptist Church, Montgomery Baptist Temple, Montgomery Primitive Baptist Church, Montgomery Unitarian Church, Morning Pilgrim Baptist Church, Morning Star Baptist Church, Morning Star Church, Morningview Baptist Church, Mose Chapel, Mount Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Carmel Church, Mount Hill Church, Mount Lebanon Church, Mount Moab Church, Mount Moriah Church, Mount Olia Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Pleasant African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Sinai Baptist Church (historical), Mount Sinai Church, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Primitive Baptist Church, Mountain Hill Church, Murdock Church, Narrow Lane Community Church, New Canaan Baptist Church, New Elam Baptist Church (historical), New Home Baptist Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Hope Church, New Hope Church, New Hope Primitive Baptist Church, New Liberty Church, New Providence Baptist Church, New Testament Christian Center, New Town Church of Christ, Normandale Baptist Church, Normandale United Methodist Church, North Court Street Baptist Church, North Montgomery Baptist Church, North Star Baptist Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Park Presbyterian Church, Oak Street Baptist Church, Oakdale Church, Old Augusta Church, Old Elam Baptist Church, Old Sardis Church, Old Ship African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Open Acres Baptist Church, Our Lady Queen of Mercy Church, Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Peace Church, Peace Church, Pentecostal Holiness Church, Peoples Baptist Church, Perry Hill Road Baptist Church, Perry Hill United Methodist Church, Pike Road Church, Pilgrim Baptist Church, Pilgrim Church, Pilgrim Church, Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church, Pilgrims Church, Pine Level Church, Pinedale Baptist Church, Piney Grove Church Number 2, Pintlalla Church, Pisgah Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Providence Church, Providence Church, Rehoba Church (historical), Resurrection Catholic Church, Revelation Baptist Church, Ridgecrest Baptist Church, Ridgecrest Church, Rigby Street Baptist Church, Ross Street Christian Church, Saint Andrews Catholic Church, Saint James Baptist Church, Saint James United Methodist Church, Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Luke United Methodist Church, Saint Lukes Church (historical), Saint Mark Baptist Church, Saint Marks United Methodist Church, Saint Matthew Church, Saint Matts Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Saint Peters Catholic Church, Saint Stevenson Baptist Church, Salvation Army Church, Sardis Church, Sardis Church, Second Baptist Church, Second Christian Church, Seek and Follow Church, Seventh Avenue Baptist Church, Shiloh Baptist Church, Shiloh Church, Sinai Church, Snowdoun Baptist Church, Snowdoun Valley Church, Snowdown Church, Southlawn Baptist Church, Southlawn Church of Christ, Southside Baptist Church, Southside Congregational Holiness Church, Spring Hill Church, Starr Street Baptist Church, Stones Chapel, Strata Church, Strata Church of Christ, Tabernacle Church, Temple Baptist Church, Temple Bethor, The Christian Church (historical), Third Baptist Church, Thorne Church, Tremont Temple Negro Church, Trinity Baptist Church, Trinity Pentecostal Holiness Church, Trinity Presbyterian Church, Troy Chapel, Union Academy Baptist Church, Union African Methodist Episcopal Zion Chapel, University Church of Christ, Valley Park Baptist Church, Wares Ferry Road Baptist Church, Warrior Hill Church, Weeping Mary Church, Weeping Mary Zion Methodist Church, Weeping Willow Baptist Church, Weeping Willow Church, West Side Assembly of God Church, Westgate Baptist Church, Westminster Church, Westview Gardens Church of Christ, White Cloud Church, Whitfield Memorial United Methodist Church, William African Methodist Episcopal Zion Chapel, Woodland United Methodist Church, Woodley Baptist Church, Woodley East Church, Woodley Road Alliance Church, Yarbrough Street Baptist Church, Zion Hill Baptist Church, Zion Star African Methodist Episcopal Church (historical)

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 1, Interchange 11, Interchange 16, Interchange 164, Interchange 168, Interchange 169, Interchange 170, Interchange 171, Interchange 172, Interchange 173, Interchange 176, Interchange 2, Interchange 3, Interchange 4, Interchange 6, Interchange 9, Lees Ferry (historical), Winters Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

