Elmore County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 80,417
Area: 618 square miles
County seat: Wetumpka
Area code(s) in use: 334
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 86.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 21.1%
Median household income: $55,514
Persons in poverty: 13.0%
Home ownership rate: 77.4%
Mean travel time to work: 28.3 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Autauga Chilton Coosa Macon Montgomery Tallapoosa

Find in Alabama

Map of the Elmore County area


Our detail map of Elmore County shows the Elmore County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Elmore County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Emerald Mountain Airport, Evans Airport, Reeves Airport (historical), Tallassee Municipal Airport, Wetumpka Municipal Airport

Bars show all on map

Corn Creek Shoals, Grays Island Shoal, Moccasin Shoals, The Rocks, The Rocks Bar

Bends show all on map

Big Bend, Robinson Bend

Bridges show all on map

Bibb Graves Bridge, Collier Bridge, O'Daniel Bridge, Swayback Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Buyck Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Buyck Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Coosada Police Department, Coosada Volunteer Fire Department, Deatsville Fire Department, Draper Correctional Facility, Eclectic Library, Eclectic Town Hall, Eclectic Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Eclectic Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Elmore Correctional Facility, Elmore County Courthouse, Elmore Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Elmore Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Emerald Mountain Volunteer Fire Department, Franklee Correctional Youth Center, Friendship Volunteer Fire Department, Holtville - Slapout Fire and Rescue, Kent Community Center, Kowaliga Volunteer Fire Department, Lightwood Volunteer Fire Department, Millbrook Ambulance Service, Millbrook Community Center, Millbrook Fire Department Station 1, Millbrook Fire Department Station 2, Millbrook Fire Department Station 3, Millbrook Police Department, Neman Community Center, Real Island Volunteer Fire Department, Red Hill Volunteer Fire Department, Redland Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Redland Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Santuck Volunteer Fire Department, Seman Volunteer Fire Department, Staton Correctional Facility, Tallassee Fire Department Station 1, Tallassee Mills, Thurlow Hydroelectric Generating Plant, Titus Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Titus Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Tutwiler Prison for Women, Wallsboro Community Club, Wetumpka City Hall, Wetumpka Police Department, Wetumpka Prison (historical), Wetumpka Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Wetumpka Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Wetumpka Volunteer Fire Department Station 3, Wetumpka Volunteer Fire Department Station 4, Windermere Volunteer Fire Department

Canals show all on map

Alabama River Canal

Capes show all on map

Neros Point, Pine Point, Rocky Point

Cemeteries show all on map

Anthony Cemetery, Batchler Cemetery, Bibbs Cemetery, Billingslea Cemetery, Bullard Cemetery, China Grove Cemetery, Coosada Cemetery, Cotton Cemetery, County Line Cemetery, Dawson Bradford Cemetery, Ebenezer Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Glenn Cemetery, Good Hope Cemetery, Goodhope Cemetery, Green Cemetery, Haggerty Cemetery, Harmony Cemetery, Harwell Cemetery, Holman Cemetery, Hornsby Cemetery, Jones Cemetery, Laurel Hill Cemetery, Little Flock Cemetery, Lovejoy Cemetery, Mann Cemetery, Marshall Cemetery, McKeithen Cemetery, Mount Hebron West Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, New Harmony Cemetery, New Home Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery, Old Bingham Cemetery, Peter Hill Cemetery, Pine View Memorial Gardens, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, Prospect Cemetery, Rives Cemetery, Rocky Mount Cemetery, Rosehill Cemetery, Ross Cemetery, Sewell Cemetery, Sheppard Cemetery, Speigner Cemetery, Strahan Cemetery, Thrash Cemetery, Thrasher Cemetery, Tunnell Chapel Cemetery, Wall Cemetery, Wares Quarter Cemetery, Warren Cemetery, Watson Chapel Cemetery, Wetumpka City Cemetery, Young Cemetery

Census show all on map

Blue Ridge Census Designated Place, Emerald Mountain Census Designated Place, Holtville Census Designated Place, Redland Census Designated Place

