Blount County, Alabama Basics:




Population: 57,807
Area: 645 square miles
County seat: Oneonta
Area code(s) in use: 205
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 75.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12.4%
Median household income: $45,192
Persons in poverty: 14.7%
Home ownership rate: 81.1%
Mean travel time to work: 34.3 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Cullman Etowah Jefferson Marshall St. Clair Walker

Find in Alabama

Map of the Blount County area


Our detail map of Blount County shows the Blount County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Blount County, Alabama

Airports show all on map

Robbins Field Airport

Areas show all on map

Rolling Fields

Basins show all on map

The Sink

Bends show all on map

Bains Bend, Blackwood Bend, Georgia Bend, Gilman Bend, Hair Bend, Horseshoe Bend, Johnson Bend, Kings Bend, Sprayberry Bend, Standridge Bend, Stevens Bend

Bridges show all on map

Deans Ferry Bridge, Horton Mill Bridge, Moss Bridge, Nectar Covered Bridge, Old Easley Road Bridge, Rockhole Bridge, Stracener Bridge, Swann Covered Bridge, Vaughns Bridge, Wards Bridge

Buildings show all on map

Allgood Volunteer Fire Department, Bangor Volunteer Fire Department, Blount County Courthouse, Blount County Memorial Museum, Blount County Sheriff's Office, Blount County-Oneonta Agri-Business Center, Blount Emergency Medical Services, Blountsville Fire and Rescue, Blountsville Police Department, Blountsville Town Hall, Brooksville Volunteer Fire and Rescue, Cleveland Volunteer Fire Department, Dallas - Selfville Volunteer Fire Department, Holly Springs Volunteer Fire Department, Locust Fork Volunteer Fire Department, Mountain High Volunteer Fire and Rescue Station 1, Mountain High Volunteer Fire and Rescue Station 2, Murphree Valley Volunteer Fire Department, Nectar Fire Department, Oneonta City Hall, Oneonta Fire Department, Oneonta Fire Department Station 13, Oneonta Police Department, Pine Mountain Volunteer Fire and Emergency Medical Services Station 1, Remlap Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Remlap Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Ricetown Volunteer Fire and Rescue, Rosa Volunteer Fire Department, Royal Community Volunteer Fire Department, Snead Police Department, Snead Volunteer Fire Department, Straight Mountain Volunteer Fire Department Station 1, Straight Mountain Volunteer Fire Department Station 2, Summit Volunteer Fire and Rescue, Susan Moore Police Department, Susan Moore Volunteer Fire Department, West Blount Fire Department Station 1, West Blount Fire Department Station 2, West Blount Fire Department Station 3, West Blount Fire Department Station 4

Cemeteries show all on map

Alldredge Cemetery, Bird Cemetery, Blackwood Cemetery, Blackwood-Cornelius Cemetery, Blountsville Cemetery, Blue Ridge Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Brown-Hudson Cemetery, Bynum Cemetery, Cedar Grove Cemetery, Chitwood Cemetery, Clear Springs Cemetery, Clements Cemetery, Cox Cemetery, Crump Cemetery, Curl Cemetery, Daileys Chapel Cemetery, Dickson Cemetery, Ebell Cemetery, Ellison Cemetery, Elvester Cemetery, Fowler Springs Cemetery, Gibbs Chapel Cemetery, Graves Cemetery, Graves Gap Cemetery, Greens Chapel Cemetery, Guinns Cove Cemetery, Gunter Cemetery, Harmony Cemetery, Harrell Cemetery, Harris Cemetery, Holland Cemetery, Hood Cemetery, Lamb Cemetery, Lebanon Cemetery, Liberty Cemetery, Lilly Chapel Cemetery, Moore Cemetery, Mount Hebron Cemetery, Mount Joy Cemetery, Mount Moriah Cemetery, Mount Moriah Cemetery, Mount Tabor Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Mountain Grove Cemetery, Mulberry Cemetery, Nesmith Cemetery, New Lebanon Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Oakhill Cemetery, Painter Cemetery, Pine Bluff Cemetery, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Rock Springs Cemetery, Roswell Creek Cemetery, Sheppard Cemetery, Sivley Cemetery, Summit Cemetery, Tidwell Cemetery, Union Grove Cemetery, Valley View Cemetery, Vandiver Cemetery, Village Springs Cemetery