A W Dale Dam, Allison Dam, Arrington Number 1 Dam, Arrington Number 2 Dam, B D Greer Dam, Baca Dam, Baggett Dam, Barkley Dam, Bedsole Dam, Belser Dam, Bob Thompson Dam, Bowling Dam, Boykin Dam, Brewbaker Dam, Brewbaker Number Two Dam, Brooks Number 2 Dam, C E Neal Dam, C E Sellers Dam, C E Sellers Number 2 Dam, C E Sellers Number 3 Dam, C E Sellers Number 4 Dam, C H Warner Dam, Cauthen Number 1 Dam, Cauthen Number 2 Dam, Charles Davis Dam, Collins Dam, D W Rutland Dam, Davis Number 2 Dam, Davis Number 3 Dam, Davis Number 4 Dam, Davis Number 5 Dam, Davis Number One Dam, Duggar Dam, Edward Myers Dam, Elgin Dam, Evans Dam, Fannin Dam, Farm Bureau Dam, Faulkner Dam, Fisher Dam, Flowers Dam, Frank Davis Dam, Frank Rutland Number 1 Dam, Frank Rutland Number 2 Dam, Freeman Dam, Gerald Wallace Number 1 Dam, Gerald Wallace Number 2 Dam, Guy Pugh Dam, Hall Dam, Herman Gibson Dam, Herman Gibson Number 2 Dam, Hill and Hill Dam, Hill Dam, Hubie Cauthen Number 1 Dam, Hubie Cauthen Number 2 Dam, I D McClurkin Number 1 Dam, Jack Wool Dam, Kirksey Dam, Lassiter Dam, Lecroy Dam, Lee Merriweather Dam, Maddox Dam, Mcbride Dam, McClurkin Number 2 Dam, McClurkin Number 3 Dam, Mead Dam, Mize Dam, Morris Dees Dam, Morris Dees Number 2 Dam, Myers Number 2 Dam, Norman Dam, Nutson Number 1 Dam, Nutson Number 2 Dam, Nutson Number 3 Dam, Pirtle Dam, Rolling Lakes Dam, Scott Dam, Shirley Dam, Sims Number 1 Dam, Sims Number 2 Dam, Spears Rhodes Dam, Stallings Dam, Strickland Dam, Suggs Dam, T S Turnipseed Dam, Underwood Number 1 Dam, Underwood Number 2 Dam, Vongol Number 1 Dam, Vongol Number 2 Dam, W C Gibson Dam, W C Gray Dam, W J Sorrell Dam, W R Turnipseed Dam, Wallock Dam, Weil Dam, Wylie Hill Number 1 Dam, Wylie Hill Number 2 Dam

Hospitals show all on map

Baptist Hospital, Baptist Medical Center East, Baptist Medical Center South, Central Alabama Veterans Health Care System West Campus, City Infirmary (historical), Crippled Childrens Clinic and Rehabilitation Center, Fairview Hospital, Griel Memorial Psychiatric Hospital, Hale Infirmary (historical), HealthSouth Rehabilitation Hospital of Montgomery, Jackson Hospital and Clinic, Montgomery County Health Center, Montgomery Infirmary (historical), Montgomery Surgical Center, Mount Meigs Medical and Diagnostic Center, Noland Long Term Hospital of Montgomery, Plant System Hospital Number Three (historical), Professional Center Hospital, Saint Margaret Hospital (historical)

