Lee County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 147,808
Area: 608 square miles
County seat: Opelika
Area code(s) in use: 334
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 31.3%
Median household income: $43,189
Persons in poverty: 21.1%
Home ownership rate: 63.0%
Mean travel time to work: 21.0 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Chambers Harris (GA) Macon Muscogee (GA) Russell Tallapoosa

Find in Alabama

Map of the Lee County area


Our detail map of Lee County shows the Lee County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Lee County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Auburn University Regional Airport, Jones Light Aviation Airport, Sommerset Strip Airport

Bays show all on map

Rock Creek Cove

Bridges show all on map

Bishops Bridge, Page Bridge, Salem-Shotwell Covered Bridge, Wells Bridge (historical)

Buildings show all on map

Alabama State Police Department, Alabama State Troopers Troop G, Auburn Fire Department Station 1, Auburn Fire Department Station 2, Auburn Fire Department Station 3, Auburn Fire Department Station 4, Auburn Fire Department Station 5, Beauregard Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Beauregard Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Beauregard Volunteer Fire Department Station 3, Biggin Hall, Comer Hall, Corley Building, Dixon Conference Center, Draughon Library, Duncan Hall, Extension Hall, Farmville Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Farmville Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Friendship Firefighters Association Station 1, Friendship Firefighters Association Station 2, Funchess Hall, Haley Center, Harbert Center, Hargis Hall, Hollifield Memorial Library, Ingram Hall, Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Langdon Hall, Lee Chambers Fire Department Station 1, Lee Chambers Fire Department Station 2, Lee Chambers Fire Department Station 3, Lee Chambers Fire Department Station 4, Lee Chambers Fire Department Station 5, Lee County Sheriff's Office, M W Smith Hall, Mary Martin Hall, McWhorter Center, Mell Hall, O D Smith Hall, Opelika Fire and Rescue Station 1, Opelika Fire and Rescue Station 2, Opelika Fire and Rescue Station 3, Opelika Fire and Rescue Station 4, Opelika Police Department, Plainview Volunteer Fire Department, Salem Volunteer Fire Department, Samford Hall, Southwest Lee County Fire Protection Station 1, Southwest Lee County Fire Protection Station 2, Spidle Hall, Swingle Hall, Thach Hall, Upchurch Hall, Watson Fieldhouse, Wilson Livestock Arena

Cemeteries show all on map

Allen Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Bethel Mission Cemetery, Beulah Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Buchanan Cemetery, Chamlee Cemetery, Cherry Cemetery, Collins Family Cemetery, Concord Cemetery, County Line Baptist Church Cemetery, Daniel-Caldwell Cemetery, Davidson Cemetery, Duncan Family Cemetery, Dupree Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Farmville Cemetery, Flint Hill Cemetery, Frank McGuire Memorial Cemetery, Fullerton Cemetery, Garden Hill Cemetery, Gold Hill Cemetery, Graham Cemetery, Green Chapel Cemetery, Hephzibah Cemetery, Hightower-Andrews Cemetery, Hill Cemetery, Holt Cemetery, Hopewell Cemetery, Hudson Cemetery, Ingram Family Cemetery, Jenkins Cemetery, John Calhoun Tillery Cemetery, Kennebrew Cemetery, Lamb Cemetery, Liberty Cemetery, Loachapoka Cemetery, Macedonia Cemetery, Martin Cemetery, Meadows Cemetery, Mechanicsville Cemetery, Memorial Park Cemetery, Memory Hill Cemetery, Moore Cemetery, Morgan-Hartman Cemetery, Morris Chapel Cemetery, Mount Olive Cemetery, Mount Sinai Cemetery, Mount Vernon Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Mountain Springs Cemeteries, Penn Young Gravesite, Philadelphia Cemetery, Pierce Chapel Cemetery, Pine Hill Cemetery, Pine Knot Cemetery, Pitts Chapel Cemetery, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Providence Cemetery, Ridge Grove Cemetery, Rocky Mount Cemetery, Rosemere Cemetery, Ross Cemetery, Rowells Cemetery, Roxana Cemetery, Roxanna Cemetery, Salem Cemetery, Scott Cemetery, Shady Grove Cemetery, Stroud Cemetery, Union Grove Cemetery, Union Grove Cemetery, Watoola Cemetery, Waverly Cemetery, Webb-Henderson Cemetery, Westwood Drive Cemetery

