Calhoun County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 117,253
Area: 606 square miles
County seat: Anniston
Area code(s) in use: 256
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 78.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16.0%
Median household income: $40,093
Persons in poverty: 21.4%
Home ownership rate: 69.8%
Mean travel time to work: 21.8 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Cherokee Clay Cleburne Etowah St. Clair Talladega

Find in Alabama

Map of the Calhoun County area


Our detail map of Calhoun County shows the Calhoun County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Calhoun County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Anniston Metropolitan Airport, Edwards Farm Airport, Jacksonville Municipal Airport, McMinn Airport, Reilly AHP Airport

Bends show all on map

Carpenters Bend, Kirkseys Bend, Poes Bend

Bridges show all on map

Buckalew Bridge, Cane Creek Covered Bridge (historical), Chosea Springs Covered Bridge (historical), Coldwater Covered Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Alabama State Troopers Troop E, Alexandria Fire Department, Angel Volunteer Fire Department, Anniston Army Depot Fire Department Station 1, Anniston Army Depot Fire Department Station 2, Anniston City Hall, Anniston Emergency Medical Services, Anniston Fire Department Station 1, Anniston Fire Department Station 2, Anniston Fire Department Station 3, Anniston Fire Department Station 4, Anniston Fire Department Station 5, Anniston Fire Department Station 6, Anniston Museum of Natural History, Anniston Police Department, Big Oak Community Volunteer Fire Department, Calhoun County Courthouse, Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Coosa Valley Regional Juvenile Center, Doctor Francis Museum, Eastaboga Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Golden Springs Community Center, Houston Cole Library, Jacksonville Fire Department, Jacksonville Police Department, Knightens Crossroads Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Knightens Crossroads Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Lenlock Community Center, Lyles Memorial Library, Mount Olive Volunteer Fire Department, Ohatchee Police Department, Ohatchee Volunteer Fire Department, Oxford Civic Center, Oxford Fire Department Station 1, Oxford Fire Department Station 2, Oxford Fire Department Station 3, Oxford Fire Department Station 4, Oxford Police Department, Pete Mathews Coliseum, Piedmont City Hall, Piedmont Fire Department, Piedmont Police Department, Piedmont Rescue Squad, Quad Cities Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Quad Cities Volunteer Fire Department Station 2 Headquarters, Regar Memorial Museum of Natural History, Weaver Police Department, Weaver Volunteer Fire Department, Websters Chapel Volunteer Fire Department, White Plains Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, White Plains Volunteer Fire Department Station 2 Headquarters, Womens Army Corps Museum

Cemeteries show all on map

Alexander Cemetery, Alexandria Cemetery, Anniston Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Bain Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Bethlehem Cemetery, Bishop Cemetery, Boozer Cemetery, Broughton Cemetery, Buckalew Cemetery, Carpenter Cemetery, Coker Cemetery, Coldwater Cemetery, Community Cemetery, Creswell Cemetery, Crooks Cemetery, Crow Cemetery, Crow Cemetery, Crystal Springs Cemetery, Cunningham-Pyles Cemetery, Davistown Cemetery, Dickinson Cemetery, Driskell Cemetery, Duke Cemetery, Edgemont Cemetery, Forestlawn Gardens Cemetery, Fourmile Cemetery, Gladden Cemetery, Green Cemetery, Green Cemetery, Green Cemetery, Greenlawn Cemetery, Halls Chapel Cemetery, Hampton Cemetery, Hanks Cemetery, Hanna Cemetery, Hebron Cemetery, Highland Cemetery, Highland Cemetery, Hillcrest Cemetery, Hillside Cemetery, Hudson Cemetery, Iron City Cemetery, Jacksonville Cemetery, Johnston Cemetery, Ladiga Cemetery, Landers Cemetery, Lead Mines Cemetery, Littlejohn Cemetery, Lloyds Chapel Cemetery, McCain Cemetery, Memorial Garden Cemetery, Middleton Cemetery, Moore Cemetery, Morrisville Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Munger Cemetery, Nances Creek Cemetery, New Bethel Cemetery, New Mount Sellers Cemetery, New Prospect Cemetery, Newton Cemetery, Oconee Cemetery, Ohatchee Cemetery, Ohatchee Number 2 Cemetery, Oxford Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Prisoner of War Cemetery, Ragan Chapel Cemetery, Robinson-Dickson Cemetery, Rolands Cemetery, Seven Springs Cemetery, Ten Island Cemetery, Thomas Cemetery, Tredagar-Boozer Cemetery, Union Grove Cemetery, Wellborn Cemetery, Westview Gardens Cemetery, Whites Gap Cemetery, Williamson-Little Cemetery