Channels show all on map

Glenns Chute, Gun Island Chute

Churches show all on map

Adkin Hill Church, Antioch Baptist Church, Assembly of God Church, Balm of Gilead Church, Bethany Church, Bethel Assembly of God Church, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethel Church, Bethlehem Church, Bethlehem East Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Blue Ridge Baptist Church, Butler Memorial Church, Buyck Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Castleberry Memorial Chapel, Castleberry Memorial Congregational Church, Cathmagby Church, Cedar Grove United Methodist Church, Central Church, Chana Creek Primitive Baptist Church, Chapel United Methodist Church, Church in the Pines, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of God, Claud Church of Christ, Claud Independent Methodist Church, Cold Springs Church, Coosa River Church, Deatsville Church, East Chapel, Ebenezer Church, Eclectic United Methodist Church, Elmore Bible Chapel, Elmore Church, Elmore Church of Christ, Emmanuel Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of Eclectic, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, Flat Rock Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Friendship Church, Galilee Church, Good Hope Baptist Church, Goodhope Church, Goodship Baptist Church, Greenridge Church, Griers Chapel, Halls Chapel, Harmony Church, Harmony Church, Harris Chapel, Holtville Church, Holy Assembly Church of Jesus Christ, Jerusalem Church, Jones Chapel, Lake Elam Baptist Church, Lake Hill Church, Lebanon Baptist Church, Liberty Baptist Church, Liberty Church, Liberty Hill Church, Lilly Hill Church, Lily Green Church, Little Texas Church, Mallis Chapel Church, Millbrook Baptist Church, Millbrook Church of Christ, Millbrook Methodist Church, Millbrook Presbyterian Church, Mitts Chapel, Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church, Mount Gilead Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Hebron Church, Mount Hebron East Church, Mount Hebron West Baptist Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Olive Congregational Christian Church, Mount Pisgah Church, Mount Pisgah Church, Mount Vernon Church, Mount Zion Chapel, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mulder Memorial United Methodist Church, New Bethel Church (historical), New Harmony Church, New Home Assembly of God Church, New Home Missionary Baptist Church, New Hope Church, New Nazareth Church, New Style Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Valley Church, Oak Valley Church, Peace Church, Pierce Chapel, Pine Grove Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Prospect Church, Prospect Methodist Church, Providence Church, Providence Methodist Church, Redland Church, Refuge Baptist Church, Rehoboth Church, Rivers Chapel, Robinson Springs United Methodist Church, Rock Springs Church, Rocky Mount Church (historical), Rushenville Baptist Church, Saint James Church, Saint James Church, Saint Mark Church, Saint Mark Missionary Baptist Church, Salem Church, Salem Road Baptist Church, Santuck Baptist Church, Second Missionary Baptist Church, Seman Church, Shiloh Baptist Church, Spring Church, Sweetwater Church, Tallassee Church, Taylor Chapel, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Thelma Baptist Church, Titus Church, Trinity United Methodist Church, Tunnell Chapel Baptist Church, Union Church, Union Church (historical), Union Number 2 Baptist Church, Union United Methodist Church, Wallsboro United Methodist Church, Watson Chapel, Wetumpka Church of Christ, Zion Church

Crossings show all on map

Cobbs Ford, Hughes Ferry (historical), Interchange 179, Interchange 181, Jacksons Ferry (historical), Judkins Ferry (historical), Morris Ferry (historical), Nobles Ferry (historical), Parker Ferry (historical), Robinson Ferry (historical), Thompsons Old Ferry (historical), Tysonville Ferry (historical), Wadsworths Old Ferry (historical), Ware Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

Annie T Gregory Lake Dam, B G Powell Lake Dam, Blackwell Lake Dam Number One, Blackwell Lake Dam Number Two, Crommelin Lake Dam, Danny Davis Lake Dam, Davis Dam, Fitzpatrick Dam, Jordan Dam, Knight Lake Dam, Maier Lake Dam, Milam Lake Dam, Nolan Davis Lake Dam Number One, Nolen Davis Lake Dam Number Two, Paravigini Dam, Poundstone Dam, R H Lamb Lake Dam, Speigner Dam, Stewart Dam, Tallassee Sewage Disposal Pond Dam, Thurlow Dam, W A Williamson Dam, Walter Bouldin Dam, Whetstone Dam, Wingard Lake Dam