Census show all on map

Smoke Rise Census Designated Place

Churches show all on map

Allgood Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Antioch Baptist Church, Antioch Church, Apostolic Jesus Name Mission Church, Armstead Church, Austin Creek Baptist Church, Bellews Church, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethlehem Church, Bethlehem Church, Bethlehem Church, Bethlehem United Methodist Church, Blount Springs Church, Blountsville Baptist Church, Blountsville United Methodist Church, Brooksville Missionary Baptist Church, Calvary Missionary Baptist Church, Cedar Grove Church, Center Church, Center Springs Church, Clear Springs United Methodist Church, Cleveland Church of Christ, Cleveland First Baptist Church, Cleveland United Methodist Church, Cliff Springs Church, Concord Cumberland Church, Congregational Methodist Church, Copeland Church, Corinth Baptist Church, Corpus Christi Church, County Line Missionary Baptist Church, Cumberland Church, Daileys Chapel Methodist Church, Dallas Church, Easley Church, Ebell Church (historical), Ebenezer Methodist Church, Edgewood Church, Elvester Baptist Church, Enterprise Church, Fairview Church, Fairview Church, Faith Chapel Church, First Baptist Church, Fosters Chapel Church of God, Fowler Springs Baptist Church, Fridays Chapel, Friendship Church, Gethsemane Baptist Church, Gibbs Chapel, Good News Church, Graves Gap Church, Greens Chapel Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Guinn Church, Harmony Baptist Church, Harmony Church, Haw Grove Baptist Church, Hayes Church, Hendrix Church, High Rock Church, Highmound Church, Holly Springs Church, Holston Chapel, Home Place Church, Hopewell Church, Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church, Jones Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, Lebanon United Methodist Church, Lees Chapel, Lester Memorial United Methodist Church, Liberty Church, Liberty Hill Baptist Church, Lilly Chapel, Macedonia Church, Mount Carmel Church, Mount Carmel Church, Mount Ebell Church, Mount Hebron Church, Mount Hebron Church, Mount High Church, Mount Joy Church, Mount Joy Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Moriah Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Tabor Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church of God, Mountain Brook Church, Mountain Chapel, Mountain Grove Baptist Church, Mountain View Church, Mulberry Baptist Church, Nectar Heights Church, New Bethel Church, New Emmaus Church, New Home Church, New Hope Church, New Lebanon Southern Methodist Church, New Prospect Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Grove Church, Oneonta Church of Christ, Oneonta Methodist Church, Philadelphia Baptist Church, Philadelphia Church, Pine Bluff Church, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Pine Grove Church, Pisgah Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant Grove Methodist Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hope Church, Pleasant Ridge Church, Pleasant Valley Church, Providence Church, Red Hill Church, Red Valley Church, Remlap Church, Revelation Church, Ricetown Chapel, Robin Hill Church, Rock Springs United Methodist Church, Rosa Methodist Church, Roswell Creek Church, Royal Church, Salem Primitive Baptist Church, Selfville Church, Selfville Church, Shady Grove Church, Shiloh Methodist Church, Shoal Creek Church, Skyline Drive Church, Sneadview Church, Starnes Chapel, Stewart Church, Straight Mountain Church, Straight Mountain Church, Sulphur Springs Church, Summit Church, Tabernacle United Methodist Church, Taits Gap Church, Trinity Church, Union Grove Baptist Church, Union Grove Church, Union Hill Baptist Church, Union Hill Church of the Nazarene, Valley Grove Church, Welcome Church, Wilson Chapel, Wynnville Community Church, Youngblood Chapel, Zola Baptist Church