Census show all on map

Alexandria Census Designated Place, Bynum Census Designated Place (historical), Choccolocco Census Designated Place, Nances Creek Census Designated Place, Saks Census Designated Place, West End-Cobb Town Census Designated Place, White Plains Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Alexandria Baptist Church, Alexandria Church of God, Alexandria United Methodist Church, All Saints Catholic Church, Allen Chapel Methodist Church, Alliance Church, Angel Grove Baptist Church, Antioch African Methodist Episcopal Church, Antioch Baptist Church, Asberry Baptist Church, Asberry Methodist Church (historical), Bailey Springs Church, Bethany Baptist Church, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Methodist Church, Bethel Missionary Baptist Church, Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church, Bettaview Congregational Church, Bettaview Hills Church, Bible Baptist Church, Bible Methodist Church, Bishop Winston Church of Christ, Blue Mountain Baptist Church, Blue Spring Baptist Church, Boiling Springs Methodist Church (historical), Boiling Springs Missionary Baptist Church, Bonnie Brook Baptist Church, Bynum Baptist Church, Bynum Methodist Church, Calvary Baptist Church, Calvary Temple, Calvary Temple United Pentecostal Church, Carpenter Memorial Methodist Church, Cedar Springs Missionary Baptist Church, Central Church of Christ, Choccolocco Primitive Baptist Church, Christian Fellowship Center, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God, Church of God of Prophecy, Church of Saint Michael and All Angels, Church of the Cross, Church of the Good Shepherd, Cochrane Springs Missionary Baptist Church, Coldwater Baptist Church, Coldwater United Methodist Church, Colvin Street Church of Christ, Community Congregational Holiness Church, Covenant Presbyterian Church, Craig Memorial United Methodist Church, Dailey Street Baptist Church, Davisville Methodist Church (historical), DeArmanville First Baptist Church, DeArmanville United Methodist Church, Dodson Memorial Presbyterian Church, Duke Missionary Baptist Church, Eastaboga Baptist Church, Ebenezer Baptist Church, Edgewood Congregational Methodist Church, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Emmanuel Holiness Church, Emmanuel Holiness Church, Eulaton Baptist Church, Eulaton United Methodist Church, Fairview Church, Fairview Freewill Baptist Church, Fairview Heights Baptist Church, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church, Faith Assembly Lighthouse Church, Faith Childrens Home Mission, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of Oxford, First Calvary Baptist Church, First Christian Church, First Christian Church, First Church of the Nazarene, First Congregational Methodist Church, First Missionary Baptist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church of Saks, First United Pentecostal Church, Fortyninth Street Baptist Church, Four Square Church, Fourmile United Methodist Church, Friendship Baptist Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Congregational Methodist Church, Gaines Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Gladeview Baptist Church, Glenaddie Baptist Church, Golden Springs Baptist Church, Grace Baptist Church, Grace Church, Grace Episcopal Church, Grace Lutheran Church, Hall Chapel Congregational Holiness Church, Harmony Baptist Church, Hatcher Avenue Baptist Church, Haven United Methodist Church, Hebron Baptist Church, Hill Crest Baptist Church, Holiness Temple of Alexandria, Holley Crossroads Missionary Baptist Church, Holly Springs Baptist Church, Holy Apostolic Faith Church, Hopewell Church, House of God Saints in Christ Church, Howard Memorial Tabernacle (historical), Hunter Street Baptist Church, Indian Oaks Christian Church, Iron City Baptist Church, Iron City United Methodist Church, Jacksonville Baptist Temple, Jacksonville Congregational Holiness Church, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Knightens Chapel, Lakeview Church, Landmark Baptist Temple, Leatherwood Baptist Church, Legrand Avenue Church of Christ, Leyden Hill Presbyterian Church, Lighthouse Community Church, Living Water Church, Lloyds Chapel Baptist Church, Macedonia Baptist Church, Macon Quarter Church, Mamre Baptist Church, Mars Hill Baptist Church, Martins Chapel Church (historical), McCains Chapel Methodist Church (historical), McCoy Memorial United Methodist Church, Meadowbrook Baptist Church, Morrisville Baptist Church, Morrisville Methodist Church (historical), Mount