Falls show all on map

Tallapoosa Falls (historical), Wetumpka Falls

Flats show all on map

Tuckabatchie Bottoms

Hospitals show all on map

Community Hospital, Elmore Community Hospital

Islands show all on map

Gun Island, Mariner Island, Mud Island, Parker Island, Real Island

Lakes show all on map

Cooter Pond, Jackson Lake

Locales show all on map

Atoka Station (historical), Auburn University Agricultural Experiment Station, AYS Youth Camp, Bensons Mill (historical), Bethlehem (historical), Camp Chandler, Camp Dixie (historical), Camp Exchange, Camp Grandview, Camp Kiwanis Girl Scout Camp, Channahatchee Hunting Club, Club Yamas and Golf Course, Crystal Island Marina, Dixie Sailing Club, Dubois Mill (historical), Elmore County Experimental Farm, Elmore County Landfill, Emmanuel Holiness Campground, Ester Hall (historical), Faith Rescue Mission Farm, Hatchitchapa (historical), Hoithlewalli (historical), Irma (historical), Kailaidshi (historical), Koasati (historical), Kowaliga Marina, Levins Store (historical), Log Landing, Mount Zion (historical), Oak Valley (historical), Odshiapofa (historical), Okchayudshi (historical), Omar (historical), Pakana (historical), Powellton (historical), Quail Walk Golf Course, Real Island Marina, Riverside Race Track, Sears Marina, Shores Wildlife Conservation Club, Sykes Mill (historical), Talleconocko Camp, Tomonpa (historical), Toulouse Shopping Center, Trico Shopping Center, Tuckabatchie (historical), Tuskpoka (historical), Wetumpka Industrial Park, Whispering Springs Campground, Woods Store (historical)

Military show all on map

Fort Jackson (historical), Fort Toulouse (historical)

Parks show all on map

Aaron Park, Burt Haynie Stadium, Castleberry Park, East Wetumpka Commercial Historic District, Fort Toulouse National Historic Park, Fort Toulouse State Park, Gold Star Park, Hohenberg Field, Holtville Park, Meadowbrook Park, Memorial Park, Pistol Park, Tallassee Commercial Historic District, Tuckabatchie Monument, Valley Brook Park, Wetumpka Municipal Park

Populated Places show all on map

Adkin Hill, Azalea Woods Estates, Blue Ridge, Blue Ridge Estates, Blueberry Hill, Broadmoor, Burlington, Butts Mill, Buyck, Central, Chana Creek, Cherokee Estates, Claud, Cold Spring, Coosa River, Coosada, Cotton, Deatsville, Dexter, Eclectic, Elmore, Falkner, Fays, Five Points, Floyd, Friendship, Fusihatchi (historical), Glendale Acres, Good Hope, Grandview Pines, Great Oaks, Greer, Harrogate Springs, Hidden Forest, Holtville, Hornsbytown, Jacksons Lake, Jasmine Hill, John Lee Acres, Jordan, Jordanville, Kent, Kid, Kingswood, Knollwood, Kowaliga, Kulumi (historical), Liberty, Lightwood, Millbrook, Neman, New Bingham, North Elmore, Old Bingham, Overton Heights, Pine Brook Estates, Prattville Junction, Quail Run, Red Hill, Redland Bluffs, Riddle, Robinson Springs, Rose Hill, Saint Clair, Santuck, Scenic Hills, Seman, Shady Acres, Speigner, Springdale, Springfield, Tallassee, Tarwater, Ten Cedars Estates, Titus, Tuskugu, Wallsboro, Ware, Weoka, Weoka Mills, Wetumpka, Willow Springs