Churches show all on map

Airview Baptist Church, Airview Heights Community Church of God, Allens Chapel, Antioch Baptist Church, Antioch Methodist Church, Apostolic Church, Asberry Church (historical), Auburn Assembly of God Church, Auburn United Methodist Church, Beauregard Church, Bell Baptist Church, Bethany Baptist Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Mission, Bethelpore Church, Bethesda Baptist Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Beulah United Methodist Church, Blanton Church, Buloh Church, Burrell Chapel, Calvary Church, Calvary Church, Central Baptist Church, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of God, Community Church, Community Church of Jesus of the Apostolic Faith, Concord Baptist Church, Concord Church, Cornerstone Church, County Line Baptist Church (historical), Covenant Presbyterian Church, Creek Stand Church, Crump Chapel Church, Dickinson Chapel Methodist Church (historical), Eastside Emmanuel Church, Eastview Baptist Church, Ebenezer Church, Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church, Emanuel Episcopal Church, Emanuel Holiness Church, Farmville Baptist Church, Ferguson Christian Methodist Episcopal Chapel, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Church, First Freewill Baptist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church of Auburn, First United Methodist Church, Fittens Chapel, Flat Rock Church, Friendship Church (historical), Gentilly Branch First Baptist Church, Gethsemane Church, Gold Hill Methodist Church, Good Hope Church, Grace Church, Grace United Methodist Church, Green Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, Hardaway Street Church of God, Hayne Church (historical), Hephzibah Primitive Baptist Church, High Hope Baptist Church, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Hopewell United Methodist Church, Household of Faith Church, Jefferson Church (historical), Jerusalem Church, Jesus Christ Church, Lakeview Baptist Church, Lees Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Liberty Baptist Church, Little Zion Church, Living Water Church, Macedonia Church, Macon Spring Church, Morris Chapel United Methodist Church, Mount Gilead Church (historical), Mount Olive Missionary Church, Mount Olive Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Sinai Church, Mount Vernon Baptist Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mountain Springs Church, Nazareth Church, New Hope Church, New Nelius Church, Old Path Church, Open Door Church, Parkway Baptist Church, Pepperell Baptist Church, Pepperell United Methodist Church, Philadelphia Baptist Church, Philadelphia Baptist Church, Pierce Chapel United Methodist Church, Pine Grove United Methodist Church, Pitts Chapel, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant View Church, Pleasant View Church, Presbyterian Church Number One (historical), Providence Baptist Church, Reese Chapel, Ridge Grove Church, Ridge Road Church, Ridgecrest Baptist Church, Rising Star Church, Rock Mountain Church (historical), Rocky Mount Baptist Church, Rocky Mount Methodist Church, Roxana Methodist Church, Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Saint James Baptist Church, Saint Lukes African Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Lukes Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Mark Church, Saint Marks Church, Saint Marys Catholic Church, Saint Matthew Church, Saint Paul Methodist Church, Saint Peter Church (historical), Saint Peters Church, Saint Stephens Church, Salem Church, Salem Church, Salem United Methodist Church, Sand Hill Baptist Church, Second Avenue Baptist Church, Shady Grove Christian Church, Shady Grove Church, Shiloh Church, Southside Church of Christ, Summerville Assembly of God Church, Sweet Pilgrim Church (historical), Sweet Pilgrim Church (historical), Thompsons African Methodist Episcopal Zion Chapel, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity Methodist Church, Union Grove Baptist Church, Union Grove Church, Union Grove United Methodist Church, Universal Mission Church, Victory Church, Village Christian Church, Wallace Chapel Church, Watoola Methodist Church, Weeping Mary Church, Wesley Church, White Street Baptist Church, Zion Church, Zion Church (historical)