Ariah Church (historical), Mount Gilead Baptist Church, Mount Hermond Church, Mount Limited Church, Mount Moriah Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church (historical), Mount Simon Baptist Church (historical), Mount Spiritual Gospel Church, Mount View Missionary Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mountain View Church, Mountain View Church, Murray Christian Methodist Episcopal Temple, Nances Congregational Holiness Church, Nances Creek Missionary Baptist Church, Nances Creek United Methodist Church, New Bethel Baptist Church, New Bethel Baptist Church, New Canaan Missionary Baptist Church, New Haven Baptist Church, New Haven Baptist Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Hope Baptist Church, New Hope Church, New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, New Hope Primitive Baptist Church (historical), New Hopewell Baptist Church, New Liberty Baptist Church, New Liberty Baptist Church, New Life Pentecostal Holiness Church, New Mount Silla Baptist Church (historical), New Mount Zion Church of God, New Oak Grove Missionary Baptist Church, New Prospect Baptist Church, Noble Street Baptist Church, Northside Baptist Church, Northside Baptist Church, Norwood Baptist Church, Oak Bowery Missionary Baptist Church, Oak Grove Baptist Church, Oak Ridge Baptist Church, Oakridge Baptist Church, Oconee Baptist Church (historical), Ohatchee Baptist Church (historical), Ohatchee Church, Ohatchee Missionary Baptist Church, Ohatchee United Methodist Church, Oxford Church of Christ, Parker Memorial Baptist Church, Parkwin Avenue Methodist Church, Parkwin Congregational Holiness Church, Pattersons Chapel, Peace and Goodwill Baptist Church, Peeks Hill United Methodist Church, Pelham Baptist Church, Peoples Church, Peters Rock Apostolic Church of the Living God, Philadelphia Baptist Church, Piedmont Congregational Holiness Church, Pilgrim Church, Pilgrims Rest Church, Pine Ridge Church, Pinegrove Chapel, Pioneer Church, Plainview Congregational Holiness Church, Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church, Pleasant Valley Baptist Church, Post Oak Springs Missionary Baptist Church, Profile Baptist Church, Pure Holiness Church of God, Rabbittown Missionary Baptist Church, Ragan Chapel United Methodist Church, Rising Star Church, Rising Star Methodist Church, Roberts Chapel, Rock of Ages Baptist Church, Rocky Mount Baptist Church, Ruhama Baptist Church, Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Saint Charles Catholic Church, Saint Joachim Catholic Church, Saint Lukes Episcopal Church, Saint Mark United Methodist Church, Saint Paul Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Saks Baptist Church, Saks Church of God of Prophecy, Sakston Heights Assembly of God Church, Salem Church, Salem Presbyterian Church, Seventeenth Street Baptist Church, Seventeenth Street Church of God, Shady Grove Church, Shady Grove Congregational Methodist Church, Sharon Hill Congregational Holiness Church, Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church, Smith Chapel Church of God, Smith Christian Methodist Episcopal Tabernacle, Smith Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Southside Baptist Church, Springhill Baptist Church, Straight Gate Church of God, Sulfur Springs Church, Sunny Eve Baptist Church, Temple Bethel, Ten Island Baptist Church, Thankful Baptist Church, The Apostle Doctrine Church, The Salvation Army Church of Anniston, Tredegar Congregational Holiness Church, Trinity Baptist Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Triumph Church, Twentysecond Street Baptist Church, Union Grove Cumberland Methodist Church, Union Methodist Church, United Freewill Baptist Church, United House of Prayer Church, Victory Baptist Church, Walnut Springs Baptist Church (historical), Washington Heights Baptist Church, Wayside Baptist Church, Weaver Congregational Methodist Church, Weaver First United Methodist Church, Webster Chapel Methodist Church, Welcome Chapel Church, Wellington Baptist Church, Wellington Church, West Anniston Baptist Church, West Anniston Church of Christ, West Anniston Church of God, West Anniston Methodist Church, West Anniston Presbyterian Church, West Park Heights Baptist Church, West Point Baptist Church, West Weaver Baptist Church, Westside Baptist Church, Westview Baptist Church, White Plains Missionary Baptist Church, White Plains United Methodist Church, Whites Gap Baptist Church, Wilmer Avenue Baptist Church, Woodland Park Baptist Church