Post Offices show all on map

Asbury Post Office (historical), Bingham Post Office (historical), Britt Post Office (historical), Burlington Post Office (historical), Buyck Post Office (historical), Central Post Office, Chanahatchee Post Office (historical), Channahatchie Post Office (historical), Claud Post Office (historical), Colley Post Office (historical), Coosa River Post Office (historical), Coosada Post Office, Cotton Post Office (historical), De Long Post Office (historical), Deatsville Post Office, Dexter Post Office (historical), Eclectic Post Office, Edgewood Post Office (historical), Elmore Post Office, Falkner Post Office (historical), Fays Post Office (historical), Floyd Post Office (historical), Good Hope Post Office (historical), Grandview Post Office (historical), Hatchsophka Post Office (historical), Holtville Post Office (historical), Honeysuckle Post Office (historical), Howles Store Post Office (historical), Irma Post Office (historical), Jordan Post Office (historical), Judkins Post Office (historical), Kent Post Office (historical), Kid Post Office (historical), Kowaliga Post Office (historical), Lapradd Post Office (historical), Lightwood Post Office (historical), Little York Post Office (historical), Long Post Office (historical), Millbrook Post Office, Mitchells Mill Post Office (historical), Myles Post Office (historical), Neman Post Office (historical), Nye Post Office (historical), Omar Post Office (historical), Omar Post Office (historical), Parker Post Office (historical), Peeler Post Office (historical), Riddle Post Office (historical), Robinson Springs Post Office (historical), Sand Tuck Post Office (historical), Seman Post Office (historical), Sistrunk Post Office (historical), Speigner Post Office (historical), Sykes Mills Post Office (historical), Titus Post Office, Ware Post Office (historical), Weoka Post Office (historical), Wetumpka Post Office

Reservoirs show all on map

Annie T Gregory Lake, B G Powell Lake, Black Well Lake, Blackwell Lake Number One, Blackwell Lake Number Two, Cobbs Lake, Crescent Lake, Crommelin Lake, Danny Davis Lake, Davis Lake, Davis Pond, Dorminey Pond, Fitzpatrick Lake, Jordan Lake, Jordan Lake Diversion, Knight Lake, Maier Lake, Martin Lake, Milam Lake, Nelson Lake, Nolen Davis Lake Number One, Nolen Davis Lake Number Two, Paraviginis Lake, Poundstone Lake, R H Lamb Lake, Speigner Lake, Stewart Lakes, Tallassee Sewage Disposal Pond, Whits Lake, Williamsons Lake, Wingard Lake

Ridges show all on map

Heck Ridge

Schools show all on map

Asbury School (historical), Assembly School (historical), Cathmagby School, Central Institute (historical), Central School, Cobbs School (historical), Coosada Elementary School (historical), County Training School, Crenshaw School (historical), Deatsville Elementary School (historical), Eclectic Elementary School, Edgewood Academy, Elmore County High School, Elmore County Training School, Elmore County Vocational School, Elmore Elmentary School (historical), Evergreen School (historical), Fitzpatrick School (historical), Flat Rock School (historical), Friendship School (historical), Galilee School (historical), Goodhope School (historical), Goodship School (historical), Hall Chapel School (historical), Holtville High School, Ingram State Technical Institute, Kelsey School (historical), Kowaliga Academic and Industrial Institute (historical), Lightwood Junior High School, Millbrook Junior High School, Millbrook Middle School, Mount Canaan Elementary School, Mount Hebron School (historical), Mount Pisgah School, Oak Grove School (historical), Peace School (historical), Pine Haven School, Red Hill School (historical), Redland Academy (historical), Robinson Primary School, Rock Hill School (historical), Rock Springs School (historical), Rosenwald School (historical), Saint James School (historical), Salem School (historical), Sewell Memorial Junior High School, Southside School, Stanholt-Elmore High School, Sunny Hill School (historical), Sweetening Junior High School, Sweetwater School, Tallassee Elementary School, Tallassee High School, Union Academy (historical), Union Branch Junior High School, Union Rosenwald School, Union School (historical), Weoka Junior High School (historical), Wetumpka Elementary School, Wetumpka High School, Wetumpka Institute (historical), Wetumpka Junior High School, Youngs Academy