Islands show all on map

Buzzard Island

Lakes show all on map

Edwards Ponds, Miller Pond

Locales show all on map

Alabama Agricultural Center, Arrowhead Country Club, Bates (historical), Bell Plaza Shopping Center, Bellas Hess Shopping Center, Bills Marina, Bonnie Crest Country Club, Camp Belser, Capital Parkway Shopping Center, Capital Plaza Shopping Center, Carol Villa Shopping Center, Chambers (historical), Cloverland Shopping Center, Colonel Bibbs Landing (historical), Colonial Acres Country Club, Congo Square, Country Club Shopping Center, Court Square Plaza Shopping Center, D T Blakeys Steam Mill (historical), Dalraida Shopping Center, East Brook Shopping Center, Eastdale Mall Shopping Center, Eastmont Plaza Shopping Center, Faircourt Shopping Center, Fairview Plaza Shopping Center, Fairview West Shopping Center, Forest Hills Shopping Center, Gay Meadows Shopping Center, Gormley Farm, Governors Square Shopping Center, Gunter Industrial Park, Guys Crossroads, Honor Camp Number Four, Interstate Industrial Park, Jacksons Mill (historical), Jimmys Landing, Lecroy Shopping Center, Mid South Aquafarms, Montgomery Country Club, Montgomery East Industrial Park, Montgomery East Plaza Shopping Center, Montgomery Golf Course (historical), Montgomery International Speedway, Montgomery Mall Shopping Center, Montgomery Zoo, Myrtle (historical), Norman Bridge South Shopping Center, Normandale Shopping Center, Old Augusta (historical), Old Elam (historical), Old Town Shopping Center, Park Plaza Shopping Center, Perry Hill Shopping Center, Picket Springs (historical), Plaza East Shopping Center, Rolling Hills Golf and Racquet Club, Sawanogi (historical), Southlawn Shopping Center, Southside Shopping Center, Standard Country Club, Stoddard (historical), Tawasa (historical), Tippacanoe (historical), Todd Industrial Park, Twin Oaks Village Shopping Center, Union Square Shopping Center, Vaughn Plaza Shopping Center, Vesuvius (historical), Washington Ferry Marina, Westminster Shopping Center, Wiggins Farms

Military show all on map

Maxwell Air Force Base

Parks show all on map

Bellingrath Park, Bruce Park, Chisholm Park, Crump Park, Diffly Park, Goodwyn Park, Hayneville Road Park, Hornet Stadium, James A Light Field, King Hill Park, Lagoon Park, Montgomery East Exchange Park, Montgomery Riverwalk Stadium, Oak Park, Old Selma Road Park, Paterson Field, Powder Magazine Park, Riverfront Park, Selbrook Park, Sheridan Heights Park, Smiley Young Park, Taylor Field, Twin Gates Park, Vaughn Road Park, Washington Park, Western Hills Park, Woodcrest Park, Yancey Park

Populated Places show all on map

Ada, Antioch, Arlington, Arrowhead, Barachias, Bell Meadows, Bell Station, Bellehurst, Bellemeade, Bellwood Estates, Bellwood Plantation, Bethlehem, Boylston, Brassell, Brassell Bottom, Brentwood, Brewer Estates, Brickdale Estates, Brighton Estates, Brookview Manor, Brookwood Estates, Canaan, Cantelous, Canty, Capitol Heights, Carol Villa, Carriage Hills, Carters Hill, Carver Park, Catoma, Cecil, Cedar Point, Center Point, Chisholm, Cleveland Meadows, Clisby Park, Cloverdale, Cloverland, Clubview Estates, College Grove, Cooks, Country Estates, Cross Creek, Currys, Dalraida, Dannley Pines, Davenport, Davis Crossroads, Doral Estates, Downing, Druid Hills, Dublin, East Brook, Eastern Meadows, Eastmont, Eastwood Farms, Eastwood Villa, Edgemont Heights, Elsmeade, English Village, Executive Park, Fairview, Flatwood, Fleta, Forest Hills, Foxchase, Foxwood, Foxwood Trace, Freeport, Friendship, Garden Square, Gay Meadows, Georgetown, Gibbs Village, Gibson, Gibson Hill, Gladlane Estates, Governors Estates, Grady, Greater Washington Park, Green Acres, Grove Hill, Grovewood, Gunter Grove, Halcyon, Heatherton Heights, Highland Gardens, Highland Village, Highpoint Estates, Hillcrest, Hillwood, Hillwood West, Hobbie Farm, Hope Hull, Hunter, Hunters Point, Hunting Downs, Johnstown, Johnstown East, Kilby, King Hill, Knollwood, Lagos del Sol, Lakeview Heights, Landmarks, Lapine, Le Grand, Lee Farms, London, Lynndale, Lynwood Terrace, Macedonia, Macedonia, Madison, Mamie, Mathews, Matthews, Maxwell Heights, Mayfair, McDade, McGehee Estates, McGehees, Meadville, Memorial Heights, Merry, Mitylene, Mobile Heights, Monterey Park, Montgomery, Montgomery East, Montwood Estates, Morningview, Mosswood, Mount Carmel, Mount Meigs, Mount Meigs Station, Mount Sinai, Mountain View Estates, Muklassa (historical), Naftel, New Town, Normandale, North Montgomery, North Pass, Oak Park, Olde Acres, Open Acres, Park Manor, Pecan Grove Estates, Perry Hills, Perrys Mill, Pike Road, Pine Acres, Pine Forest Estates, Pine Level, Pine Needles, Pinedale, Pintlala, Pisgah, Powelldale, Prairie View Estates, Ramer, Ranchette Estates, Red Level, Regency Forest, Regency Park, Ridgecrest, Ridgefield, Robinson Crossroads, Rolling Acres, Rolling Hills, Rolling Lakes, Rosemary, Rosemond Estates, Rosemont Heights, Roxana, Selbrook, Sellers, Seth Johnson Estates, Shepherd Hill, Sheridan Heights, Sherwood, Snowdoun, Southern Meadows, Southlawn, Southlawn East, Southmont, Sprague, Spring Park, Spring Valley, Steiner, Stones, Strata, Sunset Park Estates, Sunshine Acres, Sunshine Village, Taylor, Teasleys Mill, Tharin, Timberlane, Timbers, Twin Gates Estates, Valley Whispers, Vaughan Meadows, Village West, Virginia Estates, Wareingwood, Warrenton Estates, Washington Park, Waugh, West End, Western Hills, Westgate, Westview Gardens, Wildwood, Wiley, Windwood, Woodcrest Estates, Woodland Hills, Woodley East Estates, Woodley Meadows, Woodley Park, Young Forte Village, Young Place, Zion