Crossings show all on map

Exit 185, Exit 188, Exit 191, Fombys Ferry (historical), Francis Ferry (historical)

Dams show all on map

Bells Dam, Big Oak Dam, Bonner Dam, Boozer Dam, Choccolocco Number 2 Dam, Coley Dam, Coley Dam, Cone Reservoir Dam, Cottaquilla Dam, Donner Dam, Edward Dam, Finks Dam, Gray Dam, Harper Number 2 Dam, Harper Number One Dam, Haven Dam, Hollis Dam, Kellys Dam, Keyes Dam, Lay Dam, Lee Dam, Lyles Dam, McCullars Number 1 Dam, McCullars Number 2 Dam, McGouirk Dam, Nunally Dam, Overton Dam, Patterson Dam, Pelham Range Dam, Policeman Lake Dam, Presbyterian Church Dam, Rankins Dam, Reilly Lake Dam, Robertson Dam, Rod and Reel Dam, Rush Dam, Saxon Dam, Shelton Dam, Sportsmen Club Dam, Terrapin Creek Watershed Dam Number 9, Thrasher Dam, Thrift Dam, Yahou Dam, Yarbrough Dam

Gaps show all on map

Alexander Gap, Bain Gap, Clarkes Gap, Davis Gap, Dodds Gap, Hurds Gap, King Gap, Phillips Gap, Rabbittown Gap, Rock Spring Gap, The Narrows, Whites Gap, Youngblood Gap

Hospitals show all on map

Jacksonville Medical Center, Noland Long Term Hospital of Anniston, Northeast Alabama Regional Medical Center, Piedmont Hospital (historical), Saint Lukes Hospital (historical), Stringfellow Memorial Hospital

Lakes show all on map

Blue Pond, Boozers Lake, Boozers Lake, Darbys Lake, Hamiltons Lake, Nesbitt Lake, Oxford Lake