Streams show all on map

Abercomby Branch, Big Branch, Brensen Branch, Callaway Creek, Channahatchee Creek, Chubbehatchee Creek, Coosa River, Coosada Creek, Corn Creek, Cottonford Creek, Dead River, Dunlap Creek, Fay Branch, Fisher Creek, Flat Branch, Fourmile Creek, Galbraith Mill Creek, Gennie Branch, Gold Branch, Goodwater Creek, Grandview Branch, Gravel Creek, Graveyard Creek, Haney Creek, Harrington Branch, Harwell Mill Creek, Hogbed Creek, Hurricane Branch, Jackson Branch, Jake Creek, John Bear Creek, Kenner Creek, Lewis Creek, Lipschogee Creek, Little Kowaliga Creek, Little Weoka Creek, Lott Slough, Marl Branch, Meinzine Branch, Middle Creek, Mill Creek, Mortar Creek, Old Harmony Branch, Paterson Creek, Pigeonroost Creek, Pinkston Creek, Sand Creek, Sharp Branch, Sheppard Creek, Shoal Creek, Sofkahatchee Creek, Stearns Creek, Still Creek, Tallapoosa River, Tan Trough Creek, Taylor Creek, Town Creek, Townsend Creek, Trash Branch, Tumkeehatchee Creek, Tumlame Branch, Wallahatchee Creek, Weoka Creek, Wolf Creek, Yellow Water Creek, Zion Branch

Summits show all on map

Bald Knob, Cobbs Hill, Taskigi Mound

Swamps show all on map

Berry Swamp, Cobbs Swamp

Towers show all on map

Redland Fire Tower, WETU-AM (Wetumpka), WHHY-FM (Montgomery), WTLS-AM (Tallassee)

Valleys show all on map

Cat Hollow, Coosa Valley, Crabapple Valley,

Elmore County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteElmore County White population 61,35861,358
BlackElmore County Black population 16,88816,887
MixedElmore County Mixed population 1,2061,206
AsianElmore County Asian population 563562
American IndianElmore County American Indian population 322321
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderElmore County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 8080

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


att new london ctareacode847tylertown primary school tylertown msbeauregard louisianafrostburg plaza shopping center300 phone prefixhernando county populationsprint lawrence mamap of tularewhere is 502 area codeverizon clifton park nyverizon in sarasotawest park baptist church rockwell ncverizon store deerfield beach flwindstream bolivar moarea code for alamogordo nmwalker county constablecrawford county hospital robinson ilwavecommnew ulm telecom incstaunton virginia maparea code of 661area cod 908harlin county kywhere is 859 area code locatedkittitas county maptyler county texas mapexchange360population of boone iapioneer cellular kingfisherizard county high schoolnuvox communications of ohio incbrunswick baptist church gloucesterrefugio post officephone area code 916phone area code 615porter county indiana township maptime warner cable ithaca ny phone numbermarshall county correctional facility mississippiwhere is the 605 area code located209 area code location maparea code 518 locationcarroll county nh maptime zone kentucky mapjupiter fl area codeverizon wireless scottsdaleverizon wireless in rome gawashington county schools vawhere is area code 748sprint in mcallenatt appleton wikern county hospitalswhat state is area code 817903 areacodesparta mississippi populationwhat state is area code 773post office crenshawwhere is area code 916where is area code 828what city is 970 area codesmith county high school carthage tncablevision east hamptonmaricopa hospital arizonasycamore telephone companypopulation of pierce county washingtonchamplain telephone companywindstream campbellsville ky phone numberlevel 3 communications southfield miwindstream perry gaaleutian east boroughdodridge county wvokanogan county fire district 6verizon wireless rochester new yorkunion county courthouse south dakotamurfreesboro area code