Post Offices show all on map

Ada Post Office (historical), Ambrose Post Office (historical), Arcadia Post Office (historical), Argus Post Office (historical), Armistead Post Office (historical), Aviation Post Office (historical), Barachias Post Office (historical), Bettina Post Office (historical), Bonham Post Office (historical), Boylston Post Office, Carters Hill Post Office (historical), Catoma Post Office (historical), Cecil Post Office (historical), Center Point Post Office (historical), Chambers Post Office (historical), Chisholm Post Office (historical), Colquitt Post Office (historical), Downing Post Office (historical), Dreyspring Post Office (historical), Edgar Post Office (historical), Euphronia Post Office (historical), Fleta Post Office (historical), Gibson Post Office (historical), Grady Post Office, Hails Post Office (historical), Hailsville Post Office (historical), Hope Hull Post Office, Josh Post Office (historical), Klondike Post Office (historical), Lapine Post Office, Legrand Post Office (historical), Lenora Post Office (historical), London Post Office (historical), Luzelle Post Office (historical), Mamie Post Office (historical), Mathews Post Office, McGehees Post Office (historical), Meadville Post Office (historical), Military Post Office (historical), Mitylene Post Office (historical), Montgomery Post Office, Mount Carmel Post Office (historical), Mount Meigs Post Office, Myrtle Post Office (historical), Naftel Post Office (historical), Oakley Post Office (historical), Oakwood Post Office (historical), Orme Post Office (historical), Patterson Post Office (historical), Perrys Mills Post Office (historical), Pike Road Post Office, Pine Level Post Office, Pintlala Post Office (historical), Pugh Post Office (historical), Raif Post Office (historical), Ramer Post Office, Reese Post Office (historical), Scotia Post Office (historical), Sellers Post Office (historical), Sharpsville Post Office (historical), Sheridan Post Office (historical), Snowdoun Post Office (historical), Sprague Post Office, Stoddard Post Office (historical), Strata Post Office (historical), Tharin Post Office (historical), Timothy Post Office (historical), Waugh Post Office (historical), Woodley Post Office (historical)