Cliffs show all on map

Pine Bluff, Scirum Bluff

Crossings show all on map

Copeland Ford, County Ford, Exit 284, Exit 287, Exit 289, Faulkner Ford, Fauss Ford, Longs Ford, Martin Ford, Murphy Ford, Sapp Ford, Slippery Ford, Smith Ford, Sullivan Ford

Dams show all on map

Adams Lake Dam, C H Head Lake Dam, Charles Head Pond Dam, Curtis Williams Lake Dam, Curtis Williams Upper Dam, Doctor Pattons Lake Dam, Doctor Pattons Lower Lake Dam, Doctor Wittmeier Lake Number Two Dam, Donald Smith Lake Dam, Forest Ingram Lake Dam, Gordons Dam, Hagwood Dam, Hazerig Lake Dam, Hazerig Lower Pond Dam, Hazerig Small Pond Dam, Hazerig Upper Pond Dam, Highland Lake Dam, Inland Lake, Inland Lake Dam, Jays Lake Dam, Johnson Farm Lake Dam, Johnson Pond Dam, Kenneth Wright Dam, Manor Lake Dam, Marshall McCay Lake Dam, McKay Lake Dam, McPherson Dam, Mountain Lake Dam, Mountain Woods Lake Dam, Murphree Lake Dam, Paul Marsh Dam, Pittman Lakes Dam Number 2, Reeves Lake Dam, Robbins Lake Dam, Ruell Snead Dam Number One, Ruell Snead Dam Number Two, Seeburn Hezerig Dam, Sherell Pond Dam, Spring Valley Ponds Dam, Sterling Cherry Farm Dam, Sugarland Lake Dam, Tidwell Lake Dam, Tom Robinette Dam, Vandegrift Pond Dam, Wadsworth Lake Dam, Whited Lake Dam, Whitmire Lake Dam, Wilder Lake Dam, Will Engle Dam, Woods Lake Dam, Youngblood Lake Dam

Gaps show all on map

Cold Springs Gap, Cowden Gap, Crump Gap, Drury Bynum Gap, Gilbreth Gap, Gurley Creek Gap, Hendrick Gap, Hobson Gap, Johnson Gap, Johnson Gap, Maynor Gap, McClendon Gap, Nix Gap, Posey Gap, Reese Gap, Reid Gap, Reid Gap, River Gap, Sand Mountain Gap, Spout Spring Gap, Taits Gap, Tanyard Gap, The Narrows, The Narrows, Tucker Gap, Waid Gap

Hospitals show all on map

Saint Vincent's Hospital Blount

Lakes show all on map

Burgess Spring Lakes, Gilliand Pond, Hanna Pond, Tidwell Pond

Locales show all on map

Blount Springs Station, Cherokee Farm, Covered Bridge Golf Course (historical), Graveman Dairy Farm, Greens Chapel, Hanby Mill (historical), Heritage Green Golf Course, Huldah (historical), Kneeves Poultry Farm, Lowery, Lynn Haven Dairy, Maple Hill Golf Course, Mill (historical), Mount View, Mountain View, Ogee (historical), Oneonta Industrial Park, Rainbow Crossing, Slab Creek Golf Course, Spring Valley Beach, Sugarland Lake Resort, Swansea (historical), Tappan (historical), Viola (historical), Whispering Pines Golf Course

Mines show all on map

Altoona Coal Mines, Armstead Mine, Baine Mine, Bennett Mine, Black Creek Number 1 Mine, Blue Jim Mine, Cooper Slope Mine, Cowden Gap Mine, Harvey Mine, Hendrix Mine, Henry Evans Mine, High Hill Mine, Horsleys Number 2 Mine, Huffstufer Mine, Inland Mine, Johns Mine, Kimberly Number 4 Mine, Kirkwoods Mine, Knob Mine, New Fairchild Mine, Nyota Mine, Nyota Mine, Red Star Mine, Rio Dell Mine, Robin Coal Mines, Rock Creek Mine, Royal Pit Mine, Sally Hole Mine, Scott Road Mine, Self Creek Mine, Self Drift Mine, Shirley Mine, South Carbon Mine, Sugar Creek Mine, Taits Gap Drift Mine, Thermal Number 1 Mine, Upper Creek Mine, Wald Gap Mine, Walker Gap Mine, Washington Bed Mine, Wilson Number 1 Mine, Worthington Ore Mines