Crossings show all on map

Interchange 51, Interchange 57, Interchange 60, Interchange 62, Interchange 64

Dams show all on map

A N Ingram Dam, Ag Engineering Farm Pond, Alnoname One Dam, Alnoname Two Dam, Auburn Farm Pond Number 1 Dam, Auburn Farm Pond Number S-3 Dam, Auburn Farm Pond Number S-6 Dam, Auburn Farm Pond Number S-8 Dam, Auburn Farm Pond S-14 Dam, Auburn Farm Pond Storage Dam, Auburn Outing Club Dam, Barletts Ferry Dam, C E Lee Dam, C L Mullins Dam, Chewacla State Park Dam, Clyde Powell Dam, Condy Dam, Country Club Dam, Doctor James Bruce Dam, Doctor James Bruce Number 2 Dam, Doctor James Bruce Number 3 Dam, Doctor James Bruce Number 4 Dam, E T Conway Number 1 Dam, Folmar Dam, Frank R Pope Number 1 Dam, Frank R Pope Number 2 Dam, G E Kimbrough Dam, Goat Rock Dam, Gullatte Dam, H H Webb Dam, Hamilton Dam, Heath Dam, Hubbard Dam, Hudson Dam, Jackie Osment Dam, Jacobs Dam, Johnson Lake Dam, Kinnett Dam, Lake Ogletree Number One Dam, Lake Thel Dam, Lee County Public Lake Dam, Louis Murphy Dam, M M Jones Dam, Mitchell Dam, Mullins Lake, Murphy Dam, Ogletree Number Two Dam, Ogletree Outing Club Dam, Plainsman Club Dam, Prather Dam, R E Newman Dam, R E Newman Number Two Dam, Rex Ranier Dam, Rice Dam, Roy Lazenby Dam, Samford Brothers Number 1 Dam, Samford Brothers Number 2 Dam, Self Dam, Smiths Dam, Sougahatchee Dam, Thomas Cherry Dam, W B Cogdell Dam, Wilmore Dam

Falls show all on map

Great Falls

Hospitals show all on map

East Alabama Hospital (historical), East Alabama Medical Center

Lakes show all on map

Allens Pond, Clements Pond, Colliers Pond, Conways Lake, Dukes Pond, Greg Lake, Marvyn Lake (historical)

Locales show all on map

Agricultural Engineering Unit Auburn University, Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, Andrews (historical), Auburn Industrial Park, Beard - Eaves - Memorial Coliseum, Berlin (historical), Blands Landing, Camp Auburn, Corbett Crossroad, Corner Village Shopping Center, Fisheries Research Unit Auburn University, Fox Run Industrial Park, Gillett (historical), Glendean Shopping Center, Hattie (historical), Indian Pines Country Club, Jimmerson Mill (historical), John Vines Dunn Plantation (historical), Lee County International Raceway, Macons Mill, Market Square Shopping Center, Meadow Mill (historical), Midway Plaza Shopping Center, Milner (historical), Parkway Shopping Center, Prince Crossroads, Rough and Ready (historical), Sandy Point Landing, Saugahatchee Country Club, Scott Industrial Park, Shingle Town (historical), Southside Shopping Center, Strouds Cross Road, Summerville (historical), Village Mall Shopping Center, Walts Landing, Wetumpka Council House (historical), Whatley Mill

Mines show all on map

Chewacla Lime Works (historical), Morris Mine, Opelika Quarry

Parks show all on map

Auburn University Historic District, Bailey Park, Chewacla State Park, Donald E Davis Arboretum, Duck Samford Park, Fenton Little Park, Geneva Street Historic District, Goat Rock Recreation Area, Hutsell Track, Jordan-Hare Stadium, Loachapoka Historic District, Moore Stadium, Old Main and Church Street Historic District, Railroad Avenue Historic District, Spring Villa Camping and Recreation Area