Reservoirs show all on map

A W Dale Lake, Allison Lake, Arrington Lake Number 1, Arrington Lake Number 2, Baca Lake, Baggett Lake, Barkley Lake, Bedsole Lake, Belser Lake, Bob Thompson Lake, Boykin Lake, Brewbaker Lake, Brewbaker Number Two Lake, Brooks Lake Number Two, Browns Ponds, C E Sellers Lake, Cauthen Lake Number One, Cauthen Lake Number Two, Cauthen Pond, Champion Lake, Davis Lake, Davis Lake Number Two, Davis Lakes Number One, Davis Number 1 Dam, Dees Lake, Duncan Lake, Elgin Lake, Evans Lake, Evans Lake, Farm Bureau Lake, Faulkner Lake, Fisher Lake, Flowers Lake, Frank Davis Lake, Frank Rutland Lake Number 1, Frank Rutland Lake Number Two, Freeman Lake, Froggy Bottom Pond, Gerald Wallace Lake Number One, Gerald Wallace Lake Number Two, Grays Lake, Greer Lake, Griggs Ponds, Hall Lake, Herman Gibson Lake, Hill and Hill Lake, Hill Lake Number Two, Hillake, Hills Lake, Hubie Cauthen Number One Lake, Hubie Cauthen Number Two Lake, I D McClurkin Number One Lake, Kirksey Lake, Lake Ben, Lake Bowling, Lake Edna, Lake Lecroy, Lake Linda, Lake Pugh, Lake Ta-lale, Lake Wallock, Lake Weil, Lassiter Lake, Leisure Lake, Lucky Lakes, Maddox Lake, McClurkin Lake Number Three, McClurkin Lake Number Two, Merriweather Lake, Montgomery Hunting Club Lake, Morris Dees Lake Number Two, Myers Number Two Lake, Neal Lake, Normans Lake, Pirtle Lake, Rhodes Lake, Rolling Lake, Rushing Lake, Russells Lake, Rutland Lake, Rutland Pond, Scott Pond, Sellers Lake, Sellers Lake Number Four, Sellers Lake Number Three, Sellers Lake Number Two, Sellers Ponds, Shirley Lake, Sims Lake Number One, Sims Lake Number Two, Skinner Lake, Skywood Lake Number One, Skywood Lake Number Three, Skywood Lake Number Two, Sorrell Lake, Stallings Lake, Strickland Lake, Sugarberry Lake, Suggs Pond, T S Turnipseed Lake, Twin Lakes, Underwood Lake Number One, Underwood Pond, Vongol Lake Number One, Vongol Lake Number Two, W C Gibson Lake, W R Turnipseed Lake, Warner Lake, Warrs Lake, Wylie Hill Lake Number One

Schools show all on map

Air University, Alabama Christian College, Alabama Industrial School, Alabama Police Academy, Alabama State University, Arrington School, Arthur Cook School, Auburn University at Montgomery, Baldwin Junior High School, Barnes Private School (historical), Bear Elementary School, Bellinger Hill Elementary School, Bellingrath Junior High School, Big Zion School, Booker T Washington Junior High School, Booker T Washington Magnet High School, Brewbaker Elementary School, Brewbaker Junior High School, Briar Hill School (historical), C W Trenholm School, Capitol Heights Elementary School, Capitol Heights Junior High School, Capitol Hill School (historical), Carver High School, Catoma Elementary School, Central Alabama Academy, Central Area Vocational Center, Central High School for Girls (historical), Chapel Gray School (historical), Cherry Hill School (historical), Chilton Elementary School, Chisholm Elementary School, Clayton Street High School (historical), Cloverdale Junior High School, Cottage Hill School (historical), Crump Elementary School, Daisy Lawrence Elementary School, Dalraida Elementary School, Dannelly Elementary School, Davis Elementary School, Decatur Street School (historical), Dozier Elementary School, Dozier School, Dunbar High School, Dungee School, Faulkner University, Fews Elementary School, Flowers Elementary School, Floyd Junior High School, Forest Avenue Elementary School, Georgia Washington School, Gilmer School, Goode Street Elementary School, Goodwyn Junior High School, Guys Village School, Hale Elementary School, Hamner Hall (historical), Hampton Hall Training Center, Happy Hollow School, Harris School, Harrison Elementary School, Hayneville Road Elementary School, Heritage School, Highland Avenue Elementary School, Highland Gardens Elementary School, Hills Chapel School (historical), Hooper Academy, Houston Hill Junior High School, Hugh Street School, Huntingdon College, Jefferson Davis High School, John M Patterson State Technical School, Jones Law School, Lanier High School, Lapine School (historical), Lee High School, Lillian Dabney School (historical), Lomax School, Loveless Elementary School, Lydia Hill School (historical), Macedonia School (historical), Macedonia School (historical), MacMillan Elementary School, Madison Park Elementary School, Massey Draughton Business College, McCants School (historical), McClurkin School, McInnis School, McIntyre School (historical), McLean Junior High School, McLemore School, McNear School (historical), Montgomery Academy, Montgomery Area Vocational Center, Montgomery Catholic High School, Montgomery County High School, Montgomery Institute (historical), Morningview Elementary School, Mount Pleasant School, Nazareth Catholic School, Oak Wood School (historical), Our Lady of Fatima School, Our Lady of Mercy School, Peterson Elementary School, Phillips School, Pine Grove School, Pineview Manor School, Pintlala Elementary School, Prospect School (historical), Rehoba School (historical), Resurrection School, Rives School, Romeo and Juliet School, Roxana School (historical), Saint Bedes Catholic School, Saint James Prep School, Saint Jude Institution, Saint Mary of Loretta School, Saint Peters Parish School, Seth Johnson Elementary School, South Montgomery County Academy, Southlawn Elementary School, Starke University School, Strata School (historical), Tankersley School, Thomas C Head School, Trenholm State Technical College, Trinity High School, Trinity Lutheran School, University Center School, Vaughn Road School, W B Paterson School, Wares Ferry Elementary School, Zion Hill School