Parks show all on map

Blountsville Municipal Park, Oneonta Recreation Park, Rickwood Caverns State Park, Woodland Park

Populated Places show all on map

Adville, Allgood, Appalachian, Armstead, Balle Mobile Home Park, Bangor, Bent Tree, Bird (historical), Birdie, Blount Springs, Blountsville, Blow Gourd, Blue Springs, Brentwood, Bright Star, Brooksville, Cedar Springs, Chamblees Mill, Champion, Chepultepec, Clear Springs, Cleveland, Compton, County Line, Craig (historical), Dale (historical), Dallas, Danzler, Deavers Town, Easley, Eastwood, Ellison Crossroads, Fairview, Five Points, Fowler (historical), Fowler Spring, Fridays Crossing, Graystone, Gum Springs, Gurley, Harkness Crossroads, Hayden, Hendrick Mill, Hendrix, High Rock, Highland Lake, Highmound, Holly Springs, Hoods Crossroads, Hopewell, Hortons Mill, Inland Junction, Joy, Kiowa, Lehigh, Liberty, Little Shenandoah, Little Warrior, Locust Fork, Mattawana, McLarty, Mount Olive, Mountain Grove, Murphree, Nectar, New Home, Nyota, Old Snead, Oneonta, Pine Acres, Pine Mountain, Red Hill, Reids, Remlap, Riverside, Rock Springs, Rosa, Roswell, Royal, Selfville, Sky Ball, Sloan, Smoke Rise, Snead, Straight Mountain, Strawberry, Sugar Creek, Sulpher Springs, Summit, Susan Moore, Taits Gap, Wallstown, Watseka (historical), Woodhaven, Wynnville

Post Offices show all on map

Adville Post Office (historical), Allgood Post Office, Balm Post Office (historical), Bangor Post Office (historical), Bird Post Office (historical), Birdie Post Office (historical), Blountsville Post Office, Brightstar Post Office (historical), Brooksville Post Office (historical), Cabot Post Office (historical), Cates Post Office (historical), Champion Post Office (historical), Clarence Post Office (historical), Cleveland Post Office, Compton Post Office (historical), Craige Post Office (historical), Dale Post Office (historical), Danzler Post Office (historical), Dineston Post Office (historical), Dover Post Office (historical), Griffith Post Office (historical), Gum Spring Post Office (historical), Hanbys Mills Post Office (historical), Hancock Post Office (historical), Harkness Post Office (historical), Hayden Post Office, Hendrick Post Office (historical), Highmound Post Office (historical), Huldah Post Office (historical), Hunt Post Office (historical), Inland Post Office (historical), Isom Post Office (historical), Joy Post Office (historical), Lehigh Post Office (historical), Liberty Post Office (historical), Little Warrior Post Office (historical), Lowery Post Office (historical), Maynor Post Office (historical), McLarty Post Office (historical), Murphrees Valley Post Office (historical), Nectar Post Office (historical), Ogee Post Office (historical), Oneonta Post Office, Peace Post Office (historical), Remlap Post Office, Rosa Post Office (historical), Royal Post Office (historical), Sapps Cross Roads Post Office (historical), Sapps Post Office (historical), Selfville Post Office (historical), Sloan Post Office (historical), Snead Post Office, Strawberry Post Office (historical), Sugar Creek Post Office (historical), Summit Post Office (historical), Tappan Post Office (historical), Tidwell Post Office (historical), Viola Post Office (historical), Warrior Post Office (historical), Willow Post Office (historical), Wynnville Post Office (historical)