Locales show all on map

Abernathy Plantation (historical), Abernathys Mill (historical), Aderhold Acres (historical), Allsups Mill (historical), Anniston Beach, Anniston Country Club, Anniston Plaza Shopping Center, Anniston Speedway, Blacks Crossroads, Broadwells Mill, Camp Cottaquilla, Camp Willett, Camp Zinn, Canebreak Farms, Choccolocco Creek Sewage Treatment Plant, Church Street Plaza Shopping Center, Coldwater Camp (historical), Coldwater Creek Shopping Center, Coldwater Station, Coosa Fields (historical), Crystal Springs Speedway, Dark Corners (historical), Five Points Shopping Center, Francis Mill, Golden Springs Shopping Center, Hebron Station (historical), Indian Oaks Country Club, Jacks Shopping Center, Jacksonville Plaza Shopping Center, Jacksonville Sewage Treatment Plant, Leaks Mill (historical), Lenlock Shopping Center, Mallory Mill (historical), Martins Crossroads, McClellan Mart Shopping Center, Middle Gate, Millers Poultry Farm Number 1, Millers Poultry Farm Number 2, Nisbitts Mill (historical), Ohatchee Farms, Old Mill Mall Shopping Center, Pelham Plaza Shopping Center, Piedmont Shopping Center, Piedmont Springs Church Camp, Pinehill Golf Club, Post Oak Farms, Quintard Mall Shopping Center, S D Walker Nursery Farms, Saks Shopping Center, Sky City Shopping Center, Stoney Brook Golf Course, Trantham Farms

Military show all on map

Anniston Army Depot, Fort McClellan

Mines show all on map

Ohatchee Quarry

Parks show all on map

Askew Field, Choccolocco Wildlife Management Area, Germany Springs Park, Hobson City Park, Jacksonville City Park, Jaycee Park, Jaycee Park, John Pelham Monument, Memorial Stadium, Memorial Stadium, Oxford Stadium, Pelham Park, Tyler Park, West Anniston Park, Zinn Park

Populated Places show all on map

Abernathy (historical), Adelia (historical), Alexandria, Allsop, Angel, Anniston, Asberry, Beasley (historical), Bera (historical), Bethel, Betta-Life, Big Shoal Village (historical), Blue Eye (historical), Blue Mountain, Blue Pond, Blue Springs, Blue Springs (historical), Boiling Spring, Boiling Springs, Bonny Brook, Booker T City, Boozer (historical), Bruner (historical), Brutonville, Burns, Burns Crossroad, Bush, Bynum, Cane Creek, Cane Creek (historical), Cedar Springs, Cheaha Acres, Chigger Ridge (historical), Chinnabee (historical), Choccolocco, Clark (historical), Cobb Town, Cochran Springs (historical), Coldwater, Collins (historical), Colvins Gap, Colwell, Couch, Crystal Springs, Dailey (historical), De Soto Manor, DeArmanville, Douthrittville (historical), Duke, Eastaboga, Eastwood, Eulaton, Finch (historical), Forest Hills, Four Mile, Francis, Friendship, Gauldinville, Germania Springs (historical), Golden Springs, Goshen (historical), Grayton, Greenwood, Hallingworth, Halls Chapel, Harmony, Hebron (historical), Hicks, Hill Top (historical), Hillcrest, Hobson City, Holley Crossroads, Hollingsworth, Holly Springs, House (historical), Ingram Wells, Irene (historical), Iron City, Jacksonville, Jenkins, Jo Dell, Joseph Springs, June Bug (historical), Kearney (historical), Knightens Crossroads, Knoxville, Ladiga, Lakeview, Laney, Laney, Lardent, Leatherwood, Lenlock, Letchers, Leydens Mill, Lowrimores Crossroads, Mack (historical), Macon, Mahlep, Maxwellborn, McCullars (historical), McKibben, Meade (historical), Meadowbrook, Mechanicsville, Melrose, Merrellton, Middleton, Midway (historical), Millie (historical), Minden (historical), Mink (historical), Mitchellville, Morrisville, Mount Gilead (historical), Mount Olive, Mount Polk, Nances Creek, New Haven, New Liberty, Oak Grove (historical), Oak Level, Ohatchee, Old Davisville, Old Goshen Center (historical), Otipalin (historical), Ottery, Oxanna, Oxford, Parkwood, Peaceburg, Peeks Hill (historical), Pelham Heights, Philadelphia, Piedmont, Piedmont Springs, Pleasant Ridge, Pleasant Valley (historical), Polkville (historical), Possum Trot, Post Oak, Prices, Prickettville, Rabbittown, Ragan Chapel, Reads Mill, Roy Webb, Rudd (historical), Saks, Sherman Heights, Spring Valley, Sulphur Springs, Sulphur Springs, Tallaseehatchee (historical), Tarsus, Tarsus (historical), Ten Islands, Timmons Springs (historical), Tooktocaugee (historical), Tredegar, Trinity, Union, Vigo, Vinnette, Wayside, Weaver, Webster Chapel, Wellborn, Wellington, West End Anniston, West Point, West Wellington, White, White Plains, Whites Gap, Whitesides Mill, Womack (historical), Woodland Park, Woodruff (historical), Zula (historical), Zuni (historical)