Streams show all on map

Antioch Branch, Baldwin Slough, Baskins Mill Creek, Bedsole Branch, Caney Branch, Carters Creek, Cat Creek, Catoma Creek, Collier Branch, Dry Creek, Fannin Mill Creek, Greenbrier Creek, Jenkins Creek, Johnsons Creek, Line Creek, Little Catoma Creek, Little Sandy Creek, Mathews Slough, McDowell Creek, Miller Creek, Panther Creek, Pinchony Creek, Ramer Creek, Sandy Creek, Tan Creek, Thompson Creek, Vickers Creek, Waller Creek, Weaver Mill Creek, Whites Slough

Summits show all on map

Cantelous Hill, Carter Hill, Collier Hill, Gunter Hill

Towers show all on map

Cantelous Lookout Tower, Mike Green Lookout Tower, WAIQ-TV (Montgomery), WBAM-AM (Montgomery), WBAM-FM (Montgomery), WCOV-AM (Montgomery), WCOV-TV (Montgomery), WHHY-AM (Montgomery), WIGC-FM (Troy), WKAB-TV (Montgomery), WLSQ-AM (Montgomery), WLSQ-AM (Montgomery), WLWI-FM (Montgomery), WMCF-TV (Montgomery), WMGY-AM (Montgomery), WREZ-FM (Montgomery), WSFA-TV (Montgomery), WTSU-FM (Troy), WXVI-AM (Montgomery), WZTN-AM (Montgomery),

Montgomery County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
BlackMontgomery County Black population 127,945127,945
WhiteMontgomery County White population 92,17692,175
AsianMontgomery County Asian population 5,2745,273
MixedMontgomery County Mixed population 2,9812,980
American IndianMontgomery County American Indian population 688687
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderMontgomery County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 229229

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


verizon bowie town centerphone area code 203 location514 phone area codesan jacinto cemeteryverizon monroe gacolumbiana county maparea code 937 usaarea code 859 kentuckywarren county ohio airportarea code for 814accomack county department of public safetywbba pittsfield ilpopulation marion county indianamn state insectcomcast warrenton vakarnes county301 phoneredding metro pcslumos networks waynesboro vawhere is area code 559 locatedverizon simpsonville scverizon enterprise alabamametro pcs douglasvillenew jersey racial demographics863 area codedba monroe county nyus cellular durant oknorth carolina counties by populationverizon dedhamcarson county texasouray colorado populationcarolina west elkin ncomnipoint communications enterprises lp703 area code locationarea code 904 mapverizon paterson njglascock county texaswhere is the area code 312 locatedmarvell arkansas police departmentcablevision in fair lawn njsan jacinto texas mapnorfolk va tunnelpopulation of snohomish countygiles co vasuffolk county area codecoffee county health department enterprise al956 area code mapmetro pcs east brunswick njmap of new jersey beachesverizon warrenton orlargest county in wisconsincrooked creek campground alaskawhere is the area code 708 locatedmaine hospitals mapkane county utah mapverizon wireless baltimore mdunion county sheriff iowadavis county fairgroundsst martin parish policedanville mapsfulton county populationwhat city is area code 830johnson county sheriff clarksville arkansaswhere is area code 510 fromwindstream ashland kyarea code215verizon brunswick gabelle grove plantation iberville parish louisianatift county sheriff departmentclaiborne county mississippicarbondale il area codeareacode 716area code saratoga springs nywhere is a 423 area codemap of tulsa airportverizon natick mapickens county schools alsprint hendersonville tnwest virginia median incomeholly ridge louisianawhere is the area code 559 locatedblount county alabama mapmap of wisconsin airports