Reservoirs show all on map

Adams Lake, Blackwood Ponds, Camps Lake, Curtis Williams Lake, Curtis Williams Upper Lake, Doctor Pattons Lower Lake, Doctor Pattons Upper Lake, Donald Smith Lake, Forest Ingram Lake, Hagwood Lake, Hazerig Farm Lake, Hazerig Lake, Hazerig Pond, Hazerig Small Pond, Hazerig Upper Pond, Head Lake, Highland Lake, Ingram Lake, Inland Lake, Jay Lake, Jays Lake, Johnson Farm Lake, Lake Pittman, Luther Pond, Marsh Lake, Marsh Pond, Marshes Ponds, McCay Lake, McKay Lake, McPherson Lake, Moman Lake, Mountain Lake, Murphree Lake, Osborne Lake, Reeves Lake, Robbins Lake, Rocking H Ranch Lake, Seeburn Hazerig Lake, Sherell Pond, Skyview Lake, Snead Lake One, Snead Lake Two, Spradlin Pond, Spring Valley Farms Ponds, Spring Valley Lakes, Sterling Cherry Farm Pond, Sugarland Lake, Summers Lake, Tidwell Lake, Tom Robinette Lake, Vandegrift Pond, Wadsworth Lake, Whited Lake, Whitmire Ponds, Wilder Lake, Will Engle Lake, Woods Lake, Wrights Lake, Youngblood Lake

Ridges show all on map

Berry Mountain, Blue Ridge, Brushy Ridge, Buck Ridge, Gravelly Ridge, Hamilton Mountain, Middle Ridge, North Ridge, Peach Orchard Ridge, Pine Mountain, Sand Ridge, Sky Ball Mountain, South Ridge, Straight Mountain, Tower Ridge

Schools show all on map

Allgood School, Appalachian School, Blount College (historical), Blount Highlands School, Blountsville Academy (historical), Blountsville Elementary School, Blountsville High School, Brooksville School (historical), Clear Springs School (historical), Cleveland High School, Eargle School, Hayden Elementary School, Hayden High School, Hayden School, Hoods School, Locust Fork High School, Mount High School, Mount View School, Mountain Grove School, Nectar School, Oak Hill School (historical), Oneonta Elementary School, Oneonta High School, Red Hill School (historical), Rosa School (historical), Snead Junior High School, Southeastern Elementary School, Southside High School, Sterling School, Strawpen School (historical), Sulpher Springs School, Sulphur Springs School, Summit Elementary School (historical), Susan Moore School

Springs show all on map

Alldredge Spring, Blue Spring, Chalybeate Spring, Cold Spring, Maynor Spring, Sulphur Spring, Warren Spring

Streams show all on map

Aaron Branch, Andy Branch, Austin Creek, Big Branch, Big Branch, Big Mud Creek, Big Scirum Creek, Blackburn Fork Little Warrior River, Blue Springs Creek, Booker Branch, Box Creek, Brasher Creek, Brice Creek, Bunch Creek, Buzzard Branch, Calvert Prong Little Warrior River, Camp Branch, Campbell Creek, Causey Branch, Champion Creek, Cheney Branch, Chitwood Creek, Clear Branch, Clear Creek, Coaldale Creek, Cold Branch, Copeland Creek, Copeland Creek, Coppers Branch, Cox Creek, Crump Branch, Dairy Creek, Deavers Branch, Difficulty Branch, Double Branch, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, Eades Branch, Fall Branch, Floyd Creek, Follett Creek, Gin Branch, Graves Creek, Hales Creek, Hallmark Creek, Hamby Branch, Handley Branch, Harris Creek, Hayes Creek, Henderson Creek, Hendrick Branch, Hendrick Mill Branch, Hogeland Creek, Holland Branch, Honey Branch, Hood Creek, Hoods Creek, James Creek, Jones Creek, Jones Slough, Jourden Creek, Kelly Creek, Kenchelow Creek, Limestone Spring Branch, Little Scirum Creek, Little Warrior River, Little White Creek, Longs Branch, Marsh Branch, Matt Hollow Creek, McCay Branch, Merrill Branch, Mill Branch, Mill Creek, Mill Creek, Mining Pond Branch, Moore Branch, Moss Branch, Mountain Grove Branch, Murckle Branch, Murphree Branch, Murphy Creek, Neeley Creek, Pannell Creek, Parker Branch, Pine Pole Branch, Pond Branch, Price Creek, Red Valley Branch, Rock Creek, Rocky Branch, Roswell Creek, Rulford Branch, Sally Branch, Sand Creek, Sand Valley Creek, Sand Valley Creek, Sand Valley Creek, Sapsucker Branch, Sawmill Branch, Sawmill Slough, Self Creek, Shoal Creek, Sibleyville Creek, Slab Branch, Sugar Creek, Tally Branch, Tanyard Branch, Tucker Creek, Valley Creek, Warren Branch, Warrior Creek, Whippoorwill Creek, Whited Creek, Whites Creek, Woodard Creek, Wynnville Creek, Yellow Branch