Post Offices show all on map

Abernathy Post Office (historical), Adelia Post Office (historical), Blue Eye Post Office (historical), Boozer Post Office (historical), Cane Creek Post Office (historical), Irene Post Office (historical), Kearney Post Office (historical), Laney Post Office (historical), Macon Post Office, Martins Crossroads Post Office, Minden Post Office (historical), Nance Post Office (historical), New Bethel Post Office (historical), Piedmont Post Office, Polkville Post Office (historical), Rudd Post Office (historical), Springdale Post Office (historical), Tallassahatchie Post Office (historical), Ten Islands Post Office, Usona Post Office (historical), Womack Post Office (historical), Zuni Post Office (historical)

Ranges show all on map

Big Pine Hills, Ohatchee Mountains

Reservoirs show all on map

Aderholds Lake, Aderholts Lake, Albert Cobb Lake, Bells Lake, Berts Lake, Big Oak Lake, Bonners Lake, Boozer Lake, Choccolocco Lake, Choccolocco Number 11 Lake, Church Lake, Coley Lake, Coleys Lake, Cone Reservoir, Crystal Springs Lake, Donner Lake, Doss Lake, Edwards Lake, Finks Lake, Goodwin Lake, Harper Lake, Harpers Lake Number One, Kellys Lake, Keyes Lake, Lake Contreras, Lake Cottaquilla, Lake Haven, Lake Hollis, Lake Watson, Lays Lake, Lees Lake, Lyles Lake, McCullars Lake Number 1, McCullars Lake Number Two, McGouirk Lake, Overton Lake, Patterson Lake, Policemen Lake, Reilly Lake, Robertsons Lake, Rod and Reel Lake, Rushs Lake, Samplers Lake, Saxons Lake, Shelton Lakes, Thompson Lake, Thrasher Lake, Thrift Pond, Welikee Lake, Whitesides Mill Lake, Yahou Lake, Yarbroughs Lake

Ridges show all on map

Blue Mountain Ridge, Choccolocco Mountain, Coldwater Mountain, Dugger Mountain, Greens Creek Mountain, Reservoir Ridge, Silver Ridge