Populated Places show all on map

Alta Vista, Aubrey, Auburn, Beans Mill, Beauregard, Beehive, Bent Creek, Beulah, Blanton, Bleecker, Cary Woods, Cedar Brook, Chewacla, Cloverleaf, Collingwood, Colonial Acres, Conner Estates, Country Hills, Crooked Creek, Duggar Farms, Dupree, Edgewood Forest, Farmville, Five Points, Forestdale, Glen Haven, Gold Hill, Granite Hills, Griffen Mill, Gwen Mill, Halawaka, Hallway, Harwell Hills, Head Estates, Hopewell, India Lakes, Indian Hills, James, Jamesville, Jester, Kuderna Acres, Lake Forest Estates, Lakewood, Loachapoka, Marvyn, McCulloh, McRitchie Mill, Meadows Crossroads, Meadows Crossroads, Meadows Mill, Mechanicsville, Middle Brooks Crossroads, Mitchell Crossroads, Moffits Mill, Monterey Heights, Motts, Mount Jefferson, North Auburn, North Gate, North Hills, Oak Bowery Heights, Oak Dale, Oak Hollow, Opelika, Orr Estates, Parkers Crossroads, Pepperell, Pickwood, Pine Grove, Powledge, Prince Crossroads, Ridge Grove, Ridgewood Village, Roanoke Junction, Rocky Brook, Rowells Crossroads, Roxana, Salem, Sand Hill, Shelton Woods, Shotwell, Smiths Station, Spring Hill Heights, Spring Villa, Stonegate, Stonewall, Tanglewood, Terrace Acres, The Bottle, Tillery Crossroad, Town and Country, Twin Creeks, Union Crossroads, University Estates, Village Hills, Wacoochee Valley, Watoola, West Ridge, Westside, Whatley Cross Road, Whipporwill Estates, Willow Creek Farms, Windsor Forest, Windway, Woodfield, Woodland, Woodland Hills, Wright Crossroads, Yarbrough

Post Offices show all on map

Auburn Post Office, Beehive Post Office (historical), Beulah Post Office (historical), Blanton Post Office (historical), Bleecker Post Office (historical), Chewacla Post Office (historical), Doon Post Office (historical), Dowdell Post Office (historical), Ernest Post Office (historical), Fidler Post Office (historical), Gold Hill Post Office (historical), Halawaka Post Office (historical), Hattie Post Office (historical), Himes Precinct Post Office (historical), Hospelaga Post Office (historical), Hyde Post Office (historical), Jester Post Office (historical), Loachapoka Post Office, Map Post Office (historical), Marvyn Post Office (historical), McCain Post Office (historical), Mechanicsville Post Office (historical), Minnie Post Office (historical), Motts Mill Post Office (historical), Mount Jefferson Post Office (historical), Opelika Post Office, Panstone Post Office (historical), Roxana Post Office (historical), Salem Post Office, Smiths Station Post Office (historical), Wacoochee Post Office (historical), Yale Post Office (historical)

Reservoirs show all on map

Auburn City Lake, Auburn Outing Club Lake, Barksdale Lake, Bartletts Ferry Lake, Bonita Farms Lake, Bruce Pond Number Four, Bruce Pond Number One, Bruce Pond Number Three, Bruce Pond Number Two, Chewacla State Park Lake, Condy Lake, Conway Fish Pond Number One, Cress Outing Club Lake, Davis Lake, Doctor Ranier Lake, Engineering Farm Pond, Fullers Lakes, Hamilton Lake, Heath Lake, Hubbard Lake, Ingram Lake, Jackson Lake, Johnson Lake, Jones Lake, Kimbrough Lake, Kinnett Lake, Kuderna Lake, Lake Cherry, Lake Clarmar, Lake Condy, Lake Jacobs, Lake Ogletree, Lake Thel, Lake Whatley, Lake Wilmore, Lazenby Lake, Lee County Public Lake, Lees Lake, Lees Lake, Little and Stuckys Lake, Meadows Lake, Mezicks Pond, Murphy Lake, Neals Pond, Ogletree Outing Club Lake, Orr Estates Lake, Orr Estates Pond, Osment Pond, Pam Lake, Plainsman Lake, Pond Number S-1, Pond Number S-14, Pond Number S-3, Pond Number S-6, Pond Number S-8, Pope Lake Number One, Pope Lake Number Two, Powell Lake, Prather Lake, Rice Lake, Richards Pond, Samford Lake Number One, Samford Lake Number Two, Smiths Lake, Sougahatchee Lake, Sougahatchee Lake, Stansons Lake, Storage Pond, Wards Pond, Webbs Pond, Websters Pond, Wrights Lakes, Yeagers Pond