Summits show all on map

Ann Johnson Mountain, Browns Mountain, Bryant Mountain, Cave Hill, Chert Mountain, Cornelius Mountain, Duffy Mountain, Flat Top, Hamilton Mountain, Hayden Mountain, Hog Mountain, Hunt Mountain, Iron Mountain, McAnnally Mountain, McPherson Mountain, Moore Mountain, Nevins Mountain, Raccoon Mountain, Red Mountain, Rocky Point, Saint Clair Mountain, Spring Yard Hill, Tater Knob, Thomas Mountain, Wornock Mountain

Towers show all on map

WCRL-AM (Oneonta), WKLD-FM (Oneonta)

Tunnels show all on map

Blount Tunnel, Hayden Tunnel

Valleys show all on map

Andy Branch Hollow, Back Hollow, Blountsville Valley, Browns Valley, Cold Branch Hollow, Copeland Cove, Gandy Hollow, Guinn Cove, Harrell Cove, Ingham Valley, Long Cove, Lower Sand Valley, McAnnally Cove, Murphree Valley, Nedham Hollow, Rail Hollow, Rocky Hollow, Shamley Cove, Singleton Hollow, Stave Mill Hollow, Tidwell Hollow, Wald Hollow, Walker Cove,

Blount County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteBlount County White population 55,61055,610
BlackBlount County Black population 983982
MixedBlount County Mixed population 636635
American IndianBlount County American Indian population 347346
AsianBlount County Asian population 173173
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderBlount County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 5857

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county

Related pages


most populas stategrand river mutual telephone corporationohio canals mapverizon altoona iowaarea code murfreesboro tn406 area code usabandwidth com clecpopulation of davis county utahoverland park ks area codepoison creek campground idahowhere is area code 315930 area code locationwhere 904 area code locatedwhere is area code 435area code of anchorage alaskaarea cide 608texas maps with countieshocking hills orchard561 area code citybrevard county fl populationmorrow county mapbutte county idahosouthwestern bell austinarea code 949 mapverizon manassas vawarsaw montananew jersey telephone exchangesverizon wireless piqua ohiohot springs county arkansascatahoula parish courthousemetronet new castle indianapopulation of benton arkansasdimmit county texasphone area code 925what area code is 945what area code 713costilla county sherifffresno area code mapnts levelland txverizon tucson azcenturylink kalispell mtphone area code 661area code 561 is wherewarner robins church of christarea code 940 locationwhat area code is 859verizon wichita falls txwhere is area code 605 locatedhospitals near maricopa azwhere is area code 958scott county telephone cooparea code 936where is leake county mslost creek dairy coloradopopulation of shelby county tnverizon yorkville ilnashua phone bookcenturylink port charlotte fl318 area code mapverizon wireless florence kysouth edmonsontrumansburg phone companyverizon decatur alabamaverizon store fairfax va956 area cidewhere is area code 336 in ncwhat area code is 931 locatedpopulation of beaufort nc24 7 telcom menomonie wiohio airports mapestates of colorado park countyarea code 214 is wherewhere is 606 area code locatedparish map of louisiana