Schools show all on map

Alabama Presbyterian College (historical), Alexandria High School, All Saints Elementary School, Anniston Academy, Anniston Area Vocational Technical School, Anniston Center Gadsden State Junior College, Anniston College for Young Ladies (historical), Anniston High School, Anniston Negro School (historical), Arthur Wellborn School (historical), Bailey Springs School (historical), Barber Memorial School for Negro Girls (historical), Bethune High School, Blue Mountain Elementary School, Browns School (historical), Bruner Valley School (historical), Brutonville Junior High School, Burns School (historical), Calhoun County Training School, Calhoun County Veterans School (historical), Cedar Springs School, Choccolocco Elementary School, Chosea Springs School (historical), Cobb High School, Cochrane Springs School (historical), Coldwater Elementary School, Coldwater School, Constantine Elementary School, Cooper Elementary School, DeArmanville Junior High School, DeSoto Manor School, Duke Junior High School, Eastwood High School, Eulaton Elementary School, Four Mile School (historical), Friendship Elementary School, Golden Springs Elementary School, Grayton Junior High School, Greenwood Elementary School (historical), Harry M Ayres State Technical School, Hawkins School, Hollingsworth School (historical), Holly Springs School (historical), Jacksonville Elementary School, Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville State University, Johnson Junior High School, Johnston Street Elementary School, Ladiga School (historical), Landers School (historical), Lloyds School House (historical), Martins Chapel School (historical), Mechanicsville Elementary School, Merrellton School (historical), Mount Pisgah School (historical), Nances Creek School (historical), Noble Institute (historical), Norwood Elementary School, Oconee School (historical), Ohatchee High School, Old Sulphur Springs School (historical), Oxford Elementary School, Oxford High School, Oxford Middle School, Parkwood Elementary School, Peaceburg School (historical), Philadelphia School (historical), Piedmont High School, Pine Avenue Public School (historical), Pleasant Ridge School (historical), Pleasant Valley School, Plum Springs (historical), Poe School (historical), Prickett School (historical), Quintard Avenue Public School (historical), Randolph Park Elementary School, Reaves School (historical), Sacred Heart Parish Educational Center, Saks Elementary School, Saks High School, Saks Middle School, Southside Elementary School, Studdard School (historical), Tenth Street School, Thankful Junior High School, Trinity Christian Academy, Trinity School (historical), Walter Wellborn High School, Weaver Elementary School, Weaver High School, Weaver Junior High School, Webb School, Websters Chapel Junior High School, Wellborn Elementary School, West Point School (historical), Whisenant School (historical), White Plains High School, Whites Gap School (historical), Willard School, Williams Junior High School, Willingham School (historical), Wilmer Avenue School (historical), Woodstock Avenue School, Zinn Hall Public School (historical), Zuni School (historical)

Springs show all on map

Alexandria Spring, Allsup Spring, Big Spring, Big Spring, Big Willow Spring, Blue Spring, Blue Spring, Boiling Spring, Boiling Springs, Browns Spring, Callandar Spring, Carpond Spring, Cave Spring, Cedar Spring, Circle H Spring, Cochran Springs, Coldwater Spring, Colliers Spring, Collins Spring, Crisswell Spring, Crystal Springs, East Cottaquilla Springs, Easterwood Spring, Edwards Spring, Everetts Spring, Fourmile Spring, Germania Spring, Glass Spring, Golden Springs, Hebron Springs, Hopewell Springs, Indian Spring, Joseph Springs, Kings Spring, Lower Harper Spring, Marble Springs, Maxwellborn Spring, McCullars Spring, Morehorn Spring, Reads Spring, Reeves-Truitt Spring, Roberts Spring, Robertson Spring, Schenks White Sulpher Springs, Scott Spring, Seven Springs, Surrett Spring, Tally Spring, Tolbert Springs, Training Lake Spring, Upper Harper Spring, Watsons Field Spring, Watsons House Spring, White Spring, White Willow Spring, Whites Gap Spring, Whiteside Spring, Willett Spring

Streams show all on map

Acker Creek, Alexandria Creek, Battle Creek, Bobs Creek, Boyd Spring Branch, Bruner Creek, Castleberry Branch, Cave Creek, Chinch Creek, Coffee Creek, Corn House Branch, Corn House Creek, Cottaquilla Creek, Easterwood Branch, Egoniaga Creek, Flat Tire Creek, Glade Branch, Hanes Branch, Hannas Spring Branch, Havers Creek, Hillabee Creek, Ingram Creek, Jackson Creek, Jones Branch, Joseph Creek, Ladiga Creek, Lick Branch, Linders Spring Branch, Little Hillabee Creek, Little Tallasseehatchee Creek, Murray Branch, Nances Creek, Ohatchee Creek, Ottery Creek, Rabes Branch, Remount Creek, Ricks Branch, Rock House Branch, Scarbrough Creek, Shoal Creek, South Branch Cane Creek, Stillhouse Branch, Sulphur Springs Creek, Tallasseehatchee Creek, Virgil Creek, Weavers Creek, Willis Branch, Wolfskull Creek