Ridges show all on map

Flint Ridge

Schools show all on map

Auburn High School, Auburn Junior High School, Auburn Public School (historical), Auburn University, Baptist Female College (historical), Beauregard High School, Beehive School (historical), Bethel School (historical), Beulah High School, Boykin Middle School, Carver Elementary School, Cary Woods Elementary School, Cliff Junior High School, Crossroads School (historical), Darden High School, Dean Road Elementary School, Dorsey School (historical), Drake High School, Flat Rock School (historical), Flint Hill School (historical), Glenwood School, Gold Hill School (historical), Goodhope School (historical), Halie Turner School, Home Benevolent School (historical), Jeter Street Elementary School, Lee County High School (historical), Lee School, Little Zion School (historical), Loachapoka Junior High School, Loachapoka School, Longwood School (historical), Macon Springs School (historical), Miriam Brown Elementary School, Mitchell School (historical), Moffatt School (historical), Morris Snower Elementary School, Mount Calvery School (historical), Mount Moriah School (historical), Mullins School (historical), Nazareth School (historical), North Side School, Opelika Female Institute (historical), Opelika High School, Opelika Junior High School, Opelika Public School (historical), Opelika State Technical College, Parkers Cross Road School (historical), Pepperell Elementary School, Pierce Chapel School (historical), Pine Grove Academy (historical), Pine Grove School (historical), Renfro School (historical), Ridge School (historical), Rising Star School (historical), Rocky Ridge School (historical), Roxana School (historical), Saint Marks School (historical), Saint Peter School (historical), Salem School, Samford School (historical), Sanford High School, Sanford Middle School, Scott Academy, Smith Station School (historical), Smiths Station High School, Southside School, Stonewall School (historical), Wacoochee High School, Wacoochee Valley School (historical), Wrights Mill Road Elementary School

Streams show all on map

Bird Creek, Brush Creek, Dunken Creek, Flake Creek, Halawakee Creek, Hospilika Creek, Little Halawaka Creek, Little Loblockee Creek, Loblockee Creek, Mill Creek, Moores Mill Creek, Nash Creek, Odom Creek, Osanippa Creek, Parkerson Mill Creek, Peters Creek, Phelps Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Creek, Ropes Creek, Snake Creek, Soap Creek, Sturkie Creek, Swingle Creek, Towns Creek, Turkey Creek, Wacoochee Creek, Watula Creek, Webb Branch, Whites Creek

Towers show all on map

Ivey Lookout Tower, Salem Lookout Tower, WAOA-AM (Opelika), WAUD-AM (Auburn), WEGL-FM (Auburn), WFRI-FM (Auburn), WJHO-AM (Opelika), WSWS-TV (Opelika),

Lee County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteLee County White population 106,422106,421
BlackLee County Black population 34,29134,291
AsianLee County Asian population 4,2864,286
MixedLee County Mixed population 2,2172,217
American IndianLee County American Indian population 443443
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderLee County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 148147

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


triangle communications havre mtlake emily dodge countyeast feliciana louisianaverizon bataviapopulation of loving county texasorange county indiana populationverizon wireless in mentor ohiowhere is area code 526oregon airports maplynchburg city hallbeaufort county developmental centerbarkers centerville iowaaleutian islands on mappomona metro pcsaverage household income oklahomafoothills paintsville kycenturylink bonita springs fllocation of area code 201what city area code is 540map of louisa county valocation of area code 512waynesville fire departmentverizon wireless virginia beach813 area code mapwhere is colusa county505 area code location937 area code locationlocation of area code 847jesup wirelesswhat area code is 435monroe county mississippi genealogycomcast blairsville paarea code mankato mn785 area code locationverizon scrantonwestside christian church portsmouth valousiana parishesarea code 914 mapmiddleburgh telephone companyverizon bloomington illinoiscomcast front royal vasprint dublin ohioarea code 401 is wherelake talquin baptist churchcentury link tallahassee fl731 phone area codemultnomah county boundaries973 calling codearea code for spartanburg scpunta gorda area codeaurora county south dakotaverizon wireless enfield ctarea code lynchburg vasprint pace flwhere is area code 870what is area code 949devil's island illinoisus cellular fond du lacarea code for weslaco txmonroeville pa area codecomcast portsmouth nhcobb county police department training academytexas airports mapverizon wireless gaithersburgtelephone area code 850what area code is 903consolidated communications taylorville ilpopulation nysarea code newport richoctaw county high school butler alabamaarea code 517 michigan973 area code locationat&t cortland nycounties of nebraska