Summits show all on map

Bald Hornet, Baltzell Mountains, Ben White Point, Berry Mountain, Big Oak Mountain, Blue Mountain, Brook Mountain, Cable Hill, Caffey Hill, Cemetery Hill, Chalybeate Mountain, Cherry Hill, Chimney Mountain, Chimney Peak, Coker Mountain, Coldwater Peak, Davis Hill, Egbert Hill, Faison Hill, Ford Hill, Foster Mountain, Frederick Hill, French Hill, Gardner Hill, Howitzer Hill, Hurricane Mountain, Iron City Mountain, Iron Mountain, Jerry Hill, Jones Hill, Joseph Mountain, Kilgoe Mountain, King Hill, Marcheta Hill, Miller Hill, Mokeley Hill, Moorman Hill, Morgan Mountain, Morton Hill, Mount Royal, Mount Tylo, Muscadine Mountain, Nesbitt Hill, Noyes Hill, Oak Mountain, Peck Hill, Penny Mountain, Perry Hill, Point Calhoun, Point Jones, Ramsey Hill, Red Mountain, Reeves Hill, Reynolds Hill, Rock Pile Mountain, Ryther Hill, Saddler Mountain, Skeleton Mountains, Stanley Hill, Sunset Hill, Trenci Hill, Truitt Hill, Twin Mountains, Washer Hill, Wheeler Hill, Wikoff Hill, Wilson Mountain, Wygant Hill

Swamps show all on map

Leatherwood Slough

Towers show all on map

Chimney Peak Lookout Tower, NEW-AM (Jacksonville), WANA-AM (Anniston), WDNG-AM (Anniston), WHMA-AM (Anniston), WHMA-FM (Anniston), WHMA-TV (Anniston), WJXL-AM (Jacksonville), WJXL-AM (Jacksonville), WLJS-FM (Jacksonville), WPID-AM (Piedmont)

Valleys show all on map

Alexandria Valley, Burns Valley, Choccolocco Valley, Maxwell Cove,

Calhoun County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteCalhoun County White population 89,11289,112
BlackCalhoun County Black population 24,62324,623
MixedCalhoun County Mixed population 1,8761,876
AsianCalhoun County Asian population 938938
American IndianCalhoun County American Indian population 586586
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderCalhoun County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 117117

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


617 area code mapflorida phone area codeshouston county al courthousecharter communications washington moverizon wireless columbia scverizon wireless sarasota floridamechanicsville va area codearea code for 818where is area code 734neshannock memorial elementary schoolfrontier rhinelanderverizon nampa idahocottle countysprint daytona beach flverizon carlisle pachampaign telephone companydouglas county ga fire departmentarea code 982 locationwhere is the area code 661mccracken county kentucky321 area code citylincoln county wv courthousefleming co high schoolpopulation of iron county utahverizon roanoke virginiaarea code for janesville winew life tabernacle sand springs okwhere is a 719 area codelouisiana parish map with roadsnj phone exchangeswhat state is area code 606verizon hixson tnauburn indiana populationwhat is the population of brookings sdwashington county high school springfield kysprint lewisville texasarea code for dothan alabamabenton county arkansas population709 area codesumner county fire departmentuinta county wyverizon wireless mesa azverizon hamburg nyillinois airports mapatt bristol ctgilmer fcimonroe ga area codehagerstown md to gaithersburg mdbutte county populationteleport communications group los angelesatt middletown ctmartinsville virginia maplake alice wyomingcenturylink cape coral floridaerath county mappawnee county nebraskaverizon moline ilverizon lapeer mihaviland telephonewindstream london ky phone numberbank of perry county lobelville tnwhat city is area code 281area code 794howard hall classical elementary schoolwythe elementary school hampton vacolorado hairstreak butterflychisago county mapketchikan area codeverizon wireless midland texasreservoirs in georgiareeves county texas mapwhere is area code 607 locatedbernalillo county sheriff substationshill country telephone cooparea code 682 map